New Japan releases Destruction cards, KOPW title matches

New Japan Pro Wrestling has released the lineups for all three Destruction cards set for September along with three title matches for October's King of Pro Wrestling card.

Photo Courtesy: NJPW

New Japan Pro Wrestling has released the lineups for all three Destruction cards set for September.

The major shows of the tour are Destruction in Beppu on Sunday, September 15th, Destruction in Kagoshima on September 16th, and the big one is Destruction in Kobe on September 22nd.

In addition, the promotion has confirmed that Kazuchika Okada’s next IWGP title defense will take place at King of Pro Wrestling against Sanada. This was set up during the G1 Climax tournament where Sanada pinned Okada with seconds remaining in their thirty-minute time limit match. King of Pro Wrestling is the company’s annual October show at Sumo Hall and takes place on Monday, October 14th.

King of Pro Wrestling will also feature Jon Moxley defending the United States title against Juice Robinson in a No Disqualification match, and Will Ospreay defending the IWGP junior heavyweight title against El Phantasmo.

Below are the full match announcements:

Destruction in Beppu (Sunday, September 15th at 4 am Eastern)
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. for the British heavyweight title
*Guerrillas of Destiny vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi in a non-title match
*Tetsuya Naito & EVIL vs. Jay White & Chase Owens
*Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & Rocky Romero vs. Sanada, Shingo Takagi & Bushi
*Kota Ibushi, Will Ospreay, Robbie Eagles, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. KENTA, Bad Luck Fale, Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo & Yujiro
*Minoru Suzuki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Douki vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Roppongi 3K
*Yuji Nagata, Ryusuke Taguchi, Ren Narita & Yuya Uemura vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Toa Henare, Clark Connors & Michael Richards
*Shota Umino vs. Alex Coughlin in the Young Lion Cup tournament
*Karl Fredericks vs. Yota Tsuji in the Young Lion Cup tournament

Destruction in Kagoshima (Monday, September 16th at 5 am Eastern)

*Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA with the IWGP title match contract on the line
*El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori vs. Will Ospreay & Robbie Eagles for the IWGP junior heavyweight tag titles
*Tetsuya Naito & EVIL vs. Jay White & Yujiro
*Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & Rocky Romero vs. Sanada, Shingo Takagi & Bushi
*Hiroshi Tanahashi, Jushin Thunder Liger, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Douki
*Guerrillas of Destiny, Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi-Hashi & Roppongi 3K
*Yuji Nagata, Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Yota Tsuji vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Toa Henare, Karl Fredericks & Alex Coughlin
*Ren Narita vs. Michael Richards in the Young Lion Cup tournament
*Clark Connors vs. Yuya Uemura in the Young Lion Cup tournament

Destruction in Kobe (Sunday, September 22nd at 3 am Eastern)

*Tetsuya Naito vs. Jay White for the Intercontinental title
*Shingo Takagi vs. Hirooki Goto
*Kazuchika Okada & Roppongi 3K vs. Sanada, EVIL & Bushi
*Kota Ibushi, Tomohiro Ishii, Will Ospreay, Yoshi-Hashi & Robbie Eagles vs. KENTA, Guerrillas of Destiny, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
*Hiroshi Tanahashi, Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask & Rocky Romero vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Douki
*Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro & Chase Owens vs. Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Toa Henare
*Clark Connors vs. Ren Narita in the Young Lion Cup
*Karl Fredericks vs. Shota Umino in the Young Lion Cup
*Yuji Nagata, Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Alex Coughlin & Michael Richards

King of Pro Wrestling (Monday, October 14th at 4 am Eastern)
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Sanada for the IWGP heavyweight title
*Jon Moxley vs. Juice Robinson in a No Disqualification match for the IWGP United States title
*Will Ospreay vs. El Phantasmo for the IWGP junior heavyweight title

About John Pollock 3760 Articles
Born on a Friday, John Pollock is a reporter, editor & podcaster at POST Wrestling. He runs and owns POST Wrestling alongside Wai Ting.