Dream Slam Monthly (Vol. 14) For the Love of Wrestling

Well, it has been quite a month. Unfortunately, there were some big news pieces that overshadowed all the great things going on in women’s wrestling. I am more cautiously optimistic about the future of both Rossy Ogawa and STARDOM as they go their separate ways. We will need to see what his next plans are, but there are lots of secrets tucked away under that fedora.

You may notice some shortened lists of matches. Due to the sheer volume of matches so many promotions are having and tournament season beginning to start, some sections may focus on the tournament datam key title defenses and any news items that I come across. 

The international section is tabled for February as I expect it to be rather robust in March, especially leading into Wrestle Mania Week at the top of April. 

FEBRUARY 2024 Coverage at POST

  • Podcast: POST PURORESU (2/2) w/ WH Park 
  • Podcast: NJPW New Beginning in Osaka (2/11) w/ Bruce Lord
  • Later Tonight! Podcast: NJPW New Beginning in Sapporo (2/24) w/ Bruce Lord – 2-day recap edition

Podcast Guest Spots

  • Grappl Spotlight:Cage of Death” (2/12) – NJPW, STARDOM & Rossy

MARCH 2024 Coverage at POST

  • Podcast: POST PURORESU (3/1) w/ WH Park 
  • Written: NJPW Anniversary Show (3/6) 
  • Podcast: New Japan Cup Finals w/ Bruce Lord

2AW (Active Advance Pro-Wrestling)

Ayame Sasamura is the only woman currently wrestling in 2AW, and while she has opportunities to compete against her colleagues in 2AW, she has not held any of the championships in the company. She’s held titles in DIANA, SEAdLiNNNG, and Sendai Girls.

2AW Family Maternity Hospital 10th Festival (2/4) 2AW Square

  • Ayame Sasamura defeated Chibayan (11:48)

2AW Infinity ~ 2024 Winter (2/12) 2AW Square

  • Ayame Sasamura defeated Chi Chi (8:51)

2AW Infinity ~ 2024 Winter (2/18) TKP Garden City Chiba

  • SAKI defeated Ayame Sasamura (9:57)

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol.12: 1st Anniversary Special (2/27) Arena Shimokitazawa

  • Card TBA

World Woman Pro-Wrestling DIANA

Current Champions 

  • Diana Crystal Championship: Nanami
  • Queen Elizabeth Championship: Kyoko Inue – 2nd Reign
  • Diana Tag Team Championship: Double Inoue – Kyoko & Takako Inoue
  • Diana World Championship: Haruka Umesaki

DIANA (1/28/24) Cluttz Kawasaki 

  • Tag Match: Kizuna Tanaka & Mizuki Kato defeated Deborah K & Yuma Makoto (15:15)
  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura & Makoto defeated Miran & Risa Sera (11:35)
  • Tag Match: Aja Kong & Himiko defeated SPiCEAP (Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma) (13:55)
  • Singles Match: Ayako Sato defeated Nanami (18:07)
  • Queen Elizabeth Championship: Kyoko Inoue defeated Jaguar Yokota (c) and Sakura Hirota (13:57)
  • Diana World & DDT Ironman Heavy Metal Championship: Haruka Umesaki (c) [Diana] defeated Unagi Sayaka (c) [DDT] 
  • DDT Ironman Heavy Metal Championship: Unagi Sayaka defeated Haruka Umesaki (c)

Future Sight Vol. 18 (2/9) Post Di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Makoto & Yuma Makoto defeated Maika Ozaki & Mizuki Kato (9:21)
  • Tag Match: Miran & Risa Sera defeated Kaho Kobayashi & Natsu Sumire (11:03)
  • Singles Match: Nanami defeated Honoka (11:28)
  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura & Himiko vs. Luminous (Haruka Umesaki & Miyuki Takase) (20:00) Time Limit Draw

Diana (2/11) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Tag Match: Himiko & Makoto defeated Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka (10:18)
  • Tag Match: SPiCEAP (Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma) defeatedMizuki Kato & Sae (13:35)
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato, Hanako Nakamori & Jaguar Yokota defeat edDeborah K, Kyoko Inoue & Unagi Sayaka (10:39)
  • Tag Match: Miran & Risa Sera defeated Nanami & Yuma Makoto (14:02)
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana World Championship:  Haruka Umesaki (c) defeated Ayame Sasamura (18:42)

Amistad Vol. 52 (2/18) Post Di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Miran defeated Maika Ozaki & Yuma Makoto (13:03)
  • Singles Match: Yuki Miyazaki defeated Deborah K (9:33)
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Nanami defeated Mizuki Kato & Tae Honma (16:22)
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana Queen Elizabeth Three Way: Kyoko Inoue (c) defeated Himiko and Jaguar Yokota (8:52)

Upcoming Schedule – all shows at Post di Amistad unless listed otherwise

EVOLUTION JOSHI (AJPW)

Evolution Vol. 10 (1/28) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Dan Tamura defeated Baliyan Akki (11:12)
  • Singles Match: Itsuki Aoki defeated Soy (9:24)
  • Tag Match: Chi Chi & Honoka defeated Riara & YuuRI (13:56)
  • Tag Match: Nanae Takahashi defeated ZONES (15:46)

Evolution Vol. 10 (2/18) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Tag Match: Black Menso-re & Shuji Ishikawa defeated Kohei Sato & SUSHI (12:36)
  • Singles Match: Kaho Kobayashi defeated Soy (8:39)
  • Singles Match: Tomoka Inaba defeated ZONES (10:13)
  • Singles Match: DASH Chisako defeated Chi Chi (11:06)

Ganbare Pro

This month, Ganbare Pro announced their departure from CyberFight group, with intentions to establish themselves as an independent company. 

GanJo Emerald Dragon ‘24 (2/12) Takashimadaira Community Center; Full Card TBA

  • Special Singles Match: Kizuna Tanaka defeated Riara (6:30)
  • Tag Match: Natsu Sumire & Ram Kaicho defeated Banny Oikawa & Kaho Kobayashi (10:30)
  • Tag Match: Alex Lee & Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated JC Storm & Yappy (13:06)
  • Singles Match: Mio Momono defeated YuuRI (16:02)

GanJo 2024 DESIRE (2/23) Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • Tag Match: YuuRI & RAIRA vs. HARUKAZE & Bonny Oikawa
  • EVE International Championship: Yuu (c) defeated Yoshiko Hasegawa – 7th Champion’s 11th Defense
  • Yuna Manase’s Return Mixed Tag Match: Yuna Manase & Yumehito Imanari vs. Unagi Sayaka & Minoru Fujita

Gatoh Move/ChocoPro

ChocoPro Streams all held at Ichigaya Chocolate Square unless otherwise noted 

  • Choco Pro #353 (1/27)
  • Choco Pro #355 (2/3)
  • Choco Pro #356 (2/4)
  • Choco Pro #357 (2/17)
  • Choco Pro #358 (2/23)

Gatoh Move 8th GoGo! Curry Khob Khun Cup (2/12) Itabashi Green

  • Tournament First Round: Minoru Fujita & Sayaka Obihiro defeated BestBros (Baliyan Akki & Mei Suruga) (9:03)
  • Tournament First Round: Shuichiro Katsumura & Tokiko Kirihara defeated Sawasdee Kamen & Sayaka (8:00)
  • Singles Match: Masamune defeated Munetatsu Nakamura (8:01)
  • Tournament Semi Final: Chon Shiryu & Lee Yoneyamakao defeated Minoru Fujita & Sayaka Obihiro (3:32)
  • Tournament Semi Final: Emi Sakura & Masahiro Takanashi defeated Shuichiro Katsumura & Tokiko Kirihara (9:50)
  • Singles Match: Shuji Ishikawa defeated Antonio Honda (18:28)
  • Tournament Final: Emi Sakura & Masahiro Takanashi defeated Chon Shiryu & Lee Yoneyamakao (20:15)

COLOR’S (Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit)
Current COLOR’S Champion: Rina Amikura

YES, MY WAY! Vol. 11 (2/11) Itabashi Ward Takashimadaira Community Center

  • Singles Match: Momo Tani vs. Yoshiko Hasegawa (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Three Way Match: Sakuran Bonita defeated Marika Kobashi and Natsu Sumire (8:40)
  • Singles Match: Miyuki Takase defeated Yuko Sakurai (8:26)
  • Singles Match: Sakura Hirota defeated Nene Dai (11:47)
  • Six Man Tag Team Match: Hiragi Kurumi, Kaho Kobayashi & Kazuaki Mihara defeated Kuma Arashi, Rydeen Hagane & SAKI (23:15)

COLOR’S CARNIVAL (2/11) Itabashi Ward Takashimadaira Community Center

  • Tag Match: Joker #321 & Makoto defeated Momoka Hanazono & Momo Tani (10:34)
  • Singles Match: Sakuran Bonita defeated Joker Mouse (8:15)
  • Three Way Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Kaho Kobayashi and Kuishinbo Kamen (8:36)
  • Singles Matched: Gabai Joker (Gabai Ji-chan) defeats Yuko Sakurai (10:53)
  • Tag Match: Natsu Sumire & SAKI defeat Joker #1 & Kuma no Pa-san (21:45)

UPCOMING 2024 Schedule

  • PROMINENCE x COLOR’S (3/17) Osaka 176BOX

GLEAT

GLEAT does not have any women’s championships. However, the match-ups they’ve brought in Maya Fukuda, and Yukari Hosoda have been quite interesting. The company also allowed mixed tags. GLEAT offers standard pro-wrestling, LIDET UWF rules wrestling, and has recently launched an MMA brand.

G PROWRESTLING Ver. 68 (1/28) Nagoya Diamond Hall 

  • 6-Person Mixed Tag: Black Generation International (Black Andromeda, Emperador Azteca & Kotaro Suzuki) defeat MICHIKO, Soma Watanabe & Yuya Susumu (9:57)

G PROWRESTLING Ver. 69 (2/2) Shinjuku FACE

  • 6-Person Mixed Tag: Kaz Hayashi, MICHIKO & Tomoaki Honma defeated JD Lee, Soma Watanabe & Yuya Susumu (9:15)

GLEAT Ver. 9 (2/23) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium

  • Tag Match: Yusuke Kodama & Yuya Susumu defeated JD Lee & MICHIKO (5:58)

Ice Ribbon & Hot Shushu (Scrunchie)

Current Champions *Indicates a recent title defense (see below) 

  • FantastICE Champion: Akane Fujita (PROMINENCE)
  • ICExInfinity Champion: Ibuki Hoshi
  • International Ribbon Tag Team Champions: QUEEN VALKYRIE (Ancham & YuuRI)
  • Triangle Ribbon Championship: Vacant

RIBBON-1 Tournament (1/27) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match: Misa Kagura, Sumika Yanagawa & YuuRI defeated Nanae Furukawa, Yuu Hanaya & Yuuki Minami (10:15)
  • RIBBON-1 Tournament First Round: Tsukina Umino defeated Yappy (3:02) by Count Out 
  • RIBBON-1 Tournament First Round: Hamuko Hoshi defeated Arisa Shinose (3:39)
  • RIBBON-1 Tournament First Round: Kaho Matsushita vs. Kyuri (5:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • RIBBON-1 Tournament First Round: Asuka Fujitaki defeated Saran (3:14)
  • RIBBON-1 Tournament Second Round: Hamuko Hoshi defeated Kaho Matsushita (3:23)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated Ancham & Mayuka Koike (14:52)
  • RIBBON-1 Tournament Semi Final: Asuka Fujitaki vs. Totoro Satsuki (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • RIBBON-1 Tournament Semi Final: Hamuko Hoshi defeated Tsukina Umino (4:24)
  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Yuuki Mashiro (13:29)
  • RIBBON-1 Tournament Final: Hamuko Hoshi defeated Asuka Fujitaki (8:52)

IR 1327 (2/3) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Tag Match: Ancham & Kyuri defeated JC Storm & YuuRI (7:28)
  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa defeated Saran (8:08)
  • Tag Match: Asuka Fujitaki & Totoro Satsuki defeated Nanae Furukawa & Yappy (13:24)
  • Tag Match: Hamuko Hoshi, Kaho Matsushita & Yuuki Mashiro defeated Arisa Shinose, Ibuki Hoshi & Misa Kagura (16:39)

IR 1328 (2/10) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Misa Kagura defeated Arisa Shinose (7:38)
  • Tag Match: Ancham & JC Storm defeated Nanae Furukawa & Yoshiko Hasegawa (8:46)
  • Three Way: Yuuki Mashiro defeated Kaho Matsushita and Saran (6:56)
  • Tag Match: Sumika Yanagawa, Totoro Satsuki & Yappy defeated Ibuki Hoshi, Kyuri & YuuRI (15:05)

IR 1329 (2/11) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Misa Kagura defeated Asuka Fujitaki (7:47)
  • Tag Match: Miyu & Saran defeated Arisa Shinose & Haruka Aikawa (9:47)
  • Three Way: Totoro Satsuki defeated KONOHA and Sumika Yanagawa (12:46)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls Six Man Tag Team: La Jarochita, Lluvia & Tsukina Umino defeated JC Storm & QUEEN VALKYRIE (Ancham & YuuRI) [2:1] (14:58)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Yuuki Mashiro defeated Hamuko Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita (20:30)

IR 1330 (2/17) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Yappy defeated JC Storm (6:24)
  • Tag Match: Sumika Yanagawa & Totoro Satsuki defeated Nanae Furukawa & YuuRI (10:57)
  • Tag Match: Ancham & Yuuki Mashiro defeated Misa Kagura & Tsukina Umino (11:23)
  • Tag Match: Kaho Matsushita & Saran defeated Arisa Shinose & Ibuki Hoshi (14:57)

IR 1331 (2/18) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Tag Match: Misa Kagura & Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated Ancham & Saran (11:28)
  • Singles Match: Hamuko Hoshi defeated Kaho Matsushita (9:08)
  • Tag Match: Sumika Yanagawa & Yuko Sakurai defeated Yappy & YuuRI (12:44)
  • Singles Match: Aoi defeated Arisa Shinose (14:43)
  • Tag Match: La Jarochita & Lluvia defeat JC Storm & Tsukina Umino (12:02)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi, Kyuri & Mifu Ashida defeated Asuka Fujitaki, Hamuko Hoshi & Totoro Satsuki (23:02)

Upcoming (Full Schedule)

JUST TAP OUT

Their roster is less than ten participants.

  • JTO Girls Champion: Unagi Sayaka
  • Queen of JTO Champion: Tomoko Inaba – 3rd Reign

JTO Girls Tournament 2024 (2/4) BASEMENT MONSTAR

  • Exhibition: Tomoka Inaba vs. Trainee Isuzu (5:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: Misa Kagura defeated Mizuna (10:13)
  • Singles Match: rhythm defeated Kasumi Nashimura (9:03)
  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa defeated Amisa Midono (7:29)
  • JTO Girls Tournament 2024 Semi Final: Tomoka Inaba defeated Yuu Yamagata (15:22)
  • JTO Girls Tournament 2024 Semi Final: Azusa Inaba defeated Aoi (14:49)

JTO Milk Dipper #1 (2/10) JTO Arena

  • Singles Match: rhythm vs. Trainee Isuzu (5:30) – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: HisokA defeated Nanase (6:05)
  • Singles Match: TAKA Michinoku defeated rhythm (10:24)
  • Exhibition: Mizuna vs. Trainee Isuzu (5:30) – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: TAKA Michinoku defeated Nanase (3:42)
  • Singles Match: HisokA vs. rhythm (8:56) – Double Count Out
  • Tag Match: HisokA & TAKA Michinoku defeated Nanase & rhythm (9:47)

MARVELOUS

Current Champions

  • AAAW Championship: Mayumi Ozaki (OZ Academy) 
  • AAAW Tag Team Championship: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata)

MARVELOUS (1/20) Nihon Gaishi Hall 3rd Stadium

  • Singles Match: Gigi Rey defeated Ai Houzan (7:29)
  • Three Way: Vinnie Massaro defeated Leo Isaka and Takaya Shibayama (13:59)
  • Tag Match: Promise Braxton & Unagi Sayaka defeated Chie Ozora & Tomoka Inaba (14:47)
  • Tag Match: Chikayo Nagashima, Maria & Mio Momono vs. Riko Kawahata, Takumi Iroha & Tomoko Watanabe (30:00) – Time Limit Draw 

MARVELOUS (2/2)  Shin-Kiba 1st RING

  • Tag Match: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) defeated Chi Chi & ZONES (18:13)
  • Singles Match: Miyuki Takase defeated Misa Kagura (12:54)
  • Singles Match: Leo Isaka defeated Yuki Kanzaki (11:42)
  • Tag Match: Ai Houzan & Itsuki Aoki vs. Mio Momono & Tomoko Watanabe (20:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Gigi Rey, Maya Yukihi & Promise Braxton defeated Chikayo Nagashima, Takumi Iroha & Unagi Sayaka (14:25)

MARVELOUS (2/13)  Shin-Kiba 1st RING

  • Tag Match: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) & ZONES defeated Miyuki Takase, Promise Braxton & Unagi Sayaka (11:57)
  • Singles Match: Maya Yukihi defeated Gigi Rey (7:10)
  • Singles Match: Jun Masaoka defeated Leo Isaka (10:17)
  • AAAW Tag League: Ryo Mizunami & Sonoko Kato defeated Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha (17:12)
  • AAAW Tag League: Ai Houzan & Sadie Gibbs defeated Mio Momono & Tomoko Watanabe (14:13)

New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)

  • Current IWGP Women’s Champion: Mayu Iwatani*
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Champion: Giulia*  

STARDOM (2/17) Korakuen Hall

NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia (c) defeated Natsuko Tora (16:23) – NO DQ; V9

Natsuko Tora, Leader of OedoTai: “Mind if I say something real quick, Giulia. Well, I hadn’t really prepared any comments aside from a victory address… but whether I won or lost, there is something that I truly need to say to you. Giulia… thank you for coming to STARDOM. (crowd started cheering & commenting) Quiet! I’m still talking here. Without you, I could never have had this [hardcore style] match. There’s literally no one else here that would. We went crazy, but did you forget that we have to work again tomorrow? You’ve gotta be kidding me… Today I learned how strong you really are… Guilia. Thank you.”

New Beginning in Sapporo Night 1 (2/23) Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center

  • IWGP Women’s Championship: Mayu Iwatani (c) defeated Mina Shirakawa (12:28) – V4

OZ Academy

Current Champions

  • OZ Academy Openweight Champion: Mio Momono
  • OZ Academy Pioneer Championship: AKINO
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championship: AGE 115 (Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki)

OZ Academy (2/11/24) Shinjuku FACE

  • Three Way: Ram Kaicho defeaed Momoka Hanazono and Yuu (7:55)
  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Ryo Mizunami defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto & ZONES (13:13)
  • Singles Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Chi Chi (8:53)
  • Tag Match: Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Maya Yukihi & Saori Anou) defeated AKINO, Kaori Yoneyama & Kohaku (20:32)
  • OZ Academy Openweight Title #1 Contendership: Mayumi Ozaki defeated Sonoko Kato (15:05)

OZ Academy (2/18/24) 176BOX, Osaka

  • Singles Match: Kaori Yoneyama defeated Kohaku (9:45)
  • Tag Match: Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Mayumi Ozaki & Saori Anou) defeated Itsuki Aoki, Momoka Hanazono & Ram Kaicho (21:01)
  • Singles Match: Yuu defeated Miyuki Takase (12:03)
  • Three Way: Rina Yamashita defeated Maya Yukihi and Tsubasa Kuragaki (10:50)
  • Tag Match: Ryo Mizunami & Sonoko Kato defeated AKINO & Hiroyo Matsumoto (21:19)

Upcoming Schedule (Full Schedule)

PROMINENCE

PROMINENCE is a four-woman troupe with Risa Sera, Kurumi Hiiragi, Akane Fujita & Mochi Natsumi.

Prominence #21(2/22)

  • Singles Match: Nao Ishikawa defeated Kizuna Tanaka (8:48)
  • Hardcore Tag Match: Miyako Matsumoto & Violento Jack defeated Masahiro Takanashi & Mochi Natsumi (13:53)
  • Tag Match: Hiragi Kurumi & Yuu defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi & Kaori Yoneyama (11:45)
  • Hardcore Six Man Tag Match: Takayuki Ueki, Takumi Tsukamoto & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Akane Fujita, Ryota Nakatsu & Toshiyuki Sakuda (16:32)
  • Singles Match: Chris Brookes defeated Risa Sera (14:48) by referee’s decision 

Warning: Death Match between Brookes & Sera

2024 Schedule –  All events at ShinKiba 1st RING unless otherwise noted

PURE-J Women’s Pro-Wrestling

Current Champions

  • Daily Sports Tag Team Champions: Hiragi Kurumi & Mochi Natsumi
  • Princess of Pro-Wrestling Champion: Sumika Yanagawa
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori (5th reign)

PURE-J Rainbow Dragon Vol. 1 (1/28) Ota Ward Industrial Plaza PIO

  • PJOC League Blue Block: Momo Tani [2] defeated Chie Ozora [0] (9:09)
  • PJOC League Yellow Block: Rydeen Hagane [2] defeated Crea [0] (10:04)
  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi (10:19)
  • Tag Match: Hanako Nakamori, Kaori Yoneyama & Miyuki Takase defeated Chesca, SAKI & Yuko Sakurai (9:59)
  • Daily Sports Tag Team Title: Cherry & KAZUKI defeated Hiragi Kurumi & Mochi Natsumi (c) (14:20) 

PURE-J (2/4) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match: AKARI defeated Chesca (6:10)
  • Singles Match: Momo Tani defeated Crea (11:51)
  • Tag Match: Jaguar Yokota, KAZUKI & Leon defeated Chie Ozora, Hanako Nakamori & Rydeen Hagane (14:23)

PURE-J Rainbow Dragon Vol. 2 (2/12) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Tag Match: Chie Ozora & Hanako Nakamori defeated Chesca & Sumika Yanagawa (12:24)
  • PJOC League Green Block: Mochi Natsumi [2] defeated Kaori Yoneyama [0] (0:27)
  • PJOC League Yellow Block: SAKI [2] defeated Crea [0] (12:14)
  • PJOC League Red Block: AKARI [1] vs. Leon [1] (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Daily Sports Tag Team Title: WANTED (Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane) defeated Cherry & KAZUKI (c) (15:46)

PURE-J (2/23) Itabashi Green Hall

  • PJOC League Blue Block: Chie Ozora [2] defeated Chesca [0] (6:33)
  • PJOC League Green Block: Kaori Yoneyama [1] vs. KAZUKI [1] (5:34) – Draw 
  • Tag Match:Hanako Nakamori & Makoto defeated Crea & Mochi Natsumi (14:54)
  • PJOC League Red Block: Cherry [2] defeated Leon [1] (11:33)
  • Tag Match: WANTED (Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane) defeated AKARI & Miyuki Takase (13:47)

SEAdLINNNG

Current Champions

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Champion: Sareee
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Champions: VACANT

SEAdLINNNG Valentine Of Violence (2/13/24) Shinjuku FACE

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Team Title Tournament B Block First Round: Makoto & Nagisa Nozaki defeat Ayame Sasamura & Itsuki Aoki (11:36)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Team Title Tournament B Block First Round: Ka Kedita & La Pidita defeat Chi Chi & Risa Sera (10:40)
  • High Speed Three Way: VENY defeats Natsu Sumire and Sareee (10:17)
  • Singles Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto defeats Misa Kagura (13:11)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Team Title Tournament B Block Final: Makoto & Nagisa Nozaki defeat Ka Kedita & La Pidita (15:27)

Upcoming 2024 Schedule (Full Schedule)

  • SEAdLINNNG (3/1/24) Venue TBA
  • SEAdLINNNG (4/21/24) Korakuen Hall
  • SEAdLINNNG (5/17/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG (6/12/24) Shinjuku FACE
  • SEAdLINNNG 9th Anniversary Show (8/23/24) Korakuen Hall
  • SEAdLINNNG (9/10/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG (10/2/24) Shinjuku FACE
  • SEAdLINNNG (11/20/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG Final Show of 2024 (12/27/24) Korakuen Hall

SENDAI GIRLS

Current Champions

  • Sendai Girls World Champion: Mika Iwata
  • Sendai Girls World Tag Championships: Reiwa Ultima Powers (DASH Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto) – Third Reign
  • Sendai Girls Junior Championship: Vacant

SenJo (2/11/24) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match: Yura Suzuki defeated YUNA (4:11)
  • Tag Match: Gigi Rey & Promise Braxton defeated Chi Chi & Hiroyo Matsumoto (10:08)
  • Singles Match: DASH Chisako defeated Miyuki Takase (9:19)
  • Tag Match: Saori Anou & VENY defeated Manami & Ryo Mizunami (13:24)
  • Singles Match:Mika Iwata defeated ZONES (11:41)
  • Sendai Girls Tag Championships: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) (c) defeated Mio Momono & Yurika Oka (20:54)

SenJo (2/12/24) Niigata Aore Nagaoka

  • Singles Match:Yura Suzuki defeated YUNA (5:51)
  • Tag Match: Miyuki Takase & Yurika Oka defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto & Sakura Hirota (9:10)
  • Tag Match: Saori Anou & VENY defeated Manami & Ryo Mizunami (12:06)
  • Sendai Girls Tag Team Championships: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) (c) defeated Gigi Rey & Promise Braxton (15:30)
  • Hardcore: DASH Chisako defeated Mika Iwata (18:12)

SenJo (2/20) Sendai PIT

  • Singles Match: Yura Suzuki defeated Honoka (5:26)
  • Singles Match: Kizuna Tanaka defeated YUNA (4:59)
  • Tag Match: Miyuki Takase & VENY defeated Manami & Ryo Mizunami (10:28)
  • Singles Match: Unagi Sayaka defeated Yurika Oka (10:08)
  • Singles Match: Mika Iwata vs. Saori Anou (20:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Sendai Girls Tag Team Title: Reiwa Ultima Powers (DASH Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto) defeat Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) (c) (14:44)

STARDOM

Current Champions

  • High-Speed Champion: Mei Seira
  • Future of STARDOM Champion: Rina
  • Artists of STARDOM Champion: God’s Eye (Syuri, MIRAI & Ami Sohrei)
  • New Blood Tag Team Champions: Saya Iida & Hanan
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Champion: AphroditE (Utami Hayashishita & Saya Kamitani)
  • Wonder of STARDOM Champion: Saori Anou
  • World of STARDOM Champion: Maika

STARDOM Supreme Fight 2024 – 13th Anniversary Show (2/4/24) Edion Arena Osaka

  • Pre-Show Four Way: Mai Sakurai defeated HANAKO and Ranna Yagami and Ruaka (5:09)
  • Pre-Show Tag Team: STARS (Hanan & Saya Iida) defeated God’s Eye (Ami Sourei & Saki Kashima) (5:53)
  • High Speed Championship: Mei Seira (c) vs. Hazuki (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Future of STARDOM Championship: Rina (c) defeated Yuzuki (9:08)
  • Tag Match: Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe & Natsuko Tora) defeated Queen’s Quest (Lady C & Miyu Amasaki) (6:07)
  • Tam Nakano’s Return Match: Cosmic Angels (Tam Nakano & Yuna Mizumori) defeated Empress Nexus Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama) (12:43)
  • STARDOM 13th Anniversary Special 8-Woman Tag: Mayu Iwatani, Nanae Takahashi & Queen’s Quest (AZM & Utami Hayashishita) defeated Giulia, God’s Eye (MIRAI & Syuri) & Suzu Suzuki (20:51)
  • Wonder of STARDOM Championship: Saori Anou (c) defeated Starlight Kid (17:42)
  • World of STARDOM Championship: Maika (c) defeated Saya Kamitani (21:36)

iPPV: Stardom In Korakuen 2024 (2/17) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match: Oedo Tai (Ruaka & Starlight Kid) defeated Queen’s Quest (AZM & Lady C) (9:03)
  • Singles Match: Suzu Suzuki defeated Ranna Yagami (7:49)
  • Singles Match: Mei Seira defeated Waka Tsukiyama (6:55)
  • Tag Match: Queen’s Quest (Miyu Amasaki, Saya Kamitani & Utami Hayashishita) defeated Oedo Tai (Fukigen Death, Momo Watanabe & Rina) (11:06)
  • Tag Match: God’s Eye (Ami Sourei, MIRAI, Saki Kashima & Syuri) defeated STARS (Hazuki, Koguma, Mayu Iwatani & Yuzuki) (14:17)
  • New Blood Tag Team Championship: STARS (Hanan & Saya Iida) (c) defeated Chanyota & Mai Sakurai (18:54)
  • Tag Match: Empress Nexus Venus (HANAKO, Maika, Mina Shirakawa & Xena) defeated Cosmic Angels (Saori Anou, Tam Nakano & Yuna Mizumori) & Sayaka Kurara (13:04)
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Title No Disqualification: Giulia (c) defeated Natsuko Tora (16:23)

Upcoming BIG Tournaments & Events

  • 2024 Cinderella Tournament Opening Day (3/9) Yokohama Budokan
  • 2024 Cinderella Tournament Finals (3/20) Nagoya International Convention Center
  • STARDOM American Dream in The Keystone State (4/4) 2300 Arena
  • ALL STAR GRAND QUEENDOM 2024 (4/27) Yokohama BUNTAI

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling (TJPW)

Much like STARDOM, TJPW is one of the bigger and busier women’s promotions in Japan, also keeping a packed schedule with fewer big events annually, but plenty of tournaments and shows streamed live. 

Current Champions

  • International Princess Champion: Yuki Arai
  • Princess of Princess Champion: Miyu Yamashita (4th Reign)
  • Princess Tag Team Champions: Ryo Mizunami & Yuki Aino

4th Futari wa PRINCESS Max Heart Tag Tournament (1/20) Shinagawa Prince Hotel’s Club eX 

  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 First Round: Wakana Uehara & Yuki Arai defeated Haru Kazashiro & Kaya Toribami (8:32)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 First Round: Pom Harajuku & Raku defeated HIMAWARI & Nao Kakuta (8:04)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 First Round: Juria Nagano & Moka Miyamoto defeated Miyu Yamashita & Toga (13:34)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 First Round: Kyoraku Kyomei (Hyper Misao & Shoko Nakajima) defeat Toyo Mates (Mahiro Kiryu & Yuki Kamifuku) (15:21)

4th Futari wa PRINCESS Max Heart Tag Tournament (1/21) Shinagawa Prince Hotel’s Club eX 

  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament Second Round: Daisy Monkey (Arisu Endo & Suzume) defeated Pom Harajuku & Raku (10:35)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament Second Round: Wakana Uehara & Yuki Arai defeated Mizuki & Shino Suzuki (12:11)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament Second Round: Hakuchumu (Miu Watanabe & Rika Tatsumi) defeated Kyoraku Kyomei (Hyper Misao & Shoko Nakajima) (20:31)

4th Futari wa PRINCESS Max Heart Tag Tournament (1/27/24) Ryogoku KFC Hall

  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 Semi Final: Daisy Monkey (Arisu Endo & Suzume) defeated Juria Nagano & Moka Miyamoto (15:43)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 Semi Final: Hakuchumu (Miu Watanabe & Rika Tatsumi) defeated Wakana Uehara & Yuki Arai (16:27)

4th Futari wa PRINCESS Max Heart Tag Tournament (2/10/24) Korakuen Hall

  • International Princess Championship: Yuki Arai (c) defeated Juria Nagano (11:41)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 Final: Daisy Monkey (Arisu Endo & Suzume) defeated Hakuchumu (Miu Watanabe & Rika Tatsumi) (19:37)

GRAND PRINCESS ‘24 (3/30/24) Ryogoku Sumo Hall; Full Card TBA

  • Tag Match: Aja Kong & Max The Impaler vs. Shoko Nakajima & Hyper Misao
  • Special Singles Match: Minoru Suzuki vs. Maki Itoh
  • International Princess Championship: Yuki Arai (c) vs. Yuki Kamifuku – 12th Champion’s 2nd defense
  • Princess Tag Championships: Ryo Mizunami & Yuki Aino (c) vs. Suzume & Arisu Endo – 15th Champions’ 1st defense
  • Princess of Princess Championship: Miyu Yamashita (c) vs. Miu Watanabe – 13th Champion’s 4th defense
  • Announced: Juria Nagano, Masha Slamovich, Andreza The Giant Panda

WAVE

Current Champions 

Regina Di WAVE Championship: Yuki MIyazaki

WAVE Tag Team Championship: SAKI & Risa Sera – 2nd Reign

Valentine WAVE 2024 (2/4/2024) Korakuen Hall 

  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki, Kakeru Sekiguchi & Miyuki Takase defeated Chi Chi, Riara & ZONES (11:59)
  • Tag Match: Yuko Sakurai & Yumi Ohka defeated Cherry & Kaori Yoneyama (11:59)
  • Singles Match: DASH Chisako defeated COHAKU(8:30)
  • Three Way: Tomoko Watanabe defeated Kaoru Ito and Sakura Hirota (12:54)
  • WAVE Tag Team Championship: Risa Sera & SAKI defeated Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka (c) (5:49) 
  • Regina Di WAVE Championship:Yuki Miyazaki (c) vs. Haruka Umesaki (30:00) – Time Limit Draw 

Real Valentine WAVE (2/14/2024) ShinKiba 1st Ring 

  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & COHAKU defeated Miyuki Takase & Nanami (12:23)
  • Tag Match: SAKI & Yuko Sakurai defeated Haruka Umesaki & Sakura Hirota (15:55)
  • Singles Match: Ancham defeated Kizuna Tanaka (10:34)
  • Singles Match: YuuRI defeated Honoka (15:07)
  • Tag Match: Risa Sera & Yuko Miyamoto defeated Ryuji Ito & Yuki Miyazaki (20:44)

Detras de Lazona Vol. 15 (2/23) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Sakura Hirota defeated Chi Chi (13:18)
  • Singles Match: Kizuna Tanaka defeated Mizuki Kato (7:25)
  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura & Tabata defeated Honoka & Yuki Miyazaki (10:59)
  • Tag Match: Hiragi Kurumi & SAKI defeat Itsuki Aoki & COHAKU (15:00)

YMZ

YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki #64 (2/4) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Kaori Yoneyama defeats Mizuki Kato (8:26)
  • Singles Match: Cherry defeats Matsuzawa-san (9:03)
  • Tag Match: Kunio Toshima vs. Yuki Kanzaki (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match: Hikaru Sato & Kakeru Sekiguchi vs. Makoto & Masahiro Takanashi (12:38) – Draw 

YMZ Returns to Osaka (2/18/24) 176BOX, Osaka

  • Singles Match: Yasu Urano defeated Aran Sano (9:49)
  • Singles Match: Cherry vs. Momoka Hanazono (6:35) – Double Count Out
  • Three On One Handicap: The Bodyguard defeated Matsuzawa-san, Takato Nakano & Tsubasa Kuragaki (10:44)
  • Tag Match: Makoto & VENY defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi & Yuu (13:33)
  • Tag Match: Hikaru Sato, Kaori Yoneyama & Miyuki Takase vs. Minoru Fujita, Nanashi & Rina Yamashita (17:28) – No Contest

Upcoming 2024 Schedule

  • YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki Kaori Yoneyama’s Birthday Show (2/26) Post di Amistad

March will bring the end of the fiscal year, meaning many contracts might be up. I am curious to see what movement and changes will come starting April 1st. Looking forward to spring time and Mania Week!

About Karen Peterson 108 Articles
Occasionally drops by wrestling podcasts, but remains rather elusive. Joined the Japanese wrestling fan scene in summer 2017, and continues to work on bridging the language gap between fans. Outside of wrestling, she’s a dog mom, perpetual Japanese learner, and when conditions permit, world traveler. Never skips dessert.