NJPW releases line-ups for all G1 Climax cards

New Japan Pro Wrestling has released the full schedule for this year’s G1 Climax, which kicks off September 18th and runs through October 21st.

Photo Courtesy: New Japan Pro-Wrestling

New Japan Pro Wrestling has released the full schedule for this year’s G1 Climax, which kicks off September 18th and runs through October 21st.

The blocks were announced this past weekend on the second night of Wrestle Grand Slam at the MetLife Dome.

The 31st edition of the G1 Climax will culminate in the final two nights at Budokan Hall with the finals scheduled for Thursday, October 21st.

Below is the full schedule with all of the round-robin tournament matches for each of the G1 events.

Saturday, September 18th at 4 a.m. ET in Osaka (Block A)

*Shingo Takagi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
*Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
*KENTA vs. Toru Yano
*Great O-Khan vs. Tanga Loa
*Kota Ibushi vs. Yujiro
*Non-tournament: SHO vs. Ryohei Oiwa

Sunday, September 19th at 1 a.m. ET in Osaka (Block B)
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada
*Hirooki Goto vs. Taichi
*SANADA vs. Tama Tonga
*Jeff Cobb vs. Chase Owens
*EVIL vs. YOSHI-HASHI
*Non-tournament: SHO vs. Kosei Fujita

Thursday, September 23rd at 5:30 a.m. ET at Ota City General Gymnasium (Block A)
*Shingo Takagi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
*Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
*Tetsuya Naito vs. Tanga Loa
*KENTA vs. Yujiro
*Great O-Khan vs. Toru Yano

Friday, September 24th at 5:30 a.m. ET at Ota City General Gymnasium (Block B)
*Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL
*SANADA vs. Taichi
*Jeff Cobb vs. YOSHI-HASHI
*Chase Owens vs. Tama Tonga
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto

Sunday, September 26th at 3 a.m. ET at Kobe World Hall (Block A)
*Shingo Takagi vs. Tetsuya Naito
*Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. KENTA
*Tanga Loa vs. Toru Yano
*Great O-Khan vs. Yujiro
*Non-tournament: Master Wato vs. Kosei Fujita

Wednesday, September 29th at 5:30 a.m. ET at Korakuen Hall (Block B)
*Kazuchika Okada vs. YOSHI-HASHI
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tama Tonga
*Jeff Cobb vs. Hirooki Goto
*SANADA vs. Chase Owens
*EVIL vs. Taichi

Thursday, September 30th at 5:30 a.m. ET at Korakuen Hall (Block A)
*Shingo Takagi vs. KENTA
*Tetsuya Naito vs. Yujiro
*Kota Ibushi vs. Toru Yano
*Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Great O-Khan
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tanga Loa

Friday, October 1st at 5:30 a.m. ET in Hamamatsu (Block B)
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto
*Taichi vs. YOSHI-HASHI
*EVIL vs. Chase Owens
*Jeff Cobb vs. Tama Tonga
*Non-tournament: Ryohei Oiwa vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

Sunday, October 3rd at 3 a.m. ET at Dolphin’s Arena in Nagoya (Block A)

*Shingo Takagi vs. Kota Ibushi
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
*Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano
*Tanga Loa vs. Yujiro
*Great O-Khan vs. KENTA
*Non-tournament: Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Kosei Fujita

Monday, October 4th at 5:30 a.m. ET at Korakuen Hall (Block B)
*Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA
*Hirooki Goto vs. YOSHI-HASHI
*Taichi vs. Jeff Cobb
*EVIL vs. Tama Tonga
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Chase Owens

Thursday, October 7th at 5:30 a.m. ET at Hiroshima Sun Plaza Hall (Block A)
*Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. Great O-Khan
*Shingo Takagi vs. Toru Yano
*Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Yujiro
*Kota Ibushi vs. Tanga Loa
*Non-tournament: El Desperado vs. Ryohei Oiwa

Friday, October 8th at 6 a.m. ET at Kochi Prefectural Gymnasium (Block B)

*Kazuchika Okada vs. Taichi
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
*Jeff Cobb vs. SANADA
*Hirooki Goto vs. Chase Owens
*Tama Tonga vs. YOSHI-HASHI
*Non-tournament: El Desperado vs. Kosei Fujita

Saturday, October 9th at 4 a.m. ET at Edion Arena in Osaka (Block A)
*Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii
*Kota Ibushi vs. Great O-Khan
*Shingo Takagi vs. Tanga Loa
*Toru Yano vs. Yujiro
*KENTA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
*Non-tournament: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa

Tuesday, October 12th at 5:30 a.m. ET at Xebio Arena Sendai (Block B)
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jeff Cobb
*EVIL vs. Hirooki Goto
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Chase Owens
*SANADA vs. YOSHI-HASHI
*Taichi vs. Tama Tonga
*Non-tournament: Hiromu Takahashi vs. Ryohei Oiwa

Wednesday, October 13th at Xebio Arena Sendai (Block A)

*Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi
*Shingo Takagi vs. Great O-Khan
*Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Toru Yano
*Tanga Loa vs. KENTA
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yujiro
*Non-tournament: Hiromu Takahashi vs. Kosei Fujita

Thursday, October 14th at 5:30 a.m. ET at Yamagata City General Sports Center (Block B)

*Kazuchika Okada vs. Tama Tonga
*EVIL vs. Jeff Cobb
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. YOSHI-HASHI
*SANADA vs. Hirooki Goto
*Taichi vs. Chase Owens
*Non-tournament: Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI vs. Ryohei Oiwa & Kosei Fujita

Monday, October 18th at 5:30 a.m. ET at Yokohama Budokan (Block A Final)
*Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tanga Loa
*Tetsuya Naito vs. Great O-Khan
*Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano
*Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA

Wednesday, October 20th at 4:30 a.m. ET at Budokan Hall (Block B Final)
*EVIL vs. SANADA
*Chase Owens vs. YOSHI-HASHI
*Hirooki Goto vs. Tanga Loa
*Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Taichi
*Non-tournament: Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI vs. Ryohei Oiwa & Kosei Fujita

Thursday, October 21st at 5 a.m. ET
*Finals

About John Pollock 3032 Articles
Born on a Friday, John Pollock is a reporter, editor & podcaster at POST Wrestling.He runs and owns POST Wrestling alongside Wai Ting.