List of matches for All Japan’s Champion Carnival 2022

All Japan Pro Wrestling has released the full schedule for its annual Champion Carnival tournament that begins next month.

Photo Courtesy: All Japan Pro Wrestling

All Japan Pro Wrestling has released the full schedule for its annual Champion Carnival tournament that begins next month.

The promotion’s tournament dates back to 1973 and became an annual event beginning in 1991 with recent winners including current All Japan stars Shuji Ishikawa, Kento Miyahara, Zeus, and Jake Lee.

This year’s version will feature twelve competitors split between two blocks.

The A Block consists of Jake Lee, Shuji Ishikawa, Shotaro Ashino, Ryuki Honda, Shigehiro Irie, and T-Hawk (from GLEAT).

The B Block has Triple Crown holder Kento Miyahara, Suwama, Yoshitatsu, Yuma Aoyagi, Kuma Arashi, and Takuya Nomura (representing Big Japan).

The tournament begins on Saturday, April 9th in Osaka and takes place over the course of nine events culminating with the finals at Korakuen Hall on May 4th.

Below are the lineups for the nine events, which will stream on AJPW.tv (Courtesy: Purolove.com):

Saturday, April 9th in Osaka:
*BLOCK A: Shuji Ishikawa vs. Shigehiro Irie
*BLOCK A:
Jake Lee vs. Shotaro Ashino
*BLOCK A:
Ryuki Honda vs. T-Hawk
*BLOCK B:
Kento Miyahara vs. Kuma Arashi
*BLOCK B:
Suwama vs. Yuma Aoyagi
*BLOCK B:
Takuya Nomura vs. Yoshitatsu

Sunday, April 10th in Hamamatsu:
*BLOCK A: Shuji Ishikawa vs. T-Hawk
*BLOCK B: Kento Miyahara vs. Suwama
*BLOCK B: Takuya Nomura vs. Yuma Aoyagi

Monday, April 11th at Korakuen Hall:
*BLOCK A: Shotaro Ashino vs. T-Hawk
*BLOCK A: Jake Lee vs. Shuji Ishikawa
*BLOCK B: Takuya Nomura vs. Suwama
*BLOCK B: Yoshitatsu vs. Kuma Arashi

Wednesday, April 13th in Yokohama:
*BLOCK A:
Jake Lee vs. Shigehiro Irie
*BLOCK A: Ryuki Honda vs. Shotaro Ashino
*BLOCK B: Kento Miyahara vs. Takuya Nomura

Friday, April 15th at Shin-Kiba 1st Ring
*BLOCK A: Shuji Ishikawa vs. Shotaro Ashino
*BLOCK A: Shigehiro Irie vs. Ryuki Honda
*BLOCK B: Yuma Aoyagi vs. Yoshitatsu
*BLOCK B: Kuma Arashi vs. Suwama

Saturday, April 23rd in Chiba:
*BLOCK A: T-Hawk vs. Shigehiro Irie
*BLOCK A: Jake Lee vs. Ryuki Honda
*BLOCK B: Kento Miyahara vs. Yoshitatsu
*BLOCK B: Kuma Arashi vs. Yuma Aoyagi

Sunday, April 24th at Korakuen Hall:
*BLOCK A: Jake Lee vs. T-Hawk
*BLOCK A: Shigehiro Irie vs. Shotaro Ashino
*BLOCK A: Shuji Ishikawa vs. Ryuki Honda

Friday, April 29th:
*BLOCK B: Kento Miyahara vs. Yuma Aoyagi
*BLOCK B: Suwama vs. Yoshitatsu
*BLOCK B: Kuma Arashi vs. Takuya Nomura

Wednesday, May 4th at Korakuen Hall
:
*BLOCK A winner vs. BLOCK B winner

About John Pollock 5504 Articles
Born on a Friday, John Pollock is a reporter, editor & podcaster at POST Wrestling. He runs and owns POST Wrestling alongside Wai Ting.