Dream Slam Monthly (Vol. 7) Midsummer Mania

Photo Courtesy: World Wonder Ring STARDOM

The Summer Solstice and Midsummer recently passed and now we start the final sprint through the heat, humidity and rainy season, better known as Joshi Tournament Season! More passports are being packed and more traditionally danshi (mens; non-joshi) promotions continue experimenting with featuring women’s matches on their cards and dabbling in women’s championships. 


2AW (Active Advance Pro-Wrestling)

Ayame Sasamura is the only woman currently wrestling in 2AW, and while she has opportunities to compete against her colleagues in 2AW, she has not held any of the championships in the company. She’s held titles in DIANA, SEAdLiNNNG, and Sendai Girls.

2AW Fight! Fight! Chiba Castle Episode 4 (7/8) Chiba Castle Front Special Ring,  Chiba, Japan

  • 6-Person Tag: Ayame Sasamura, Daiju Wakamatsu & Taishi Takizawa defeated Koen (Kengo Mashimo, Takuro Niki & Tatsuya Hanami) (19:38)

2AW Beer Garden Pro Wrestling (7/16) 2AW Square

  • Tag Match: Starlight Dreamers (Ayame Sasamura & Kotaro Yoshino) defeated Ayumu Honda & Shinichiro Wakita (15:03)

2AW Grand Slam In TKP Garden City Chiba (7/23) TKP Garden City Chiba 3F Sinfonia

  • Tag Match: Starlight Dreamers (Ayame Sasamura & Kyu Mogami) defeated Chicharito Shoki & Masao Hanabatake (11:59)

2AW Shimokitazawa (7/30) Kitazawa Town Hall

  • Singles Match: Yasu Urano vs. Ayame Sasamura

All Japan Pro-Wrestling (AJPW)

AJPW: Evolution 5 (7/8) Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • Results Pending: 6-Women Tag Match: Mayumi Ozaki, Maya Yukihi & Kakeru (OZ Academy) vs. ZONES, Chi Chi & Sunny (Evolution JPW) 

Nagoya (8/27) Nagoya International Convention Center

  • AJPW TV Special 6-Person Tag Championship & KO-D 6-Person Tag Double Championship Match: AJPW (ATM, Black Mensore & Takao Omori) vs. DDT Eruption (Saki Akai, Yukio Sakaguchi & Hideki Okatani)

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS

Congratulations to DDT’s Chris Brookes, one-half of the brains behind Baka Gaijin Office and TJPW English Commentary regular on completing his journey to becoming DDT’s K-OD Openweight Champion at Wrestle Peter Pan last week! 

 BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol.6: TBS (7/4) Arena Shimokitazawa

  • Special Tag Team Match (1/20): Mao & Chie Koishikawa defeated Takayuki Ueki & Mecha Mummy (11:24)
  • Singles Match (1/60): Minoru Fujita vs. Rina Yamashita (20:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: Shota defeated Antonio Honda (6:11)
  • Singles Match (1/20): ASUKA defeated Masa Takanashi (13:08)

World Woman Pro-Wrestling DIANA

Current Champions 

  • Queen Elizabeth Championship: Jaguar Yokota – 3rd Reign
  • Diana Tag Team Championship: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori
  • Diana World Championship: Haruka Umesaki

DIANA vol. 35 (6/25) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match (1/20): Himiko & Maika Ozaki defeated Miran & Nanami (12:24)
  • 4-Way Match (1/20): Jaguar Yokota defeated Akane Fujita and Ayako Sato and Madeline (9:13)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Hanako Nakamori & Haruka Umesaki defeated Deborah K & Kyoko Inoue (15:52)

DIANA vol. 36 (7/9) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: COHAKU defeated Himiko (10:44)
  • Singles Match: Mochi Natsumi defeated Madeline (8:53)
  • Tag Match: Akane Fujita & Nanami defeated Ayako Sato & Miran (13:42)
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Kyoko Inoue defeated Deborah K & Tae Honma (17:38)

Jaguar Yokota’s 47th Anniversary Show (7/18) Korakuen Hall

  • Diana 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Ayako Sato, Madeline & Miran defeated Deborah K, Himiko & Nanami (11:50)
  • Tag Match (1/30):Fuminori Abe, Hayato Mashita & Ikuto Hidaka defeated Shoki Kitamura, Takumi Baba & Yuki Toki (11:23)
  • Hardcore 6-Person Match (1/60): Prominence (Akane Fujita & Risa Sera) & Takashi Sasaki defeated Drake Morimatsu, Jun Kasai & Mochi Natsumi (16:36)
  • Special 3-Way Match (1/45): ASUKA defeated Sareee and Unagi Sayaka (10:13)
  • Tag Match (1/60): Aja Kong, Jaguar Yokota & SUGI defeated Astroman, Kyoko Inoue & Mayumi Ozaki (15:56)

Future Sight (7/21) Post Di Amistad

  • Three Way: Makoto defeated Himiko and Hiragi Kurumi (10:20)
  • Singles Match: Maika Ozaki defeated Madeline (7:46)
  • Singles Match: Kaho Kobayashi defeated Nanami (12:50)
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Haruka Umesaki defeated Deborah K & YuuRI (15:32)

DIANA vol. 37 (7/23) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Hiragi Kurumi defeated Madeline (9:17)
  • Singles Match: Mochi Natsumi defeated Himiko (9:40)
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Miran defeated Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka (13:07)
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Nanami defeated Deborah K & Kyoko Inoue (14:40)

DIANA vol. 38 (8/11) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Madeline vs. Risa Sera
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & HIMIKO vs. Tae Honma & Maika Ozaki
  • Tag Match: Kyoko Inoue & Miran vs. Akane Fujita & Deborah K
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki vs. Nanami

DIANA vol. 39 (8/13) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Nanami & Rina Amikura vs. Maika Ozaki & Miran
  • Tag Match: Kyoko Inoue & Deborah K vs. Madeline & Kakeru Sekiguchi
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Miyuki Takase vs. Tae Honma & HIMIKO
  • WWWD Tag Team Championship: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori vs. Mochi Natsumi & Risa Sera

DIANA vol. 40 (8/15) Post di Amistad

  • 6-Woman Tag: Rina Amikura, Nanami & Makoto vs. Miyuki Takase, HIMIKO & Kurumi Hiiragi
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Risa Sera vs. Miran & Madeline
  • Tag Match: Kyoko Inoue Deborah K vs. Kizuna Tanaka & Honoka
  • WWWD Singles Championship: Haruka Umesaki © vs. Kakeru Sekiguchi

DDT/Ganbare Pro

Neither DDT nor GanbarePro currently has a women’s championship. However, female competitors are able to challenge for the Spirit of Ganbare Openweight Championship or for various championships in DDT. 

GPW Ghost Hunters 2023 (6/30) Takashimadaira Community Center

  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Raira (9:49) 
  • Tag Match: HARUKAZE&YuuRI defeated Yoshiko Hasegawa & Kaho Matsushita (10:53)

WRESTLE SEKIGAHARA II (7/9) Ota Ward Gym

  • Singles Match: Unagi Sayaka defeated Riara (6:08)
  • Singles Match: Miyuki Takase defeated Yoshiko Hasegawa (11:24)
  • Tag Match: Mio Momono & Takumi Iroha defeated Tomoka Inaba & YuuRI (16:43)

GanJo Fighting Spirits ‘23 (7/16) Ryogoku KFC Hall

  • Singles Match: YuuRI defeated Misa Kagura (11:15)
  • Singles Match: SAKI defeated Yoshiko Hasegawa (11:27)
  • Singles Match: Natsu Sumire defeated Riara (10:32)
  • Bunny Oikawa’s Return Match: Alex Lee & Cherry defeated Bunny Oikawa & Miyako Matsumoto (10:20)
  • Tag Match: ASUKA & Makoto defeated Ami Manase & Marika Kobashi (16:59)

Ganbare Pro Machida Kansai Pro Wrestling Festival (7/22) Machida GION Stadium 

  • Tag Match: HARUKAZE & Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated Cherry & Riara (12:39)

DDT WRESTLE PETERPAN 2023 (7/23) Ryogoku Sumo Hall

  • KOD 6-Man Tag Championships: Eruption (Hideki Okatani, Saki Akai & Yukio Sakaguchi) defeated Harimao (Kazusada Higuchi, Ryota Nakatsu & Yuki Ishida) © (9:27)

GPW Under the Silver Lake ‘23 (8/6) Takashimadaira Community Center

  • Spirit of Ganbare Pro Openweight Championship: Isami Kodaka © vs. YuuRi
  • Spirit of Ganbare World Tag Championship: Shuichiro Katsumura & Takuya Wada © vs. Hartley Jackson & HARUKAZE
  • GanJo vs. JTO Girls! Tag Match: Yoshiko Hasegawa & Raira vs. Misa Kagura & HisokA

DDT: Saki Akai 10th Anniversary Show (8/10) Korakuen Hall – Full Card TBA

  • Ironman Heavy Metal Weight Championship Battle Royal: Sanshiro Takagi & TBA – for the 1572th Champion
  • Special 6-Person Tag Match: Chris Brookes, Masa Takanashi & Kyusei Sakura Hirota vs. Yuki Ueno, MAO & Toi Kojima
  • Saki Akai Debut 10th Anniversary Memorial Match vol. 2 Special 6-Person Tag: Saki Akai, Maya Yukihi & ASUKA vs. Takumi Iroha, Rina Yamashita & X
  • Announced/Scheduled Participants: HARASHIMA, KANON, Yuji Hino, Makoto Oishi, Tetsuya Endo, Jun Akiyama, Yusuke Okada, Yuya Kouroku, Kazuki Hirata, Daisuke Sasaki, MJPo, Kazusada Higuchi, Yuki Ishida, Yukio Sakaguchi, Hideki Okatani, Sexy Yuki Iino, Danshoku Dandy Dieno, Akito, Yukio Naya, Takeshi Masada, Kazuma Sumi & RUKIYA

GanJo Battle Garegga ’23 (8/11) Itabashi Green Hall

  • ICE Ribbon Ice Infinity Championship (1/30): YuuRI © vs. Ami Manase
  • Tag Match: Natsu Sumire & Raira vs. Maya Yukihi & Alexis Lee
  • Singles Match: Miyako Matsumoto vs. Bunny Oikawa
  • Ice Ribbon Special Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita vs. Yappy & Tsukina Umino

Upcoming Schedule 

  • GanPro PT Shotengai (8/26) Tokorozawa Park Towne Shopping Center

Evolution Joshi PW

Evolution is one of the latest additions to the joshi scene. They have a core roster with three women: ZONES (“zo-ness”), Sunny & Chi Chi.

Evolution Vol.4 (7/15) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Manami defeated SUNNY (8:39)
  • Singles Match: Mika Iwata defeated Chi Chi (12:33)
  • Singles Match: Chihiro Hashimoto defeated ZONES (12:14)

Upcoming Schedule

  • Sareee-ISM II (8/4) Shinjuku FACE
  • Evolution Vol. 5 (8/28) Shinjuku FACE

Gatoh Move/ChocoPro

June-July ChocoPro Streams all held at Ichigaya Chocolate Square unless otherwise noted 

  • Choco Pro #318 (6/29) Emi & Mei vs. Hagane & Miya!
  • Choco Pro #319 (7/1) Best Bros. vs. Chie & Miya!
  • Choco Pro #320 (7/9) Makoto & Sayaka vs. Mei & Chie!
  • Choco Pro #321 (7/11) Masa vs. Emi Double Title Match!
  • Choco Pro #322 (7/22) Emi, Nonoka & Miya vs Mei, Sayaka & Chie

Gatoh Move (7/5) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Three-Way Tag Team Match: Antonio Honda & Tokiko Kirihara defeated KOJIO & Sayaka Obihiro and Rina Yamashita & Sayaka (7:38)
  • Tag Match: Daiki Shimomura & Isami Kodaka defeated Baliyan Akki & Masahiro Takanashi (12:45)
  • Tag Match: Chie Koishikawa & Mei Suruga defeated Miya Yotsuba & Nonoka Seto (12:59)
  • Asia Dream Tag Team Championship: Chon Shiryu & Shin Suzuki © defeated Kaori Yoneyama & Yasu Urano (18:31)
  • Super Asia Championship Match: Emi Sakura defeated Hagane Shinnou © (16:39)

COLOR’S (Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit)

Current COLOR’S Champion: Mom Tani

YES, MY WAY! Vol. 7 (8/5) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Tag Match: Rydeen Hagane & Kakeru Sekiguchi vs. Riko Kawahata & Yuko Sakurai
  • Tag Match: Momoka Hanazono & Michio Kageyama vs. Nene Mugendai & Natsu Sumire
  • Semi-Final Tag Match: Rina Amikura & Momo Tani vs. Makoto & Itsuki Aoki
  • Main Event 6-Person Tag: SAKI, Aiger & Hikari Shimizu vs. Kaori  Yoneyama, Bunny Oikawa & Sayaka Obihiro

Upcoming Event

  • YES, MY WAY! Vol. 8 (10/9) Takashimadaira Community Center

GLEAT

GLEAT does not have any women’s championships. However, the match-ups they’ve brought in Maya Fukuda, and Yukari Hosoda have been quite interesting. The company also allowed mixed tags. GLEAT offers standard pro-wrestling, LIDET UWF rules wrestling, and has recently launched an MMA brand.

GLEAT Ver. 6 Second Anniversary Show (7/1) Tokyo Dome City Hall

  • Tag Match: Aoi, Janai Kai, Michiko Miyagi & Risa Sera defeated Itsuki Aoki, Rydeen Hagane, Unagi Sayaka & Yukari Hosokawa (7:48)
  • UWF Rules Singles Match: Maya Fukuda defeated Azusa Inaba (5:05) by KO (Right High Kick).

GLEAT Ver. MEGA (8/4) Ryogoku Sumo Hall

  • GLEAT MMA Kickboxing Rules (three 3-minute rounds; 46.5KG weight class): Maya Fukuda vs. Nao
  • G PRO WRESTLING 8-Woman Tag Match: Yukari Hosokawa, Unagi Sayaka, Kyoko Inoue & DASH Chisako vs. MICHIKO, Aoi, Risa Sera & Janai Kai

2023 Schedule (Calendar)

  • GLEAT vs. AJPW (8/23) Korakuen Hall
  • (9/9) Umeda Stell Hall
  • (9/17) Sapporo E-1 Stadium
  • (9/20) Shinjuku FACE
  • (9/24) Nagoya Diamond Hall

JUST TAP OUT

JTO only has one women’s singles championship and no women’s tag championship. Their roster is less than ten participants.

Current Queen of JTO Champion: Yuu

JTO (7/9) Yokohama Nigiwaiza Hall

  • Tag Match: Sumika Yanagawa & Yuko Sakurai defeated Misa Kagura & Yura Suzuki (8:34)
  • 6-Woman Tag: rhythm, Tomoka Inaba & Yuu Yamagata defeated Aoi, HisokA & Michiko Miyagi (10:02)

JTO 4th Anniversary Show (7/17) Korakuen Hall

  • JTP GIRLS Tag Match: Azusa Inaba & HisokA defeated Amisa Midono & rhythm (8:21)
  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa defeated Yuko Sakurai (COLOR’S)  (7:13)
  • JTO GIRLS Ranking Match: Aoi [4] defeated Yuu Yamagata [3] (9:21)
  • JTO GIRLS 6-Woman Tag: Prominence (Akane Fujita, Mochi Natsumi & Risa Sera) defeated Misa Kagura, Nao Ishikawa & Rina Amikura (8:28)
  • Queen of JTO Championship: Yuu © defeated Tomoka Inaba (14:15)

JTO GIRLS LEAGUE 2023 the JTO GIRLS’ League will run concurrently with the men’s league tournament between now and November. JTO typically has only a couple of shows per month and a rather small, yet stable women’s division.

A BLOCK 

  • Tomoka Inaba
  • Sumika Yanagawa
  • rhythm
  • HisokA

B BLOCK

  • Yuu Yamagata
  • Aoi
  • Misa Kagura
  • Azusa Inaba

Tournament Schedule 

JTO GIRLS League Opener (8/12) Hachiouji BASEMENT MONSTAR

  • A Block: Tomoka Inaba vs. rhythm
  • A Block: Sumika Yanagawa vs. HisokA
  • B Block: Aoi vs. Misa Kagura

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (8/19) JTO Arena Chiba

  • A Block: Sumika Yanagawa vs. rhythm
  • B Block: Yuu Yamagawa vs. Aoi

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (8/26) JTO Arena Chiba

  • B Block: Aoi vs. Azusa Inaba

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (9/3) JTO Arena Chiba

  • A Block: Tomoka Inaba vs. HisokA
  • B Block: Yuu Yamagata vs. Azusa Inaba

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (9/10) JTO Arena Chiba

  • A Block: rhythm vs. HisokA
  • B Block: Misa Kagura vs. Azusa Inaba

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (10/08) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • A Block: Tomoka Inaba vs. Sumika Yanagawa
  • B Block: Yuu Yamagata vs. Misa Kagura

JTO GIRLS League Tournament Finals (11/10) Korakuen Hall

MARVELOUS

Current Champions

  • AAAW Championship: Mio Momono
  • AAAW Tag Team Championship: Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha 

MARVELOUS (7/16) Koyama Cultural Center, Tochigi – RESULTS PENDING

  • Singles Match (1/15): Ai Houzan vs. Aoi (JTO)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Itsuki Aoki vs. Riko Kawahata
  • Tag Match (1/20): Takumi Iroha & Chikayo Nagashima vs. Unagi Sayaka & Maria
  • Tag Match (1/20): Mio Momono & Leo Isaka vs. Tomoko Watanabe & Takumi Baba

FREE Bonus Matches (4/22/23) Azalea Hall, Osaka

  • Tag Match: Chikayo Nagashima & Ai Houzan vs. Takumi Iroha & Yurika Oka (Full Match)
  • Main Event Singles Match: Mio Momono vs. ASUKA (Full Match)

MARVELOUS (7/27) Shinkiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Ai Houzan defeated HisokA (9:40)
  • Singles Match: Leo Isaka defeated PSYCHO (9:58)
  • Tag Match: Nightshade & Unagi Sayaka defeated Maria & Riko Kawahata (12:35)
  • Three Way Elimination Tag Team: Mio Momono & Tomoko Watanabe defeated Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha and Itsuki Aoki & Maya Yukihi (18:44)

MARVELOUS Korakuen (8/7) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match (1/15): Ai Houzan vs. Aoi (JTO)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Unagi Sayaka vs. Kyusei Sakura Hirota (WAVE)
  • Tag Match: Ikuto Hidaka & Itsuki Aoki vs. Leo Isaka & Tomoka Watanabe
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/20): Mika Iwata, Tomoka Inaba & Azusa Inaba vs. Maria, Riko Kawahata, & Sandra Moone (West Coast Pro)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Yuu & Nightshade vs. Takumi Iroha & Chigusa Nagashima
  • AAAW Singles Championship Match (1/30): Mio Momono © vs. Mayumi Ozaki (OZ Academy)

Upcoming Schedule (Full)

  • MARVELOUS (8/10) ShinKiba 1st Ring
    MARVELOUS (9/3) Tochigi Oyama Cultural Center
    MARVELOUS (9/12) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • MARVELOUS (9/23-24) Sapporo E-1 Stadium
  • MARVELOUS (10/6) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • MARVELOUS Korakuen (12/10) Korakuen Hall

New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)

  • Current IWGP Women’s Champion: Mayu Iwatani 
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Champion: Giulia

AEW x NJPW: Forbidden Door II (6/25) ScotiaBank Center, Toronto

  • AEW Women’s Championship: Toni Storm ©AEW defeated Willow Nightingale ©NJPW STRONG 

Later This Summer: IMPACT Wrestling x NJPW Multiverse United 2: For Whom The Bell Tolls (8/20) 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, PA – After a successful co-promoted show during WrestleCon last month, NJPW and IMPACT Wrestling have announced the second show in their Multiverse United series. No participants or matches are announced at this time.

OZ Academy

Current Champions

  • OZ Academy Openweight Champion: AKINO*
  • OZ Academy Pioneer Championship: Kaori Yoneyama
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championship: AGE 115 (Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki)

OZ Academy AKINO’s 25th Anniversary Show (6/25) Naha, Okinawa

  • Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto & Momoka Hanazono defeated Kaori Yoneyama & Ram Kaicho (13:26)
  • Tag Match: Misaki Maeda & Teelan Shisa defeated Churaumi Saver & Gurukun Mask (12:12)
  • Pioneer 3-Way Number 1 Contender: Itsuki Aoki defeated Ryo Mizunami and Saori Anou (12:26)
  • 6-Woman Tag: AKINO, Sonoko Kato & Yuu defeated Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Maya Yukihi & Mayumi Ozaki) [2:1] (26:17)

Blood In My Eyes (7/9) Shinjuku FACE

  • OZ Academy Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament Final: COHAKU & Riko Kaiju defeated Itsuki Aoki & Yuu (18:02)
  • Singles Match (1/30): Ram Kaicho defeated Aiger (9:44)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls: Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Maya Yukihi, Mayumi Ozaki & Saori Anou) defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto, Kaori Yoneyama, Rina Yamashita & Ryo Mizunami [2:1] (22:35)
  • Tag Match (1/60): Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha defeated MISSION K4 (AKINO & Sonoko Kato) (27:21)

SUNDAY: OZ Academy (7/30) Diamond Hall, Nagoya

  • Tag Match (1/20): AKINO & Masked HanaHana vs. Ram Kaicho & Yuu
  • Singles Match: (1/30): Ryo Mizunami vs. Momoka Hanazono
  • Pioneer 3-Way Championship Match (1/30): Kaori Yoneyama © vs. Itsuki Aoki vs. Kakeru
  • Main Event 6-Woman Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto, COHAKU, & Sonoko Kato vs. Mayumi Ozaki, Saori Anou & Maya Yukihi 

Plum Blossoms Blooming in The Land of OZ (8/20) Korakuen Hall

  • Mizuki Endo’s Retirement Road 6-Woman Tag (OZ Last Match; 1/30): Mizuki Endo, Ryo Mizunami & Itsuki Aoki vs. Kaori Yoneyama, Ram Kaicho & Hiroyo Matsumoto
  • Singles Match (1/30): Yuu vs. Momoka Hanazono
  • EVOLUTION vs. OZ ACADEMY 6-Woman Tag (1/30): ZONES, Chi-chi & Sunny vs. Kakeru, Maya Yukihi & Saori Anou
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championships (1/30): AGE 115 (Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki) vs. COHAKU & Rico Kaiju
  • Main Event: Wizard of OZ Openweight Championship (1/60): AKINO © vs. Sonoko Kato

Upcoming Schedule

  • OZ Academy (7/30) Diamond Hall, Nagoya
  • OZ Academy (8/30) Korakuen Hall
  • OZ Academy (9/10) Shinjuku FACE
  • OZ Academy (9/24) 176BOX, Osaka
  • OZ Academy (10/22) Yokohama Budokan
  • OZ Academy (11/12) Shinjuku FACE
  • OZ Academy (11/26) Diamond Hall, Nagoya
  • OZ Academy (12/10) 176BOX, Osaka
  • OZ Academy (12/30) Korakuen Hall

PROMINENCE

PROMINENCE is a four-woman deathmatch and hardcore troupe with Risa Sera, Kurumi Hiiragi, Akane Fujita & Mochi Natsumi. Suzu Suzuki was the fifth member, but she graduated from the group earlier this summer. 

SUNDAY: Prominence #15 Empire of Flames (7/30) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles DeathMatch: Toru Sugiura vs. Risa Sera
  • Hard Core Tag Match: Takashi Sasaki & Akane Fujita vs. Miyako Matsumoto & Neal DiamondCutter
  • Hard Core Tag Match: Violent Jack & Kurumi Hiiragi vs. Hartley Jackson & Yuki Miyazaki
  • Hard Core 3-Way Match: Mochi Natsumi vs. Takayuki Ueki vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda

PURE-J

PURE-J Women’s Pro-Wrestling

Current Champions

  • Daily Sports Tag Team Champions: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori
  • Princess of Pro-Wrestling Champion: Chie Ozora
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori (5th reign)

PURE-J GO! GO! Rainbow Mountain Vol. 5 (6/25) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated AKARI (9:38)
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Crea (11:24)
  • Tag Match: Leon & Rydeen Hagane defeated Cherry & KAZUKI (11:56)
  • Princess of Pro Wrestling Championship: Chie Ozora © defeated Sumika Yanagawa (12:42)
  • Tag Match: Rina Amikura & SAKI defeated Hanako Nakamori & Momo Tani (15:48)

PURE-J GO! GO! Rainbow Mountain Vol. 6 (7/2) Basement Monstar

  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Chie Ozora (12:45)
  • Tag Match:  Leon defeated Cherry, Kaori Yoneyama and KAZUKI (11:50)
  • Singles Match: Madeline defeated Crea (9:52)
  • Tag Match: Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane defeated AKARI & Hanako Nakamori (14:53)

PURE-J (7/9)Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match: Rydeen Hagane defeated AKARI (9:13)
  • Tag Match: Chie Ozora & Hanako Nakamori defeated Crea & Leon (13:00)
  • GPU COLOR’s Championship: Momo Tani © defeated Rina Amikura (13:24)

PURE-J 6th Anniversary In Osaka (7/17) Osaka Yodogawa Citizens Center

  • Singles Match: KAZUKI defeated Miyu (8:53)
  • Singles Match: Leon defeated KONOHA (11:30)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Jaguar Yokota defeated Chie Ozora & Madeline (11:02)
  • Singles Match: Ancham defeated Crea (13:03)
  • Daily Sports Tag Championship: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori © defeated Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane (17:46)

PURE-J (7/23) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match:Hanako Nakamori defeated Aiger (5:54)
  • Battle Royal: AKARI defeated Crea and Leon and Momo Tani and Rydeen Hagane (11:39)
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori defeated Chie Ozora & Madeline (15:19)

SUNDAY! PURE-J (7/30) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: CREA vs. Miyuki Takase
  • Tag Match: KAZUKI & Rydeen Hagane vs. AKARI & Haruka Umesaki
  • GPU COLOR’S Championship: Momo Tani © vs. Rina Amikura
  • Princess of Pro-Wrestling Championship: Chie Ozora © vs. Kizuna Tanaka
  • Hanako Nakamori’s 17th Anniversary Match Sidequest: Hanako Nakamori & Leon vs. Chikayo Nagashima & SAKI

PURE-J’s 6th Anniversary: Rainbow Mountain 2023 (8/11) Korakuen Hall

  • Aiger’s Sublimation Road 6-Woman Tag Match: KAZUKI, Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane vs. Aiger, Makoto & Kaori Yoneyama
  • Tag Match: Miyuki Takase & Leon vs. Kaho Kobayashi & Cherry
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori © vs. SAKI (COLOR’S)

Sareee-ISM: Chapter II (8/4) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi (Ice Ribbon vs. Chi Chi (Evolution)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Jaguar Yokota (DIANA)/Kizuna Tanaka (WAVE) vs. Kaoru Ito/COHAKU (WAVE)
  • Singles Match (1/30): Mio Momono (MARVELOUS) vs. Miyuki Takase
  • Main Event Special Tag Match (1/30): Sareee/KAIRI vs. Arisa Nakajima (SEAdLINNNG) /Takumi Iroha (MARVELOUS)

SEAdLINNNG

Current Champions

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Champion: Arisa Nakajima* (3rd reign)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Champions: Ayame Sasamura & Rico Kaiju

SEAdLINNNG Shinjuku Pumping! (6/28) Shinjuku FACE 

  • Singles Match (1/20): Yuu defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi (9:07)
  • High-Speed 3-Way Match (1/20): Rapidita (Kaho Kobayashi) defeated Leon (8:06)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Hanako Nakamori, Hiroyo Matsumoto & Ryo Mizunami defeated Maya Yukihi, Mima Shimoda & Natsu Sumire (14:08)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Champions (1/30): Ayame Sasamura & Riko Kaiju defeated Las Fresa de Egoistas (ASUKA & Makoto) © (22:04)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Champion (1/30): Arisa Nakajima © defeated Itsuki Aoki (20:31)

SEAdLINNNG (7/26) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match (1/20): Hiroyo Matsumoto vs. Kakeru Sekiguchi
  • High Speed 6-Way Match (1/30): Misa Kagura, ASUKA, Makoto, Rapidita vs. Ryo Mizunami vs. Momoka Hanazono – w/ Natsuki Taiyo as Referee
  • Rico Kaiju’s 3rd Anniversary Special Singles Match (1/20): Rico Kaiju vs. Mio Momono ©MARVELOUS
  • Main Event: BEYOND the SEA Tag Championships (1/30): Itsuki Aoki & Arisa Nakajima vs. Sareee & Riko Kawahata 

8th Anniversary Show (8/28) – Full Card TBA

  • Unmask vs. Get Masked Match (1/20): Rapidita (Kaho Kobayashi) vs. Kakeru Sekiguchi

 

STARDOM

5★GP Opening Day Results & Standings

  • Pre-Show Gauntlet Six Man Tag Team Match: Mai Sakurai, Mei Seira & Thekla defeated HANAKO, Saki Kashima & Yuna Mizumori, STARS (Koguma, Momo Kohgo & Saya Iida) and Queen’s Quest (Hina, Lady C & Miyu Amasaki) (9:45)
  • 2023 5★GP BLUE STARS: Maika [2] defeated Hanan [0] (3:50)
  • 2023 5★GP BLUE STARS: Mariah May [2] defeated AZM [0] (6:51)
  • 2023 5★GP RED STARS Natsuko Tora [2] defeated Ami Sourei [0] (4:48)
  • 2023 5★GP RED STARS: Natsupoi [2] defeated Starlight Kid [0] (7:23)
  • 2023 5★GP BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita [2] defeated Mina Shirakawa [0] (12:48)
  • 2023 5★GP BLUE STARS: Momo Watanabe [2] defeated MIRAI [0] (9:56)
  • 2023 5★GP RED STARS: Syuri [2] defeated Suzu Suzuki [0] (11:02)
  • 2023 5★GP RED STARS: Mayu Iwatani [2] defeated Hazuki [0] (13:02)
  • 2023 5★GP BLUE STARS: Giulia [1] vs. Saori Anou [1] (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • 2023 5★GP RED STARS: Tam Nakano [2] defeated Saya Kamitani [0] (8:15) – by referee’s decision 

Recommended Matches

  • RED STARS: Syuri/Suzu, Natsupoi/Starlight Kid
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia/Saori, Momo/MIRAI

2023 5★GP RED STARS Standings

  • Mayu Iwatani [2] 
  • Tam Nakano [2]
  • Natsupoi [2] 
  • Syuri [2] 
  • Natsuko Tora [2] 
  • Hazuki [0]
  • Suzu Suzuki [0]
  • Starlight Kid [0]
  • Ami Sohrei [0]
  • Saya Kamitani [0] – Medical; Removed from 2023 Tournament*

2023 5★GP BLUE STARS Standings

  • Utami Hayashishita [2]
  • Maika [2]
  • Mariah May [2]
  • Momo Watanabe [2]
  • Giulia [1]
  • Saori Anou [1]
  • AZM [0]
  • Hanan [0]
  • Mina Shirakawa [0]
  • MIRAI [0]

Medical Update: Saya Katami – At the press conference, Executive Producer, Rossy Ogawa confirmed the medical status of Kamitani, citing that she dislocated her left elbow and additional damage to ligaments. Unfortunately, the only option for healing in this situation is time, meaning that Kamitani had to drop out of the 5★GP entirely as well as all shows for the foreseeable future. No return time table has been announced yet.

5★GP Note: Throughout the tournament, I will list only the tournament match results, title defenses, non-tournament PPV show results and any news worthy items due to the tour having 20 events in addition to the bonus events. 

TODAY: 5★GP Saku (7/29) Nagano Prefecture Budokan

  • BLUE STARS: Saori Anou vs. Mariah May
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia vs. Hanan
  • BLUE STARS: MIRAI vs. Mina Shirakawa

SUNDAY: 5★GP Kōnosu (7/30) Kōnosu General Gymnasium, Saitama

  • RED STARS BYE: Natsuko Tora +2 [Kamitani]
  • RED STARS: Suzu Suzuki vs. Natsupoi
  • BLUE STARS: MIRAI vs. Hanan

5★GP Komatsu (8/5) Suehiro Gymnasium, Ishikawa

  • BLUE STARS: Saori Anou vs. Maika
  • RED STARS: Suzu Suzuki vs. Starlight Kid
  • BLUE STARS: MIRAI vs. AZM

5★GP Hamamatsu (8/6) ACT City Hamamatsu, Shizukoka

  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Hazuki
  • RED STARS: Syuri vs. Natsuko Tora
  • BLUE STARS: Saori Anou vs. AZM
  • BLUE STARS: Mina Shirakawa vs. Hanan

5★GP Kyoto (8/8) KBS Hall, Kyoto

  • RED STARS: Mayu Iwatani vs. Suzu Suzuki
  • RED STARS: Syuri vs. Natsupoi
  • BLUE STARS: Maika vs. Momo Watanabe
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia vs. Mariah May

5★GP Okayama (8/10) Mamakari Forum, Okayama Convention Center, Okayama

  • RED STARS: Mayu Iwatani vs. Natsupoi
  • RED STARS BYE: Ami Sohrei +2 [Kamitani]
  • RED STARS: Suzu Suzuki vs. Natsuko Tora

5★GP Himeji (8/12) Arcrea HIMEJI, Himeji City Cultural Center

  • BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita vs. Saori Anou
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia vs. Mina Shirakawa
  • BLUE STARS: AZM vs. Hanan

5★GP Korakuen (8/15) Korakuen Hall

  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Mayu Iwatani
  • RED STARS BYE: Natsupoi +2 [Kamitani]
  • RED STARS: Syuri vs. Hazuki
  • BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita vs. AZM
  • BLUE STARS: Saori Anou vs. Momo Watanabe
  • BLUE STARS: Mina Shirakawa vs. Mariah May

5★GP Numazu (8/20) Kiramesse Numazu Shizuoka

  • RED STARS: Mayu Iwatani vs. Natsuko Tora
  • RED STARS: Hazuki vs. Ami Sohrei

5★GP Nagoya (8/26) Nagoya International Conference Center, Aichi

  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Natsuko Tora
  • RED STARS BYE: Starlight Kid +2 [Kamitani]
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia vs. MIRAI
  • BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita vs. Maika

5★GP Fukui (8/27) Kirameki Minato Hall, Fukui

  • RED STARS: Natsupoi vs. Natsuko Tora
  • RED STARS: Ami Sohrei vs. Starlight Kid
  • BLUE STARS: Saori Anou vs. Hanan
  • BLUE STARS: Momo Watanabe vs. Mariah May

REMINDER!! A full STARDOM 5★GP PRIMER, including a complete tour schedule and final day of league matches is available! The tournament matches for September will be included in the August edition of Dream Slam Monthly.

Non-5★GP Big Events – Full Cards TBA

  • STARDOM x STARDOM 2: Osaka Height of Summer (8/13) Osaka Edion Main Arena
  • NEW BLOOD 10 (8/18) The Grand Hall Shinagawa, Tokyo
  • MidSummer Festival 2023 (8/19) Ota Ward Gymnasium
  • Dream Tag Festival 2023 (9/10) Yokohama Budokan
  • NEW BLOOD 11 (9/29) The Grand Hall Shinagawa, Tokyo
  • 13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Opener (10/15) Ota Ward Gymnasium
  • Halloween Dark Night 2023 (10/29) Tachikawa Stage Garden, Tokyo
  • 13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Finals (11/12) Aore Nagaoka, Niigata

STARDOM x STARDOM 2: Osaka Height of Summer (8/13) Osaka Edion Main Arena

  • Osaka Gauntlet Tag Match (Order TBD): Suzu Suzuki & Mei Seira vs. Hazuki & Saya Iida vs. Momo Watanabe & Ruaka vs. AZM & Miyu Amasaki vs. Waka Tsukiyama & Billiken Desu☆ vs. Hanan & Hina vs. Maika & Thekla vs. Syuri & HANAKO vs. MIRAI & Ami Sohrei
  • RED STARS: Starlight Kid vs. Natsuko Tora 
  • High Speed Championship: Saki Kashima © vs. Koguma
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Championships: Rose Gold © (Mina Shirakawa & Mariah May; Club Venus) vs. Cosmic Angels (Natsupoi & Saori Anou)
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia © vs. Yuu
  • IWGP Women’s Championship: Mayu Iwatani © vs. Utami Hayashishita
  • World of STARDOM Championship: Tam Nakano © vs. Megan Bayne

NEW BLOOD 10 (8/18) The Grand Hall, Tokyo

  • Singles Match: Lady C vs. COHAKU (WAVE)
  • Tag Match: Hanan & Hina vs. Suzu Suzuki & Mei Seira
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Ami Sohrei, Miran & Nanami (DIANA) vs. HANAKO, Kizuna Tanaka & Honoka (WAVE)
  • Cosmic Angels Promotion Assessment Match: Yuna Mizumori vs. Natsupoi
  • Supernova Series Extra! Miyu Amasaki vs. Saori Anou
  • Passion Injection Match: Nanae Takahashi vs. Saya Iida
  • Future of STARDOM Championship: Rina © vs. Waka Tsukiyama

MidSummer Festival 2023 (8/19) Ota Ward Gymnasium

  • 3-Way Battle: Koguma, HANAKO & Fukigen Death
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Hanan, Rina & Hina vs. Lady C, Waka Tsukiyama & Yuna Mizumori
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: MIRAI & Ami Sohrei, & Saya Iida vs. Maika, Suzu Suzuki & Mei Seira
  • Tag Match: Mina Shirakawa & Mariah May vs. Megan Bayne & Thekla
  • Tag Match: Mayu Iwatani & Momo Kohgo vs. Syuri & Saki Kashima
  • 8-Woman Tag Match: Utami Hayashishita, AZM, Miyu Amasaki & Kyoko Inoue (DIANA) vs. Natsuko Tora, Ruaka, Dump Matsumoto & ZAP
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Tam Nakano , Natsupoi & Saori Anou vs. Hazuki, Shinobu Kandori & Takako Inoue (LLPW-X)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Nanae Takahashi, Momoe Nakanishi & Jaguar Yokota vs. Momo Watanabe, Starlight Kid & Yuu

DREAM TAG FESTIVAL 2023 (9/10) Yokohama Budokan

Match card will be decided by fan vote.

Participating Teams

  • Mayu Iwatani & Saki Kashima
  • Utami Hayashishita & Maika 
  • Nanae Takahashi & Ruaka
  • Natsupoi & Saori Anou
  • Hazuki & Natsuko Tora
  • Momo Watanabe & Momo Kohgo
  • MIRAI & Mai Sakurai
  • Hanan & Mariah May
  • Rina & Hina
  • AZM & SLK
  • Giulia & Suzu Suzuki
  • Tam Nakano & Mina Shirakawa – Saya Kamitani was removed due to injury

BONUS: My submitted dream match picks (max of 3)

  • Iwatani/Kashima vs. AZM/SLK
  • Utami/Maika vs. Giulia/Suzu
  • Double Momo vs. Tam/Mina
About Karen Peterson 108 Articles
Occasionally drops by wrestling podcasts, but remains rather elusive. Joined the Japanese wrestling fan scene in summer 2017, and continues to work on bridging the language gap between fans. Outside of wrestling, she’s a dog mom, perpetual Japanese learner, and when conditions permit, world traveler. Never skips dessert.