Best of the Super Juniors blocks and tournament matches

New Japan Pro Wrestling has revealed the blocks and matchups for the 26th Best of the Super Juniors tournament.

New Japan Pro Wrestling has revealed the blocks and matchups for the 26th Best of the Super Juniors tournament.

The annual event begins next Monday and runs through Wednesday, June 5th with the finals taking place at Sumo Hall in Tokyo. In addition to the tournament news, NJPW has announced that Hiroshi Tanahashi will face Jay White at Sumo Hall in a rematch from New Beginning in February where White defeated Tanahashi for the IWGP heavyweight title.

Brody King will also be on the tour in non-tournament matches.

Below are the blocks and matches for the tournament:

A BLOCK
-Dragon Lee
-Taiji Ishimori
-Marty Scurll
-Shingo Takagi
-SHO
-Yoshinobu Kanemaru
-Jonathan Gresham
-Titan
-Tiger Mask
-Taka Michinoku

B BLOCK
-Will Ospreay
-Bandido
-El Phantasmo
-Flip Gordon
-Ryusuke Taguchi
-YOH
-El Desperado
-Robbie Eagles
-Rocky Romero
-Bushi

May 13:
-Dragon Lee vs. Taiji Ishimori
-Shingo Takagi vs. SHO
-Marty Scurll vs. Jonathan Gresham
-Titan vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
-Taka Michinoku vs. Tiger Mask

May 14:
-Ryusuke Taguchi vs. YOH
-Will Ospreay vs. Bushi
-Bandido vs. El Phantasmo
-El Desperado vs. Flip Gordon
-Robbie Eagles vs. Rocky Romero

May 15:
-Dragon Lee vs. SHO
-Marty Scurll vs. Taiji Ishimori
-Shingo Takagi vs. Titan
-Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Tiger Mask
-Jonathan Gresham vs. Taka Michinoku

May 16:
-El Desperado vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
-Will Ospreay vs. Rocky Romero
-El Phantasmo vs. Bushi
-YOH vs. Bandido
-Flip Gordon vs. Robbie Eagles

May 18:
-Shingo Takagi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
-Dragon Lee vs. Jonathan Gresham
-Taiji Ishimori vs. Titan
-Marty Scurll vs. Tiger Mask
-SHO vs. Taka Michinoku

May 19:
-Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Bushi
-Will Ospreay vs. YOH
-El Phantasmo vs. Robbie Eagles
-Bandido vs. El Desperado
-Flip Gordon vs. Rocky Romero

May 22 at Korakuen Hall:
-Will Ospreay vs. El Phantasmo
-Robbie Eagles vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
-YOH vs. Rocky Romero
-Bandido vs. Flip Gordon
-Bushi vs. El Desperado
-Dragon Lee vs. Tiger Mask
-Rocky Romero vs. YOH
-Jonathan Gresham vs. Titan
-Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Robbie Eagles
-Taiji Ishimori vs. Taka Michinoku

May 23 at Korakuen Hall:
-Dragon Lee vs. Shingo Takagi
-Will Ospreay vs. Bandido
-Taiji Ishimori vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
-El Phantasmo vs. Flip Gordon
-SHO vs. Marty Scurll
-YOH vs. El Desperado
-Tiger Mask vs. Jonathan Gresham
-Robbie Eagles vs. Bushi
-Rocky Romero vs. Ryusuke Taguchi

May 24 at Korakuen Hall:
-Will Ospreay vs. Flip Gordon
-Dragon Lee vs. Titan
-El Phantasmo vs. Rocky Romero
-Taiji Ishimori vs. Jonathan Gresham
-Bushi vs. YOH
-Shingo Takagi vs. Taka Michinoku
-Bandido vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
-Marty Scurll vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
-El Desperado vs. Robbie Eagles

May 26:
-Taiji Ishimori vs. SHO
-Will Ospreay vs. Robbie Eagles
-Dragon Lee vs. Taka Michinoku
-Flip Gordon vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
-Shingo Takagi vs. Tiger Mask
-El Phantasmo vs. YOH
-Marty Scurll vs. Titan
-Bandido vs. Bushi
-Jonathan Gresham vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
-El Desperado vs. Rocky Romero

May 29:
-Dragon Lee vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
-Shingo Takagi vs. Jonathan Gresham
-Taiji Ishimori vs. Tiger Mask
-SHO vs. Titan
-Marty Scurll vs. Taka Michinoku

May 30:
-Will Ospreay vs. El Desperado
-Ryusuke Taguchi vs. El Phantasmo
-Rocky Romero vs. Bushi
-Flip Gordon vs. YOH
-Bandido vs. Robbie Eagles

May 31:
-Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Taka Michinoku
-Shingo Takagi vs. Taiji Ishimori
-Jonathan Gresham vs. SHO
-Dragon Lee vs. Marty Scurll
-Tiger Mask vs. Titan

June 3:
-El Phantasmo vs. El Desperado
-Flip Gordon vs. Bushi
-Robbie Eagles vs. YOH
-Bandido vs. Rocky Romero
-Will Ospreay vs. Ryusuke Taguchi

June 5:
-The finals
-Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White

About John Pollock 1128 Articles
Born on a Friday, John Pollock is a reporter, editor & podcaster at POST Wrestling. He runs and owns POST Wrestling alongside Wai Ting.