AJPW releases cards for 1/2 and 1/3 at Korakuen Hall, Kento Miyahara defends Triple Crown

Photo Courtesy: All Japan Pro Wrestling

All Japan Pro Wrestling has released the lineups for its first two cards of 2023 highlighted by Kento Miyahara defending the Triple Crown.

AJPW will open the year with back-to-back nights at Korakuen Hall on 1/2 and 1/3 and will see Takuya Nomura challenge Miyahara for the Triple Crown in the main event of the second night.

The challenge comes after the duo won the World’s Strongest Tag Determination League (colloquially referred to as the Real World Tag League), defeating Shuji Ishikawa & Cyrus in the final.

Miyahara won the Triple Crown this past September to start his fifth reign after defeating Suwama on the company’s 50th Anniversary card.

The second night will also see Takao Omori & Masao Inoue defend the All-Asia tag titles against NOSAWA Rongai & Kendo Kashin.

The first night on 1/2 will feature the annual All Japan Battle Royal to kick off the year. The card also sees Suwama & KONO defend the All Japan world tag titles against Miyahara & Nomura and Atsuki Aoyagi defending the Jr. Heavyweight title against Hikaru Sato.

On both nights, Minoru Suzuki will have a mystery partner as the team takes on Shuji Ishikawa, who teams with Hokuto Omori on night one and Yuma Aoyagi on night two.

Below are the cards for both nights, which will stream on AJPW.tv (Courtesy: Purolove.com)

Monday, January 2nd:
*New Year Battle Royal
*World Tag Team Championship: Suwama & KONO (champions) vs. Kento Miyahara & Takuya Nomura
*World Jr. Heavyweight Championship: Atsuki Aoyagi (champion) vs. Hikaru Sato
*Shuji Ishikawa & Hokuto Omori vs. Minoru Suzuki & X
*Yuma Aoyagi & Naoya Nomura vs. Jun & Rei Saito
*Dan Tamura, Ryo Inoue & Yuma Anzai vs. Ryuki Honda, Yusuke Kodama & Masao Hanabata
*Takao Omori, Rising HAYATO & Kaz Hayashi vs. Yoshitatsu, Black Menso-re & Mitsuya Nagai

Tuesday, January 3rd:

*Triple Crown: Kento Miyahara (champion) vs. Takuya Nomura
*All Asia Tag Team Championship: Takao Omori & Masao Inoue (champions) vs. NOSAWA Rongai & Kendo Kashin
*Shuji Ishikawa & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Minoru Suzuki & X
*Atsuki Aoyagi, Hokuto Omori & Rising HAYATO vs. Dan Tamura, Ryo Inoue & Hikaru Sato
*Naoya Nomura vs. Ryuki Honda
*Yoshitatsu, Yuji Nagata & Yuma Anzai vs. Suwama, Jun Saito & Rei Saito
*Black Menso-re & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Yusuke Kodama & Masao Hanabata

About John Pollock 5646 Articles
Born on a Friday, John Pollock is a reporter, editor & podcaster at POST Wrestling. He runs and owns POST Wrestling alongside Wai Ting.