John Pollock ranks the 91 matches from the G1 Climax

John Pollock ranks the 91 matches from the G1 Climax, which just concluded this past weekend with Hiroshi Tanahashi defeating Kota Ibushi in the finals at Budokan Hall.

As promised, here is my list I compiled throughout our coverage of the G1 Climax.

If you have your own top ten list (or beyond that number), please post in the comments section.

For members of the POST Wrestling Café, we produced 19 podcasts covering every day of the tournament. For members of the Café, you can access every show from our archive by joining.

1. Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii (Day 14, Aug. 4th)

2. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi (Day 18, Aug. 12th)
3. Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito (Day 2, July 15th)
4. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada (Day 17, Aug. 10th)
5. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kota Ibushi (Day 10, July 28th)
6. Kenny Omega vs. Kota Ibushi (Day 18, Aug. 11th)
7. Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito (Day 14, Aug. 4th)
8. Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (Day 2, July 15th)
9. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hirooki Goto (Day 6, July 21st)
10. Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin (Day 11, July 30th)

11. Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii (Day 4, July 19th)
12. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki (Day 1, July 14th)
13. Kenny Omega vs. Hirooki Goto (Day 4, July 19th)
14. Kenny Omega vs. Sanada (Day 10, July 28th)
15. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Sanada (Day 18, Aug. 12th)
16. Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson (Day 6, July 22nd)
17. Kenny Omega vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (Day 12, Aug. 1st)
18. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Michael Elgin (Day 15, Aug. 5th)
19. Kazuchika Okada vs. Yoshi-Hashi (Day 9, July 27th)
20. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tomohiro Ishii (Day 8, July 26th)


21. Sanada vs. Kota Ibushi (Day 8, July 26th)
22. Sanada vs. Tetsuya Naito (Day 16, Aug. 8th)
23. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tetsuya Naito (Day 18, Aug. 11th)
24. Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL (Day 15, Aug. 5th)
25. Michael Elgin vs. EVIL (Day 1, July 14th)
26. Sanada vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (Day 6, July 21st)
27. Sanada vs. Hirooki Goto (Day 2, July 15th)
28. Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki (Day 13, Aug. 2nd)
29. Zack Sabre Jr. vs Juice Robinson (Day 14, Aug. 4th)
30. Kota Ibushi vs. Juice Robinson (Day 4, July 19th)

31. Michael Elgin vs. Yoshi-Hashi (Day 7, July 22nd)
32. Kota Ibushi vs. Hirooki Goto (Day 12, Aug. 1st)
33. Michael Elgin vs. Minoru Suzuki (Day 9, July 27th)
34. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Juice Robinson (Day 16, Aug. 8th)
35. Kota Ibushi vs. Toru Yano (Day 6, July 21st)
36. Jay White vs. Hangman Page (Day 11, July 30th)
37. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yoshi-Hashi (Day 11, July 30th)
38. Kenny Omega vs. Toru Yano (Day 16, Aug. 8th)
39. Tetsuya Naito vs. Tama Tonga (Day 8, July 26th)
40. EVIL vs. Hangman Page (Day 9, July 27th)

41. Kota Ibushi vs. Tama Tonga (Day 16, Aug. 8th)
42. Kazuchika Okada vs. Jay White (Day 1, July 14th)
43. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Hirooki Goto (Day 16, Aug. 8th)
44. Hangman Page vs. Michael Elgin (Day 3, July 16th)
45. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL (Day 14, Aug. 2nd)
46. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Toru Yano (Day 4, July 19th)
47. Hirooki Goto vs. Juice Robinson (Day 18, Aug. 11th)
48. Kenny Omega vs. Juice Robinson (Day 8, July 26th)
49. Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto (Day 10, July 28th)
50. Minoru Suzuki vs. Hangman Page (Day 15, Aug. 5th)


51. Minoru Suzuki vs. EVIL (Day 11, July 30th)
52. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe (Day 9, July 27th)
53. Kazuchika Okada vs. Hangman Page (July 20th, Day 5)
54. Kenny Omega vs. Tama Tonga (Day 6, July 22nd)
55. Kazuchika Okada vs. Togi Makabe (Day 7, July 22nd)
56. Togi Makabe vs. Minoru Suzuki (Day 3, July 16th)
57. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hangman Page (Day 7, July 22nd)
58. Juice Robinson vs. Sanada (Day 12, Aug. 1st)
59. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano (Day 2, July 15th)
60. Jay White vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (Day 3, July 16th)

61. Hangman Page vs. Yoshi-Hashi (Day 17, Aug. 10th)
62. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale (Day 5, July 20th)
63. Michael Elgin vs. Jay White (Day 5, July 20th)
64. Jay White vs. Togi Makabe (Day 15, Aug. 5th)
65. Bad Luck Fale vs. Yoshi-Hashi (Day 15, Aug. 5th)
66. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tama Tonga (Day 12, Aug. 1st)
67. Michael Elgin vs. Bad Luck Fale (Day 13, Aug. 2nd)
68. Jay White vs. EVIL (Day 17, Aug. 10th)
69. Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano (Day 12, Aug. 1st)
70. Minoru Suzuki vs. Bad Luck Fale (Day 17, Aug. 10th)


71. Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano (Day 10, July 28th)
72. Jay White vs. Minoru Suzuki (Day 7, July 22nd)
73. Michael Elgin vs. Togi Makabe (Day 17, Aug. 10th)
74. EVIL vs. Bad Luck Fale (Day 7, July 22nd)
75. Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale (Day 3, July 16th)
76. Minoru Suzuki vs. Yoshi-Hashi (Day 5, July 20th)
77. Hangman Page vs. Togi Makabe (Day 13, Aug. 2nd)
78. Jay White vs. Yoshi-Hashi (Day 13, Aug. 2nd)
79. Togi Makabe vs. Yoshi-Hashi (Day 1, July 14th)
80. Tama Tonga vs. Sanada (Day 4, July 19th)

81. EVIL vs. Togi Makabe (Day 5, July 20th)
82. EVIL vs. Yoshi-Hashi (Day 3, July 16th)
83. Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano (Day 8, July 26th)
84. Sanada vs. Toru Yano (Day 14, Aug. 4th)
85. Tama Tonga vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (Day 10, July 28th)
86. Tama Tonga vs. Juice Robinson (Day 2, July 15th)
87. Hangman Page vs. Bad Luck Fale (Day 1, July 14th)
88. Bad Luck Fale vs. Togi Makabe (Day 11, July 30th)
89. Tama Tonga vs. Hirooki Goto (Day 14, Aug. 4th)
90. Bad Luck Fale vs. Jay White (Day 9, July 27nd)

91. Tama Tonga vs. Toru Yano (Day 18, Aug. 11th)

About John Pollock 539 Articles
Born on a Friday, John Pollock is a reporter, editor & podcaster at POST Wrestling. He runs and owns POST Wrestling alongside Wai Ting.