Schedule and participants for the Best of the Super Juniors tournament

New Japan Pro Wrestling has announced all 16 participants for the forthcoming Best of the Super Juniors tournament that begins Friday, May 18th.

New Japan Pro Wrestling has announced all 16 participants for the forthcoming Best of the Super Juniors tournament that begins Friday, May 18th.

Below are how the blocks have been divided:

BLOCK A: Will Ospreay (IWGP junior heavyweight champion), Taiji Ishimori, Flip Gordon, ACH, YOH, Bushi, Tiger Mask, and Yoshinobu Kanemaru

BLOCK B: KUSHIDA, Hiromu Takahashi, Marty Scurll, Dragon Lee, Ryusuke Taguchi, Sho Tanaka, El Desperado, and Chris Sabin.

Below are all the round robin matches that lead into the finals that are scheduled for June 4th and the winner will earn a shot at the IWGP junior heavyweight championship.

May 18th (Korakuen Hall, 5:30 am Eastern)
*Will Ospreay vs. Taiji Ishimori
*Bushi vs. YOH
*ACH vs. Flip Gordon
*Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Tiger Mask

May 19th (Korakuen Hall, 5:30 am)
*Hiromu Takahashi vs. Marty Scurll
*KUSHIDA vs. Chris Sabin
*El Desperado vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
*Sho Tanaka vs. Dragon Lee

May 20th (Shizuoka, VOD)
*Will Ospreay vs. ACH
*Taiji Ishimori vs. Bushi
*Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Flip Gordon
*YOH vs. Tiger Mask

May 22nd (Korakuen Hall, 5:30 am)
*Hiromu Takahashi vs. El Desperado
*KUSHIDA vs. Marty Scurll
*Dragon Lee vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
*Chris Sabin vs. Sho Tanaka

May 24th (Shiga, VOD)
*Will Ospreay vs. YOH
*Flip Gordon vs. Taiji Ishimori
*ACH vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
*Bushi vs. Tiger Mask

[wp_ad_camp_1]

May 25th (Osaka, VOD)
*Dragon Lee vs. Hiromu Takahashi
*El Desperado vs. Sho Tanaka
*KUSHIDA vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
*Marty Scurll vs. Chris Sabin

May 26th (Aichi, VOD)
*Will Ospreay vs. Bushi
*Taiji Ishimori vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
*ACH vs. YOH
*Flip Gordon vs. Tiger Mask

May 27th (Aichi, VOD)
*Hiromu Takahashi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
*KUSHIDA vs. Sho Tanaka
*Dragon Lee vs. Chris Sabin
*Marty Scurll vs. El Desperado

May 29th (Tochigi, VOD)
*Will Ospreay vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
*Flip Gordon vs. YOH
*Bushi vs. ACH
*Taiji Ishimori vs. Tiger Mask

May 30th (Fukushima, VOD)
*KUSHIDA vs. El Desperado
*Hiromu Takahashi vs. Chris Sabin
*Sho Tanaka vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
*Dragon Lee vs. Marty Scurll

[wp_ad_camp_2]

May 31st (Aomori, VOD)
*YOH vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
*Will Ospreay vs. Tiger Mask
*ACH vs. Taiji Ishimori
*Flip Gordon vs. Bushi

June 2nd (Gunma, VOD)
*KUSHIDA vs. Dragon Lee
*Hiromu Takahashi vs. Sho Tanaka
*Marty Scurll vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
*Chris Sabin vs. El Desperado

June 3rd (Korakuen Hall, 5:30 am)
*Will Ospreay vs. Flip Gordon
*Taiji Ishimori vs. YOH
*ACH vs. Tiger Mask
*Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Bushi
*KUSHIDA vs. Hiromu Takahashi
*Chris Sabin vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
*Dragon Lee vs. El Desperado
*Marty Scurll vs. Sho Tanaka

June 4th (Korakuen Hall, 5:30 am)
*Block A winner vs. Block B winner

About John Pollock 5598 Articles
Born on a Friday, John Pollock is a reporter, editor & podcaster at POST Wrestling. He runs and owns POST Wrestling alongside Wai Ting.