Dream Slam Weekly: Natsupoi vs. Tam Nakano headline at Korakuen Hall

Karen Peterson is back with the latest news and notes including Tam Nakano and Natsupoi having two big matches and coverage of each company.

Photo Courtesy: Stardom

Dream Slam Weekly – Vol. 10

By: Karen Peterson

Opening

I wanted to thank everyone for the exceptionally supportive and positive responses I received with regard to last week’s open letter. As you can imagine, it was not by any stretch of the imagination, an easy piece to write nor was it a lighthearted read. Honestly, I am relieved this has been a slow news week in Dream Slam Land, but I just wanted to take a beat and express my heartfelt gratitude to everyone at POST Wrestling that supported my decision to address the community on the issue and each and every person who made the time to read it. I hope it served as some food for thought. I appreciate it. Truly. 

We’ve officially cleared the mid-year mark with the conclusion of June and the sweltering arrival of July. Tournament Season… well… it just keeps getting hotter and hotter and we’re going to keep on plugging along all the way to autumn! As PURE-J’s Tag Tournament, Ice Ribbon’s ICE x Infinity concluded, WAVE’s CATCH THE WAVE winds down, and with Stardom’s Five Star Grand Prix and Tokyo Joshi Pro’s Princess Cup now on the slate for the month, who needs sleep when you have league tables to balance and brackets that need busting!? I am excited! Maybe I’ll just hibernate through part of the winter! (LOL) Let’s get into it!

International Excursions & Adventures

This Weekend!

This Summer!

Introductions & Round-up (alphabetical)

DIANA

Ayako Sato Homecoming in Yamagata (6/25) Results

  • Opening Singles Match: Himiko defeated Milan (6:44)
  • DEWA ProWorks Exhibition Tag Match: YU-TA & Akira Hirata defeated Greed & Gundari (10:11)
  • Singles Match: Miyuki Takase & Deborah K (13:49)
  • Tag Match: Yuu & Chihiro Hashimoto defeated Mika Iwata & Madeline (14:12)
  • 6-Woman Tag match: Ayako Sato, Jaguar Yokota & Haruka Umesaki defeated Kyoko Inoue, Aja Kong & Nanami (19:50)

Kyoko Inoue’s Homecoming in Yamagata (6/26) Results

  • Opening Singles Match: Nanami defeated Miran (5:45)
  • DEWA ProWorks Exhibition 6-Man Tag Match: Greed, YU-TA & Yuki Nishizaki defeated El Sasakama, Hiroshi Yagi & Ryunosuke Takahashi (9:37)
  • Singles Match: Yuu defeated Deborah K (9:26) 
  • Tag Match: Miyuki Takase & Haruka Umesaki defeated AKINO & Himiko (18:36)
  • 6-Woman Tag match: Kyoko Inoue, Mayumi Ozaki & Ayako Sato defeated Jaguar Yokota, Aja Kong & Madeline (16:55)

“Going from the Summer Sun to the Winter Shade” vol. 11 (7/10) Matches

  • Singles MatchL Miran vs. Makoto
  • Singles Match (1/20): Sae vs. Himiko
  • POP Championship: Haruka Umesaki © vs. Nanami
  • 6-Woman Tag (1/20): Jaguar Yokota, Ayako Sato & Madeline vs. Kyoko Inoue, Deborah K & CREA 

Gatoh Move & ChocoPro

Free Shows on YouTube!

  • ChocoPro Live! #239 – Emi Sakura vs. Sayaka
  • ChocoPro Live! #240Emi Sakura/Chris Brookes vs. Tokiko Kirihara/Antonio Honda

Upcoming Appearances

Ganbare☆Pro Wrestling

GanPro Special Mixed Match (6/29) ShinKiba: Mizuki Watase, Moeka Haruhi & Harukaze defeated Shuichiro Katsumura, YuuRi & Yuna Manase (11:47)

Wrestle Sekigahara (7/10)

  • GanPro/DDT Trios Match: GP (Shinichiro Tominaga, Mizuki Watase, & Moeka Haruhi) vs. Eruption (Yukio Sakaguchi, Saki Akai & Hideki Okatani)
  • Singles Match: Yuna Manase (GanPro) vs. Unagi Sayaka (Stardom) 

Upcoming Appearances: 

  • YuuRi vs. Mai Sakurai (Stardom) New Blood 3 (7/8)

Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit COLOR’S
Next Big Event: Yes, My Way 3 (7/15) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Three-Way Battle (1/15): Maika Ozaki vs. Kakeru Sekiguchi vs. Momo Tani
  • Singles Match (1/20): Yuko Sakurai (COLOR’S) vs. Yumiko Hotta
  • Tag Match (1/20): Hikari Shimizu (COLOR’S) & Tae Honma vs. Kako Kobayashi & Sakuran Bonita
  • Semi-Final Singles Match (1/20): Rina Amikura (COLOR’S) vs. Takumi Iroha
  • Main Event 6-Woman Tag (1/30): SAKI (COLOR’S), Riko Kawahata & Makoto vs. Kaori Yoneyama, Momoka Hanazono & Yuna Mizumori

Upcoming Appearances

  • Stardom: SAKI declares herself for the Five Star Grand Prix!! In a tag match featuring COLOR’s SAKI & Hikari Shimizu teamed with Pink Kabuki (Mina Shirakawa & Unagi Sayaka) against Queen’s Quest (UtamiHayashishita, Saya Kamitani, AZM & Lady C), SAKI pinned Lady C, securing the win for COSMIC COLOR’S. Afterward, she declared her desire to be included in the 5★GP and would be later confirmed as a participant. (6/28; Korakuen Hall) 

GLEAT 

Next Big Event: Anniversary Show (7/1; Tokyo Dome City Hall) 

  • Nanae Takahashi, Michiko Miyagi & Yukari Hosokawa defeated Sendai Girls (Dash Chisako, Yurika Oka & Mika Iwata) (11:13)

Ice Ribbon

IR 1210 (6/26) Korakuen Hall

  • Tournament Semi-Final (1/15): Yuki Mashiro defeated Ibuki Hoshi (10:00)
  • Tournament Semi-Final (1/15): Saori Anou defeated Tae Honma (11:38)
  • 6-Woman Tag (1/20): GPU COLOR’S (SAKI, Hikari Shizimu & Yuko Sakurai) defeated Cherry, Kiku & Yappy (10:46)
  • Singles Debut Match (1/15): Maika Ozaki defeated Arisa Shinose (Formal Debut) (8:30)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Maya Yukihi & Natsumi defeated Ram Kaicho (Triple Six) & Saran (10:48)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Makoto & Hamuko Hoshidefeated A-min (COLOR’S) and Misa Kagura (JTO) (9:15)
  • International Ribbon Tag Championship (1/30): Yuna Manase (GanPro) & Totoro Satsuki defeated Asahi & Kaho Matsushita (14:17); Second successful defense for the 56th Champions 
  • Tournament Finals (1/No Time Limit): Saori Anou defeated Yuki Mashiro to become the 34th ICE x Infinity Champion

Note: On 7/31, along with the two guests from CMLL, Hikaru Shida will also participate. Additionally, Kyuri will have her return match. 

Princess’ Party Vol. 4 (6/29)

  • Alice Project’s Masked Girls (Kamen Joshi), the performers of Kaho Matsushita’s entrance song, “Fanfare,” will be the musical guest.
  • Singles Match: Kaho Matsushita vs. Misa Kagura (10-Minute Time Limit Draw)
  • Tag Match: Asahi/Yuki Mashira defeated Kiku/Jasmin (11:36)
  • Battle Royal: Kaho Matsushira defeated Chiitan (4:53) via pin. Other participants included Kiku, Asahi, Yuki Mashiro, Jasmin & Misa Kagura

Next Shows

  • IR 1211 (7/2)
  • IR1212 Skip City Hall (7/3)
  • IR 1213 (7/9) Ice Ribbon Dojo

ICE RIBBON 2022 Schedule

  • IR 1214 (7/16) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • Yokohama Ribbon July 2022 (7/18) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • IR 1216 (7/23) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • IR 1217 (7/30) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • Summer Jamboree Ribbon (7/31) Korakuen Hall
  • Full schedule through RibbonMania (December 31, 2022) at link above

Marvelous

Next Show: Kariya (7/9) Aiai Hall, Kariya City Industrial Promotion Center, Aichi Prefecture – Matches TBA

KAORU’s RETURN & RETIREMENT MATCH?! KAORU will return on August 8th at Korakuen Hall. However, this will be her first match back and subsequently, her retirement match at the same time.

Marvelous 2022 Calendar

  • Kariya City Aiai Hall (7/9) Aich Prefecture
  • Osaka (7/10) 176BOX, Osaka Prefecture
  • ShinKiba 1st Ring (7/22)
  • Korakuen (8/8) 
  • Yokohama (8/14) venue TBA
  • ShinKiba 1st Ring (8/23)
  • Tochigi (9/4) Oyama City Culture Center, Tochigi Prefecture 
  • Oita (9/11) Nakatsu Sports Center, Oita Prefecture
  • ShinKiba 1st Ring (9/16)
  • Chiba (9/23) TKP Garden City

NOMADS’ Freelance Summit! Volume 2 (8/5) Shinjuku FACE (TRAILER)

Update!! Saori Anou, Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma announced for the August 5th Freelance Summit. They join the events committee and first-round announcement participants: Hiroyo Matsumoto, Yuu & GPU COLOR’S (SAKI, Yuki Sakurai, Hikari Shimizu & Rina Amikura). 

OZ Academy

Next Show: Shinjuku FACE (7/18) 

Nagoya Diamond Hall (7/31) Full Match Card TBD

  • OZ Academy Pioneer 3-WAY: Masked Hanahana vs. AKINO vs Momoka Hanazono

Korakuen Hall (8/21) 

  • OZ Academy Openweight Championship: AKINO © vs. Rina Yamashita

OZ Academy Next Tag Team Challenger Tournament: First Round 7/19 & 7/31, Finals 8/21, & Winning Team challenges Hiroyo Matsumoto/Rina Yamashita on 9/11. 

Participating teams: Sonoko Kato/Ryo Mizunami, Tsubasa Kuragaki/Itsuki Aoki, Chihiro Hashimoto/Yuu, Kaori Yoneyama/Kakeru Sekiguchi

OZ Academy 2022 Calendar 

  • Nagoya Diamond Hall (7/31)
  • Bad Moon Rising (9/11) Shinjuku FACE 
  • Bad Moon Rising Osaka (9/18) 176BOX
  • Battle Big Bonus in Okinawa (10/16)
  • Nagoya Diamond Hall (11/27)
  • Bad Moon Rising Osaka (12/11) 176BOX

Prominence 

Prominence 4 (7/17) Kurumi Hiiragi Returns! – Full Card TBA

  • Suzu Suzuki 10 Match Challenge Match #1: Drew Parker vs. Suzu Suzuki
  • Singles Match: Mochi Natsumi vs. Kohaku
  • Kurumi Hiiragi Return Match: Team 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto/Yuu) vs. Kurumi/Ryo Mizunami
  • 6-Person Tag Match: Risa Sera, Akane Fujita & Miyako Matsumoto vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda, Orca & Super Hardcore Machine

Upcoming Appearances 

  • Stardom: Risa Sera & Suzu Suzuki will participate in the Five Star Grand Prix. 

PURE-J

ShinKiba (6/26) Tag Tournament Participants

SEAdLINNNG

~Early Summer Games~ (6/30) – Korakuen Hall

  • Single Match (1/15): Ayame Sasamura (2AW) vs. Rico Kaiju (SEAdLINNNG) (15-Minute Time Limit Draw)
  • Single Match (1/15): Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Itsuki Aoki (10:45)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Yumiko Hotta, Aja Kong & Kaoru Ito defeated Ryo Mizunami, Yuu & Miyuki Takase (16:02)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Misa Kagura (JTO), Hanako Nakamori (PURE-j) & Arisa Nakajima © defeated  SAKI & Yuko Sakurao (COLOR’S) & Riko Kawahata (T-HEARTS) (18:20)
  • BEYOND THE SEA Tag Championship (1/30): ASUKA/MAKOTO defeated Amazon/Rina Yamashita (19:39) – Amazon turned on Yamashita and joined Las Egoistas?!

Next Event: Rico Kaiju’s Debut Anniversary Celebration (7/13) ShinKiba 1st Ring 

SEAdLINNNG 2022 Calendar

  • ShinKiba 1st Ring (7/26)
  • SEAdLINNNG Seven Anniversary Show (8/17) Korakuen Hall
  • ShinKiba 1st Ring (8/31)
  • Shinjuku FACE (9/22)
  • Korakuen Hall (10/19)
  • Yokohama Flash 2022 (11/12) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • SEAdLINNNG of the Year 2022 (12/28) Korakuen Hall

Sendai Girls

Next Show: SenJo Chronicle (7/10) Korakuen Hall

  • World Junior Championship (1/30): Tomoko Inaba © (JTO) vs. Yurika Oka
  • Singles Match (1/15): Kyusei Sakura Hirota vs. Rydeen Hagane
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/20): Ryo Mizunami, Yuu & Manami vs. Risa Sera (Prominence), Ayame Sasamura (2AW) & Aoi (JTO)
  • Tag Match: Red Energy (Miyuki Takase/Mika Iwata) vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto/Saori Anou
  • Semi-Main Hardcore Match (1/30): Dash Chisako vs. Suzu Suzuki (Prominence)
  • Main Event: SenJo World Championship (1/30): Chihiro Hashimoto © vs. ASUKA 

Next Event: SenJo Chronicle  (7/15) Miyagino Ward Cultural Center

SenJo 2022 Calendar

  • SenJo (8/13) Miyagino Ward Cultural Center
  • SenJo (9/3) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SenJo (9/14) Miyagino Ward Cultural Center
  • SenJo x Punch Tahara’s 30th Anniversary Show (9/20) Shinjuku FACE
  • SenJo Keep Burning (10/10) Shinjuku FACE
  • Women’s Pro-Wrestling BIG SHOW in Niigata (10/30) Niigata City Gymnasium
  • SenJo Queen of the Ring (11/20) Korakuen Hall 11:30AM

Stardom 

Fight in the Top Event Report (6/26)

6/28 Korakuen Hall

  • Purple Stars A-Block: Momo Kohgo [4] defeated Rina [4] (7:05) – neither advance to the 5SGP
  • Purple Stars B-Block: Saya Iida [5] defeated Hina [3] (6:17) – Iida advances to the 5SGP
  • Purple Stars B-Block: Mai Sakurai [5] vs. Ruaka [4] (5:54)– Sakurai advances to the 5SGP
  • Singles Match: Starlight Kid defeated Waka Tsukiyama (6:57)
  • Future of Stardom Championship: Hanan © vs. Tomoka Inaba (JTO) (15-Minute Time Limit Draw) – Waka Tsukiyama challenges Hanan at MidSummer Champions on 7/9
  • 8-Woman Tag Match: Comic x COLOR’s (Mina Shirakawa & Unagi Sayaka and SAKI and Hikari Shimizu) defeated Queen’s Quest (Utami Hayashishita, Saya Kamitani, AZM & Lady C) (10:28) – SAKI gets the pin and declares that she wishes to be in the 5SGP
  • Captain’s Fall 4-Way Unit Battle: DDM (Giulia, Maika & Himeka) defeated STARS (Mayu Iwatani, Hazuki & Koguma), God’s Eye (Syuri, MIRAI & Ami Sorei) & OET (Momo Watanabe, Saki Kashima & Fukigen Death) (10:18)
  • Main Event: Match 2-of-2: Natsupoi defeated Tam Nakano (20:31) – Their tiebreaker will be at MidSummer Champions on 7/9.

NOTE: Natsupoi/Tam is possible one of the rivalries of 2022 to keep an eye on!!

Medical Updates

  • Thekla – pulled from 7/2-9 shows (extending medical absence)
  • Natsuko Tora – No announced in-ring return yet.

Road to MidSummer Champions

Osaka (7/2) Edion Arena Gym #2

  • 3-Way Bout: Lady C vs. Momo Kohgo vs. Thekla
  • Tag Match: STARS (Mayu Iwatani/Saya Iida) vs. OET (Saki Kashima/Fukigen Death)
  • Singles Match: Syuri vs. Mai Sakurai
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Queen’s Quest (Utami Hayashishita, Saya Kamitani & AZM) vs. OedoTai (Momo Watanabe, Starlight Kid & Ruaka)
  • 8-Woman Tag Match: Donna del Mondo (Giulia, Maika, Himeka & Natsupoi) vs. Cosmic Angels (Tam Nakano, Mina Shirakawa, Unagi Sayaka & Waka Tsukiyama)
  • Goddesses of Stardom Tag Team Championship: FWC (Hazuki/Koguma) © STARS vs. God’s Eye (MIRAI/Ami Sorei)

Toyohashi (7/3) Loisir Hotel Toyohashi Holiday Square, Aichi Prefecture

  • Singles Match: Mai Sakurai vs. Saki Kashima
  • Tag Match: Koguma/Momo Kohgo vs. Giulia/Thekla
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: DDM (Maika, Himeka & Natsupoi) vs. OET (Momo Watanabe, Starlight Kid & Ruaka)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: God’s Eye (Syuri, MIRAI & Ami Sorei) vs. STARS (Mayu Iwatani, Hazuki & Saya Iida)
  • 8-Woman Tag Match: Queen’s Quest (Utami Hayashishita, Saya Kamitani, AZM & Lady C) vs. Cosmic Angels (Tam Nakano, Mina Shirakawa, Unagi Sayaka & Waka Tsukiyama)

Full Match Cards in last week’s Dream Slam Weekly (Vol. 8)

  • New Blood 3 (7/8) 
  • MidSummer Champions Tokyo Tachikawa Stage Garden  (7/9) 

Stardom 2022 Calendar

  • Stardom in Showcase (7/23)
  • MidSummer Champions Nagoya (7/24)
  • Five Star Grand Prix 2022 Opening Weekend (7/30-31)
  • Mid-Summer Big Match – Hamamatsu, Shizuoka (8/21) – Non-5SGP PPV
  • Five Star Grand Prix 2022 Finals (10/1) – Musashino Forest Sports Center
  • STARDOM x NJPW (11/20) – Ariake Arena

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling (TJPW)

Nishitetsu Hall (6/26) Fukuoka Prefecture

  • Singles Match: Moka Miyamoto defeated Kaya Toribami (6:13) 
  • Singles Match: Hyper Misao defeated Arisu Endo (8:02)
  • Tag Match: Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta defeated Suzume/Neko Haruna (9:35)
  • 3-Way Match: Rika Tatsumi defeated Yuki Kamifuku vs. Raku (7:20)
  • 6-Woman Tag: Yuka Sakazaki, Mizuki & Mahiro Kiryu defeated Miu Watanabe, Pom Harajuku & Yuki Arai (13:13)
  • Tag Match: Miyu Yamashita/Maki Itoh defeated Shoko Nakajima/Yuki Aino (16:55)

Next Marquee Event: Summer Sun Princess (7/9) Ota Ward Gymnasium – full card announced (6/21/22) 

  1. Singles Match: Moka Miyamoto vs. Juria Nagano
  2. 8-Woman Tag Match: Yuki Aino, Aja Kong, Pom Harajuku & Raku vs. Hyper Misao, Nao Kakuta, Neko Haruna & Kaya Toribami
  3. Singles Match: Miu Watanabe vs. Willow Nightingale
  4. Tag Match: Hikari Noa/Hikaru Shida vs. Yuki Kamifuku/Mahiro Kiryu
  5. International Princess Championship: Maki Itoh © vs. Alex Windsor, EVE SHE-1 2022 Winner
  6. Tag Match: Suzume/Mei Sugura (Gatoh Move) vs. Arisu Endo/Riho
  7. Special Singles Match: Thunder Rosa ©AEW vs. Miyu Yamashita
  8. Princess Tag Championship: Magical Sugar Rabbits (Yuka Sakazaki/Mizuki) vs. Saki Akai/Yuki Arai (SKE48) – The 9th Champions’ 6th Defense
  9. Princess of Princess Championship: Shoko Nakajima © vs. Rika Tatsumi

TJPW 2022Calendar

  • The Tokyo Princess Cup 2022 Tournament: (7/15-8/13) various locations; seven dates
  • Wrestle Princess III: (10/9) Tokyo Dome City Hall

WAVE

PHASE2 Reboot 3rd: NAMI 1 (7/1) Shinjuku

  • Scramble Wave (1/15): Yuu/Riko Kawahata & Miyuki Takase/Ayame Sasamura (Time Limit Draw)
  • Comical Wave (1/15): Kyusei Sakura Hirota/Miyako Matsumoto defeated Hanako Nakamori/Kohaku (11:03)  
  • CTW League  Tiebreaker B Block: Haruka Umesaki (DIANA) [2] defeated Suzu Suzuki [0] (Prominence) (10:48)
  • CTW League Tiebreaker A Block: SAKI (COLOR’S) [2] defeated Kaori Yoneyama (YMZ) [0] (5:19)
  • CTW League  Tiebreaker B Block: Itsuki Aoki  [2] defeated Hikari Shimizu (COLOR’S) [0] (12:00)
  • CTW Tiebreaker A Block: Risa Sera (Prominence) [2] defeated Nagisa Nozaki [0] (12:49)

Osaka Rhapsody (7/2) Azalea Taisho Osaka

  • CTW Tiebreaker A Block: Nagisa Nozaki vs. Kaori Yoneyama
  • CTW League Tiebreaker A Block: SAKI (COLOR’S) vs. Risa Sera (Prominence)
  • CTW League  Tiebreaker B Block: Itsuki Aoki vs. Suzu Suzuki (Prominence)
  • CTW League  Tiebreaker B Block: Haruka Umesaki (DIANA) vs. Hikari Shimizu (COLOR’S)

NAGOYA WAVE vol. 23 (7/3) Shinjuku

  • CTW Tiebreaker A Block: Nagisa Nozaki vs. SAKI (COLOR’S) 
  • CTW League Tiebreaker A Block: Kaori Yoneyama (YMZ) vs. Risa Sera (Prominence)
  • CTW League  Tiebreaker B Block: Hikari Shimizu (COLOR’S)vs. Suzu Suzuki (Prominence)
  • CTW League  Tiebreaker B Block: Itsuki Aoki vs. Haruka Umesaki (DIANA) 

CATCH THE WAVE Finals (7/17) Korakuen Hall

YMZ Gokigenna Wrestling!

Next Show: Gokigenna Kawasaki 15 (6/25) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki

  • Singles Match (1/10): Kaori Yoneyama vs. Kakeru Sekiguchi (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Cosplay Match (1/10): Momoka Haruhi defeated Chie Ozora (6:11)
  • Singles Match (1/10): Takato Nakano (BASARA) vs. Chicharito Shouki (2AW) (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match (1/15): SAKI (COLOR’s) & Yuna Mizumori defeated Tsubasa Kuragaki & Makoto (with Matsuzawa-san) (13:56)
  • YMZ Tournament 1st Round (Ear Pinching Sumo): Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Kaori Yoneyama (0:12)
  • YMZ Tournament 1st Round (Rock/Scissors/Paper): Momoka Haruhi defeated Chie Ozora (0:09)
  • YMZ Tournament 1st Round (Rubberband Snapping/No Reaction): Chicharito Shouki defeated Takato Nakano (1:19) 
  • YMZ Tournament 1st Round (Guessing Game with Matsuzawa-san): SAKI/Yuna Mizumori defeated Tsubasa Kuragaki & Makoto (with Matsuzawa-san) (1:58)
  • YMZ Tournament Semi-Finals (Thumb Wrestling): Momoka Haruhi defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi (0:10)
  • YMZ Tournament Semi-Finals (Hip Attacks): Yuna Mizumori defeated Chicharito Shouki (0:06)
  • YMZ Tournament Semi-Finals (Game): SAKI defeated  Momoka Haruhi (0:28)

YMZ 2022 Calendar

  • Gokigenna Kawasaki 16 (7/6) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki
  • Gokigenna Kawasaki 17 (7/16) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki
  • Gokigenna Kawasaki 18 (7/30) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki
  • Gokigenna Kawasaki 19 (8/3) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki
  • Gokigenna Kawasaki 20 (8/6) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki
  • Gokigenna Kawasaki 21 (8/9) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki
  • Gokigenna Kawasaki 22 (8/15) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki
  • YMZ Summer Festival 2022 (8/21) Ouji Basement Monstar
  • Gokigenna Kawasaki 23 (8/26) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki 

Meanwhile Outside of Japan…

In AEW

Hikaru Shida and Yuka Sakazaki vs. Heather Reckless and Laynie Luck (AEW Dark #70; taped 6/29/22; to be aired 7/4/2022)

Weekly Match Selection

It`s been a while since I’ve sat back and enjoyed a Meiko Satomura match, and after her match at CyberFight Festival, I wanted to watch a match that also featured DDT’s Saki Akai. This was Saki’s seventh of seven matches in a trial series, with her final boss being none other than The Final Boss herself, in Satomura. There are so many matches out there, but I really wanted to find something that was a brilliant mix of power and speed. Also, hot dog, Satomura kicking Saki while having a Kimura Lock in place!!

The other matches in Saki Akai’s series included: 1) Tsukasa Fujimoto (L), 2) Sakura Hirota (W), 3) Rina Yamashita (L; Akai also lost the DDT Iron Man Heavy Metal Championship), 4) Miranda Gordy (W), 5) Syuri (L) and 6) Saori Anou (W)… and now I want to chase every single one of them up and watch! 

  • Promotion: DDT
  • Show Date: (July 3, 2020)
  • Competitors: Meiko Satomura & Saki Akai
  • Venue: ShinjukuFACE,  Tokyo, Japan
  • Result: Satomura defeated Akai with Scorpion Rising (13:03)

Thanks for reading! Have a great week!

About Karen Peterson 41 Articles
Occasionally drops by wrestling podcasts, but remains rather elusive. Joined the Japanese wrestling fan scene in summer 2017, and continues to work on bridging the language gap between fans. Outside of wrestling, she’s a dog mom, perpetual Japanese learner, and when conditions permit, world traveler. Never skips dessert.