Bryan Danielson vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Nic Nemeth vs. David Finlay, Riddle vs. Tanahashi set for NJPW’s New Beginning tour

Photo Courtesy: New Japan Pro-Wrestling

Lineups for The New Beginning tour. 

Beginning on January 20th, New Japan Pro-Wrestling kicks off their post-Wrestle Kingdom tour, The New Beginning

The likes of Bryan Danielson, Nic Nemeth, Matt Riddle, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kazuchika Okada, Will Ospreay and more names and matches were announced and below are event dates, lineups and marquee matches along the tour: 

The New Beginning in Nagoya (1/20/24) from Dolphins Arena in Nagoya, Japan
Kickoff Match: Shoma Kato vs. Katsuya Murashima
– Tomoaki Honma & Shota Umino vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Ren Narita
– United Empire (Callum Newman, Francesco Akira, TJP, HENARE & Jeff Cobb) vs. BULLET CLUB War Dogs (Drilla Moloney, Clark Connors, Gabe Kidd, Alex Coughlin & David Finlay)
– Master Wato & El Desperado vs. SHO & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
– Togi Makabe, Tomohiro Ishii, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kazuchika Okada vs. T.M.D.K. (Kosei Fujita, Shane Haste, Mikey Nicholls & Zack Sabre Jr.)
– Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, Yota Tsuji, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) vs. Just 5 Guys (TAKA Michinoku, DOUKI, Yuya Uemura, Taichi & SANADA)
KOPW Championship: Taiji Ishimori (c) vs. Great-O-Khan
NEVER Openweight Championship: Tama Tonga (c) vs. EVIL

Road to The New Beginning (1/23/24) from Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship: El Desperado (c) vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

Road to The New Beginning (2/4/24) from Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships: Catch 2/2 (TJP & Francesco Akira) (c) vs. BULLET CLUB War Dogs (Clark Connors & Drilla Moloney)

The New Beginning in Osaka (2/11/24) from EDION Arena Osaka in Osaka, Japan
– YOH & Toru Yano vs. Boltin Oleg & Ryusuke Taguchi
– Bishamon (YOSHI-HASHI & Hirooki Goto) vs. United Empire (Callum Newman & Great-O-Khan)
– Tomoaki Honma, Master Wato, El Desperado & Shota Umino vs. HOUSE OF TORTURE (Yujiro Takahashi, Ren Narita, SHO & EVIL)
– Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, Yota Tsuji, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) vs. Just 5 Guys (TAKA Michinoku, DOUKI, Yuya Uemura, Taichi & SANADA)
NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championships: Tomohiro Ishii, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kazuchika Okada (c) vs. T.M.D.K. (Kosei Fujita, Shane Haste & Mikey Nicholls)
IWGP Tag Team Championships: El Phantasmo & Hikuleo (c) vs. Chase Owens & KENTA
– Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Bryan Danielson
Steel Cage Match: United Empire (Francesco Akira, TJP, HENARE, Jeff Cobb & Will Ospreay) vs. BULLET CLUB War Dogs (Drilla Moloney, Clark Connors, Gabe Kidd, Alex Coughlin & David Finlay)

The New Beginning in Sapparo (2/23/24) from Hokkai Kitayell in Sapporo, Japan
– Tomoya & Toru Yano vs. TBA & TBA
– Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, Yota Tsuji, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) vs. Just 5 Guys (TAKA Michinoku, DOUKI, Yuya Uemura, Taichi & SANADA)
NJPW World Television Championship: Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs. Matt Riddle
IWGP Global Heavyweight Championship: David Finlay (c) vs. Nic Nemeth

The New Beginning in Sapporo (2/24/24) from Hokkai Kitayell in Sapporo, Japan
– Tomoya & Toru Yano vs. TBA & TBA
– Ryusuke Taguchi & Nic Nemeth vs. Gedo & David Finlay
– BUSHI vs. TAKA Michinoku
– Hiromu Takahashi vs. DOUKI
– Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura
– Shingo Takagi vs. Taichi
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship: Tetsuya Naito (c) vs. SANADA

About Andrew Thompson 8246 Articles
A Washington D.C. native and graduate of Norfolk State University, Andrew Thompson has been covering wrestling since 2017.