NEVER Six-Man Championship, Young Lion farewells set for Sunday

This Sunday’s NJPW Summer Struggle card at Korakuen Hall will feature a NEVER Six-Man Championship match and farewell for two young lions.

Photo Courtesy: NJPW

This Sunday’s NJPW Summer Struggle card at Korakuen Hall will feature a NEVER Six-Man Championship match and farewell for two young lions.

The company is set to run Korakuen Hall thirteen times between July 27th and August 27th.

This Sunday’s show is the next significant show and will feature Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto, and YOSHI-HASHI defended their NEVER Six-Man Tag Team Championship against Zack Sabre Jr., Taichi & Minoru Suzuki in the main event.

Zack Sabre Jr. & Taichi won the IWGP Tag Team Championship for the third time this past Sunday at Wrestle Grand Slam defeating Tetsuya Naito & SANADA.

Sunday’s show will also feature the “farewell matches” for young lions Yota Tsuji and Yuya Uemura.

Tsuji will take on Tetsuya Naito while Uemura will face Kazuchika Okada in a pair of 1-on-1 matches on Sunday.

Tsuji is 27-years old and made his debut for NJPW in 2018 while Uemura is 26 and debuted the same year as Tsuji.

Below are the cards for this week’s four shows at Korakuen Hall that will stream on New Japan World.

Tuesday, July 27th at 5:30 a.m. ET
:
*Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. EVIL & Dick Togo
*Zack Sabre Jr., Taichi, Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, YOH & SHO
*Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toru Yano vs. Yujiro, Chase Owens & Gedo
*Robbie Eagles, Tiger Mask & Yuya Uemura vs. El Phantasmo, Taiji Ishimori & Jado
*Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata vs. Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Yota Tsuji

Friday, July 30th at 5:30 a.m. ET:
*Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo & Yujiro
*Zack Sabre Jr., Taichi, Minoru Suzuki & DOUKI vs. Robbie Eagles, Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI
*Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toru Yano vs. Chase Owens & Gedo
*Kazuchika Okada & Roppongi 3K vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato
*Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask vs. Togi Makabe, Yuya Uemura & Yota Tsuji

Saturday, July 31st at 5:30 a.m. ET:
*Elimination Match: Zack Sabre Jr., Taichi, Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI & Roppongi 3K
*Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro, Dick Togo & Gedo
*Kazuchika Okada, Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato
*El Phantasmo, Taiji Ishimori & Chase Owens vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Toru Yano & Yuya Uemura
*Yuji Nagata & Yota Tsuji vs. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma

Sunday, August 1st at 5:30 a.m. ET:

*NEVER Openweight Six-Man Championship: Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI (champions) vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Taichi & Minoru Suzuki
*Shingo Takagi, SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro & Dick Togo
*El Phantasmo, Taiji Ishimori & Chase Owens vs. Roppongi 3K & Toru Yano
*Tetsuya Naito vs. Yota Tsuji
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuya Uemura

About John Pollock 5515 Articles
Born on a Friday, John Pollock is a reporter, editor & podcaster at POST Wrestling. He runs and owns POST Wrestling alongside Wai Ting.