Dream Slam Monthly (Vol. 8): End of the Festival, Stardom 5 Star GP Updates

Photo Courtesy: WWE

DREAM SLAM MONTHLY

Summer is winding down, but the heat of summer wrestling is showing no drop in temperature at all! While the season is blurring past like a hurricane or typhoon, trying to keep up with all the on-goings around the world makes me want to pick my suitcases again and hop a plane so I can experience it all! In the summertime of Japan, it’s peak festival season with fireworks and celebrations seemingly weekly. However, as August closes the march toward autumn begins, and currently the summer tournament season is also winding down… just in time for the autumn tournament season to start!

Along with WWE Summerslam in Toronto, Canada earlier this month and AEW’s All-In this weekend at Wembley Stadium in London, England, bags are packed and everyone is sneaking in those last summer memories before September rolls in.

Summer Tourney Season Update

Several of the big summer tournaments are completed, but a couple are still going on. If you’re curious about smaller promotions, read closely below because more of them are uploading matches from their archives for free, so it is a great way to dip your toes in the water!

Completed Tournaments

  • WAVE: CATCH THE WAVE 2023 Winner: ASUKA
  • TJPW: Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 Winner: see TJPW Below! 

Tournaments in Progress

  • STARDOM: 5STAR Grand Prix (Finals 9/30)
  • JUST TAP OUT: (Finals 11/12)

KAIRI Announces Suspension of all Activities – On August 7th, KAIRI held a press conference announcing that she would go on indefinite hiatus at the end of September 2023. Amidst rumors of a WWE return by the foreign sports media, she did not corroborate any reports made, but expressed her gratitude for the last year and half since her return to wrestling in Japan. Tokyo Sports


2AW (Active Advance Pro-Wrestling)

Ayame Sasamura is the only woman currently wrestling in 2AW, and while she has opportunities to compete against her colleagues in 2AW, she has not held any of the championships in the company. She’s held titles in DIANA, SEAdLiNNNG, and Sendai Girls.

2AW Shimokitazawa (7/30) Kitazawa Town Hall

  • Singles Match: Yasu Urano defeated Ayame Sasamura (10:43)

Chibattle 170 (8/5) 2AW Square

  • Singles Match: Chicharito Shoki defeated Ayame Sasamura (6:40)

Big Japan vs. 2AW: BIG ADVANCE (8/13) 2AW Square

  • Singles Match: Hideyoshi Kamitani defeated Ayame Sasamura (8:52)

Chibattle 171 (8/13) 2AW Square

  • Three Way Match: Tatsuya Hanami defeated Ayame Sasamura and Chicharito Shoki (7:01)

Chibattle 172 (8/19) 2AW Square

  • Singles Match: Ayato Yoshida defeated Ayame Sasamura (10:00)

48th Chiba Family Summer Festival (8/20) TBA

  • Singles Match: Ayame Sasamura defeated Chiibayan (8:03)

2AW INFINITY 2023 Summer (8/27) Chiba Oriental Hotel Tokyo Bay

  • Singles Match: Ayame Sasamura vs. Sunny (Evolution) (10:43)

GRAND SLAM in Orientation Hotel Tokyo Bay (8/27) Chiba Oriental Hotel Tokyo Bay

  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura & Kengo Mashimo vs. Ayato Yoshida & Shuma Naka

Upcoming Schedule

  • Chibattle 173 (9/3) 2AW Square
  • Chibattle 174 (9/4) 2AW Square
  • 2AW Gunma (9/10) Fujioka Municipal Hall
  • ACTIVE ADVANCE TOURNAMENT 2023 (9/17-9/24) 2AW Square
  • 2AW Nagoya (10/14) Sportiva Arena Nagoya
  • 2AW Osaka (10/15) Active Square Daito

All Japan Pro-Wrestling (AJPW)

Nagoya (8/21) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Tag Match: SAKI & Unagi Sayaka defeated (EVOLUTION) ZONES & Chi-Chi (9:56)

Nagoya (8/27) Nagoya International Convention Center

  • AJPW TV Special 6-Person Tag Championship & KO-D 6-Person Tag Double Championship Match: AJPW (ATM, Black Mensore & Takao Omori) vs. DDT Eruption (Saki Akai, Yukiio Sakaguchi & Hideki Okatani)
  • AJPW Summer Action Series 2023 (8/6) Mekuhari Messe, Chiba 
  • 6-Person TagMatch: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) & Shuji Ishikawa defeated Ayame Sasamura, Maya Yukihi & Taishi Takizawa (11:15)
  • Tornado Bunkhouse Megaton Current Blast Death Match: Atsushi Onita, Hikaru Sato & Miss Mongol defeated SAKI, Unagi Sayaka & Yoshitatsu (12:30)

AJPW GIANT Series (9/2) Karuizawa Kazakoshi Park, Nagano

  • Special JTO Girls Tag Match: Tomoka Inaba & Azusa Inaba vs. Apo & HisokA

AJPW (9/3) Aore Nagaoka, Niigata

  • Special 6-Woman Tag Match: Chihiro Hashimoto, Millie McKenzie & Yurika Oka vs. MICHIKO, Aoi & Lena Kross

KAIRI will team with Saori Anou against Unagi Sayaka and a mystery partner at AJPW’s show at Yoyogi National Stadium Gym on September 8th. 

“Wait… this isn’t what we talked about…” – Unagi

“Well, I already tag with Saori (Anou) over in STARDOM, so find someone to be your partner, and make sure they are one of the strongest in the world. “ – KAIRI

AJPW GIANT SERIES 2023 (9/8) Yoyogi National Stadium Auxiliary Gym

  • Tag Match: KAIRI & Saori Anou vs. Unagi Sayaka & Sareee

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol.7(8/24) Arena Shimokitazawa

  • Singles Match (1/20): Chris Brookes defeated Yoshihiko
  • Singles Match (1/20): Takeshi Masada defeated Mecha Mummy (w/MAD DR. UEKI (Takayuki Ueki))
  • Singles Match (1/20): Ram Kaicho defeated Antonio Honda
  • Singles Match (1/20): Hagane Shinnou defeated Maya Yukihi

Cherry’s 19th Anniversary Show (8/9) ShinKiba 1st RING

  • Singles Match: Sakura Hirota defeated Gabai Ji-chan (11:35)
  • Battle Royal: Makoto-hime (Makoto) defeats Chon Shiryu and Itsuki Aoki and Jun Inomata and Leon and SAKI and Sayaka Obihiro (22:46)
  • Tag Team Match: Aja Kong & Yuko Miyamoto defeated Hagane Shinnou & Kaori Yoneyama (11:13)
  • Union Pro-Wrestling Reunion Main Event 6-Person Tag: Isami Kodaka, Ken Ohka & Shuji Ishikawa defeated Cherry, Kengo Ohka & Masako Takanashi (16:57)

World Woman Pro-Wrestling DIANA

Current Champions 

  • Queen Elizabeth Championship: Jaguar Yokota – 3rd Reign
  • Diana Tag Team Championship: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori
  • Diana World Championship: Haruka Umesaki

DIANA vol. 38 (8/11) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Risa Sera defeated Madeline (7:58)
  • Tag Match: Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma defeated Ayako Sato & Himiko (16:01)
  • Tag Match: Kyoko Inoue & Miran defeated Akane Fujita & Deborah K (17:43)
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Nanami (10:23)

DIANA vol. 39 (8/13) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Nanami & Rina Amikura defeated Maika Ozaki & Miran (12:10)
  • Tag Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi & Madeline defeated Deborah K & Kyoko Inoue (15:15)
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Miyuki Takase defeated HIMIKO & Tae Honma (17:55)
  • WWWD Tag Team Championship: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori © defeated Mochi Natsumi & Risa Sera (12:28)

DIANA vol. 40 (8/15) Post di Amistad

  • Five Way Match: Nanami defeated HIMIKO, Hiragi Kurumi, Miyuki Takase and Rina Amikura (9:53)
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Risa Sera defeated Madeline & Miran (13:37)
  • Tag Match: Deborah K & Kyoko Inoue defeated Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka (12:53)
  • WWWD Singles Championship: Haruka Umesaki © defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi (16:20)

DIANA Future Sight (8/25) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Madeline & Kizuna Tanaka vs. Tae Honma & Akane Fujita
  • Singles Match: Miran vs. Risa Sera
  • 3-Way Match: Ayako Sato vs. HIMIKO vs. Honoka
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Waka Tsukiyama (STARDOM) vs. Nanami & Rina Amikura

DIANA vol. 41 (8/27) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Madeline & Kakeru Sekiguchi vs. Miran & Natsumi Mochi
  • Tag Match: Nanami & Rina Amikura vs. Jaguar Yokota & Tae Honma
  • Singles Match: Kyoko Inoue vs. Deborah K
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Risa Sera vs. Haruka Umesaki & HIMIKO

Upcoming Schedule

  • Diana October 2023 (10/8) Korakuen Hall – Announced: Kyoko Inoue, Jaguar Yokota, Ayako Sato, Haruka Umesaki, Madeline, Nanami, Deborah K, HIMIKO, Miran, Takako Inoue, Ayame Sasamura, Makoto, Starlight Kid, and more!

DDT/Ganbare Pro

Neither DDT nor GanbarePro currently has a women’s championship. However, female competitors are able to challenge for the Spirit of Ganbare Openweight Championship or for various championships in DDT. 

GPW Under the Silver Lake ‘23 (8/6) Takashimadaira Community Center

  • Spirit of Ganbare Pro Openweight Championship: Isami Kodaka © defeated YuuRI (18:32)
  • Spirit of Ganbare World Tag Championship: Shuichiro Katsumura & Takuya Wada © defeated Hartley Jackson & HARUKAZE (16:05)
  • GanJo vs. JTO Girls! Tag Match: HisokA & Misa Kagura defeated Riara & Yoshiko Hasegawa (13:20)

DDT: Saki Akai 10th Anniversary Show (8/10) Korakuen Hall – Full Card TBA

  • Pre-Show Match: Yuya Koroku defeated Rukiya (7:24)
  • Singles Match: KANON defeated Hideki Okatani (8:04)
  • 6-ManTag Match: Burning (Jun Akiyama & Yusuke Okada) & Yukio Naya defeated Harimao (Kazusada Higuchi & Yuki Ishida) & Takeshi Masada (9:11)
  • DDT Iron Man Heavy Metal Title Battle Royal: Naruki Doi defeated Sanshiro Takagi ©, Akito, Antonio Honda, Danshoku Dino, HARASHIMA, Yuki Ino and Kazuma Sumi (14:37) 
  • 6-ManTag Match: Chris Brookes, Martha & Sakura Hirota defeated The 37KAMIINA (MAO, Toi Kojima & Yuki Ueno) (9:58)
  • KO-D Tag Team Title Match: Omega (Makoto Oishi & Yuji Hino) defeated DAMNATION T.A (Daisuke Sasaki & MJ Paul) © (11:13)
  • DDT Extreme Title Ghost & Balloon Explosion Death Match: Kazuki Hirata (c) defeats Yukio Sakaguchi (14:27)
  • Six Man Tag Team Match: ASUKA, Maya Yukihi & Saki Akai defeat Rina Yamashita, Shoko Nakajima & Takumi Iroha (19:02)

GanJo Battle Garegga ’23 (8/11) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Singles Match: Miyako Matsumoto defeated Bunny Oikawa (9:58)
  • Ice Ribbon Special Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita defeated Tsukina Umino & Yappy (9:13)
  • Singles Match: Unagi Sayaka defeated Yoshiko Hasegawa (10:10)
  • Tag Match: Alex Lee & Maya Yukihi defeated Natsu Sumire & Riara (18:32)
  • ICE Ribbon Ice Infinity Championship (1/30): YuuRI © defeated Ami Manase (18:09)

GanPro PT Shotengai (8/26) Tokorozawa Park Towne Shopping Center

  • GanPro All-Stars Mixed 6-Person Tag Match: HARUKAZE, RAIRA & Shuichiro Katsumura vs. YuuRI, Yoshiko Hasegawa & Shinichi Tominaga
  • Itsuka Kirakira Suru Hi (9/1) BASEMENT MON☆STAR, Hachiouji
  • Tag Match: HARUKAZE&YuuRI vs. Sumira Natsu & RAIRA 

KAMIKAZE TAXI 2023 (9/2) BASEMENT MON☆STAR, Hachiouji

  • Tag Match: HARUKAZE&YuuRI vs. Tae Honma & Yoshiko Hasegawa

Upcoming Schedule 

  • GanJo Minel Vaton Saga ‘23 (9/17) Narimasu ACT Hall

Evolution Joshi PW

Evolution is one of the latest additions to the joshi scene, collaborating with multiple promotions. They have a core roster with three women: ZONES (“zo-ness”), Sunny & Chi Chi.

Evolution Vol. 5 (8/28) ShinKiba 1st RING

  • Singles Match: Chi-Chi vs. Kizuna Tanaka
  • Singles Match: Sunny vs. Momoka Hanazono
  • Singles Match: Zones vs. Aja Kongo

Gatoh Move/ChocoPro

July-August ChocoPro Streams all held at Ichigaya Chocolate Square unless otherwise noted

  • Choco Pro #323 (7/30) EggTart vs. Hyakkin!
  • Choco Pro #324 (8/1) Chris, Masa & Anton vs Emi, Chie & Sayaka!
  • Choco Pro #325 (8/11) Miya vs Mochi! Mei&Obi vs OrePan! Masa vs Choun vs Nakamura
  • Choco Pro #326 (8/18) Mei & Chie vs. Miya & Mochi!
  • Choco Pro #327 (8/19) Anniversary Show

Gatoh Move 4 Aces (8/6) Takashimadaira Kumin Kaikan

  • Singles Match: Chie Koishikawa defeated Nonoka Seto (7:56)
  • 6-Person Tag Match: Antonio Honda, Sayaka Obihiro & Tokiko Kirihara defeated Ken Ohka, Sayaka & Tae Honma (12:02)
  • Tag Match: Hagane Shinnou & Masahiro Takanashi defeated Munetatsu Nakamura & Shuichiro Katsumura (10:12)
  • Singles Match: Emi Sakura defeated Mochi Natsumi (13:25)
  • Singles Match: Mei Suruga defeated Miya Yotsuba (11:25)

Results Pending: Masahiro Tanakashi’s 20th Anniversary Show (9/19) Shinjuku FACE

  • Special Exhibition Match (1/5): Masahiro Takanishi vs. KUDO
  • Special Singles Match: Mei Suruga vs. Minoru Suzuki
  • 6-Man Tag Match: Isami Kodaka, Ken Ohke, & Yukio Sakaguchi vs. MAO, Daiki Shimomura & Nakamura
  • Main Event Singles Match: Masahiro Takanashi vs. Chris Brookes
  • Special Appearance: Saki Akai
  • COLOR’S (Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit)
    Current COLOR’S Champion: Rina Amikura

YES, MY WAY! Vol. 7 (8/5) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Tag Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi & Rydeen Hagane defeated Riko Kawahata & Yuko Sakurai (11:45)
  • Tag Match: Natsu Sumire & Nene Dai defeated Michio Kageyama & Momoka Hanazono (11:15)
  • Semi-Final Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Makoto defeated Momo Tani & Rina Amikura (12:28)
  • COLOR’s Championship: Rina Amikura © defeated Matsuzawa-san (16:20)
  • Main Event:6-Person Tag: SAiger, Hikari Shimizu & SAKI defeated Kaori Yoneyama, Sakuran Bonita & Sayaka Obihiro (16:44)

YES, MY WAY! Vol. 8 (10/9) Takashimadaira Community Center – Card TBA; SOLD OUT!

GLEAT

GLEAT does not have any women’s championships. However, the match-ups they’ve brought in Maya Fukuda, and Yukari Hosoda have been quite interesting. The company also allowed mixed tags. GLEAT offers standard pro-wrestling, LIDET UWF rules wrestling, and has recently launched an MMA brand.

GLEAT Ver. MEGA (8/4) Ryogoku Sumo Hall

  • GLEAT MMA Kickboxing Rules (three 3-minute rounds; 46.5KG weight class): Nao defeated Maya Fukuda by TKO (1:45) [Round 2]
  • G PRO WRESTLING 8-Woman Tag Match: DASH Chisako, Kyoko Inoue, Unagi Sayaka & Yukari Hosokawa defeated DIAMOND EGOIST (Aoi, Janai Kai, MICHIKO & Risa Sera) (6:35)

GLEAT G PRO WRESTLING Ver. 57 (8/13) Umeda Stella Hall

  • Tag Match: DIAMOND EGOIST (Janai Kai & MICHIKO) defeated Unagi Sayaka & Yukari Hosokawa (9:09)

G PROWRESTLING Ver. 58 -MAX VOLTAGE- (9/9) Umeda Stell Hall

  • Tag Match: Unagi Sayaka & Yukari Hosokawa vs. MICHIKO & Aoi (JTO)
  • Special Singles Match: Janai Kai (DIAMOND EGOIST) vs. Tomoka Inaba (JTO)

KAIRI announced for 9/20 Korakuen Show; opponent TBA

2023 Schedule (Calendar)

  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 59 -MAX VOLTAGE- (9/17) Sapporo E-1 Stadium
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 60 -MAX VOLTAGE- (9/20) Shinjuku FACE
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 61 -MAX VOLTAGE- (9/24) Nagoya Diamond Hall
  • GLEAT Ver. EX (10/9) Korakuen Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 62 BURN YOUR HEART (10/23) Umeda Stella Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 63 BURN YOUR HEART(11/3) Tokyo FM Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 64 BURN YOUR HEART(11/12) Umeda Stella Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 65 BURN YOUR HEART(11/18) Nishitetsu Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 66 BURN YOUR HEART(11/23) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • GLEAT Ver. 7 (12/30) Tokyo Dome City Hall
  • GLEAT Ver. 8 (1/21/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium
  • GLEAT Ver. 9 (2/23/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium

HEAT UP 10th Anniversary & Tamura 20th Anniversary (8/16) Korakuen Hall (Full Results)

  • Battle Royal: White Moriyama defeated Ayame Sasamura, Billy Ken Kid, Cherry, Hiroshi Watanabe, Hiroshi Yamato, Kotaro Nasu, SAKI, YAKO and YUJI KITO (11:22)
  • Main Event: Satoshi Kojima defeated TAMURA (19:28) 

Ice Ribbon

Current Champions *Indicates a recent title defense (see below) 

  • FantastICE Champion: Akane Fujita (PROMINENCE)
  • ICExInfinity Champion: Totoro Satsuki*
  • International Ribbon Tag Team Champions: Hamuko Hoshi & Makoto
  • Triangle Ribbon Championship: Vacant

New Ice Ribbon #1286 (7/1) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Three Way: Kyuri defeated Saran and Sumika Yanagawa (4:55)
  • Singles Match: AKARI vs. Yappy (10:00)– Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Ancham & YuuRI defeated HisokA & Yura Suzuki (8:42)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita defeated Totoro Satsuki & Tsukina Umino (13:04)

New Ice Ribbon #1287 (7/15) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Saran (8:28)
  • Tag Match: Tsukina Umino & Yura Suzuki defeated Kaho Matsushita & Kyuri (10:06)
  • Tag Match: Ancham & YuuRI vs. Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa(15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Yappy defeated Hamuko Hoshi & Totoro Satsuki (11:46)

Ice Ribbon New Ice Ribbon #1288 (7/15) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Three Way: Kyuri defeated Aoi and Saran (7:05)
  • Singles Match: Yura Suzuki defeated Kiku (4:36)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Yappy defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita (10:13)
  • Tag Match: Sumika Yanagawa & Totoro Satsuki defeated Tsukina Umino & YuuRI (12:33)

New Ice Ribbon #1289 ~ Yokohama Ribbon 2023 July (7/17) Yokohama Radiant Hall 

  • Singles Match: Yappy defeated Saran (7:26)
  • Singles Match: Tsukina Umino defeatsed Kiku (9:29)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita defeated Arisa Shinose & Maya Yukihi (12:24)
  • International Ribbon Tag Championship: Hamuko Hoshi & Makoto © defeated Hikari Minami & Hinata (20:36)
  • ICExInfinity Championship: YuuRI defeated Totoro Satsuki © (19:44)

New Ice Ribbon #1290 (7/22) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Tag Match: Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Aoi & Yura Suzuki (9:38)
  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Yappy (9:05)
  • Tag Match: Kyuri & Totoro Satsuki defeated HisokA & Kaho Matsushita (11:12)
  • Tag Match: Ancham & YuuRI defeated Mia Friday & Tsukina Umino (12:12)

New Ice Ribbon #1291 (7/29) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Tag Match: HisokA & Kyuri defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Saran (8:42)
  • Singles Match: Ancham vs. Misa Kagura (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match: Mia Friday & Yappy defeated Sumika Yanagawa & Tsukina Umino (10:52)
  • Tag Match: Aoi & YuuRI defeated Arisa Shinose & Kaho Matsushita (12:03)

New Ice Ribbon #1292 Rifu Ribbon 2023 (7/30) Rifu Town General Gymnasium

  • Tag Match: Arisa Shinose & Riko Kawahata defeated Hikari Shimizu & Saran (13:51)
  • Tag Match: Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Kiku & Sakura Hirota (7:36)
  • Tag Match: Makoto & Totoro Satsuki defeated Yappy & ZONES (12:11)
  • Singles Match: YuuRI defeats Tsukina Umino (13:13) by DQ
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Chihiro Hashimoto, Hamuko Hoshi & Ibuki Hoshi defeated Aja Kong, Kaho Matsushita & Tsukasa Fujimoto (21:27)

New Ice Ribbon #1293 (8/5) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Kaho Matsushita defeated Arisa Shinose (5:29)
  • Three Way Match: Misa Kagura defeats Yappy and YuuRI (7:05)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Hikari Minami, Hinata & Tsukina Umino defeated Ancham, Ibuki Hoshi & Saran (14:59)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Sumika Yanagawa defeat Hamuko Hoshi & Kyuri (12:44)

Ice Ribbon x Hot ShuShu Morning Show (8/6) Soramachi Sky Arena

  • Singles Match: Kiku defeated Arisa Shinose (3:53)
  • Three Way Match: Samas defeated Kento Kiryu and Yohei Sato (9:44)
  • Tag Match: Kaho Matsushita & Tsukina Umino defeated Ancham & Saran (7:16)
  • Tag Match: Hamuko Hoshi & Ibuki Hoshi defeated Totoro Satsuki & Yappy (12:07)

Ice Ribbon x Hot ShuShu Afternoon Show (8/6) Soramachi Sky Arena

  • Tag Match: Totoro Satsuki defeated Arisa Shinose (4:50)
  • Singles Match: Kento Kiryu defeated Kouyo (7:35)
  • Singles Match: Dark Silueta defeated Tsukina Umino (5:59)

New Ice Ribbon #1294 (8/12) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match (1/10): Totoro Satsuki defeated Miran (6:35)
  • Tag Match (1/15): Ibuki Hoshi & Arisa Shinose defeated. AKARI & Yappy (9:16)
  • Singles Match (1/10): Dark Silueta defeated Tsukina Umino (9:06)
  • Tag Match (1/20): YuuRI & Ancham defeated Kaho Matsushita & Yura Suzuki (9:36)

Ice Ribbon Narimasu (#1295)  (8/13) Narimasu Hall Itabashi Ward

  • Debut Project: The Challenger – Ring of Wishes –
  • Tag Match: HisokA & Saran defeated Arisa Shinose & Yura Suzuki (9:01)
  • Tag Match: Kiku & Totoro Satsuki defeated Hinata & Yuko Sakurai (10:58)
  • Tag Match: Dark Silueta & Tsukina Umino defeated Aoi & Kaho Matsushita (15:48)
  • Tag Match: Ancham & YuuRI defeated Hikari Minami & Ibuki Hoshi (12:46)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Hamuko Hoshi, Misa Kagura & Yappy defeated AKARI, Makoto & Sumika Yanagawa (21:39)

New Ice Ribbon #1296 (8/19) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Kaho Matsushita defeated Saran (5:48)
  • Singles Match:Totoro Satsuki defeated Kiku (5:25)
  • Tag Match: Dark Silueta & Tsukina Umino defeated Arisa Shinose & Ibuki Hoshi (14:35)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Yappy defeated Kyuri & Misa Kagura (16:05)

Ice Ribbon will debut SIX new rookies at their Alice in Ice Ribbon Wonderland (8/26) Ice Ribbon released a two-part special about the six hopefuls in THE CHALLENGER: Ring of Hope (Part 1 | Part 2)

TODAY! Alice in Ice Ribbon Wonderland 2023 (#1297) (8/26) Korakuen Hall 

  • Rookie Debut Tag Match (1/20): Kyuuri & Asuka Fujitaki* vs. Totoro Satsuki & Mifu Ashida*
  • Rookie Debut 6-Person Elimination Match (1/20): Saran, Nanae Furukawa* & Yuuki Minami* vs. Arisa Shinose, Mayuka Koike* & Yuu Hanaya*
  • Tag Match (1/20): Kaho Matsushita & Hikari Shimizu vs. Kiku & HisokA
  • Tag Match (1/20): Dark Silueta (CMLL) & Tsukina Umino vs. Hikari Minami & Hinata
  • International Ribbon Tag Championship 3-Way (1/30): Makoto & Hamuko Hoshi © vs. AKARI (PURE-J) & Yappy vs. JTO (Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa)
  • ICE Infinity Championship (1/30): YuuRI © (GanbarePro) vs. Ibuki Hoshi

Upcoming Schedule

  • New Ice Ribbon #1298 (9/2) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • New Ice Ribbon #1299 (9/3) Ota Ward Industrial PlazaPiO Hall
  • New Ice Ribbon #1300 (9/16) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • Ice Ribbon Narimasu (#1301) (9/17) Narimasu Hall Itabashi Ward
  • Ribbon Mania 2023 (12/31) Korakuen Hall

JUST TAP OUT

JTO only has one women’s singles championship and no women’s tag championship. Their roster is less than ten participants.

  • Current Queen of JTO Champion: Yuu

JTO GIRLS LEAGUE 2023

JTO GIRLS League Opener (8/12) Hachiouji BASEMENT MONSTAR

  • Exhibition Match: Yuu defeated Azusa Inaba (9:57)
  • A Block: Sumika Yanagawa [2] defeated HisokA [0] (11:30)
  • A Block: rhythm [2] defeated Tomoka Inaba [0] (9:10)
  • B Block: Misa Kagura [2] defeated Aoi [0] (12:38)

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (8/19) JTO Arena Chiba

  • A Block: Sumika Yanagawa [4] vs. rhythm [2]
  • B Block: Yuu Yamagawa [2] vs. Aoi [0]

A BLOCK STANDINGS (8/12-8/25)

  • Sumika Yanagawa [4]
  • rhythm [2]
  • Tomoka Inaba [0]
  • HisokA [0]

B BLOCK STANDINGS (8/12-8/25)

  • Yuu Yamagata [2]
  • Aoi [0]
  • Misa Kagura [2]
  • Azusa Inaba [#] – 1st Tournament match 8/26

Tournament Schedule

TODAY: JTO GIRLS League Tournament (8/26) JTO Arena Chiba

  • B Block: Aoi vs. Azusa Inaba

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (9/3) JTO Arena Chiba

  • A Block: Tomoka Inaba vs. HisokA
  • B Block: Yuu Yamagata vs. Azusa Inaba

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (9/10) JTO Arena Chiba

  • A Block: rhythm vs. HisokA
  • B Block: Misa Kagura vs. Azusa Inaba

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (10/08) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • A Block: Tomoka Inaba vs. Sumika Yanagawa
  • B Block: Yuu Yamagata vs. Misa Kagura

JTO GIRLS League Tournament Finals (11/10) Korakuen Hall

MARVELOUS

Current Champions

  • AAAW Championship: Mio Momono* 
  • AAAW Tag Team Championship: Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha 

MARVELOUS Korakuen (8/7) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match (1/15): Aoi (JTO) defeated Ai Houzan (3:27)
  • Tag Match: Ikuto Hidaka & Itsuki Aoki defeated Leo Isaka & Tomoko Watanabe (11:22)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Sakura Hirota (WAVE) defeated Unagi Sayaka (8:12)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/20): Maria, Riko Kawahata & Sandra Moone defeated Azusa Inaba, Mika Iwata & Tomoka Inaba (11:42)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Nightshade & Yuu defeated Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha (18:25)
  • AAAW Singles Championship Match (1/30): Mayumi Ozaki (OZ Academy) defeated Mio Momono © (21:36)

Riko Kawahata Joins MARVELOUS (8/8) Yumiko Hotta’s prodigy in T-HEARTS has decided to join the MARVELOUS roster full time. She’s been teaming with Maria as MAGENTA, and at Korakuen Hall the announcement was made by Chigusa Nagayo. A written statement was released afterward.

MARVELOUS (8/18) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Sandra Moone defeated Ai Houzan (8:52)
  • Singles Match: Akiyori Takizawa defeats Leo Isaka (9:40)
  • Tag Match: Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha defeat Itsuki Aoki & Unagi Sayaka (12:36)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Maria, Nightshade & Yuu defeat Mio Momono, Riko Kawahata & Tomoko Watanabe (17:56)

Upcoming Schedule (Full)

  • MARVELOUS (9/3) Tochigi Oyama Cultural Center
  • MARVELOUS (9/12) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • MARVELOUS (9/23-24) Sapporo E-1 Stadium
  • MARVELOUS (10/6) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • MARVELOUS Korakuen (12/10) Korakuen Hall

Pro-Wrestling NOAH

N1-VICTORY 2023 Finals (9/3) Edion Arena, Main Gymnasium, Osaka

  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Sumire Natsu, Maya Yukihi, Miyuki Takase vs. Yuu, Hiroyo Matsumoto & Hibiscus Mii

New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)

  • Current IWGP Women’s Champion: Mayu Iwatani* 
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Champion: Giulia*

Championship Defenses at STARDOM x STARDOM 2: Osaka Height of Summer (8/13) Osaka Edion Main Arena; full results under STARDOM

  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia © vs.  Yuu
  • IWGP Women’s Championship: Mayu Iwatani © vs. Utami Hayashishita

IMPACT x NJPW Multiverse United 2 (8/20) 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, PA

  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship 4-Way Match: Giulia © defeated Momo Kohgo, Deonna Purrazzo and Gisele Shaw (12:22)

OZ Academy

Current Champions

  • OZ Academy Openweight Champion: AKINO*
  • OZ Academy Pioneer Championship: Kaori Yoneyama*
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championship: AGE 115 (Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki)

OZ Academy Battle Big Bonus in Nagoya (7/30) Diamond Hall, Nagoya

  • Tag Match (1/20): AKINO & Masked Hanahana defeated Ram Kaicho & YAKO (18:19)
  • Singles Match: (1/30): Ryo Mizunami defeated Momoka Hanazono (13:39)
  • Pioneer 3-Way Championship Match (1/30): Itsuki Aoki defeated Kakeru and Kaori Yoneyama © (9:37)
  • Main Event 6-Woman Tag Match (3/60): Hiroyo Matsumoto, Kohaku & Sonoko Kato defeated Ozaki-gun (Maya Yukihi, Mayumi Ozaki & Saori Anou) [2:0] (20:25)

Plum Blossoms in Bloom (8/20) Korakuen Hall

  • Mizuki Endo’s Retirement Road 6-Woman Tag (OZ Last Match; 1/30): Itsuki Aoki, Mizuki Endo & Ryo Mizunami defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto, Kaori Yoneyama & Ram Kaicho (9:58)
  • Singles Match (1/30): Yuu defeated Momoka Hanazono (7:15)
  • EVOLUTION vs. OZ ACADEMY 6-Woman Tag (1/30): Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Maya Yukihi & Saori Anou) defeated Chi Chi, SUNNY & ZONES (14:53)
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championships (1/30): AGE 115 Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki ©  defeated COHAKU & Rico Kaiju (17:20)
  • Main Event: Wizard of OZ Openweight Championship (1/60): defeated Sonoko Kato (20:42)

Upcoming Schedule

  • OZ Academy (9/10) Shinjuku FACE
  • OZ Academy (9/17) Nishitetsu Hall, Fukuoka
  • OZ Academy (9/24) 176BOX, Osaka
  • OZ Academy (10/22) Yokohama Budokan
  • OZ Academy (11/12) Shinjuku FACE
  • OZ Academy (11/23) Okinawa Budoukan
  • OZ Academy (11/26) Diamond Hall, Nagoya
  • OZ Academy (12/10) 176BOX, Osaka
  • OZ Academy (12/30) Korakuen Hall

PPP Tokyo

Re:PARTY: The Detloyed Beginning (9/21) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: Echika Miyavi & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Marika Kobashi & Takayuki Ueki 

PROMINENCE

PROMINENCE is a four-woman troupe with Risa Sera, Kurumi Hiiragi, Akane Fujita & Mochi Natsumi.

Prominence #15 Empire of Flames [ENTEI] (7/30) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Hard Core Tag Match: Hartley Jackson & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Hiragi Kurumi & Violento Jack (11:49)
  • Hard Core 3-Way Match: Mochi Natsumi defeated Takayuki Ueki and Toshiyuki Sakuda (13:02)
  • Hard Core Tag Match: Akane Fujita & Takashi Sasaki defeated Miyako Matsumoto & Neil Diamond Cutter (12:47)
  • Singles DeathMatch: Toru Sugiura defeated Risa Sera (19:45)

Prominence #16: [WAREMOKOU] (9/5) ShinKIba 1st RING

  • Tag Match: Violento Jack & Akane Fujita vs. Aiger & Super Hardcore Machine
  • Singles Match: Risa Sera vs. Nao Ishikawa
  • Hardcore 6-Person Match: Yuki Miyazaki, Mammoth Sasaki, & Hartley Jackson vs. Mochi Natsumi, Yoshiyuki Sakuda & Takayuki Ueki
  • Tag match: Itsuki Aoki & Krumi Hiiragi vs. Miyako Matsumoto & Kizuna Tanaka

Upcoming Schedule –  All events at ShinKIba 1st RING unless otherwise noted

  • Prominence #17 (10/17)
  • Prominence #18 (11/15)
  • Prominence #19 (12/14)

PURE-J Women’s Pro-Wrestling

Current Champions

  • Daily Sports Tag Team Champions: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori
  • Princess of Pro-Wrestling Champion: Chie Ozora
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori (5th reign)

PURE-J (7/30) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match (1/20): Rydeen Hagane defeated Yuko Sakurai (10:32)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Haruka Umesaki defeated KAZUKI & Miyuki Takase (14:12)
  • GPU COLOR’S Championship: Rina Amikura defeated Momo Tani © (10:17)
  • Princess of Pro-Wrestling Championship: Chie Ozora © vs. Kizuna Tanaka (8:47) – Draw
  • Hanako Nakamori’s 17th Anniversary Match Sidequest: Chikayo Nagashima & SAKI defeated Hanako Nakamori & Leon (17:19)

PURE-J (8/6) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match (1/20): Leon defeated AKARI (9:54)
  • Singles Match (1/20):Hanako Nakamori defeated Crea (10:13)
  • Three Way: Momo Tani defeated Kuishinbo Kamen and Rydeen Hagane (9:31)

PURE-J’s 6th Anniversary: Rainbow Mountain 2023 (8/11) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match: AKARI & Misa Kagura defeated Kizuna Tanaka & Kohaku (14:06)
  • Singles Match: Tomoka Inaba defeated Crea (13:15)
  • Aiger’s Exorcism Road 6-Woman Tag Match: Aiger, Kaori Yoneyama & Makoto defeated KAZUKI, Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane (10:11)
  • Tag Match: Leon & Miyuki Takase defeated Cherry & Kaho Kobayashi (13:59)
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori © defeated SAKI (19:51)

PURE-PLUM GanbaRay Memorial 2023 (8/17) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Singles Match: KAZUKI defeated Kaori Yoneyama (6:35)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match:Hanako Nakamori, Misa Kagura & Momo Tani defeated AKARI, Cherry & Crea (15:02)
  • Tag Match:Kaho Kobayashi & Leon defeated Hikari Minami & Rydeen Hagane (15:59)
  • Battle Royal: Cherry defeated AKARI, Crea, Hanako Nakamori, Kaori Yoneyama, KAZUKI, Leon, Momo Tani, Rydeen Hagane and Yuki Miyazaki (10:08)

PURE-J #91 (8/27) Special Kame Dojo

  • 2-Count Fall Match (1/15): AKARI vs. Crea
  • Special Singles Match (1/20): Rydeen Hagane vs. Kaori Yoneyama
  • Summer Triangle 3-Way Match (1/20): Hanako Nakamori vs. Leon vs. Madeline

Upcoming Schedule

  • PURE-J #92 (9/3) Kame Dojo
  • Pure-J (9/10) BASEMENT MONSTAR, Hachioji
  • PURE-J #93 (9/18) Kame Dojo
  • PURE-J (9/23) Itabashi Green Hall

Sareee-ISM: Chapter II (8/4) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Chi Chi (EVOLUTION) (9:22)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Kaoru Ito/COHAKU (WAVE) defeated Jaguar Yokota/Kizuna Tanaka (9:21)
  • Singles Match (1/30): Mio Momono defeated Miyuki Takase (20:04)
  • Main Event Special Tag Match (1/30): KAIRI & Sareee defeated Arisa Nakajima (SEAdLINNNG) & Takumi Iroha (MARVELOUS) (27:38)

SEAdLINNNG

Current Champions

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Champion: Arisa Nakajima* (3rd reign)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Champions: Ayame Sasamura & Rico Kaiju

SEAdLINNNG (7/26) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match (1/20): Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi (8:14)
  • High Speed 6-Way Match (1/30): Makoto defeated ASUKA and Ayame Sasamura and La Pidita and Misa Kagura and Ryo Mizunami (12:11) – w/ Natsuki Taiyo as Referee
  • Rico Kaiju’s 3rd Anniversary Special Singles Match (1/20): Mio Momono defeated Riko Kaiju (14:57)
  • Main Event: BEYOND the SEA Tag Championships (1/30): Arisa Nakajima & Itsuki Aoki defeated Riko Kawahata & Sareee (19:19)

8th Anniversary Show (8/25) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match (1/30): Hiroyo Matsumoto & Yuu defeated Miyuki Takase & Ryo Mizunami (13:31)
  • Unmask vs. Get Masked Match (1/20): Rapidita defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi (7:05)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Las Fresa de Egoistas (ASUKA, Makoto & Mima Shimoda) defeated Itsuki Aoki, Mio Momono & Misa Kagura (19:50)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Match Championship (1/30): Ayame Sasamura & Riko Kaiju © defeated Maya Yukihi & Natsu Sumire (19:29)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Championship (1/30): Sareee defeated Arisa Nakajima © (27:32)

Upcoming Schedule

  • SEAdLINNNG (9/15) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG (10/10) Shinjuku FACE
  • SEAdLINNNG (11/17) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG Final Show of 2023 (12/28) Korakuen Hall

SENDAI GIRLS

Current Champions

  • Sendai Girls World Champion: ASUKA (VENY)
  • Sendai Girls World Tag Championships: TEAM 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) – Third Reign
  • Sendai Girls Junior Championship: Vacant

Sendai Girls (7/12) Miyagino Ward Bunka Center 

  • Singles Match: COHAKU defeated Yurika Oka (7:51)
  • Singles Match: Nina Samuels defeated Manami (8:36)
  • Singles Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Lena Kross (7:59)
  • Tag Match: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated Momo Tani & Saori Anou (13:54)
  • Tag Match: Millie McKenzie & Ryo Mizunami defeated Mika Iwata & Miyuki Takase (16:17)

Sendai Girls (7/16) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Yurika Oka defeated Yura Suzuki (4:26)
  • Singles Match: Aiger defeated Sakura Hirota (9:18)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Manami, Ryo Mizunami & Yuu defeated AKARI, Lena Kross & Nina Samuels (13:02)
  • Tag Match:Mika Iwata & Miyuki Takase vs. Saori Anou & Sareee(15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Chihiro Hashimoto defeated Natsupoi (11:37)
  • Dash Chisako’s Return Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated DASH Chisako (14:25)
  • Sendai Girls World Title: Millie McKenzie defeated ASUKA © (12:47)

SENJO (8/5) Azalea Taisho Hall

  • Singles Match (1/10): Yurika Oka defeated Chi Chi (5:32)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Miyuki Takase defeated COHAKU (11:06)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Mika Iwata defeated Yura Suzuki (10:22)
  • Semi-Finals Tag Match (1/20): Reiwa Ultima Powers (DASH Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto) defeated Ryo Mizunami & ZONES (13:46)
  • Main Event Tag Match (1/30): Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated ASUKA & Manami (15:12)

SENJO (8/6) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match (1/10): AKARI (PURE-J) defeated Yurika Oka (6:08)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Momo Tani defeated Yura Suzuki (8:25)
  • Tag Match (1/15): Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated Manami & Nanami (12:58)
  • Semi-Finals Tag Match (1/20): RED ENERGY (Mika Iwata & Miyuki Takase) defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto & Ryo Mizunami (17:28)Matsumoto
  • Main Event: ASUKA defeated DASH Chisako (13:07)

SENJO (8/9) Miyagino Ward Bunka Center 

  • Double Debut Singles Match: Rea Marumori defeated YUNA (4:46)
  • Singles Match (1/10): Yurika Oka defeated Yukari Hosokawa (GLEAT) (10:28)
  • Tag Match: Manami & Ryo Mizunami defeated Mika Iwata & Yura Suzuki (12:01)
  • 3-Way Match: Aiger defeated Chihiro Hashimoto and Yuu by Count Out (12:55)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Reiwa Ultima Powers (DASH Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto) defeated Miyuki Takase & Saori Anou (14:32)

FREE Bonus Matches

Joshi Puroresu BIG SHOW in NIIGATA (9/2) Niigata BIG SHOW

  • Rookie Exhibition Dark Match: Rea Marumori vs. YUNA
  • Special Singles Match: Yurika Oka vs. Natsupoi (STARDOM)
  • Aiger’s Absolute Last SenJo Singles Match (1/15): Kyusei Sakura Hirota vs. Aiger
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Aja Kong, Ryo Mizunami & Lena Kross vs. Sareee, Saori Anou & Chi-Chi (EVOLUTION)
  • Special Singles Match (1/15): Millie McKenzie vs. Manami
  • Semi-Final Tag Match (1/20): RED ENERGY (Mika Iwata & Miyuki Takase) vs. KAIRI & VENY (ASUKA)
  • Main Event Sendai Girls Tag Championship: TEAM 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) vs. Reiwa Ultema Powers (DASH Chisaki & Hiroyo Matsumoto)

2023 Schedule

  • SenJo (9/18) Sendai BIG SHOW
  • SenJo (10/6) Miyagino Cultural Center
  • SenJo (10/7) ShinjukuFACE
  • SenJo (10/20) Azalea Hall, Osaka
  • SenJo (10/21) Nishitetsu Hall, Fukuoka
  • SenJo (11/5) Korakuen Hall
  • SenJo (11/11) eWING Stadium, Hokkaido
  • SenJo (11/16) Miyagino Cultural Center
  • SenJo (12/23) Miyagino Cultural Center

Shonan Pro-Wrestling Raijin Yaguchi Debut 30th Anniversary Show (8/11) Hodogaya Public Hall, Yokohama

  • Tag Match: Hibiscus Mii & Jota defeated Ryo Kawamura & Takafumi Ito (11:55)
  • Singles Match: Ayame Sasamura defeated Kohaku (9:17)
  • Singles Match: Dump Matsumoto defeated Kyusei Hirota Sakura (7:20)

NEW! Sportiva Entertainment

Sportiva Joshi Pro-Wres 4 (8/5) Sportiva Arena, Nagoya

  • Singles Match: Papillon Akemi defeated Madeline (16:12)
  • Tag Match: Crea & Hanako Nakamori defeated Mizuki & Tae Honma (19:32)

STARDOM

Current Champions

  • NEO High-Speed Champion: Saki Kashima
  • Future of STARDOM Champion: Rina
  • Artists of STARDOM Champion: Baribari Bombers (Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Champion: Rose Gold (Mina Shirakawa & Mariah May)*
  • Wonder of STARDOM Champion: MIRAI
  • World of STARDOM Champion: Tam Nakano
  • SWA Women’s Champion: Vacant

Non-5★GP RESULTS: STARDOM SUNSHINE 2023 (6/25) Yoyogi National Stadium Auxiliary Gym

  • 6-Woman Tag Match: STARS (Hanan, Momo Kohgo & Saya Iida) defeated Aya Sakura, Waka Tsukiyama & Yuna Mizumori (7:13)
  • Passion Injection Match: Nanae Takahashi defeated HANAKO (11:59)
  • Singles Match: Syuri defeated Xena (7:50)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: KAIRI, Tam Nakano & Natsupoi defeated Maika, Suzu Suzuki & Mei Seira (14:41)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Tag Championship: Rose Gold (Mina Shirakawa & Mariah May) defeated THE NEW ERAS (MIRAI & Ami Sohrei) © (16:04)
  • Artists of STARDOM Championship Cage Match: DDM (Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai) © defeated STARS (Mayu Iwatani, Hazuki & Koguma) (16:47)
  • Loser Leaves Their Unit Match 6-on-6 Cage Match: Queen’s Quest (AZM, Hina, Lady C, Miyu Amasaki, Saya Kamitani & Utami Hayashishita) defeated Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe, Natsuko Tora, Rina, Ruaka, Saki Kashima & Starlight Kid) (23:23) – Saki Kashima was kicked out of OedoTai. She would later join Syuri in God’s Eye

Non-5★GP RESULTS: MidSummer Champions 2023 (7/2) Yokohama Budokan 

  • Pre-Show Tag Match: Waka Tsukiyama & Yuna Mizumori defeated Queen’s Quest (Hina & Miyu Amasaki) (5:38)
  • Tag Match: HANAKO, Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki defeated Aya Sakura & STARS (Hazuki & Saya Iida) (11:31)
  • 8-Woman Tag Match: Queen’s Quest (AZM, Lady C, Saya Kamitani & Utami Hayashishita) defeated STARS (Hanan, Koguma, Mayu Iwatani & Momo Kohgo) (9:21)
  • Passion Injection Match: Nanae Takahashi defeated Starlight Kid (14:28)
  • Goddesses Of STARDOM Championship: Rose Gold (Mariah May & Mina Shirakawa) © defeated God’s Eye (Ami Sourei & Syuri) (14:45)
  • High-Speed Championship: Saki Kashima © defeated Fukigen Death (3:30)
  • Wonder Of STARDOM Championship: MIRAI defeated Tam Nakano © (22:16)
  • Indian Strap Match: Saori Anou defeated Natsupoi (26:36)

5★GP Note: Throughout the tournament, I will list only the tournament match results, title defenses, non-tournament PPV show results, and any newsworthy items due to the tour having 20 events in addition to the bonus events. 

5★GP Saku (7/29) Nagano Prefecture Budokan

  • BLUE STARS: Giulia [3] defeated Hanan [0] (7:59)
  • BLUE STARS: Saori Anou [3] defeated Mariah May [0] (9:22)
  • BLUE STARS: Mina Shirakawa [2] defeated MIRAI [0] (14:47)

SUNDAY: 5★GP Kōnosu (7/30) Kōnosu General Gymnasium, Saitama

  • RED STARS BYE: Natsuko Tora +2 [Kamitani]
  • RED STARS: Natsupoi [4] defeated Suzu Suzuki [0]  
  • BLUE STARS: MIRAI [2] defeated Hanan [0] (9:04)

5★GP Komatsu (8/5) Suehiro Gymnasium, Ishikawa

  • BLUE STARS: MIRAI [4] defeated AZM [0] (7:55)
  • RED STARS: Suzu Suzuki [2] defeated Starlight Kid [0] (12:26)
  • BLUE STARS: Saori Anou vs. Maika (15:00) – Time Limit Draw

5★GP Hamamatsu (8/6) ACT City Hamamatsu, Shizukoka

  • BLUE STARS: Mina Shirakawa [4] defeated Hanan [0] (10:15)
  • BLUE STARS: AZM [2] defeated Saori Anou [4] (8:18)
  • RED STARS: Natsuko Tora [4] defeated Syuri [2] (12:59)
  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano [4] defeated Hazuki [0] (12:35)

5★GP Kyoto (8/8) KBS Hall, Kyoto

  • BLUE STARS: Momo Watanabe [4] defeated Maika [3] (10:02)
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia [5] defeated Mariah May [2] (12:04)
  • RED STARS: Natsupoi [5] vs. Syuri [3] (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • RED STARS: Mayu Iwatani [4] defeated Suzu Suzuki [2] (12:51)

5★GP Okayama (8/10) Mamakari Forum, Okayama Convention Center, Okayama

  • RED STARS: Suzu Suzuki [4} defeated Natsuko Tora [6]
  • RED STARS: Natsupoi [7] defeated Mayu Iwatani [4] (11:08)
  • RED STARS BYE: Ami Sohrei +2 [Kamitani]

5★GP Himeji (8/12) Arcrea HIMEJI, Himeji City Cultural Center

  • BLUE STARS: Hanan [2] defeated AZM [2] (11:02)
  • BLUE STARS: Mina Shirakawa [6] defeated Giulia [5]  (12:33) 
  • BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita [4] defeated Saori Anou [4] (13:06)

5★GP Korakuen (8/15) Korakuen Hall

  • RED STARS BYE: Natsupoi +2 [Kamitani]
  • BLUE STARS: Momo Watanabe [6] defeated Saori Anou [4] (9:20 
  • BLUE STARS: Mariah May [4] defeated Mina Shirakawa [6] (11:47)
  • RED STARS: Syuri [5] defeated Hazuki [0] (11:39)
  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Mayu Iwatani (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • BLUE STARS: AZM [4] defeated Utami Hayashishita [4] (10:10)

5★GP Numazu (8/20) Kiramesse Numazu Shizuoka

  • RED STARS: Hazuki [2] defeated Ami Sohrei [4] (14:02)
  • RED STARS: Natsuko Tora [8] defeated Mayu Iwatani [5] (13:07) 

UPDATED STANDINGS (7/29-8/20)

2023 5★GP RED STARS

  • Natsupoi [9] 
  • Natsuko Tora [8] 
  • Mayu Iwatani [5] 
  • Tam Nakano [5]
  • Syuri [5] 
  • Suzu Suzuki [4]
  • Hazuki [2]
  • Starlight Kid [2]
  • Ami Sohrei [2]
  • Saya Kamitani [0] – Medical; Removed from 2023 Tournament*

2023 5★GP BLUE STARS

  • Mina Shirakawa [6]
  • Momo Watanabe [6]
  • Giulia [5]
  • Utami Hayashishita [4]
  • AZM [4]
  • MIRAI [4]
  • Mariah May [4]
  • Saori Anou [4]
  • Maika [3]
  • Hanan [2]

TODAY: 5★GP Nagoya (8/26) Nagoya International Conference Center, Aichi

  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Natsuko Tora
  • RED STARS BYE: Starlight Kid +2 [Kamitani]
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia vs. MIRAI
  • BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita vs. Maika

SUNDAY: 5★GP Fukui (8/27) Kirameki Minato Hall, Fukui

  • RED STARS: Natsupoi vs. Natsuko Tora
  • RED STARS: Ami Sohrei vs. Starlight Kid
  • BLUE STARS: Saori Anou vs. Hanan
  • BLUE STARS: Momo Watanabe vs. Mariah May

REMINDER!! A full STARDOM 5★GP PRIMER, including a complete tour schedule and final day of league matches, is available!

5★GP Fukuyama (9/2) Fukuyama Industrial Exchange Center BIG ROSE, Hiroshima

  • RED STARS: Mayu Iwatani vs. Ami Sohrei
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia vs. Momo Watanabe
  • BLUE STARS: Mina Shirakawa vs. AZM
  • BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita vs. Mariah May
  • Announced: Konami

5★GP Special in Hiroshima (9/3) Island City Forum, Fukuoka

  • BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita vs. Momo Watanabe
  • RED STARS: Hazuki [+2 Kamitani] 
  • RED STARS: Mayu Iwatani vs. Syuri
  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Starlight Kid
  • High Speed Championship: Saki Mashima © vs. Momo Kohgo
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Championship: Natsupoi & Saori Anou © vs. Suzu Suzuki & Mei Seira
  • Wonder of STARDOM Championship: MIRAI © vs. Konami

5★GP Korakuen (9/9) Korakuen Hall

  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Suzu Suzuki
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia vs. Maika
  • RED STARS: Starlight Kid vs. Hazuki
  • BLUE STARS: Saori Anou vs. MIRAI

5★GP Fukuoka (9/16) Island City Forum, Fukuoka

  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Ami Sohrei
  • RED STARS: Hazuki vs. Natsupoi
  • BLUE STARS: Maika vs. AZM

5★GP Saga (9/17) Heartful, Saga City Prefecture Cultural Hall

  • RED STARS: Suzu Suzuki vs. Ami Sohrei
  • BLUE STARS: Hanan vs. Momo Watanabe
  • BLUE STARS: MIRAI vs. Mariah May

5★GP Yamaguchi (9/18) KDDI Ishin Hall, Yamaguchi

  • RED STARS: Natsupoi vs. Ami Sohrei
  • BLUE STARS: Mina Shirakawa vs. Momo Watanabe

5★GP Osaka (9/20) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium, Osaka

  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Syuri
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia vs. AZM
  • BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita vs. MIRAI
  • BLUE STARS: Maika vs. Mariah May

5★GP Sendai (9/23) Aztec Museum, Sendai Industrial Gymnasium, Miyagi

  • RED STARS BYE: Mayu Iwatani +2 [Kamitani]
  • RED STARS: Hazuki vs. Suzu Suzuki
  • BLUE STARS: Maika vs. Mina Shirakawa

5★GP Sanjo (9/24) Kosei Fukushikaikan, Sanjo City, Niigata

  • RED STARS: Syuri vs. Starlight Kid
  • BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita vs. Hanan

5★GP 2023 Finals (9/30) Yokohama Budokan; Final Order TBD

  • RED STARS BYE: Suzu Suzuki +2 [Kamitani]
  • RED STARS: Mayu Iwatani vs. Starlight Kid
  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Natsupoi
  • RED STARS: Syuri vs. Ami Sohrei
  • RED STARS: Hazuki vs. Natsuko Tora
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia vs. Utami Hayashishita
  • BLUE STARS: MIRAI vs. Maika
  • BLUE STARS: AZM vs. Momo Watanabe
  • BLUE STARS: Hanan vs. Mariah May
  • BLUE STARS: Mina Shirakawa vs. Saori Anou
  • 5★GP 2023 Finals: Red Stars #1 vs. Blue Stars #1

Non-5★GP RESULTS: STARDOM x STARDOM 2: Osaka Height of Summer (8/13) Osaka Edion Main Arena

  • Osaka Gauntlet Tag Match: Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki defeated Billy Ken Death (Fukigen Death) & Waka Tsukiyama, Donna del Mondo (Maika & Thekla), God’s Eye (Ami Sourei & MIRAI), HANAKO & Syuri, Hanan & Hina, Momoka Hanazono & Yuna Mizumori, Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe & Rina), Queen’s Quest (AZM & Miyu Amasaki) and STARS (Hazuki & Saya Iida) (22:30)
  • RED STARS: Starlight Kid [2] defeated Natsuko Tora [4] (7:31) 
  • High Speed Championship: Saki Kashima © defeated Koguma (4:53)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Championships: Cosmic Angels (Natsupoi & Saori Anou) defeated Rose Gold (Mariah May & Mina Shirakawa) © (13:24)
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia © defeated Yuu (19:01)
  • IWGP Women’s Championship: Mayu Iwatani © defeated Utami Hayashishita (21:32)
  • World of STARDOM Championship: Tam Nakano © defeated Megan Bayne (16:23)

Non-5★GP RESULTS: NEW BLOOD 10 (8/18) The Grand Hall, Tokyo

  • 6-Woman Tag Match: HANAKO, Kizuna Tanaka & Honoka (WAVE) defeated Ami Sohrei, Miran & Nanami (DIANA) (7:27)
  • Singles Match: COHAKU (WAVE) defeated Lady C (7:47)
  • Tag Match: Suzu Suzuki & Mei Seira defeated Hanan & Hina &:24)
  • Cosmic Angels Promotion Assessment Match: Natsupoi defeated Yuna Mizumori (11:25)
  • Supernova Series Extra! Saori Anou defeated Miyu Amasaki (11:25) 
  • Passion Injection Match: Nanae Takahashi defeated Saya Iida (14:02)
  • Future of STARDOM Championship: Rina © defeated Waka Tsukiyama (14:23)

Non-5★GP RESULTS: MidSummer Festival 2023 (8/19) Ota Ward Gymnasium

  • 3-Way Battle: Mei Seira defeated Fukigen Death and HANAKO (4:58)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Hanan, Hina & Rina defeated Lady C, Waka Tsukiyama & Yuna Mizumori (7:04)
  • Tag Match: Club Venus (Mariah May & Mina Shirakawa) defeated Megan Bayne & Thekla (7:06)
  • Tag Match: Maika & Suzu Suzuki defeated Ami Sourei & Saya Iida (9:17)
  • Tag Match: STARS (Koguma & Mayu Iwatani) defeated God’s Eye (Saki Kashima & Syuri) (9:31)
  • 8-Woman Tag Match: Dump Matsumoto, Oedo Tai (Natsuko Tora & Ruaka) & ZAP defeated Kyoko Inoue & Queen’s Quest (AZM, Miyu Amasaki & Utami Hayashishita) (13:41)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Cosmic Angels (Natsupoi, Saori Anou & Tam Nakano) defeated Hazuki, Shinobu Kandori & Takako Inoue (16:04)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Jaguar Yokota, Momoe Nakanishi & Nanae Takahashi defeated Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe & Starlight Kid) & Yuu (27:01)

Non-5GP EVENT: DREAM TAG FESTIVAL 2023 (9/10) Yokohama Budokan

  • Gauntlet Tag Match: Syuri/Ami Sohrei vs. Lady C/Miyu Amasaki vs. Yuna Mizumori/Waka Tsukiyama vs. Megan Bayne/Mei Seira vs. Saya Iida/HANAKO
  • *Tag Match: Iwatani/Kashima vs. AZM/Starlight Kid
  • *Tag Match: Giulia/Suzu Suzuki vs. Utam Hayashishita/Maika 
  • Tag Match: Mina Shirakawa/Tam Nakano vs. Natsupoi/Saori Anou
  • Tag Match: Natsuko Tora/Hazuki vs. Nanae Takahashi/Ruaka
  • Tag Match: MIRAI & Mai Sakurai vs. Rina & Hina
  • Tag Match: Momo Watanabe/Momo Kohgo vs. Hanan/Mariah May

*My submitted dream match picks (2/3)

I was very happy to see that two of the three dream matches I submitted, were ones that other fans also wanted to see! Two out of three choices? Let’s go!

  • *Iwatani/Kashima vs. AZM/SLK
  • *Utami/Maika vs. Giulia/Suzu
  • Double Momo vs. Tam/Mina

NEW BLOOD 11 (9/29) The Grand Hall Shinagawa, Tokyo – Full Card TBA

  • Passion Injection Match: Nanae Takahashi vs. Mei Seira
  • Cosmic Angels Evaluation Match: Tam Nakano vs. Yuna Mizumori
  • NB Tag Championship 3-Way: Bloody Fate (Starlight Kid & KARMA) vs. Wing★Gori (Hanan & Saya Iida) vs. 02line (AZM & Miyu Amasaki)

Non-5★GP Big Events – Full Cards TBA

  • 13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Opener (10/15) Ota Ward Gymnasium
  • Halloween Dark Night 2023 (10/29) Tachikawa Stage Garden, Tokyo
  • 13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Finals (11/12) Aore Nagaoka, Niigata
  • GOLD RUSH 2023 (11/18) Edion Arena, Osaka
  • Event Title Pending (12/2) Dolphins Arena, Aichi

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling (TJPW)

Much like STARDOM, TJPW is one of the bigger and busier women’s promotions in Japan, also keeping a packed schedule with fewer big events annually, but plenty of tournaments and shows streamed live. 

Current Champions

  • International Princess Champion: Rika Tatsumi
  • Princess of Princess Champion: Mizuki
  • Princess Tag Team Champions: VACANT – See Wrestle Princess IV below

RESULTS: SUMMER SUN PRINCESS ‘23 (7/9) Ota Ward Gym

  • Opening Match (1/20): Juria Nagano’s Return Match: Daisy Monkey (Arisu Endo & Suzume) defeated Juria Nagano & Moka Miyamoto (11:43)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Neko Haruna, HIMAWARI, Mahiro Kiryu & Shino Suzuki defeated Haru Kazashiro, Kaya Toribami, Runa Okubo & Toga (11:07)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Nao Kakuta & Ryo Mizunami defeated ASUKA & Yuki Kamifuku (10:11)
  • DEFY Women’s Championship (1/30): Vert Vixen © defeated Hikari Noa (9:42)
  • 3-Way Tag Match (1/20): Kyoraku Kyomei (Hyper Misao & Shoko Nakajima) defeated Aja Kong & Raku and Max The Impaler & Pom Harajuku (9:32)
  • Special Singles Match (1/20): Nyla Rose defeated Miu Watanabe (8:01)
  • Spirit Of EVE Championship (1/15): Miyu Yamashita ©  defeated Sawyer Wreck (11:51)
  • Tag Match (1/20):NEO Biishiki-gun (Mei Saint-Michel & Sakisama) defeated Wakana Uehara & Yuki Arai (12:24)
  • Semi-Final: International Princess Championship (1/30): Rika Tatsumi © defeated Yuki Aino (15:11)
  • Main Event: Princess of Princess Championship (1/30): Mizuki © defeated Maki Ito (24:29)

2023 Tokyo Princess Cup – Single Elimination Tournament

The Princess Cup takes place annually during the summer. It is the tournament that transitions the company from Summer Sun Princess to their third biggest show of the year, Wrestle Princess. In recent years, the winner of the Princess Cup challenges for the Princes of Princess Championship at WP as it’s the final big show of the annual TJPW calendar.  

Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 (7/15) Tokyo KFC Hall

  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 First Round: Moka Miyamoto defeated Hyper Misao (9:36)
  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 First Round: Miyu Yamashita defeated Mizuki (16:11)

Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 (7/16) Ryogoku KFC Hall

  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 First Round: Shoko Nakajima defeated Suzume (13:52)
  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 First Round: Rika Tatsumi defeated Raku (10:37)

Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 (7/17) Ryogoku KFC

  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 First Round: Yuki Kamifuku defeated Nao Kakuta (9:56)
  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 First Round: Miu Watanabe defeated Yuki Aino (15:10)

Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 (7/22) Ryogoku KFC Hall

  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 First Round: Arisu Endo defeats Mahiro Kiryu (9:56)
  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 First Round: Yuki Arai defeats Hikari Noa (11:43)

Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 (7/29) Korakuen Hall

  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 Quarter Final: Yuki Arai defeated Arisu Endo (13:01)
  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 Quarter Final: Yuki Kamifuku defeated Miu Watanabe (12:22)
  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 Quarter Final: Miyu Yamashita defeated Moka Miyamoto (12:55)
  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 Quarter Final: Rika Tatsumi defeated Shoko Nakajima (19:10)

Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 Semi Finals (8/12) Korakuen Hall

  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 Semi Final: Miyu Yamashita defeated Yuki Arai (13:18)
  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 Semi Final: Yuki Kamifuku defeated Rika Tatsumi (12:39)

Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 Finals (8/13) Korakuen Hall 

  • Tokyo Princess Cup 2023 Final: Miyu Yamashita defeated Yuki Kamifuku (15:57)

TJPW INSPIRATION ‘23 (8/17) ShinKiba 1st RING

  • Singles Match: Mahiro Kiryu defeated Pom Harajuku (7:12)
  • 6-Person Tag Match: Haru Kazashiro, Runa Okubo & Saki Akai defeated HIMAWARI, Shino Suzuki & Toga (12:07)
  • Singles Match: Mizuki defeated Aiger (9:47)
  • Debut 10th Anniversary Special Singles Match: Miyu Yamashita defeated Shoko Nakajima (19:53)

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23 Hiroshima (9/9) – Full Card TBA

  • Princess Tag Championship Contender 3-Way: Shoko Nakajima & Hyper Misao vs. Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta vs. Raku & Pom Harajuku
  • TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23: Yuki Arai’s Homecoming (9/10) Kyoto KBS Hall – Full Card TBA
  • Princess Tag Championship Contender 3-Way: Rika Tatsumi & Miu Watanabe vs. Yuki Kamifuku & Kiryu Mahiro vs. Suzume & Arisu Endo
  • Announced: Yuki Arai

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23: Rika Tatsumi’s Homecoming (9/16) Kissei Cultural Hall, Nagano – Card TBA

  • Announced: Aja Kong

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23: Nagoya (9/16) Nagoya International Conference Center, Aichi – Card TBA

  • Announced: Yuki Arai & Saki Akai vs. Yuki Aino & Moka Miyamoto

Upcoming Events

  • TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23: Yokohama (9/23) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • Wrestle Princess IV (10/9) Tama Mirai Messe, Hachiouji – Full Card TBA
    • 8-Person Tag Match: NEO Bishikigun (Saki-sama, Mei Saint-Michel, Martha & Yukio Saint-Laurent) vs. TBA 
    • Special Single Match: Nyla Rose vs. Maki Itoh
    • Princess Tag Championship (1/30): Winner 9/9 Hiroshima vs. Winner 9/10 Kyoto – the winning team will become the 14th Champions
    • Princess of Princess Championship (1/30): Mizuki © vs. Miyu Yamashita
    • Announced: Yuki Arai, Juria Nagano, Aja Kong, Ryo Mizunami

WAVE

Current Champions 

  • Regina Di WAVE Championship: Hikaru Shida (AEW)
  • WAVE Tag Team Championship: Ikuto Hidaka & Itsuki Aoki


CATCH THE WAVE ‘23 (6/24) 2AW Square, Chiba

  • Catch The Wave 2023 Elizabeth Block: Yuki Miyazaki [6] defeated Kaori Yoneyama [4] (3:22)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block: Haruka Umesaki [5] vs. Itsuki Aoki [3] (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block: Ayame Sasamura [3] vs. Yuko Sakurai [1] (9:32) – Double Count Out 
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Young Block: Himiko [4] defeated Honoka [3] (6:46)
  • Future WAVE: Miyuki Takase defeated Kizuna Tanaka (10:21)
  • Chiba Scramble WAVE: Cherry & Rina Amikura defeated COHAKU & Sakura Hirota (11:49)

CATCH THE WAVE ‘23 (6/25) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Catch The Wave 2023 Elizabeth Block: Yuki Miyazaki [8] defeated Cherry [2] (12:46)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 A Block: [2] vs. Rina Amikura [1] (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Catch The Wave 2023 B Block: SAKI [6] defeated Riko Kawahata [2] (13:07)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block: Hikari Shimizu [4] defeated Yuko Sakurai [1] (8:20)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Young Block: Chie Ozora [7] defeated Yura Suzuki [5] (8:17)
  • Challenge WAVE: Mizuki Endo & Sakura Hirota defeated Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka (8:12)

WAVE Osaka Rhapsody DX ~ ZEN (7/2) 176BOX Osaka

  • Osaka Scramble WAVE (1/20): Yuki Miyazaki & Kizuna Tanaka vs. Kyusei Sakura & Honoka
  • Osaka Memorial 3WAVE (1/15): SAKI defeated Aiger and Haruka Umesaki (13:32)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 A Block: COHAKU [3] vs. Manami [3] (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Catch The Wave 2023 A Block: Hiiragi Kurumi [3] defeated Rina Amikura [1] (8:46)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 B Block: Miyuki Takase [4] defeated Risa Sera [6] by Count Out (7:16)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block: Itsuki Aoki [5] defeated Yuko Sakurai [1] (12:59)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block: Ayame Sasamura [3] vs. Hikari Shimizu [5] (15:00) – Time Limit Draw

WAVE Osaka Rhapsody DX ~ KOU (7/2) 176BOX Osaka

  • Catch The Wave 2023 A Block: Hiiragi Kurumi [5] defeated Manami [3] (8:16)
  • 6- Woman Tag WAVE: Ayame Sasamura, Kohaku & Miyuki Takase vs. Mizuki Endo, Rina Amikura & Yuko Sakurai (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match: Honoka & Sakura Hirota defeated Kizuna Tanaka & Yuki Miyazaki (279:44)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block Three Way: Haruka Umesaki defeated Hikari Shimizu and Itsuki Aoki (10:42)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 B Block: SAKI defeated Risa Sera by Count Out (14:10)

WAVE ReAL NAMI NO HI (7/3) Shinjuku FACE

  • Catch The Wave 2023 Battle Royal: Itsuki Aoki, Kizuna Tanaka & COHAKU defeated Ayame Sasamura, Cherry, Hikari Shimizu, Himiko, Hiiragi Kurumi, Honoka, Kakeru Sekiguchi, Kaori Yoneyama, Manami, Miyuki Takase, Mizuki Endo, Riko Kawahata, Rina Amikura. Sakura Hirota, Yuko Sakurai and Yura Suzuki (24:56)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Winner Tournament First Round: Itsuki Aoki defeated Chie Ozora [Young Block] (7:31)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Winner Tournament First Round: Yuki Miyazaki [Elizabeth Block] defeated COHAKU (6:49)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Winner Tournament First Round: SAKI [B Block] defeated Kizuna Tanaka (11:46)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Winner Tournament First Round: ASUKA [A Block] defeated Haruka Umesaki [C Block] (8:55)

WAVE Catch The Wave 2023 Final (7/17) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Yuko Sakurai defeated Himiko (9:27)
  • Five Way Elimination Tag Team: Ayame Sasamura & Hikari Shimizu defeated Cherry & Kaori Yoneyama and Haruka Umesaki & Sakura Hirota and Hiragi Kurumi & Rina Amikura and Kakeru Sekiguchi & Riko Kawahata (15:16)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Winner Semi Final: SAKI defeated Itsuki Aoki (16:46)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Winner Semi Final: ASUKA defeated Yuki Miyazaki (8:57)
  • Three Way: Risa Sera defeated Kohaku and Miyuki Takase (10:30)
  • Tag Match: Hikaru Shida & Saki Akai defeated Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka (13:01)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Winner Final: ASUKA defeated SAKI (11:36)

WAVE Chiba WAVE Vol. 9 (7/27) 2AW Square

  • Singles Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Kohaku (8:43)
  • Tag Match: Chie Ozora & Hanako Nakamori vs. Kizuna Tanaka & SAKI (20:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura & Hikari Shimizu defeated ASUKA & Kaori Yoneyama (10:17)
  • Singles Match: Miyuki Takase defeated Honoka (12:47)
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Sakura Hirota defeated Yuki Miyazaki & Yuu (19:27)

WAVE FREE VIDEOS 

Summer WAVE (8/1) Shinjuku FACE

  • WAVES of WAVES [The Future] (1/15): COHAKU defeated Kizuna Tanaka (10:56)
  • Midsummer Horror WAVE (1/20): Nameless defeated Aiger and Yuki Miyazaki (7:52)
  • Summer WAVE Yukata Battle (1/20): Kakeru Sekiguchi & Riko Kawahata defeated Honoka & Miyuki Takase (12:07)
  • PRIDE WAVE (1/15): Yuu defeated Sakura Hirota (10:53)
  • DUALSHOCK WAVE WAVE Tag Championship (1/30): Ikuto Hidaka & Itsuki Aoki © defeated Ayame Sasasmura & Hikari Shimizu (18:28)

WAVE Kariya WAVE Vol. 9 (8/6) Kariya Fureai Hall

  • Kariya Aiger Memorial WAVE (1/20):Cherry & Sakura Hirota defeated Aiger & Konaka (14:37)
  • Kariya WAVES of WAVES [The Future] (1/15): COHAKU defeated Honoka (9:29)
  • Kariya Scramble WAVE (1/20): Rina Amikura & Yuko Sakurai defeated Haruka Umesaki & Kizuna Tanaka (12:52)
  • Kariya Gokigen WAVE (1/20): Hikari Shimizu defeated Kaori Yoneyama (11:35)
  • Kariya Dangerous WAVE (1/30): Akane Fujita & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Itsuki Aoki & Risa Sera (19:53)

Sunday WAVE Vol. 42 (8/13) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Yumi Ohka defeated Honoka (14:53)
  • Singles Match: Kohaku defeated Mizuki Endo (9:54)
  • Challenge WAVE (1/15): Yuki Miyazaki defeated ZONES (9:21)
  • Challenge WAVE (1/15): Kyusei Sakura Hirota defeated SUNNY (14:45)
  • Challenge WAVE (1/15): Hikari Shimizu & SAKI defeated Chi Chi & Kizuna Tanaka (15:10)

Free BONUS Matches: 

TODAY! Chiba WAVE vol. 9: Let’s Go Year #17! (8/26) 2AW Square 

  • CHIBA 3-WAVE (1/15): Honoka vs. Rina Amikura vs. Haruka Umesaki
  • CHIBA Scramble WAVE (1/30): Yuki Miyazaki, Cherry & Kyusei Sakura Hirota vs. Itsuki Aoki, Hikari Shimizu & Ayame Sasamura
    CHIBA Aiger Memorial WAVE: (1/15): Aiger vs. SAKI
  • CHIBA Special Challenge WAVE (1/30): COHAKU vs. Kengo Mashimo
  • CHIBA waves of waves: Yumi Ohka Limited Return Match vol. 2 (1/15): Yumi Ohka vs. Kizuna Tanaka

Mizuki Endo Retirement & Aiger’s Exorcism Special Show: Fireworks in the Sky (9/10) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match (1/15): Itsuki Aoki & Hanako Nakamori vs. Miyuki Takase & KAZUKI
  • Single Match (1/15): Hamuko Hoshi vs. Manami
  • Tag Match (1/15): Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu vs. Yuki Miyazaki & Chikayo Nagashima
  • FOREVER: Aiger’s Exorcism (1/30): Aiger & Maika Ozaki w/ Sayuri Okino vs. Hikaru Shida & Kyusei Sakura Hirota
  • Mizuki Endo’s Retirement Match: Thanks For All the Memories (1/30): Mizuki Endo & Michiko Omukai (Special Guest) vs. Mizuki & SAKI

Upcoming Shows

  • NAMI 1 SEPT ‘23 (9/1) ShinjukuFACE
  • Fireworks in the Sky (9/10) Korakuen Hall
  • Osaka Rhapsody Vol. 58 (9/24) 176BOX Osaka
  • NAMI 1 OCT ‘23 (10/1) ShinjukuFACE

Yanagase Pro Wrestling (YPW)

YPW Yanagase Pro Wrestling (7/1) SPORTS BAR M’s Cafe, Gifu

  • Tag Match: Lowther & Mari Manji defeated Shinji Kamakura & Yasu Kubota (12:10)

YPW Ladius Friday Night Match #59 (7/14) SPORTS BAR M’s Cafe, Gifu

  • Singles Match: Sae defeated Mari Manji (13:05)

YPW Ladius Friday Night Match #60 (7/28) SPORTS BAR M’s Cafe, Gifu

  • Singles Match: Mari Manji defeated Sae (10:36)

YMZ

Gokigen Kawasaki #39 (7/7) Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Himiko (6:45)
  • Singles Match: Kaori Yoneyama defeated Matsuzawa-san (8:47)
  • Tag Match: Daiki Shimomura & Yuu vs. Miyuki Takase & Tatsuya Hanami (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: Maya Yukihi defeated Hikaru Sato (12:41)

Gokigen Summer 2023 (7/12) ShinKiba 1st RING

  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Chie Koishikawa (6:23)
  • Singles Match: Cherry vs. Tae Honma (9:12) – Draw 
  • Three Way: Aiger defeated Best Stretchman V3 and Minoru Fujita (13:36)
  • Tag Match: Hagane Shinnou & Masahiro Takanashi vs. Kaji Tomato & Takato Nakano (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: ASUKA, Kaori Yoneyama, Kengo Mashimo, Makoto & SAKI defeated Daiki Shimomura, Hikaru Sato, Matsuzawa-san, Maya Yukihi & Natsu Sumire (15:21)

Gokigen Kawasaki #40 (7/15) Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Miran (7:14)
  • Singles Match: Daiju Wakamatsu vs. Daiki Shimomura (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Cherry vs. Hanako Nakamori (8:56) – Draw
  • Tag Match: Baliyan Akki & SAKI defeated Kaori Yoneyama & Yasu Urano (14:16)

First Time In Osaka It’s All About Yoshino! (7/23) Osaka Active Square Daito

  • Tag Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi & Miyuki Takase defeated Rina Amikura & SAKI (12:51)
  • Singles Match: Cherry vs. Maika Ozaki (7:35) – Double DQ 
  • EVE International Title: Yuu © defeated Momoka Hanazono (15:58)
  • Singles Match: ASUKA vs. Shu Asakawa (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • 4-on-3 Handicap: Hibiscus Mii, Jun Kasai & Rina Yamashita defeated Hikaru Sato, Kaori Yoneyama, Makoto & Matsuzawa-san (15:53)

Gokigen Kawasaki #41 (7/28) Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Hagane Shinnou defeated Himiko (8:24)
  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Matsuzawa-san (15:05)
  • 3-on-2 Handicap: Baliyan Akki & Masahiro Takanashi defeated Daiju Wakamatsu, Kakeru Sekiguchi & Kaori Yoneyama (11:30)

Gokigen Kawasaki #42 (8/11) Post Di Amistad

  • Nanami’s 17th Birthday Match: Nanami defeated Kaori Yoneyama and Matsuzawa-san (10:24)
  • Singles Match: Trans Am Hiroshi defeated Cherry (2:14)
  • Singles Match: Trans Am Hiroshi defeated Cherry (6:29)
  • Singles Match: Trans Am Hiroshi defeated Cherry (7:35)
  • Singles Match: Hikaru Sato defeated Tatsuya Hanami by KO (9:49)
  • Tag Match: Kaho Kobayashi & Makoto vs. Haruka Umesaki & Miyuki Takase (15:00) – Time Limit Draw

Gokigen Kawasaki #43 (8/16) Post Di Amistad – Full Card TBD

  • Singles Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Himiko (8:15)
  • Singles Match: Trans Am Hiroshi defeated Cherry (9:33)
  • Singles Match: Daiju Wakamatsu vs. Yuu (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Kaori Yoneyama & Kuishinbo Kamen defeated Hikaru Sato & Matsuzawa-san (11:01), Makoto w/ Matsuzawa-san

Gokigen Kawasaki #44 (8/20) Post Di Amistad

  • Three Way Match: Miran defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi and Matsuzawa-san (9:02)
  • Singles Match: Chicharito Shoki vs. Daichi Sato (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match: Kaho Kobayashi & Makoto vs. Kaori Yoneyama & Yuu (15:00)  – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: Kengo Mashimo defeated Momoka Hanazono (17:29)

Gokigen Kawasaki #45 (8/21) Post Di Amistad

  • Orange Singles Match: Kaori Yoneyama defeated Chie Koishikawa (6:44)
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Matsuzawa-san (5:21)
  • Singles Match: Daiju Wakamatsu vs. Takato Nakano (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • YMZ vs. Fujita Pro Wrestling School: Ayame Sasamura & Minoru Fujita vs. Hagane Shinnou & Makoto (15:00) – Time Limit Draw

Gokigen Kawasaki #46 (9/4) Post Di Amistad – Full Card TBD

  • Fortune Teller Fantasy Match (1/46): Cherry vs. Minoru Fujita – Countdown toFujita’s 46th Birthday Singles Match
  • Announced: Kaori Yoneyama & Aky

Gokigen Kawasaki #47 (9/11) Post Di Amistad – Full Card TBD

  • Announced: Kaori Yoneyama, Hikaru Sato, Makoto & Matsuzawa-san

Gokigen Kawasaki #48 (9/16) Post Di Amistad – Full Card TBD

  • Fortune Teller Fantasy Match (1/46): Cherry vs. Minoru Fujita – Countdown to 46th Birthday
  • Announced: Kaori Yoneyama, Makoto, Matsuzawa-san, Masahiro Takanashi

Gokigen ni SEPTEMBER 2023 (9/26) ShinKiba 1st RING – Full Card TBD

  • Makoto’s 34th Birthday Match (1/34): Makoto vs. TAJIRI 
  • EVE International Championship (1/30): Yuu © vs. Kaho Kobayashi 
  • Birthday Battle: TEAM 9/5 Minoru Fujita & Matsuzawa-san (9/5) vs. Team 9/27 Isami Kodaka & Kakeru Sekiguchi 
  • Moeka Haruhi Presents Cosplay Match: Kaori Yoneyama, Yasu Urano & Hagane Shinno vs. Hikaru Sato, Yuko Miyamoto & Miyuki Takase
  • Announced: Moeka Haruhi, Kunio Toshima

Gokigen Kawasaki #52 Halloween Party 2023 (10/30) Post Di Amistad – Full Card TBD

  • Announced: Kaori Yoneyama, Matsuzawa-san

Kaori Yoneyama’s 24th Anniversary Show (11/22) ShinKiba 1stRING – Full Card TBD

  • Announced: Kaori Yoneyama, Hikaru Sato, Makoto &  Matsuzawa-san

Yuu Yamagata’s Yuyu Renma (8/6) BASEMENT MONSTAR

  • Tag Match: Bambi & Rhythm defeated HisokA & Yuu Yamagata (11:09)
  • Tag Match: Aoi & YuuRI vs. Madeline & Sumika Yanagawa (20:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Mari Manji defeated YAKO (14:48)

ZERO-1

ZERO1 23rd Midsummer Festival ~ Fire Festival 2023 (7/2) Takeda Shrine, Kofu, Yamanashi

  • Fire Festival 2023 Block A: Mizuki Watase [8] defeats Unagi Sayaka [0] by KO (14:18)

ZERO1 23rd Midsummer Festival ~ Fire Festival 2023 (7/7) Shin-Kiba 1st RING 

  • Fire Festival 2023 Block A: Masato Tanaka [5] defeats Unagi Sayaka [0] (15:29)

ZERO1 23rd Midsummer Festival ~ Fire Festival 2023 (7/15) Niigata City Plaza Hall

  • Fire Festival 2023 Block A: Yuko Miyamoto [5] defeats Unagi Sayaka [0] (12:37)

ZERO1 Tochigi Pro-Wrestling 23rd Midsummer Festival ~ Fire Festival 2023 (7/26) Utsunomiya Orion Square 

  • Fire Festival 2023 Block A: Junya Matsunaga [13] defeated Unagi Sayaka [0] (12:54)

ZERO1 23rd Midsummer Festival ~ Fire Festival 2023 (7/22) EDION Arena Osaka #2

  • 12-Man Tag Match: Astro, Momoka Hanazono, Mount Kongo, Ryo Hoshino, Satsuki Nagao & Tsugutaka Sato defeated Chris Vice, Daigoro Futon, Danjiri Dankichi, Kawachi Ondo, Tomohiko Hashimoto & Yoshikazu Yokoyama (6:52)
  • Blast Queen Title: Aja Kong & Hiroyo Matsumoto © defeated Jaguar Yokota & Unagi Sayaka (12:41)
  • Blast Queen Title: Aja Kong defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto © (6:59) 

ZERO1 Shiba Festival 2023 ~ Fire Festival 2023 (7/28) Shiba Shinboricho Children’s Park

  • Fire Festival 2023 Block A: Takuya Sugawara [15] defeats Unagi Sayaka [0] (9:16)

ZERO1 23rd Midsummer Festival ~ Fire Festival 2023 (7/29) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Shoki Kitamura defeated Unagi Sayaka (11:03)

ZERO1 23rd Fire Festival 2023 (8/12) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Shoki Kitamura defeated Unagi Sayaka (11:03)

Meanwhile in North America 

AEW/ROH

Current Champions

  • AEW Women’s Champion: Hikaru Shida*
  • ROH Women’s Champion: Athena

AEW Rampage #99 (6/28) FirstOntario Centre, Hamilton, Ontario

  • Singles Match: Hikaru Shida defeated Taya Valkyrie (10:26)

AEW Rampage #100 (7/5) Rogers Place in Edmonton, Alberta

  • Singles Match: Hikaru Shida defeated Marina Shafir (3:31)

AEW Rampage #103 (7/26) MVP Arena, Albany, NY

  • Singles Match: Hikaru Shida defeated Nyla Rose (10:56)

AEW Dynamite #200 (8/2) Yuengling, Tampa, FL

  • AEW Women’s World Championship: Hikaru Shida defeated Toni Storm © (13:16) 

AEW Collison #12 Fyter Fest (8/25)

  • Tag Match: Toni Storm & Saraya vs. Dr. Britt Baker, DMD & Hikaru Shida ©

SUNDAY! ALL-IN (8/27) Wembley Stadium, London, England UK

  • AEW Women’s World Championship 4-Way: Hikaru Shida © vs. Toni Storm vs. Saraya vs. Dr. Britt Baker, DMD 

WWE

Current Champions

  • WWE Women’s Champion: Asuka*
  • Women’s World Champion: Rhea Ripley
  • Unified Women’s Tag Champions: Chelsea Green & Sonya DeVille
  • Ms. Money in the Bank 2023: IYO SKY

SummerSlam 2023 (8/5) Ford Field, Detroit, MI

  • Singles Match: Shayna Baszler defeated Ronda Rousey (7:26) – by referee’s decision
  • WWE Women’s Championship: Bianca Belair defeated Asuka © & Charlotte Flair (20:45)
  • Ms. Money in the Bank 2023 CASHED IN: IYO SKY defeated Bianca Belair © (0:10)

WWE Friday Night SmackDown #1251 (8/11) ScotiaBank Saddledome, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

  • Singles Match: Asuka vs. Charlotte Flair (9:01) – No Contest 

WWE Friday Night SmackDown #1255 (8/18) ScotiaBank Saddledome, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

  • Tag Match: Bianca Belair & Charlotte Flair defeated Damage CTRL (Bayley & IYO SKY) (w/Dakota Kai) (13:50)

WWE Friday Night SmackDown (8/28) Louisville, KY

  • WWE Women’s Championship Match IYO SKY © (w/ Bayley) vs, Zelina Vega

NEW! Kitsune Women’s Wrestling

GONG! (10/22) Kitsune Hall, Los Angeles, CA – Live Stream Details

  • Singles Match: Masha Slamovich vs. Konami
  • Singles Match: Billie Starkz vs. Risa Sera
  • Singles Match: Chikaya Nagashima vs. Rachael Ellergin
  • Tag Match: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) vs. Midnight Demise (Kidd Bandit & Zoe Dubois)
  • Singles Match: Trish Adora vs. Rina Amikura
  • Singles Match: Hibiscus Mii vs. Nicole Savoy
  • Singles Match: Sandra Moone vs. Jordan Blade
  • Kitsune World Championship: Unagi Sayaka vs. Tae Honma – with special referee Dark Sheik

SPARK Joshi Puroresu of America – California-based

  • No Upcoming Events Announced

Deadlock Pro-Wrestling

DPW Beast Coast 

  • DPW Women’s World Championship: Emi Sakura © vs. Killer Kelly – 2nd Champion’s 2rd defense

Prestige Wrestling

PW released a series of free matches entitled “F*it It: Volume 1” on X, with eight full length matches available to watch! Also features Alex Shelley vs. Bandido, Minoru Suzuki vs. Robert Martyr, Speedball Mike Bailey vs. AKIRA, MAO (DDT) vs. Kevin Blackwood, Shunma Katsumata (DDT), Roderick Strong vs. Kevin Blackwood,  vs. Sonico

The Respect Issue (9/24) The Globe Theatre, Los Angeles, CA

  • Singles Match: Trish Adora vs. Shoko Nakajima

Decimate the Weak (10/12) Kliever Armory, Portland OR

Combat Princess USA (12/14) The Globe Theatre, Los Angeles, CA

  • Announced Participants: Maki Itoh, Miyu Yamashita, Mizuki, Rika Tatsumi, Taya Valkyrie, Masha Slamovich, Killer Kelly, Sandra Moone & More!

West Coast Pro

AND NEW! WCPro Women’s Championship: Takumi Iroha defeated Masha Slamovich to become the new WCPW Women’s Champion

From the WEST COAST with Love (9/10) The Don Quixote, Los Angeles, CA

  • WCPro Women’s Championship: Takumi Iroha © vs. Johnnie Robbie
  • Special Appearance: Manami Toyota – yes, THAT Manami Toyota

West Coast Pro 5th Anniversary (10/14) United Irish Cultural Center, San Francisco, CA

  • Announced: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata), Chikaya Nagashima, Sandra Moone

Wrestling REVOLVER

Revolver Women’s Grand Prix (10/8) Calumet Center, Dayton, OH – Two Shows

  • Announced: Emi Sakura, Vert Vixen, Billie Starkz, Marina Shafir, Allysin Kay, Killer Kelly, Killer Death Matches (Jessika Havoc & Nevaeh), Rachel Armstrong, Trish Adora, Janai Kai, Renee Pacquette (Special Ambassador)

Over in the United Kingdom/Europe

Pro-Wrestling EVE 

Current Champions

  • EVE Tag Team Championship: Laura Di Matteo & Rayne Leverkusen*
  • EVE International Champion: Yuu 
  • EVE Champion: Miyu Yamashita (TJPW)

NMITB (7/2) The Dome, Tufnell Park, North London

  • Singles Match (1/15): Chantal Jordan defeated Safire Reed (10:10)
  • Tag Match (1/20): M62 Wrecking Crew (Alexxis Falcon & Lizzy Evo) defeated The Uprising (Nightshade & Skye Smitson) (10:32)
  • Singles Match (1/20): Nina Samuels [8] defeated Billie Starkz [5] (12:57)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Session Moth Martina defeated Devlyn Macabre (7:32)
  • EVE Tag Team Championship Rock ‘n’ Rome Open Challenge! Chantal Jordan & Nina Samuels defeated The Rock N Rome Express (Laura Di Matteo & Rayne Leverkusen) © (7:16) 
  • EVE Championship (1/30): Miyu Yamashita ©  defeated Rhio (21:21) 

Riot at the Yard (7/16) Yard Theatre, Hackney Wick, London

  • Singles Match: Rayne Leverkusen defeated Amara Jayde (6:11)
  • Singles Match: Rhio defeated Regina Rosendahl (10:43)
  • Singles Match: Skye Smitson defeated Session Moth Martina (9:01)
  • Singles Match: Alex Windsor defeated Nightshade (w/Skye Smitson) (15:47)
  • Singles Match: Mercedes Martinez defeated Safire Reed (21:54)

EVE 109: These Barbies Kick Ass! (8/13) Yard Theatre, Hackney Wick, London 

  • Singles Match: Chantal Jordan defeated Amara Jayde (5:47)
  • Singles Match: Millie McKenzie defeated Alex Windsor (11:07)
  • Singles Match: Nina Samuels defeated Marika Kobashi (10:16)
  • Singles Match: Skye Smitson defeated Rita Slayworth (14:54)
  • EVE Tag Team Championship: Chantal Jordan & Nina Samuels © defeated Alex Windsor & Millie McKenzie (7:55)
  • NOTE: Marika Kobashi made her UK Debut at EVE during a scheduled one-month study abroad.

EVE x Gatoh Move Choco Pro (8/26) Yard Theatre, Hackney Wick, London – Double Header! (2PM & 9PM)

  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Royal Aces (Charlie Morgan & Jetta) & Debbie Keitel vs. Orange Panna Cotta (Chie Koishikawa & Sayaka) & Martina

With all the great shows and freebie matches listed above, there is no one specific Monthly Match Recommendation this month. I challenge you to go out of your comfort zone and try something new. 

See you at September’s end for next month’s installment of Dream Slam Monthly!

About Karen Peterson 108 Articles
Occasionally drops by wrestling podcasts, but remains rather elusive. Joined the Japanese wrestling fan scene in summer 2017, and continues to work on bridging the language gap between fans. Outside of wrestling, she’s a dog mom, perpetual Japanese learner, and when conditions permit, world traveler. Never skips dessert.