NJPW reveals match listings for all the G1 Climax shows

On Friday, NJPW revealed the full line-ups for the G1 Climax tournament that begins next weekend and will run through the middle of October.

Photo courtesy: NJPW

On Friday, New Japan Pro Wrestling revealed the full line-ups for the G1 Climax tournament that begins next weekend and will run through the middle of October.

The tournament begins Saturday, September 19th with back-to-back nights in Osaka and concludes October 16th to 18th with three nights at Sumo Hall.

Each show will be limited to one undercard match to compliment the five tournament matches.

After Wednesday’s announcement of the A and B Block participants, the schedule was released with the following line-ups for all 19 shows:

Saturday, September 19th – Osaka (A BLOCK)
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi
*Shingo Takagi vs. Jay White
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. Minoru Suzuki
*Jeff Cobb vs. Taichi
*Yujiro vs. Will Ospreay
*Prelim: Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura

Sunday, September 20th – Osaka (B BLOCK)

*Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
*EVIL vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
*KENTA vs. Hirooki Goto
*SANADA vs. Toru Yano
*Juice Robinson vs. Yoshi-Hashi
*Prelim: Yota Tsuji vs. Gabriel Kidd

Wednesday, September 23rd – Hokkaido (A BLOCK)
*Kota Ibushi vs. Jay White
*Will Ospreay vs. Tomohiro Ishii
*Minoru Suzuki vs. Taichi
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Yujiro
*Shingo Takagi vs. Jeff Cobb
*Prelim: Yuya Uemura vs. Gabriel Kidd

Thursday, September 24th – Hokkaido (B BLOCK)
*Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
*EVIL vs. Yoshi-Hashi
*KENTA vs. Juice Robinson
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Toru Yano
*SANADA vs. Hirooki Goto
*Prelim: Yuya Uemura vs. Yota Tsuji

Sunday, September 27th – Kobe World Hall (A BLOCK)
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Jay White
*Will Ospreay vs. Shingo Takagi
*Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
*Jeff Cobb vs. Minoru Suzuki
*Taichi vs. Yujiro
*Prelim: Yota Tsuji vs. Gabriel Kidd

Tuesday, September 29th – Korakuen Hall (B BLOCK)

*Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto
*EVIL vs. Toru Yano
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Juice Robinson
*KENTA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
*SANADA vs. Yoshi-Hashi
*Prelim: Yuya Uemura vs. Gabriel Kidd

Wednesday, September 30th – Korakuen Hall (A BLOCK)
*Shingo Takagi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
*Will Ospreay vs. Jay White
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Taichi
*Kota Ibushi vs. Jeff Cobb
*Minoru Suzuki vs. Yujiro
*Prelim: Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura

Thursday, October 1st – Korakuen Hall (B BLOCK)
*Tetsuya Naito vs. SANADA
*KENTA vs. EVIL
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yoshi-Hashi
*Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Hirooki Goto
*Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano
*Prelim: Yota Tsuji vs. Gabriel Kidd

Monday, October 5th – Kagawa (A BLOCK)
*Will Ospreay vs. Kota Ibushi
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki
*Jeff Cobb vs. Jay White
*Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro
*Prelim: Yuya Uemura vs. Gabriel Kidd

Tuesday, October 6th – Hiroshima (B BLOCK)

*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA
*Tetsuya Naito vs. Yoshi-Hashi
*EVIL vs. Juice Robinson
*SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
*Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano
*Prelim: Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura

Wednesday, October 7th – Hiroshima (A BLOCK)
*Kota Ibushi vs. Shingo Takagi
*Jay White vs. Taichi
*Will Ospreay vs. Minoru Suzuki
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yujiro
*Prelim: Yota Tsuji vs. Gabriel Kidd

Thursday, October 8th –  Okayama (B BLOCK)

*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
*Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson
*KENTA vs. SANADA
*Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Toru Yano
*Hirooki Goto vs. Yoshi-Hashi
*Prelim: Yuya Uemura vs. Gabriel Kidd

Saturday, October 10th – Osaka (A BLOCK)
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Shingo Takagi
*Kota Ibushi vs. Minoru Suzuki
*Will Ospreay vs. Taichi
*Jay White vs. Yujiro
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb
*Prelim: Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura

Sunday, October 11th – Aichi (B BLOCK)
*Tetsuya Naito vs. EVIL
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto
*SANADA vs. Juice Robinson
*KENTA vs. Toru Yano
*Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Yoshi-Hashi
*Prelim: Yota Tsuji vs. Gabriel Kidd

Tuesday, October 13th – Shizuoka (A BLOCK)
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii
*Minoru Suzuki vs. Jay White
*Shingo Takagi vs. Taichi
*Kota Ibushi vs. Yujiro
*Will Ospreay vs. Jeff Cobb
*Prelim: Yuya Uemura vs. Gabriel Kidd

Wednesday, October 14th – Kanagawa (B BLOCK)
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA
*EVIL vs. Hirooki Goto
*Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano
*Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Juice Robinson
*KENTA vs. Yoshi-Hashi
*Prelim: Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura

Friday, October 16th – Sumo Hall (A BLOCK FINALS)
*Minoru Suzuki vs. Shingo Takagi
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jay White
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay
*Jeff Cobb vs. Yujiro
*Kota Ibushi vs. Taichi
*Prelim: Yota Tsuji vs. Gabriel Kidd

Saturday, October 17th – Sumo Hall (B BLOCK FINALS)
*EVIL vs. SANADA
*Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA
*Yoshi-Hashi vs. Toru Yano
*Juice Robinson vs. Hirooki Goto
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
*Prelim: Yuya Uemura vs. Gabriel Kidd

Sunday, October 18th – Sumo Hall (FINALS)

About John Pollock 2067 Articles
Born on a Friday, John Pollock is a reporter, editor & podcaster at POST Wrestling.He runs and owns POST Wrestling alongside Wai Ting.