Dream Slam Weekly (Vol. 17): Yuka Sakazaki wins TJPW Princess Cup & Punches her ticket to Wrestle Princess II

Tokyo Joshi Pro’s 2022 Princess Cup concludes with Yuka Sakazaki defeating Miu Watanabe to secure the main event against Princess of Princess Champion Shojo Nakajima

Photo Courtesy: Shoko Nakajima/TJPW

How is August coming to a close already?! Here in Florida, school’s back in session and in Japan with the completion of Obon (the annual festival celebrating the returning of the dead to their ancestral homes), we’re starting the sprint toward the celebration of autumn colors, end of the year parties and the sprint into the new year. 

Best hopes for speedy recoveries to Arisa Nakajima, KAIRI, and everyone fighting the summer cold season. Shows have been canceled, participants and matches swapped, but everyone is still doing their best to bring some of the best pro-wrestling in the world!

International Excursions & Adventures

Results!

  • Emi Sakura defeated Mizuki (11:02): Deadlock Pro’s Believe the Hype (8/6; Raleigh, NC) – Results soon
  • Rina Yamashita defeated Alex Colon (21:05) GCW Homecoming (8/13)
  • Rina Yamashita defeated Sawyer Wreck (15:26) GCW Homecoming (8/14) 
  • Maki Itoh defeated Dark Sheik (10:54) GCW Homecoming (8/14)

This Autumn!

Round-up (alphabetical)

Actwres girl’Z

Osaka (8/21) 176BOX

  • Tag Match: Kyoka Iwai & Natsumi Sumikawa defeated Chika Goto & Himawari (9:27)
  • Singles Match: Wild Bunny defeated Rensan (6:12)
  • Tag Match: Ayano Irie & Miku Aono defeated Nagisa Shiotsuki & Natsuki (12:11)
  • Tag Team Tournament Second Round: Mii & Sakura Mizushima defeated Kouki & Naru (11:01)
  • Tag Team Tournament Second Round: Haruka Ishikawa & Mari defeated Marino Saihara & Misa Matsui (19:46)

DIANA

Results (8/13) Post Di Amistad

  • Three Way: Kyoko Inoue defeated Deborah K and Madeline (9:07)
  • Tag Match: Jaguar Yokota & Nanami defeated Hanako Nakamori & Miran (12:46)
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Himiko (6:45)
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana World Title: Ayako Sato© defeated CREA (15:26)

Results (8/14) Post Di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Rina Amikura defeated Deborah K & Sae (12:34)
  • Singles Match: Kaho Kobayashi defeated Madeline (10:12)
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Nanami defeated Himiko & Megumi Yabushita (16:03)
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana Queen Elizabeth Title: Jaguar Yokota© defeated Kaoru Ito and Kyoko Inoue (11:52)

Results (8/15) Post Di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Madeline & Miran defeated Himiko & Nanami (14:06)
  • Singles Match: Ayako Sato defeated Deborah K (11:38)
  • Tag Match: Jaguar Yokota & Kyoko Inoue defeated Kaori Yoneyama & Sae (16:08)
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana Tag Team Title: Luminous (Haruka Umesaki & Miyuki Takase) © defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi & Yuu (18:35)

Dramatic Dream Team (DDT) Pro-Wrestling

Wrestling Peter Pan (8/20)

  • Tag Team Match: Jun Akiyama & Saki Akai defeat ASUKA & Chris Brookes (15:21)

Gatoh Move/Choco Pro-Wrestling

  • Choco Pro Live #248 

Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit COLOR’S
Next Big Event: Yes, My Way (Vol. 4) Announced for October 7th! SAKI will defend the COLOR’s Championship in a four way against Yumiko Hotta, Rina Amikura & Momoka Hanazono!

GLEAT 

G-ProWrestling Ver 30 (8/20; Umeda Stella Hall, Osaka) 

  • GPW: Chihiro Hashimoto (SenJo) & Tomoka Inaba (JTO) defeated Michiko Miyagi & Maya Fukuda (12:07)

G-ProWrestling Ver 32 (9/3; Umeda Stella Hall, Osaka) announced with BONUS DATES!

  • 2023! GLEAT ver. 5 Announced! (1/8; Edion Arena, Osaka) 
  • 2023! New Venue! Gorilla Hall Osaka (3/21) 
  • G-ProWrestling Ver 31 (8/24) Korakuen Hall – live stream on YouTube!

Ice Ribbon

Princess Party Results (8/13) Narimasu Act Hall

  • Exhibition: Kiku defeated Curry [1:0] (3:00)
  • Exhibition: Kaho Matsushita vs. Rikako Ishiki [0:0] (3:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Dalys (CMLL) defeated Chie Ozora (7:58)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: A~min (Rina Amikura), Asahi & Kaho Matsushita defeated Ram Kaicho, Saran & Yuko Sakurai (13:47)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Maika Ozaki defeated Stephanie Vaquer (CMLL) & Hamuko Hoshi (11:51)

IR #1221 Results (8/14) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa (JTO) defeated Saran (8:00)
  • Singles Match: Asahi vs. Kaho Matsushita (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Kaho Matsushita & Misa Kagura defeated Asahi & Yura Suzuki (12:26)

IR #1222 Results (8/20) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: rhythm (JTO) defeated Saran (8:24)
  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated YuuRI (GanPro) (8:35)
  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa vs. Totoro Satsuki (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: A~min (Rina Amikura), Misa Kagura & Nao Ishikawa) defeated Ibuki Hoshi, Totoro Satsuki & Yuko Sakurai (16:21)

ICE RIBBON 2022 Schedule

  • Full schedule through RibbonMania (December 31, 2022) at link above

Just Tap Out

Yu Yamagata’s Self-Produced Show (8/21)

  • Singles Match: Yuu Yamagata defeated Riko Kaiju (SEAdLINNG) (7:07)
  • Singles Match: Makoto defeats Mari Manji (9:22)
  • Tag Team Match: Sumika Yanagawa & Yuu Yamagata (JTO) defeat YAKO (AlmaLibre) & YuuRI (GanPro) (11:33)

TakaTaichiDespy Mania Tomoka Inaba & Aoi (JTO) vs. Stardom’s Maika (Donna del Mondo) and MIRAI (God’s Eye) – While MIRAI originated in Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling, Maika got her start in Just Tap Out before she was scouted by Giulia as the first member of DDM. MIRAI would leave TJPW and join DDM at the beginning of 2022, only to depart when Syuri struck out on her own after becoming World of Stardom Champion. With the increase of crossover between Stardom and NJPW, it is a logical matchup between JTO and Stardom as JTO’s talent has also been prominently presented on Stardom’s New Blood series, with Inaba even getting a Future of Stardom Championship match against current champion, Hanan.   

Marvelous

Shinjiro Otani Premium Pro-Wrestling Festival: It’s a Summer Women’s Wrestling Festival (8/13) Tokyo Belle Salle Hall – Results Pending

  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Jaguar Yokota, Aja Kong & Kyoko Inoue vs. Arisa Nakajima, Hikaru Shida & NATSUMI
  • Marvelous Presents: Takumi Iroha & Maria vs. Mio Momono & Rin Kadokura
  • 6-Person Tag (1/30): Mayumi Ozaki, Saori Anou & Maya Yukihi vs. Hanako Nakamori, Rina Amikura & Yuko Sakurai
  • Special Tag Match (1/30): AJPW (Jake Lee & Hokuto Ohmori) vs. ZERO-1 (Tsugutaka Sato & Junya Matsunaga)
  • 6-Person Tag Match (1/30): Dump Matsumoto, Green Yuu & ZAP with Bull Nakano vs. Shinobu Kandori, Kaoru Ito & Megumi Yabushita
  • Tag Match (1/20): AKINO & Kakeru Sekiguchi vs. AMAZON & Momo Tani
  • 3-Way Match (1/20): Yumiko Hotta vs. Riko Kawahata vs. X
  • 8-Man Tag Match (1/20): Shoki Kitamura, Leo Isaka, Astroman & Takumi Baba vs. TAKAFUMI, Satsuki Nagao, Naoshi Sano & Ryo Hoshino
  • Tag Match (1/20): Kurumi Hiiragi & Mochi Natsumi vs. Kaori Yoneyama & Leon
  • Talk Battle: Bull Nakano vs. KAIRI vs. Megumi Endo

※Participants will show off their yukata look with plans for photo ops and entrances

Marvelous 2022 Calendar

  • Yokohama (8/14) – Canceled due to COVID
  • ShinKiba 1st Ring (8/23)
  • Tochigi (9/4) Oyama City Culture Center, Tochigi Prefecture 
  • Oita (9/11) Nakatsu Sports Center, Oita Prefecture
  • ShinKiba 1st Ring (9/16)
  • Chiba (9/23) TKP Garden City

OZ Academy

Plums Blossoming in the Land of OZ (8/21) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Aja Kong defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi (0:40)
  • Tag Match: Mei Suruga & Momoka Hanazono defeated Beast Friend (Hiroyo Matsumoto & Kaori Yoneyama) (11:20)
  • Three Way Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Itsuki Aoki and Ram Kaicho (9:35)
  • OZ Academy Tag Championship Contenders Tournament Final (1/30): Sonoko Kato & Ryo Mizunami defeated Team 220KG (Yuu & Chihiro Hashimoto) (21:07) – via count out
  • 6-Person Tag Match: Ozaki Seikigun (Mayumi Ozaki, Maya Yukihi & Saori Anou with Dump Matsumoto) defeated Prominence (Risa Sera, Natsumi Mochi, & Suzu Suzuki with Kurumi Hiiragi) (16:37)
  • The Wizard of OZ Academy Openweight Championship (1/60): AKINO © defeated Rina Yamashita (16:00)

OZ Academy 2022 Calendar 

  • Bad Moon Rising (9/11) Shinjuku FACE – Tag Team Championship: Hiroyo Matsumoto/Rina Yamashita vs. Tag Tournament Winners
  • Bad Moon Rising Osaka (9/18) 176BOX
  • Battle Big Bonus in Okinawa (10/16)
  • Nagoya Diamond Hall (11/27)
  • Bad Moon Rising Osaka (12/11) 176BOX

PURE-J

Pure Plum 2022 (8/13) Kame Dojo

  • Tag Match: AKARI & Crea vs. WANTED (Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane) (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Two Count Rules: Hanako Nakamori defeated Chie Ozora (8:49)
  • Give Up Only Match: Leon defeated KAZUKI (12:02) – with Special Referee: Command Bolshoi

Rebel x Enemy’s RebelEnemy Crossing vol 2 (8/19) Results

  • Tag Team Match: Itsuki Kaicho (Itsuki Aoki) & Ram Kaicho defeated Amin Kaicho (Rina Amikura) & Saran Kaicho (Saran) (10:51)
  • Tag Team Match: Akiyori Takizawa & Ibuki Hoshi vs. Maika Ozaki & Syuou Fujiwara (10:33) – No Contest 
  • Tag Team Match: Kuishinbo Kamen & Rina Yamashita defeated Kansai No Obachan (HELLBROS Ken) & Kikutaro (12:49)
  • Five-on-Two Handicap Match: Lynch Miyamoto (Yuko Miyamoto) & Natsu Sumire defeated Hiroshi Yamato, Keito Murota, Kentaro Hachisu, Raito Shimizu & Shin Suzuki (10:04)
  • Tag Team Match: Kogal B (Jun Masaoka) & Yukkina Kinoshita (Kohei Kinoshita) defeated Jakucho Abeuchi (Fuminori Abe) & Lady Koju (Koju Takeda) (10:20)
  • Eight Man Tag Team Match: Maika Ozaki, Natsu Sumire, Ram Kaicho & Rina Yamashita defeated Banana Kaicho (Banana Senga), Maika Ozawa (Onryo), Maya Yukipe (Konaka) & Rina Yamada (Taro Yamada) (11:54)

SEAdLINNNG

SEAdLINNNG Lucky Number Seven Anniversary Show (8/17) Korakuen Hall

  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/20): Yuna Manase, Rico Kaiju & Amazon defeated Miyuki Takase, Riko Kawahata & Yuko Sakurai (COLOR’S) (10:53)
  • 7th Anniversary Battle Royal (1/20): Kaori Yoneyama defeated Sae, SAKI, Yukiko Hotta, Chikayo Nagashima, Yuu & Itsuki Aoki (10:30)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Misa Kagura & Hanako Nakamori defeated Ryo Mizunami & Chie Ozora (11:20)
  • High Speed Singles Match (1/20): Mei Suruga defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi (8:40)
  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated ASUKA (13:48)
  • 7th Anniversary Special Singles Match (1/30): Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Arisa Nakajima © (17:24) – Referee Stoppage due to multiple injuries sustained during match

SEAdLINNNG 2022 Calendar

  • ShinKiba Night! (8/31) ShinKiba 1st Ring 
  • Shinjuku FACE (9/22)
  • Korakuen Hall (10/19)
  • Yokohama Flash 2022 (11/12) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • SEAdLINNNG of the Year 2022 (12/28) Korakuen Hall

Sendai Girls

Next Event: SenJo Chronicle  (8/13) Miyagino Ward Cultural Center 

  • *Singles Match: Mika Iwata defeated Momo Tani (7:35)
  • Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto & Rydeen Hagane defeated Manami & Tomoka Inaba (11:49) 
  • Singles Match: Dash Chisako defeated AKARI (13:34)
  • *Tag Match: Ryo Mizunami & ASUKA defeated Mika Iwata & Yuu (18:41)

Next Event: Summer Heat (9/3) ShinKiba 1st Ring – Full Card Soon

SenJo 2022 Calendar

  • SenJo (9/14) Miyagino Ward Cultural Center
  • SenJo x Punch Tahara’s 30th Anniversary Show (9/20) Shinjuku FACE
  • SenJo Keep Burning (10/10) Shinjuku FACE
  • Women’s Pro-Wrestling BIG SHOW in Niigata (10/30) Niigata City Gymnasium
  • SenJo Queen of the Ring (11/20) Korakuen Hall 11:30AM

Stardom 

2022 5★GP22: Shimane (8/13) Results 

  • Four Way Tag Match: Donna del Mondo (Giulia & Himeka) defeated God’s Eye (Ami Sohrei & MIRAI) and Koguma & Unagi Sayaka and Queen’s Quest (Lady C & Utami Hayashishita) (9:00)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): AZM [6] defeated Momo Kohgo [0] (6:41)
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Momo Watanabe [4] defeated Hanan [0] (7:45)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): Syuri [6] defeated Mai Sakurai [4] (6:53)
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Hazuki [8] defeated Mina Shirakawa [4] (10:39)
  • 5★GP22 Red Stars (1/15): Saya Kamitani [6] defeated Natsupoi [4] (9:02)
  • 5★GP22 Blue Stars (1/15): Saki Kashima [2] defeated Maika [0] (10:18)

5★GP22: Okayama (8/7) Results  

  • Three Way Tag Match: God’s Eye (Ami Sohrei & Syuri) defeated Mai Sakurai & Mina Shirakawa and Queen’s Quest (Lady C & Saya Kamitani) (9:17)
  • 5★GP22 Blue (1/15): Unagi Sayaka [2] defeated Saki Kashima [2] (6:02)
  • 5★GP22 Red (1/15): Giulia [2] defeated Hanan [0] (8:58)
  • 5★GP22 Blue (1/15): Utami Hayashishita [8] defeated Momo Kohgo [0] (5:34)
  • 5★GP22 Blue (1/15): Maika [2] defeated Koguma [4] (8:44)
  • 5★GP22 Blue (1/15): AZM [8] defeated Himeka [4] (8:17)
  • 5★GP22 Red (1/15): Hazuki [10] defeated MIRAI [6] (10:29)
  • 5★GP22 Red (1/15): Momo Watanabe [6] defeated Natsupoi [4] (10:05)

5★GP22: Osaka (8/20) Results  

  • 5★GP22 Blue (1/15): Starlight Kid [4] defeated Hana [4] (7:19)
  • 5★GP22 Red (1/15): Koguma [6] defeated Mai Sakurai [4] (6:37)
  • 5★GP22 Red (1/15): Risa Serai [10] defeated Momo Kohgo 06] (7:25)
  • 5★GP22 Blue (1/15): Ami Sohrei [6] defeated Momo Watanabe  [6] (9:07)
  • 5★GP22 Blue (1/15): Giulia [4] defeated Saya Iida [0] (7:58)
  • 8-Woman Tag Match (1/20): Cosmic Angels (Tam Nakano, Mina Shirakawa, Unagi Sayaka & Natsupoi) defeated Queen’s Quest (Utami Hayashishita, AZM, Saya Kamitani & Lady C) (9:03) – Tam pinned Lady C with the Tiger Suplex
  • 5★GP22 Blue (1/15): Hazuki [12] defeated Suzu Suzuki [0] (9:52)
  • 5★GP22 Red (1/15): Saki Kashima [4] defeated Syuri  [6] (6:37)
  • 5★GP22 Red (1/15): Maika [4] defeated SAKI  [4] (12:35)

5★GP22 Red Stars Block Points

  1. Saki Kashima [4] – Next Matches (8/28) vs. Himeka
  2. Risa Sera [4] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Himeka
  3. Koguma [6] – Next Match (8/27) vs.Tam Nakano & (8/28) vs. Syuri
  4. Utami Hayashishita [8] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Maika
  5. Himeka [6] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Risa Sera & (8/28) vs. Saki Kashima
  6. Mai Sakurai [4] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Unagi Sayaka & (8/28) vs. Tam Nakano
  7. Syuri [4] – Next Match (8/128) vs.Koguma
  8. SAKI [4] – Next Match (8/28) vs. AZM
  9. Tam Nakano [2] – Next Match (8/28) vs. Mai Sakurai
  10. Momo Kohgo [0] – Next Match (9/4) vs. Saki Kashima
  11. AZM [4] – Next Match (8/27) vs. SAKI
  12. Unagi Sayaka [2] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Mai Sakurai
  13. Maika [4] – Next Match (8/27) vs.Utami Hayashishita & (8/28) vs. AZM

5★GP22 Blue Stars Block Points

  1. Mayu Iwatani [4] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Mina Shirakawa & (8/28) Ami Sohrei
  2. Hazuki [12] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Hanan & (8/28) vs. Saya Kamitani
  3. Saya Iida [0] – Next Match (8/28) vs. Momo Kohgo
  4. Hanan [0] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Hazuki & (8/28) vs. MIRAI
  5. Saya Kamitani [6] – Next Match (8/28) vs. Hazuki 
  6. Natsupoi [4] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Suzu Suzuki & (8/28) vs. Giulia
  7. Mina Shirakawa [4] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Mayu Iwatani 
  8. Giulia [4] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Starlight Kid & (8/28) vs. Natsupoi
  9. MIRAI [6] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Ami Sohrei & (8/28) vs. Hanan
  10. Ami Sohrei [6] – Next Match (8/27) vs. MIRAI & (8/28) vs. Mayu Iwatani
  11. Momo Watanabe [6] – Next Match (8/28) vs. Saya Iida
  12. Starlight Kid [4] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Giulia
  13. Suzu Suzuki [0] – Next Match (8/27) vs. Natsupoi

MidSummer Encounters in Nagoya (8/21) – Results in 8/27 Dream Slam Weekly; No Event Report

*KAIRI pulled from card due to poor physical condition. Updated card with results below.

  • Future of Stardom Championship (1/15): Hanan © (STARS) defeated Miyu Amasaki (QQ) (6:31)
  • *Singles Match: Maika defeated Hina (QQ) (5:40)
  • *Three Way Tag: God’s Eye (MIRAI & Ami Sohrei) defeated OED (Ruaka & Rina) & DDM (Giulia & Mai Sakurai) – MIRAI via submission (8:00)
  • *Captain’s Fall Match: STARS (Mayu Iwatani/Saya Iida(c)/Momo Kohgo) vs. QQ (AZM/Utami Hayashishita(c)/Lady C) – Utami(c) wins by pinning Iida(c) with a German Suplex (8:58)
  • Artists of Stardom Championship (1/30): OedoTai (Saki Kashima, Starlight Kid & Momo Watanabe) © defeated Cosmic Colors (Mina Shirakawa, Unagi Sayaka & SAKI) – Watanabe pinned Shirakawa with the Peach Sunrise (11:11)
  • Goddesses of Stardom Championship (1/30): Cosmic Angels (Tam Nakano/Natsupoi) defeated Fukuoka Double Crazy (Hazuki/Koguma) (15:53) – New champions; MIRAI & Ami Sohrei interrupted promo to announce themselves as the first challengers. 
  • *Wonder of Stardom Championship (1/30): Saya Kamitani © defeated Himeka (20:20)
  • World of Stardom Championship (1/30): Syuri © defeated Nanae Takahashi (25:24)

Special Guest Commentary I: Taichi & El Desperado (NJPW; Suzuki-gun) – both were on commentary for the show and during the Artists of Stardom opening, El Desperado gave bouquets of flowers to both teams as did Taichi for the Goddesses of Stardom Championship. Much like Syuri and Giulia at the G1 Finals with Kazuchika Okada and Will Ospreay, this was to promote the Historic X-Over show at Ariake Arena on November 20th. Starlight Kid previously expressed interest in tagging with Desperado on the show, and in the post-match of the Goddesses match, Taichi expressed his interest in tagging with Tam Nakano. The four have been heavily paired together for NJPW x STARDOM co-branded marketing and YouTube specials, however, no formal announcement as to official mixed tag match pairings has been announced yet. 

Special Guest Commentary II: Utami Hayashishita joined commentary for the Wonder and World of Stardom matches

Medical Updates

  • Thekla – No updates. However, she’s been posting training photos, looking strong and healthy! 
  • Natsuko Tora – No announced in-ring return yet. It’s been one year since her World of Stardom match with Utami, in which she hurt her knee. 

August-September 2022 5★GP22 Schedule – Results in Dream Slam Weekly

  • Korakuen Hall (8/27)
  • Shizuoka (8/28)
  • Kagawa (9/3)
  • Hiroshima (9/4)
  • Yokohama Budokan (9/11)
  • Korakuen Hall (9/12)
  • Osaka (9/17-18)
  • Nagoya (9/19)
  • Korakuen Hall (9/23)
  • Tokyo Bell Salle Hall (9/24-25)

Stardom 2022 Calendar

  • New Blood 4 (8/26)  – Results in Dream Slam Weekly
  • STARDOM x STARDOM MidSummer Encounters (8/21) – Non-5SGP PPV; Hamamatsu, Shizuoka – Results in 8/27 Dream Slam Weekly
  • Five Star Grand Prix 2022 Finals (10/1) – Musashino Forest Sports Center
  • Hiroshima Goddess Festival (11/3) – Hiroshima Sun Plaza
  • Stardom Gold Rush 2022 (11/19) – Osaka Edion Arena
  • STARDOM x NJPW (11/20) – Ariake Arena

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling (TJPW)

Note: 1/NTL = 1 Fall/No Time Limit

Princess Cup Semi-Finals: Korakuen Hall (8/13) – Maki Itoh will be absent due to an international travel appointment.

  • Singles Match: Shoko Nakajima defeated Kaya Toribami  (9:23)
  • Tag Match: Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta defeated Yuki Aino & Raku (9:15)
  • Singles Match: Mei Suruga defeated Arisu Endo (12:09) 
  • Three Way Match: Rika Tatsumi defeated Mizuki vs. Hyper Misao (10:08)
  • Singles Match: Pom Harajuku vs. Max The Impaler (4:39)
  • 6-Woman Match: Yuki Kamifuku, Mahiro Kiryu & Neko Haruna defeated Saki Akai, Yuki Arai & Moka Miyamoto (12:35)
  • Princess Cup Tournament Semi-Final: Yuka Sakazaki defeated Suzume (11:56)
  • Princess Cup Tournament Semi-Final: Miu Watanabe defeated Miyu Yamashita (18:23)

Tokyo Princess Cup Finals (8/14) – Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Nao Kakuta defeated Moka Miyamoto (7:56)
  • Tag Match: Mahiro Kiryu & Yuki Kamifuku defeated Hyper Misao & Kaya Toribami (9:49)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Haruna Neko, Miyu Yamashita & Suzume defeated Mizuki, Pom Harajuku & Raku (9:20)
  • Tag Match: Saki Akai & Yuki Arai defeated Arisu Endo & Hikari Noa (11:52) – Non-title
  • Tag Match: Rika Tatsumi & Shoko Nakajima defeated Max The Impaler & Yuki Aino (16:24)
  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2022 Final: Yuka Sakazaki defeated Miu Watanabe (19:36)

UPDATE: Yuka Sakazaki wins 2022 Tokyo Princess Cup and secures her spot in the main event against Shojo Nakajima for the Princess of Princess Championship at Wrestle Princess III

Go Girl 4 Exclusive Female Fans Only Show (8/28) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match: Nao Kakuta & Mahiro Kiryu vs. Moka Miyamoto & Juria Nagano
  • Tag Match: Suzume & Arisu Endo vs. Pom Harajuku & Neko Haruna
  • Singles Match: Hyper Misao vs. Raku
  • Singles Match: Maki Itoh vs. Yuki Aino
  • Singles Match: Saki Akai vs. Hikari Noa
  • Singles Match: Yuki Arai vs. Yuki Kamifuku
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Shoko Nakajima, Rika Tatsumi & Miu Watanabe  & Yuka Sakazaki, Mizuki & Miyu Yamashita

TJPW 2022 Calendar

  • Women’s Only Special Show Go Girl 4 (8/28) Korakuen Hall – Guests must contact TJPW via email for a ticket reservation. TJPW’s new logo will be revealed at this show. Full match card TBA
  • Wrestle Princess III: (10/9) Tokyo Dome City Hall

WAVE

WAVE 15th Anniversary: CARNIVAL WAVE (8/13) Shinjuku FACE – 2PM, 6PM

Afternoon Show (1-of-2)

  • Singles Match: Miyuki Takase defeated Cohaku (12:30)
  • Singles Match: Suzu Suzuki defeated Kyusei Nagisa Nozaki (Sakura Hirota) (8:12)
  • Singles Match: Kaori Yoneyama defeated Riko Kawahata (5:42)
  • Tag Match: Hibiscus Mii & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Ikuto Hidaka & Itsuki Aoki (17:52)
  • Tag Match: Risa Sera & Yumi Ohka defeated Sakura Hirota & YAKO (14:44)

Evening Show (2-of-2)

  • Three Way: Cohaku defeated Nanami and Yuna Mizumori (10:36)
  • Three Way: Haruka Umesaki defeated Aiger and Miyako Matsumoto (6:32)
  • WAVE Tag Team Title: galaxyPunch! (Hikari Shimizu & SAKI) defeated Hibiscus Mii & Yuki Miyazaki © (17:57)
  • Three Way: Sakura Hirota defeated Alfred Necklenpurg and Miyuki Takase (14:05)

WAVE 15th Anniversary: CARNIVAL WAVE (8/14) Shinjuku FACE – 12PM, 3PM, 6PM

Morning Show (1-of-3)

  • Singles Match: Hikari Shimizu (COLOR’s) defeated Nanami (9:59)
  • Tag Match: Luminous (Haruka Umesaki & Miyuki Takase) defeated COLOR’s (Rina Amikura & Yuko Sakurai) (17:43)
  • Singles Match: Manami defeated Cohaku (9:23)

Afternoon Show (2-of-3)

  • Tag Match: Hiragi Kurumi (Prominence) & Yuu defeated Cherry & Kaori Yoneyama (13:18)
  • Singles Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto defeats Cohaku (11:21)
  • Dress (Y-)Shirt Match: Yumi Ohka defeated Akane Fujita and Maya Yukihi and Miyuki Takase and Ram Kaicho and SAKI and Saori Anou (18:17)

Evening Show (3-of-3)

  • Tag Match: Riko Kawahata & Stephanie Vaquer (CMLL) defeated Dalys (CMLL) & Cohaku (13:24)
  • Tag Match: Kaori Yoneyama & Miyuki Takase defeated Itsuki Aoki & Yumi Ohka (12:10)
  • WAVE Tag Team Title: galaxyPunch! (Hikari Shimizu & SAKI) defeated Aiger & Sakura Hirota (16:19)
  • Death Match: Risa Sera defeated Yuki Miyazaki (17:06)
  • Regina Di WAVE Title: Hikaru Shida defeated Suzu Suzuki © (16:25)

Upcoming Shows

  • PHASE 2 Reboot 3rd NAMI 1 SEP ‘22 (9/1) Shinjuku FACE
  • WAVE 15th Anniversary: CARNIVAL WAVE WEST (9/18) Osaka 176BOX
  • SAPPORO WAVE NAMARA 8 (10/9)
  • ASAHIKAWA WAVE (10/10)
  • KARIYA WAVE vol. 2 (10/30)
  • TBA WAVE 11/6 Korakuen Hall
  • TBA WAVE 11/12 Osaka 176BOX

YMZ Gokigenna Wrestling!

Results: Gokigenna Kawasaki 22 (8/15) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki

  • Singles Match:Yuu defeated Rina Amikura (8:48)
  • Singles Match: Hikaru Sato defeated Chicharito Shoki (8:58)
  • Tag Match: Hagane Shinnou & Kaori Yoneyama defeated Daiki Shimomura & Makoto (w/Matsuzawa-san) (12:01)
  • World Intercontinental Satoweight Title: Ayako Sato © defeated Cherry (11:26)

YMZ Summer Festival 2022 (8/21) Ouji Basement Monstar

  • Tag Match (1/15): Tsubasa Kuragaki & Nanami defeated Super Gal Kakeru Sekiguchi & Yuna Mizumori (12:02)
  • Momoka Hanazono vs. Matsuzawa-san Special Singles Match (1/10): defeated Matsuzawa-san with a Small Package Hold (0:17), defeated Matsuzawa-san with a Samson Clutch (0:27) and pinned Matsuzawa-san (5:01)
  • Singles Match: Yasu Urano vs. Shino Hagane – Time Limit Draw (10:00)
  • YMZ vs. Fantasy Illusion Tag Match: Kaori Yoneyama, Makoto & Best Stretch Man Ver.3 defeated Cherry & Masako Takanashi & Shigeko Deluxe (10:12)
  • Gokigen Bon Odori* Traditional Dance-OffO-Bon is the time of year where the ancestors visit their family homes. The dance is usually performed at festivals to honor the dead.
    Blue Corner: Kakeru Sekiguchi & Matsuzawa-san defeated Shino Hagane vs. Cherry vs. Masako Takanashi vs. Shigeko Deluxe Yuna Mizumori to advance
    Red Corner: Kaori Yoneyama & Nanami defeated Tsubasa Kuragaki, Momoka Hanazono, Yasu Urano, Makoto, Best Stretch Man Ver.3 to advance
    Finals: Kaori Yoneyama defeated Nanami, Kakeru Sekiguchi & Matsusawa-san  

YMZ 2022 Calendar

  • Gokigenna Kawasaki 23 (8/26) Post di Amistad, Kawasaki 
  • YMZ Autumn Festival 2022 (9/28) ShinKiba 1st Ring

Announced Event: Tsubasa Fiesta! Tsubasa Kuragaki’s 25th Anniversary Show will be held at ShinKiba 1st Ring on November 13th (Sunday).

Meanwhile in the USA

WWE

  • Iyo Sky (Io Shirai) & Dakota Kai debut at SummerSlam with a Returning Bayley and immediately get thrown into the Women’s Tag Team Championships Revival Tournament! 
  • Tag Team Tournament Round 1: Iyo Sky & Dakota Kai defeated Dana Brooke & Tamina (10:00; Raw; 8/8)
  • Tag Team Tournament Round 1: Alexa Bliss & Asuka defeated Nikki ASH & Doudrop (9:00; Raw; 8/15)

AEW

  • Six Man Tag Team Match: Emi Sakura & Maki Itoh defeated Hikaru Shida & Skye Blue( AEW Dark Elevation #77; 8/18/22)

Match Selection

Kana (Asuka) vs. Syuri with the opening commentary being “Who is the heel and who is the face,” but it quickly gets sorted out! If you love a strike fest with the ambiance of Arena Mexico, you’re in for a treat!

Promotion: Toryumon

Event: Toryumon Mexico DragonMania VII

Date: 5/12/2012

Result: Kana defeated Syuri (12:35)

Commentary: Japanese

About Karen Peterson 103 Articles
Occasionally drops by wrestling podcasts, but remains rather elusive. Joined the Japanese wrestling fan scene in summer 2017, and continues to work on bridging the language gap between fans. Outside of wrestling, she’s a dog mom, perpetual Japanese learner, and when conditions permit, world traveler. Never skips dessert.