List of WrestleMania Week Event and Matches for Friday

A complete list of the WrestleMania Week shows and match listing for Friday in New York and New Jersey, including TakeOver, Spring Break 3, MLW's Battle Riot & more.

Friday, April 5th

9 am – 4 pm – WrestleCon Convention
New York City Hilton Midtown

10 am – ROH Festival of Honor
Hulu Theatre at Madison Square Garden

11 am – SHIMMER
Queens, New York at La Boom
Streaming: FITE.tv
*Dust vs. Samantha Heights for the Heart of SHIMMER title
*Nicole Savoy vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto for the SHIMMER championship
*Tessa Blanchard vs. Dr. Britt Baker
*Su Yung vs. Shazza McKenzie

11 am – WrestleCon U.S. versus The World
New York at the Midtown Hotel
Streaming: FITE.tv
*Ethan Page vs. MJF
*Rich Swann vs. Jiro “Ikeman” Kuroshio
*Brian Cage vs. Masato Tanaka
*Sammy Guevara vs. Puma King
*The Rascalz vs. Robbie Eagles, Adam Brooks & Australian Suicide
*Brian Pillman Jr. vs Emil Sitoci
*David Starr vs. Daga
*LAX vs. Harry Smith and Teddy Hart
*Darby Allin vs. Black Taurus

Noon – IPW UK
Jamaica, New York at NYC Arena (112 144th Place)
*James Storm vs. Jimmy Havoc
*Kip Sabian vs. Vaughn Vertigo
*Joe Gacy vs. Rob Sharpe
*Juicy Gambino vs. Rob Lynch
*Bobbi Tyler vs. Sonya Strong
*Danny Duggan vs. OJMO vs. Cieran Donnelly vs. Connor Mills

Noon – CHIKARA: Once Upon a Beginning
Jersey City at White Eagle Hall
Streaming: FITE.tv
*The Colony vs. F.I.S.T.
*Mr. Touchdown vs. Dasher Hatfield in a Ladder match for the CHIKARA Grand Championship
*Thunderfrog, Chuckie T., Jigsaw & Razerhawk vs. Hermit Crab, Cam Zagami, Hallowicked & Arik Cannon
*A-Kid vs. Air Wolf
*Carlos Romo vs. Still Life
*CCK vs. Crummels and Defarge
*Kimber Lee vs. The Whisper
*Boomer Hatfield vs. Missile Assault Man

1-5 pm – WWE Axxess
Brooklyn, New York at Brooklyn Pier 12
*Sasha Banks – 1 pm (VIP)
*The Miz and Maryse – 3 pm (VIP)
*Announced: AOP, Beth Phoenix, Drew McIntyre, Zelina Vega, Rusev, Ruby Riott, Sting, Shinsuke Nakamura, Mandy Rose, Lacey Evans
Matches announced between both sessions on Friday:

*Tyler Bate vs. Brian Kendrick
*Jordan Devlin vs. Akira Tozawa
*Flash Morgan Webster & Mark Andrews vs. Ariya Daivari & Mike Kanellis
*Gran Metalik vs. Ligero vs. Albert Hardie Jr.

3 pm – Rev Pro
New York at the Midtown Hotel
Streaming: FITE.tv
*Zack Sabre Jr. and Minoru Suzuki vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi and Will Ospreay
*Roppongi 3K vs. Aussie Open
*Tomohiro Ishii vs. David Starr
*Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Rocky Romero
*Jonathan Gresham and Chris Brookes vs. Karl Fredericks and Alex Coughlin

3 pm – WWN Supershow “Mercury Rising 2019”
Queens, New York at La Boom
Streaming: FITE.tv
*JD Drake vs. Higuchi for the WWN title
*Eddie Kingston, Shane Strickland and Joe Gacy vs. Lucky Kid, Marius Al Ani, and Bobby Gunns
*AR Fox, Leon Ruff and Adrian Alanis vs. Daisuke Sasaki, Tetsuya Endo and Soma Takao
*Austin Theory and Brandi Lauren vs. Darby Allin and Priscilla Kelly
*Anthony Henry vs. Absolute Andy for the Full Impact Pro title
*Allysin Kay vs. Miyu Yamashita for the SHINE title
*Colby Corino vs. John Silver vs. Harlem Bravado vs. Anthony Greene vs. Barrett Brown vs. TBD in an Elimination match for a WWN contract

3:30 pm – Black Label Pro “Adventures in Wrestling”
Jersey City at White Eagle Hall
Streaming: FITE.tv
*Jonathan Gresham vs. Shigehiro Irie
*Ethan Page vs. Kobe Durst for the BLP championship
*Nick Gage vs. Swoggle
*Sadkampf vs. Tank and Manny Fernandez
*Bryan Alvarez’s Open Challenge for the ICW/ICWA Texarkana Television title
*Brian Zane’s Million Dollar Battle Royal
*Jordynne Grace, Kylie Rae, Nicole Savoy, Shotzi Blackheart & Samantha Heights vs. Shazza McKenzie, Charli Evans, Jessica Troy, Zoe Lucas & TBA
*Space Pirates vs. Team Whitewolf vs. Tre Lamar & Jake Lander vs. Robbie Eagles & Sammy Guevara for the BLP tag titles
*Jake Parnell, Chris Dickinson & Rory Gulak vs. Gary Jay, AJ Gray & Curt Stallion

4 pm – Stardom “American Dream 2019 in the Big Apple”
Queens, New York at NYC Arena
Streaming: FITE.tv
*Session Moth Martina, Jamie Hayter, Andras Miyagi & Kagetsu vs. Mayu Iwatani, Tam Nakano, Saki Kashima & Arisa Hoshiki in an Elimination match
*Momo Watanabe vs. Utami Hayashashita for the Wonder of Stardom title
*Hazuki vs. Dust for the High Speed title
*Brittney Blake & Dr. Britt Baker vs. Bea Priestley & Konami vs. Hana Kimura & Bobbi Tyler
*Jungle Kyona & Natsuko Tora vs. Violette & Sonya Strong
*Announced: Queen’s Quest, STARS, Jungle Assault Nation, Oedo Tai, Britt Baker, Bea Priestley, Session Moth Martina, Brittany Blake, Zoey Skye, Jamie Hayter, Bobbi Tyler, Sonya Strong, Violette

6 pm – DDP’s Birthday Bash Workshop
New York Hilton Midtown

6-10 pm – WWE Axxess
Brooklyn, New York at Brooklyn Pier 12
*Ronda Rousey – 6 pm (Premium VIP)
*Shane McMahon – 8 pm (Premium VIP)
*Announced: Rey Mysterio, Sonya Deville, Trish Stratus, Usos, Jeff Hardy, Matt Hardy, Samoa Joe, Ember Moon, Apollo Crews, Elias, Kurt Angle
Matches announced between both sessions on Friday:
*Tyler Bate vs. Brian Kendrick
*Jordan Devlin vs. Akira Tozawa
*Flash Morgan Webster & Mark Andrews vs. Ariya Daivari & Mike Kanellis
*Gran Metalik vs. Ligero vs. Albert Hardie Jr.

7 pm – MLW “Battle Riot II”
Queens, New York at the Melrose Ballroom
*40-man Battle Riot Battle Royal feat. Pentagon Jr., Fenix, Davey Boy Smith Jr., Minoru Tanaka, LA Park, MJF, Ace Romero, Teddy Hart, Low Ki, Alex Hammerstone, Ace Austin, Ken Kerbis, Brian Pillman Jr., Mance Warner, Barrington Hughes, Jimmy Yuta, Rey Horus, Kotto Brazil, Daga, Air Wolf, Lance Anoa’i, Hijo de L.A Park, Robert Dreissker, Myron Reed, Richard Holliday, Rich Swann, Jordan Oliver, Leo Brien, Michael Patrick, Dan Severn
*Low Ki vs. Daga
*LA Park vs. Jimmy Havoc
*Teddy Hart vs. Ace Austin for the MLW middleweight title
*Brian Pillman Jr. vs. Rich Swann

8 pm – NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn
Brooklyn, New York at Barclays Center
Streaming: WWE Network
*Johnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole in a 2/3 Falls match for the vacant NXT title
*Shayna Baszler vs. Io Shirai vs. Bianca Belair vs. Kairi Sane for the NXT women’s title
*Pete Dunne vs. WALTER for the United Kingdom title
*Velveteen Dream vs. Matt Riddle for the North American title
*War Raiders vs. Ricochet and Aleister Black for the NXT tag titles

8 pm – Joey Ryan’s Penis Party
New York at the Midtown Hotel
Streaming: FITE.tv
*Pentagon Jr. and Fenix vs. Johnny Mundo and Taya Valkyrie
*Joey Ryan, Val Venis & SeXxXy Eddy vs. Session Moth Martina, Scarlett Bordeaux & Priscilla Kelly
*Colt Cabana, Tommy Dreamer & Mike Babchik vs. Matt Striker, Beretta & Chuckie T.
*Dan Barry vs. Bill Carr
*David Arquette vs. Timothy Thatcher
*Allie and Rosemary vs. Twisted Sisters
*Matt Striker vs. Mike Babchik
*Black Taurus vs. Puma King vs. Shark Boy vs. Mr. Iguana vs. Green Ant

8 pm – Joey Janela’s Spring Break III Part 1
Jersey City at White Eagle Hall
Streaming: FITE.tv
*Nick Gage vs. Shinjiro Otani
*Taka Michinoku vs. Orange Cassidy
*Masashi Takeda vs. Jimmy Lloyd in a Deathmatch
*Ethan Page vs. TBA
*Jake Atlas vs. Slim J vs. A-Kid vs. Australian Suicide vs. Shane Mercer in a Scramble match
*Invisible Man vs. Invisible Stan

8 pm – FTW Sacred Heart Slam Forever!
Glendale, New York at Sacred Heart Catholic Academy

11:59 pm – Blackcraft Wrestling
Jersey City at White Eagle Hall
Streaming: FITE.tv
*Pentagon Jr. vs. Simon Grimm
*Masato Tanaka vs. Chris Dickinson
*Jimmy Havoc vs. G-Raver
*Johnny Blackcraft vs. David Starr for the Blackcraft heavyweight title
*Saraya Knight vs. Maria Manic for the Blackcraft women’s title
*Teddy Hart vs. Fenix vs. Mecha Wolf vs. Matt Cross vs. Luchasaurus vs. Cortez Castro
*Gangrel vs. Matthew Justice
*Laynie Luck & Machiko San vs. Harlow O’Hara & Vipress
*Tag Team Gauntlet match feat. Jake & Dave Crist, Andy Williams & Pepper Parks, Jurn Simmons & Alexander James, Bestia 666 & Damien 666, Duke Davis & Ganon Jones Jr.
*The Preacher’s Baphomet Battle Royal

Midnight – DZ & Friends with Dolph Ziggler
Caroline’s on Broadway

About John Pollock 1211 Articles
Born on a Friday, John Pollock is a reporter, editor & podcaster at POST Wrestling. He runs and owns POST Wrestling alongside Wai Ting.