Dream Slam Weekly (Vol. 16): Yuu defeats Hanako Nakamori to become PURE-J Openweight Champion

As we move through August, more tournaments are moving toward their conclusions, and new champions are crowned in multiple promotions!

Dream Slam Weekly (Vol. 16): Yuu defeats Hanako Nakamori to become PURE-J Openweight Champion

As we continue through August, the summer is starting to wane as autumn and pumpkin spice everything season is upon us. As multiple companies celebrate their anniversaries and crowned new champions, the summer of singles tournaments is starting to close.

International Excursions & Adventures

Coming Soon!

This Autumn!

Round-up (alphabetical)

ActWres Girlz

Osaka (8/7) Colega Studio

  • Singles Match: Mari defeats Misa Matsui (8:22)
  • Tag Team Match: Naru & Riko Fukunaga defeated Nagisa Shiotsuki & Sakura Mizushima (7:30)
  • Tag Team Tournament First Round Point Match: Ayano Irie & Nene Arahata defeated Allen & CHIAKI (9:38)
  • Tag Team Match: Kouki & Miku Aono defeated Misa Matsui & Natsuki (12:10)
  • Tag Team Tournament Second Round Point Match: Kyoka Iwai & Natsumi Sumikawa defeated Naho Yamada & Wild Bunny (11:59)

Korakuen Hall (8/12)

  • Six Man Tag Team Match: Ayano Irie, Haruka Ishikawa & Rensan defeated Koara Fujimoto, Mii & Sakura Mizushima (10:48)
  • Singles Match: MARU defeats CHIAKI (10:35)
  • Eight Man Tag Team Match: Chika Goto, Nagisa Shiotsuki, Naho Yamada & Nene Arahata (w/Saki Kisaki) defeat Allen, Asako Mia, Marino Saihara & Wild Bunny (w/Moyoko Todoroki) (11:42)
  • Tag Team Match: Himawari & Naru defeat Kyoka Iwai & Riko Fukunaga (10:13)
  • Singles Point Match: Natsumi Sumikawa defeats Misa Matsui (7:25)
  • Tag Team Match: Mari & Miku Aono defeat Kouki & Natsuki (25:10)

Gatoh Move/Choco Pro-Wrestling

  • Choco Pro Live #246
  • Choco Pro Live #247

Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit COLOR’S
Next Big Event: Yes, My Way (Vol. 4) Announced for October 7th! SAKI will defend the COLOR’s Championship in a four way against Yumiko Hotta, Rina Amikura & Momoka Hanazono!

GLEAT 

G-ProWrestling Ver 30 (8/20; Umeda Stella Hall, Osaka) 

  • GPW: Michiko Miyagi & maya Fukuda vs. Chihiro Hashimoto (SenJo) & Tomoka Inaba (JTO) 

Ice Ribbon

Results (10/8) 

  • Tag Team Match: SAKI & Yuko Sakurai defeated Kiku & Totoro Satsuki (11:43)
  • Tag Team Match: Dalys & Stephanie Vaquer defeated NATSUMI & Tae Honma (11:24)
  • Tag Team Match: Kagura & Onryo defeated Akiyori Takizawa & Guts Ishijima (10:03)
  • Six Man Tag Team Match: Maika Ozaki, Maya Yukihi & Rina Yamashita defeated Amin, Ibuki Hoshi & Kiku (13:58)
  • Tag Team Match: Koju Takeda & Konaka defeated Dynasty & YANAGAWA (13:44)
  • Tax Pro Wrestling Tag Team Title Match: Ram Kaicho & Saran defeat Asahi & Kaho Matsushita (18:24) 

ICE RIBBON 2022 Schedule

  • Full schedule through RibbonMania (December 31, 2022) at link above

Just Tap Out

AoTomo II (8/6) – Produced by Aoi & Tomoko Inaba; Basement Monstar Hachioji

  • King vs. Queen of JTO Match: Ryuya Takekura (King; JTO #1) defeated Tomoko Inaba (Queen; JTO #1) (20:41)
  • Singles Match: Rina Yamashita defeated Aoi (11:02)
  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa vs. YuuRi (GanPro) (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: YAKO (AlmaLibre) defeated rhythm (8:57)

TakaTaichiDespy Mania Tomoka Inaba & Aoi (JTO) vs. Stardom’s Maika (Donna del Mondo) and MIRAI (God’s Eye) – While MIRAI originated in Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling, Maika got her start in Just Tap Out before she was scouted by Giulia as the first member of DDM. MIRAI would leave TJPW and join DDM at the beginning of 2022, only to depart when Syuri struck out on her own after becoming World of Stardom Champion. With the increase of crossover between Stardom and NJPW, it is a logical matchup between JTO and Stardom as JTO’s talent has also been prominently presented on Stardom’s New Blood series, with Inaba even getting a Future of Stardom Championship match against current champion, Hanan.   

Marvelous

Next Show: Korakuen (8/8) – KAORU’s RETURN & RETIREMENT MATCH

  • Special Presentations: KAORU’s Retirement & Chigusa Nagayo’s Debut Anniversary
  • Six Man Tag Team Elimination Match: Ayame Sasamura, Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru & Mio Momono defeated Hibiscus Mii, Tomoko Watanabe & Yuu [3:2] (12:00)
  • Singles Match: Shigehiro Irie defeated Leo Isaka (9:32)
  • Singles Match: Maria defeated Riko Kawahata (8:25)
  • AAAW Title Match: Takumi Iroha (c) defeats Itsuki Aoki (22:11)
  • AAAW Tag Team Championship: Rin Kadokura & Itsuki Aoki © vs. Chikako Nagashima * Takumi Iroha
  • Special Tag Match (As Requested by Maria): Chigusa Nagayo & Riko Kawahata vs. Yumiko Hotta & Maria
  • Main Event Five On Four Handicap Match: Leo Isaka, Maria, Mio Momono, Takumi Iroha & Tomoko Watanabe defeat W-FIX (Chikayo Nagashima, DASH Chisako, KAORU & Megumi Yabushita) (w/Panda-chan) (18:52)

Shinjiro Otani Premium Pro-Wrestling Festival: It’s a Summer Women’s Wrestling Festival (8/13) Tokyo Belle Salle Hall

  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Jaguar Yokota, Aja Kong & Kyoko Inoue vs. Arisa Nakashima, Hikaru Shida & NATSUMI
  • Marvelous Presents: Takumi Iroha & Maria vs. Mio Momono & Rin Kadokura
  • 6-Person Tag (1/30): Mayumi Ozaki, Saori Anou & Maya Yukihi vs. Hanako Nakamori, Rina Amikura & Yuko Sakurai
  • Special Tag Match (1/30): AJPW (Jake Lee & Hokuto Ohmori) vs. ZERO-1 (Tsugutaka Sato & Junya Matsunaga)
  • 6-Person Tag Match (1/30): Dump Matsumoto, Green Yuu & ZAP with Bull Nakano vs. Shinobu Kandori, Kaoru Ito & Megumi Yabushita
  • Tag Match (1/20): AKINO & Kakeru Sekiguchi vs. AMAZON & Momo Tani
  • 3-Way Match (1/20): Yumiko Hotta vs. Riko Kawahata vs. X
  • 8-Man Tag Match (1/20): Shoki Kitamura, Leo Isaka, Astroman & Takumi Baba vs. TAKAFUMI, Satsuki Nagao, Naoshi Sano & Ryo Hoshino
  • Tag Match (1/20): Kurumi Hiiragi & Mochi Natsumi vs. Kaori Yoneyama & Leon
  • Talk Battle: Bull Nakano vs. KAIRI vs. Megumi Endo

※Participants will show off their yukata look with plans for photo ops and entrances

Marvelous 2022 Calendar

  • Yokohama (8/14) – Canceled due to COVID
  • ShinKiba 1st Ring (8/23)
  • Tochigi (9/4) Oyama City Culture Center, Tochigi Prefecture 
  • Oita (9/11) Nakatsu Sports Center, Oita Prefecture
  • ShinKiba 1st Ring (9/16)
  • Chiba (9/23) TKP Garden City

OZ Academy

Plums Blossoming in the Land of OZ (8/21) Korakuen Hall

  • 6-Person Tag Match: Ozaki Seikigun (Mayumi Ozaki, Maya Yukihi & Saori Anou with “X”) vs. Prominence (Risa Sera, Natsumi Mochi, & Suzu Suzuki with Kurumi Hiiragi) 
  • The Wizard of OZ Academy Openweight Championship (1/60): AKINO © vs. Rina Yamashita
  • OZ Academy Tag Championship Contenders Tournament Final (1/30): Team 220KG (Yuu & Chihiro Hashimoto) vs. Winner of 7/31 Nagoya Tournament Match (Sonoko Kato & Ryo Mizunami vs. Tsubasa Kuragaki & Itsuki Aoki)
  • Remainder of card TBA

OZ Academy 2022 Calendar 

  • Bad Moon Rising (9/11) Shinjuku FACE – Tag Team Championship: Hiroyo Matsumoto/Rina Yamashita vs. Tag Tournament Winners
  • Bad Moon Rising Osaka (9/18) 176BOX
  • Battle Big Bonus in Okinawa (10/16)
  • Nagoya Diamond Hall (11/27)
  • Bad Moon Rising Osaka (12/11) 176BOX

PURE-J

Korakuen Hall (8/11)

  • Singles Match: Rina Amikura (COLOR’S) defeated Chie Ozora (10:59)
  • Singles Match: AKINO defeated AKARI (12:42)
  • 6-Person Tag Match: KAZUKI, Leon & Momo Tani defeated Cherry Moeka Haruhi & Makoto (13:02)
  • POP Championship: CREA defeated Haruka Umesaki © (DIANA) (16:32)
  • DAILY SPORTS Women’s Tag Match: Rydeen Hagane & SAKI defeated Kaori Yoneyama & Kakeru Sekiguchi © (8:58) 
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Yuu defeated Hanako Nakamori © (19:16)

SEAdLINNNG

SEAdLINNNG Lucky Number Seven Anniversary Show (8/17) Korakuen Hall

  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/20): Yuna Manase, Rico Kaiju & Amazon vs. Miyuki Takase, Riko Kawahata & Yuko Sakurai (COLOR’S)
  • 7th Anniversary Battle Royal (1/20): Sae, SAKI, Kaori Yoneyama, Yukiko Hotta, Chikayo Nagashima, Yuu & Itsuki Aoki
  • Tag Match (1/20): Misa Kagura & Hanako Nakamori vs. Ryo Mizunami & Chie Ozora
  • High Speed Singles Match (1/20): Mei Suruga vs. Kakeru Sekiguchi
  • Singles Match: Makoto vs. ASUKA
  • 7th Anniversary Special Singles Match (1/30): Arisa Nakajima © vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto

SEAdLINNNG 2022 Calendar

  • ShinKiba Night! (8/31) ShinKiba 1st Ring 
  • Shinjuku FACE (9/22)
  • Korakuen Hall (10/19)
  • Yokohama Flash 2022 (11/12) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • SEAdLINNNG of the Year 2022 (12/28) Korakuen Hall

Sendai Girls

Next Event: SenJo Chronicle  (8/13) Miyagino Ward Cultural Center 

  • Singles Match: Mika Iwata vs. Ayame Sasamura
  • Singles Match: Dash Chisako vs. AKARI
  • Tag Match: Manami & Tomoka Inaba vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto & Rydeen Hagane
  • Tag Match: Team 200KG (chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) v.s Ryo Mizunami & ASUKA

Next Event: Summer Heat (9/3) ShinKiba 1st Ring – Full Card Soon

  • Main Event SenJo World Championship (1/30): Chihiro Hashimoto © vs. Ryo Mizunami – The Tenth Champion’s Fifth Title Defense

SenJo 2022 Calendar

  • SenJo (9/3) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SenJo (9/14) Miyagino Ward Cultural Center
  • SenJo x Punch Tahara’s 30th Anniversary Show (9/20) Shinjuku FACE
  • SenJo Keep Burning (10/10) Shinjuku FACE
  • Women’s Pro-Wrestling BIG SHOW in Niigata (10/30) Niigata City Gymnasium
  • SenJo Queen of the Ring (11/20) Korakuen Hall 11:30AM

Stardom 

2022 5★GP22: Niigata (8/6) Results 

  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): Koguma [4] defeated Saki Kashima [0] (7:16)
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Mayu Iwatani [2] defeated Hanan [0] (9:33)
  • Gauntlet Tag Match: Saya Iida & Momo Kohgo defeated Ruaka & Rina (3:55), Saya Iida & Momo Kohgo defeated Hina & Miyu Amasaki (2:39); Himeka & Mai Sakurai defeated Saya Iida & Momo Kohgo (2:04);  Mina Shirakawa & Unagi Sayaka defeated Himeka & Mai Sakurai (6:21)
  • Tag Match: God’s Eye (Syuri & Ami Sohrei) vs. QQ (Utami Hayashishita & AZM) (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Natsupoi [2] defeated MIRAI [4] (10:41)
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Hazuki [4] defeated Starlight Kid [2] (11:15)
  • 5★GP22 Blue  Stars (1/15): Saya Kamitani [2] defeated Momo Watanabe [0] (12:00)

Next 2022 5★GP22: Nagano(8/7) Results  

  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Mina Shirakawa [4] defeated Saya Iida [0] (4:50)
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Saya Kamitani [4] defeated Hanan [0] (8:37)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): AZM [2] defeated Mai Sakurai [2] (6:56)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): Utami Hayashishita [4] defeated Unagi Sayaka [0] (11:04)
  • Tag Match: God’s Eye (Syuri & Ami Sohrei) defeated QQ (Hina & Miyu Amasaki) – with MIRAI submitting Amasaki with MIRAMARE (10:29)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): Himeka [4] defeated Koguma [4] (7:54)
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Natsupoi [4] defeated Ami Sohrei [2] (10:39)
  • Trios Tag Match: Mayu Iwatani, Hazuki & Momo Kohgo defeated  Saki Kashima, Momo Watanabe & Rina (17:32)

2022 5★GP22: Korakuen Hall (8/11) Results

  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Ami Sohrei [4] defeated Hanan [0] (6:17)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): Himeka [6] defeated Momo Kohgo [0] (5:40)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): Mai Sakurai [4] defeated Saki Kashima [0] (3:50)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): SAKI [4] defeated Koguma [4] (5:59)
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Mayu Iwatani [4] defeated Saya Iida [0] (5:04)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): Syuri [4] defeated Unagi Sayaka [0] (9:51)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): AZM [4] defeated Tam Nakano [2] (7:15)
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Momo Watanabe [0] defeated Starlight Kid [2] (10:53)
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Hazuki [6] defeated Natsupoi [4] (10:55)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): Utami Hayashishita [6] defeated Risa Sera [4] (10:26)
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): MIRAI [6] defeated Suzu Suzuki [0] (13:49)

5★GP22 Red Stars Block Points

  1. Saki Kashima [0] – Next Matches (8/13) vs. Maika & (8/14) Unagi
  2. Risa Sera [4] – Next Match (8/20) vs. Momo Kohgo
  3. Koguma [4] – Next Match (8/14) vs. Maika
  4. Utami Hayashishita [6] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Maika
  5. Himeka [6] – Next Match (8/14) vs. AZM
  6. Mai Sakurai [4] – Next Match (8/13) vs. Syuri
  7. Syuri [4] – Next Match (8/13) vs. Mai Sakurai
  8. SAKI [4] – Next Match (8/20) vs. Maika
  9. Tam Nakano [2] – Next Match (8/28) vs. Mai Sakurai
  10. Momo Kohgo [0] – Next Match (8/13) vs. AZM
  11. AZM [4] – Next Match (8/13) vs. Momo Kohgo
  12. Unagi Sayaka [0] – Next Match (8/14) vs. Saki Kashima
  13. Maika [0] – Next Match (8/13) vs. Saki Kashima

5★GP22 Blue Stars Block Points

  1. Mayu Iwatani [4] – Next Match (8/26) vs. Mina Shirakawa
  2. Hazuki [6] – Next Match (8/13) vs. Mina Shirakawa
  3. Saya Iida [0] – Next Match (8/20) vs. Giulia
  4. Hanan [0] – Next Match (8/13) vs. Momo Watanabe
  5. Saya Kamitani [4] – Next Match (8/31) vs. Natsupoi 
  6. Natsupoi [4] – Next Match (8/14) vs. Momo Watanabe
  7. Mina Shirakawa [0] – Next Match (8/13) vs. Hazuki
  8. Giulia [0] – Next Match (8/14) vs. Hanan
  9. MIRAI [6] – Next Match (8/14) vs. Hazuki
  10. Ami Sohrei [4] – Next Match (8/20) vs. Momo Watanabe
  11. Momo Watanabe [2] – Next Match (8/20) vs. Ami Sohrei
  12. Starlight Kid [2] – Next Match (8/20) vs. Hanan
  13. Suzu Suzuki [0] – Next Match (8/20) vs. Hazuki

MidSummer Encounters in Nagoya (8/21) – Results in 8/27 Dream Slam Weekly; No Event Report

  • Future of Stardom Championship (1/15): Hanan © (STARS) vs. Miyu Amasaki (QQ)
  • Tag Match: Donna del Mondo (Giulia & Mai Sakurai) vs. OedoTai (Ruaka & Rina)
  • Captain’s Fall Trios Match: STARS (Mayu Iwatani, Saya Iida & Momo Kohgo) vs. Queen’s Quest (Utami Hayashishita, AZM & Lady C)
  • Tag Match: Donna del Mondo (Maika & Himeka) vs. God’s Eye (MIRAI & Ami Sohrei)
  • Artists of Stardom Championship (1/30): OedoTai (Saki Kashima, Starlight Kid & Momo Watanabe) © vs. Cosmic Colors (Mina Shirakawa, Unagi Sayaka & SAKI)
  • Goddesses of Stardom Championship (1/30): Fukuoka Double Crazy (Hazuki/Koguma) vs. Cosmic Angels (Tam Nakano/Natsupoi) 
  • Wonder of Stardom Championship (1/30): Saya Kamitani © vs. KAIRI 
  • World of Stardom Championship (1/30): Syuri © vs. Nanae Takahashi

Medical Updates

  • TheklaRemoved from Five Star Grand Prix so as to ensure proper rehabilitation of her injury. 
  • Natsuko Tora – No announced in-ring return yet. It’s been one year since her World of Stardom match with Utami, in which she hurt her knee. 

August 2022 5★GP22 Schedule – Results in Dream Slam Weekly

  • Shimane (8/13) Saki Kashima’s Homecoming – This Weekend
  • Okayama (8/14)
  • Osaka (8/20)
  • Korakuen Hall (8/27)
  • Shizuoka (8/28)

September 2022 5★GP22 Schedule  – Results in Dream Slam Weekly

  • Kagawa (9/3)
  • Hiroshima (9/4)
  • Yokohama Budokan (9/11)
  • Korakuen Hall (9/12)
  • Osaka (9/17-18)
  • Nagoya (9/19)
  • Korakuen Hall (9/23)
  • Tokyo Bell Salle Hall (9/24-25)

Stardom 2022 Calendar

  • New Blood 4 (8/26)  – Results in Dream Slam Weekly
  • STARDOM x STARDOM MidSummer Encounters (8/21) – Non-5SGP PPV; Hamamatsu, Shizuoka – Results in 8/27 Dream Slam Weekly
  • Five Star Grand Prix 2022 Finals (10/1) – Musashino Forest Sports Center
  • Hiroshima Goddess Festival (11/3) – Hiroshima Sun Plaza
  • STARDOM x NJPW (11/20) – Ariake Arena

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling (TJPW)

Note: 1/NTL = 1 Fall/No Time Limit

Remaining Events in Series: The Tokyo Princess Cup 2022 Tournament: (7/16-8/14) 

  • 8/13 Korakuen Hall – Semi-Finals
  • 8/14 Korakuen Hall – Finals

Next Show: Fujisawa Shonan Cultural Center (8/7) – Mizuki will be absent due to an international travel appointment and Yuki Aino will be absent due to injury.

  • Singles Match: Hikari Noa defeated Neko Haruna (5:48)
  • Three Way Match: Hyper Misao defeated Pom Harajuku and Mahiro Kiryu (8:28)
  • Singles Match: Yuna Manase defeated Moka Miyamoto (6:50)
  • Tag Match: Yuka Sakazaki & Raku defeated Suzume & Kaya Toribami (10:39)
  • Tag Match: Rika Tatsumi & Miu Watanabe defeated Shoko Nakajima & Arisu Endo (13:37)
  • Tag Match: Yuki Kamifuku & Maki Itoh defeated Miyu Yamashita & Nao Kakuta (11:54)

Next Princess Cup Show: Korakuen Hall (8/13) – Maki Itoh will be absent due to an international travel appointment.

  • Singles Match: Arisu Endo vs. Mei Suruga
  • Singles Match: Pom Harajuku vs. Max The Impaler
  • Singles Match: Shoko Nakajima vs. Kaya Toribami 
  • Tag Match: Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta vs. Yuki Aino & Raku
  • Three Way Match: Rika Tatsumi vs. Mizuki vs. Hyper Misao
  • 6-Woman Match: Saki Akai, Yuki Arai & Moka Miyamoto vs.Yuki Kamifuku, Mahiro Kiryu & Neko Haruna
  • Princess Cup Tournament Semi-Final: Yuka Sakazaki vs. Suzume
  • Princess Cup Tournament Semi-Final: Miyu Yamashita vs. Miu Watanabe

TJPW 2022 Calendar

  • Women’s Only Special Show Go Girl 3 (8/28) Korakuen Hall – Guests must contact TJPW via email for a ticket reservation. TJPW’s new logo will be revealed at this show. Full match card TBA
  • Wrestle Princess III: (10/9) Tokyo Dome City Hall

WAVE

PHASE 2 Reboot 3rd NAMI 1 AUG ‘22 (8/1) Shinjuku FACE

  • Future Wave Tag Match: Chie Ozora & Kohaku defeated Ayame Sasamrura & Yuko Sakurai (11:04)
  • Emotional Wave: Aiger defeated Kyusei Sakura Hirota (12:45)
  • Scramble Wave Tag (1/20): Ricky Fuji & Miyuki Takase defeated Yuki Miyazaki & Yuu (14:03)
  • CATCH THE WAVE 2022: Third Place Run-Off (No Time Limit): SAKI defeated Kaori Yoneyama vs. Risa Sera vs. SAKI vs. Hikari Shimizu & Itsuki Aoki (8:38) with Kaori Yoneyama pinning Risa Sera (6:15), Itsuki Aoki (6:55), & Hikari Shimizu (7:58) before SAKI pinned Yoneyama

Next Week’s Shows 

WAVE 15th Anniversary: CARNIVAL WAVE (8/13) Shinjuku FACE – 2PM, 6PM

WAVE 15th Anniversary: CARNIVAL WAVE (8/14) Shinjuku FACE – 12PM, 3PM, 6PM

Upcoming Shows

  • PHASE 2 Reboot 3rd NAMI 1 SEP ‘22 (9/1) Shinjuku FACE
  • WAVE 15th Anniversary: CARNIVAL WAVE WEST (9/18) Osaka 176BOX
  • SAPPORO WAVE NAMARA 8 (10/9)
  • ASAHIKAWA WAVE (10/10)
  • KARIYA WAVE vol. 2 (10/30)
  • TBA WAVE 11/6 Korakuen Hall
  • TBA WAVE 11/12 Osaka 176BOX

YMZ Gokigenna Wrestling!

Results: Gokigenna Kawasaki 20 (8/6) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki

  • Singles: Madeline defeated Chie Ozora (6:28)
  • Singles Match: Cherry vs. Yuna Mizumori – (9:40) No Contest 
  • Singles Match: Hikaru Sato defeated Referee Atsushi Ishikura (7:45)
  • Tag Tatch Match: Kaori Yoneyama & Kengo Mashimo defeated Daiki Shimomura & Makoto with Matsuzawa-san (13:24)

Gokigenna Kawasaki 21 (8/9) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki

  • Singles Match: Kaori Yoneyama defeated Miran (6:28)
  • Two On One Handicap Match: Moeka Haruhi defeated Makoto & Matsuzawa-san (7:27)
  • Singles Match: Daiki Shimomura vs. Tatsuya Hanami – Time Limit Draw (10:00)
  • Tag Team Match: Hikaru Sato & Kengo Mashimo vs. Rina Yamashita & Yuna Mizumori – Time Limit Draw (15:00)

YMZ 2022 Calendar

  • Gokigenna Kawasaki 22 (8/15) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki
  • YMZ Summer Festival 2022 (8/21) Ouji Basement Monstar
  • Gokigenna Kawasaki 23 (8/26) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki 
  • YMZ Autumn Festival 2022 (9/28) ShinKiba 1st Ring

Announced Event: Tsubasa Fiesta! Tsubasa Kuragaki’s 25th Anniversary Show will be held at ShinKiba 1st Ring on November 13th (Sunday).

Meanwhile in the USA

  • Six Man Tag Team Match: Thunder Rosa & Toni Storm) & Hikaru Shida defeated Emi Sakura, Marina Shafir & Nyla Rose (w/Vickie Guerrero) ( AEW Dark Elevation #76; 8/10/22)

Match Selection

Since their respective arrivals in WWE and NXT UK, I keep dreaming of the day when Asuka (then Kana) and Meiko Satomura would meet again. Maybe one day sooner rather than later, but for now… ENJOY!

 

About Karen Peterson 47 Articles
Occasionally drops by wrestling podcasts, but remains rather elusive. Joined the Japanese wrestling fan scene in summer 2017, and continues to work on bridging the language gap between fans. Outside of wrestling, she’s a dog mom, perpetual Japanese learner, and when conditions permit, world traveler. Never skips dessert.