Dream Slam Monthly Vol. 9: Latest on Stardom 5 Star GP, SUKEBAN debut

Photo Courtesy: World Wonder Ring STARDOM

Dream Slam Monthly Vol. 9: Latest on Stardom 5 Star GP, SUKEBAN debut

Another month packed of amazing joshi wrestling around the world. I love how more and more promotions are working with one another to send talent all over the world. Women are being given larger platforms like AEW at Wembley Stadium, massive upsets like IYO SKY cashing in and becoming champion, more traditionally men’s promotions in Japan showcasing women’s matches on their larger shows, and more international promotions big and small working their hardest to bring the best of what Japan has to offer to fans around the world.

In the last month, local American fans have been able to see legends like Manami Toyota and Bull Nakano working alongside promoters to bring more Japanese women’s wrestling to a larger audience and I think that’s something truly special. 

SUKEBAN Report: Debut Show includes Bull Nakano as CommissionerThursday night, the Japanese Joshi Wrestling Promotion, SUKEBAN made its triumphant debut at The Capitale in New York City. I never thought I would watch an entire wrestling show live-streamed on TikTok, but hiccups aside, the new girls on the block came in with a really fun show with a surprise reveal that Bull Nakano was involved with the project. Check out my full report for details including a mini-primer on the SUKEBAN cast and factions. 

Tournaments in Progress

  • STARDOM: 5★STAR Grand Prix (Finals 9/30) – I will have a written report of this event as I close the loop on my second anniversary of covering STARDOM for POST Wrestling. So much has happened since my first 5★STAR Grand Prix event report in 2021.
  • JUST TAP OUT: (Finals 11/12)

No specific match recommendation this month, but if anyone has seen Millie McKenzie versus Mika Iwata, I want to know how it was because the photos I’ve seen are absolutely stunning. 


2AW (Active Advance Pro-Wrestling)

Ayame Sasamura is the only woman currently wrestling in 2AW, and while she has opportunities to compete against her colleagues in 2AW, she has not held any of the championships in the company. She’s held titles in DIANA, SEAdLiNNNG, and Sendai Girls.

2AW INFINITY 2023 Summer (8/27) Chiba Oriental Hotel Tokyo Bay

  • Singles Match: Ayame Sasamura defeated SUNNY (Evolution) (9:03)

GRAND SLAM in Orientation Hotel Tokyo Bay (8/27) Chiba Oriental Hotel Tokyo Bay

  • Tag Match: Ayato Yoshida & Shuma Naka defeated Ayame Sasamura & Kengo Mashimo (13:46)

Chibattle 173 (9/3) 2AW Square

  • Three Way: Ricky Fuji defeated Ayame Sasamura & Shiori Asahi by DQ (7:08)

2AW Gunma (9/10) Fujioka Municipal Hall

  • Singles Match: Naka Shuma defeated Ayame Sasamura (7:32)

ACTIVE ADVANCE TOURNAMENT 2023 (9/17) 2AW Square

  • Three Way: Ayumu Honda defeated Ayame Sasamura and Tatsuya Hanami (8:36)

ACTIVE ADVANCE TOURNAMENT 2023 (9/18) 2AW Square

  • Active Advance Tournament First Round: Ayame Sasamura defeated Shiori Asahi (9:51)

Upcoming Schedule

  • ACTIVE ADVANCE TOURNAMENT 2023 (9/17-9/24) 2AW Square
  • 2AW Nagoya (10/14) Sportiva Arena Nagoya
  • 2AW Osaka (10/15) Active Square Daito

All Japan Pro-Wrestling (AJPW)

AJPW GIANT Series (9/2) Karuizawa Kazakoshi Park, Nagano

  • Special JTO Girls Tag Match: Azusa Inaba & Tomoka Inaba defeated Aoi & HisokA (11:37)

AJPW (9/3) Aore Nagaoka, Niigata

  • Special 6-Woman Tag Match: Chihiro Hashimoto, Millie McKenzie & Yurika Oka defeated Aoi, Lena Kross & MICHIKO (9:06)

AJPW GIANT SERIES 2023 (9/8) Yoyogi National Stadium Auxiliary Gym

  • Tag Match: KAIRI & Saori Anou defeated Sareee & Unagi Sayaka (17:03)

AJPW GIANT SERIES 2023 (9/14) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Tag Match: SAKI defeats SUNNY (9:55)

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol.8 (8/24) Arena Shimokitazawa

  • Singles Match: Yoshihiko defeated Antonio Honda (11:45)
  • Singles Match: HARASHIMA defeated Mecha Mummy (w/MAD DR. UEKI (Takayuki Ueki)) (7:54)
  • Singles Match: Baliyan Akki defeated MAD DR. UEKI (Takayuki Ueki) (7:39)
  • Tag Match: Calamari Drunken Kings (Chris Brookes & Masahiro Takanashi) defeated ChieDK (El Hijo Del Takanashi (Chie Koishikawa) & El Hijo Del Chris Brookes (MAO)) (12:37)
  • Tag Team Match: Calamari Drunken Kings (Chris Brookes & Masahiro Takanashi) defeated Dr. Gore & Monomoth (6:55)

CMLL Lady’s Ring
Día de Muertos Special (9/17) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Misa Kagura defeated Bunny Oikawa (6:32)
  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Miran (9:32)
  • Singles Match: Calavera Hikari (Hikari Shimizu) vs. Calavera Tae (Tae Honma) (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • CMLL-Japan Women’s Championship (VACANT): Dark Silueta defeated COHAKU (11:47) – Inaugural Champion Dalys la Caribena vacated the title on 9/9/23. Dark Silueta is the second champion.
    • Dalys defeated Mina Shirakawa on January 22, 2020 to become the first champion.

World Woman Pro-Wrestling DIANA

Current Champions 

  • Queen Elizabeth Championship: Jaguar Yokota – 3rd Reign
  • Diana Tag Team Championship: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori
  • Diana World Championship: Haruka Umesaki

DIANA Future Sight (8/25) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Akane Fujita & Tae Honma defeated Kizuna Tanaka & Madeline (15:43)
  • Singles Match: Risa Sera defeated Miran (8:56)
  • 3-Way Match: Ayako Sato defeated HIMIKO and Honoka (12:46)
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Waka Tsukiyama (STARDOM) defeated Nanami & Rina Amikura (14:15)

DIANA vol. 41 (8/27) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi & Madeline defeated Miran & Mochi Natsumi (11:20)
  • Tag Match: Jaguar Yokota & Tae Honma defeated Nanami & Rina Amikura (13:35)
  • Singles Match: Kyoko Inoue defeated Deborah K (6:02)
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Risa Sera defeated Haruka Umesaki & HIMIKO (15:42)

DIANA vol. 42 (0/10) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Makoto & Miran defeated Himiko & Yuko Sakurai (10:56)
  • Singles Match: Nanami vs. Tae Honma (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Ayako Sato defeated Deborah K (13:16)
  • Tag Match: Kyoko Inoue & Rina Amikura defeated Haruka Umesaki & Madeline (15:18)

DIANA Future Sight Vol. 12 (9/22) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Rina Amikura & Yuko Sakurai defeated Dark Silueta & Deborah K (11:34)
  • Six-Woman Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura, Hikari Shimizu & Honoka defeated Akane Fujita, Madeline & Nanami (12:34)
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Kizuna Tanaka (9:56)
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Saya Iida (STARDOM) defeated Himiko & Tae Honma (17:56)

SUNDAY! Amistad Vol. 43 (9/24) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Deborah K & Dark Silueta vs. Rina Amikura & Yuko Sakurai
  • Six-Woman Tag Match: Madeline, Nanami & Akane Fujita vs. Hikari Shimizu, Ayame Sasamura & Honoka
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki vs. Kizuna Tanaka
  • Tag Match:Ayako Sato & Saya Iida (STARDOM) vs. Himiko & Tae Honma (17:56)

Diana October 2023 (10/8) Korakuen Hall 

  • Rookie Debut Dark Match: Makoto (DIANA) vs. HIMIKO
  • NEW! Secret Captain’s Fall Match: Kaori Yoneyama, Makoto (Freelancer) & Deborah K, Kaho Kobayashi, & Risa Sera vs. Aja Kong, Tae Honma, Miyuki Takase, Kakeru Sekiguchi & Maika Ozaki
  • Strong Style ProWrestling Exhibition Match
  • Special 6-Woman Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki, Starlight Kid (STARDOM), & Miran vs. Nanami, Ami Sohrei (STARDOM) & Ayame Sasamura
  • WWWD Elizabeth Championship Match (1/30): Jaguar Yokota vs. Shinobu Kandori vs. Yuki Miyazaki
  • Main Event: WWW Diana Tag Championship (1/30): Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori © vs. Kyoko Inoue & Takako Inoue
  • Announced: Madeline and more!

Upcoming Schedule – all shows at Post di Amistad unless listed otherwise

  • Amistad Vol. 44 (10/22)
  • Future Sight Vol. 13 (10/27)
  • Ayako Sato’s Homecoming in Yamagata (11/3)
  • Amistad Vol. 45 (11/12)
  • Future Sight Vol. 14 (10/27)
  • Amistad Vol. 46 (11/26)
  • Amistad Vol. 47 (12/10)
  • Future Sight Vol. 15 (12/22)
  • Amistad Vol. 48 (12/24)
  • Amistad Vol. 49 (12/31)

DDT/Ganbare Pro

Neither DDT nor GanbarePro currently has a women’s championship. However, female competitors are able to challenge for the Spirit of Ganbare Openweight Championship or for various championships in DDT. 

GanPro PT Shotengai (8/26) Tokorozawa Park Towne Shopping Center

  • GanPro All-Stars Mixed 6-Person Tag Match: Shinichiro Tominaga, Yoshiko Hasegawa & YuuRI defeated HARUKAZE, Riara & Shuichiro Katsumura (8:53)

Itsuka Kirakira Suru Hi (9/1) BASEMENT MON☆STAR, Hachiouji

  • Tag Match: HARUKAZE & YuuRI defeated Natsu Sumire & Riara (12:52)

KAMIKAZE TAXI 2023 (9/2) BASEMENT MON☆STAR, Hachiouji

  • Tag Match: Tae Honma & Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated HARUKAZE & YuuRI (11:45)

GanJo Minel Vaton Saga ‘23 (9/17) Narimasu ACT Hall

  • Singles Match: Alex Lee defeated Echika Miyabi (8:26)
  • TagMatch: Kaho Kobayashi & Miyako Matsumoto defeated Natsu Sumire & Riara (15:01)
  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Arisa Shinose (7:48)
  • TagMatch: Azusa Inaba & Tomoka Inaba defeated Miyuki Takase & Yoshiko Hasegawa (17:00)
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated YuuRI (15:54)

Gold’s Gym Presents Ganbare Pro (9/23) Shintokorozawa PARCO Department Store Rooftop, Saitama

Shintokorozawa Battle Royal: Yumehito Imanari, Shota, YuuRI, Yoshiko Hasegawa, Raira, Shinichiro Tominaga

Upcoming Schedule 

  • GIRI GIRI CHOP! 2023 (9/30) Shinjuku Face
  • GanJo Super Arabian ‘23 (10/22) Takashimadaira Ward Cultural Center

Evolution Joshi PW

Evolution is one of the latest additions to the joshi scene, collaborating with multiple promotions. They have a core roster with three women: ZONES (“zo-ness”), Sunny & Chi Chi.

Evolution Vol. 5 (8/28) ShinKiba 1st RING

  • Singles Match: Chi-Chi vs. Kizuna Tanaka (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: Momoka Hanazono defeated SUNNY (14:09)
  • Singles Match: Aja Kongo defeated ZONES (8:55)

Evolution Vol. 6 (9/27) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Dan Tamura vs. Black Menso-re
  • 3-Way Match: Miyuki Takase vs. Chi-Chi vs. Sumire Natsu
  • Tag Match: Kaori Yoneyama & ZONES vs. Ram Kaichow & Maika Ozai

Gatoh Move/ChocoPro

September ChocoPro Streams all held at Ichigaya Chocolate Square unless otherwise noted 

  • Choco Pro #328 (9/3) Obi’s Birthday Special Show!
  • Choco Pro #329 (9/10) Gatoh Move 11th Anniversary Special Show!
  • Choco Pro #330 (9/15) Miya’s 1st Anniversary Show!
  • Choco Pro #331 (9/22) Mei, Chie & Sayaka vs. Mochi, Miya & Nonoka! 

COLOR’S (Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit)
Current COLOR’S Champion: Rina Amikura

YES, MY WAY! Vol. 8 (10/9) Takashimadaira Community Center – Card TBA; SOLD OUT!

GLEAT

GLEAT does not have any women’s championships. However, the match-ups they’ve brought in Maya Fukuda, and Yukari Hosoda have been quite interesting. The company also allowed mixed tags. GLEAT offers standard pro-wrestling, LIDET UWF rules wrestling, and has recently launched an MMA brand.

G PROWRESTLING Ver. 58 -MAX VOLTAGE- (9/9) Umeda StellaHall

  • Special Singles Match: (JTO)Tomoka Inaba (JTO) defeats Janai Kai (DIAMOND EGOIST)  (9:43)
  • Tag Match: Aoi & MICHIKO defeated Unagi Sayaka & Yukari Hosokawa (13:29)

G PROWRESTLING Ver. 59 -MAX VOLTAGE- (9/17) Sapporo E-1 Stadium

  • Special 6-Person Tag Match: DIAMOND EGOIST (Aoi, Janai Kai & MICHIKO) defeated CIMA, Rydeen Hagane & Yukari Hosokawa (6:50)

G PROWRESTLING Ver. 60 -MAX VOLTAGE(9/20) Shinjuku FACE

  • Special 6-Person Tag Match: KAIRI, Nanae Takahashi & Yukari Hosokawa defeated Hiragi Kurumi, Janai Kai & MICHIKO (17:54)

G PROWRESTLING Ver. 61 -MAX VOLTAGE- (9/24) Nagoya Diamond Hall

  • Tag Match: Tomoka Inaba (JTO) & Yukari Hosokawa vs. MICHIKO & Janai Kai

2023 Schedule (Calendar)

  • GLEAT Ver. EX (10/9) Korakuen Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 62 BURN YOUR HEART (10/23) Umeda Stella Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 63 BURN YOUR HEART(11/3) Tokyo FM Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 64 BURN YOUR HEART(11/12) Umeda Stella Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 65 BURN YOUR HEART(11/18) Nishitetsu Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 66 BURN YOUR HEART(11/23) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • GLEAT Ver. 7 (12/30) Tokyo Dome City Hall
  • GLEAT Ver. 8 (1/21/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium
  • GLEAT Ver. 9 (2/23/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium

Ice Ribbon

Current Champions *Indicates a recent title defense (see below) 

  • FantastICE Champion: Akane Fujita (PROMINENCE)
  • ICExInfinity Champion: YuuRI*
  • International Ribbon Tag Team Champions: Hamuko Hoshi & Makoto*
  • Triangle Ribbon Championship: Vacant

Alice in Ice Ribbon Wonderland 2023 (#1297) (8/26) Korakuen Hall 

  • Rookie Debut Tag Match (1/20): Mifu Ashida & Totoro Satsuki defeated Asuka Fujitaki & Kyuri (10:42)
  • Rookie Debut 6-Person Elimination Match (1/20): Nanae Furukawa, Saran & Yuuki Minami defeated Arisa Shinose, Mayuka Koike & Yuu Hanaya [3:2] (11:23)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Hikari Shimizu & Kaho Matsushita defeated HisokA & Kiku (13:42)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Dark Silueta (CMLL) & Tsukina Umino defeated Hikari Minami & Hinata (14:47)
  • International Ribbon Tag Championship 3-Way (1/30): Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa defeated AKARI & Yappy and Hamuko Hoshi & Makoto © (20:35)
  • ICE Infinity Championship (1/30): Ibuki Hoshi defeated YuuRI © (21:48) 

New Ice Ribbon #1298 (9/2) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Totoro Satsuki defeated Amisa Midono (6:27)
  • Singles Match: Nanae Furukawa vs. Tsukina Umino (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Ancham & Arisa Shinose (14:21)
  • Tag Match: Dark Silueta & Kyuri defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Saran (15:36)
  • New Ice Ribbon #1299 (9/3) Ota Ward Industrial PlazaPiO Hall

Singles Match: Hikari Minami defeated Saran (7:50)

  • Three Way: Kiku defeated MIO and Tsukina Umino (6:32)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Dark Silueta defeated Arisa Shinose & Kaho Matsushita (13:35)
  • Tag Match: Aiger & Hamuko Hoshi defeated Hikari Minami & Saran (12:57)
  • 6-Person Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi, Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Ancham, Mifu Ashida & YuuRI (16:35)

New Ice Ribbon #1300 (9/16) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Tsukina Umino defeated Asuka Fujitaki [1:0] (10:00)
  • Tag Match: Totoro Satsuki & YuuRI defeated Baby Allison & Kyuri (9:58)
  • Singles Match: Ancham defeated Yura Suzuki (7:49)
  • Tag Match: Arisa Shinose & Kaho Matsushita defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Saran (15:51)
  • Ice Ribbon Narimasu (#1301) (9/17) Narimasu Hall Itabashi Ward
  • Singles Match: Saran defeated Arisa Shinose (6:16)
  • Special Rules: Tsukina Umino defeated Yuuki Minami [2:0] (14:41)
  • Singles Match: Totoro Satsuki defeated Asuka Fujitaki (8:16)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Dark Silueta defeated Baby Allison & YuuRI (10:57)
  • Tag Match: Hikari Shimizu & Kaho Matsushita defeated HisokA & Misa Kagura (12:36)
  • Tag Match: Hamuko Hoshi & Ibuki Hoshi defeated Hikari Minami & Makoto (4:56) by referee’s decision

TODAY! New Ice Ribbon #1302 (9/23) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Triangle Ribbon Match (1/15): Yura Suzuki (Alma Libre) vs. Saran vs. Kaho Matsushita
  • Singles Match (1/10): Kyuri vs. Arisa Shinose
  • Singles Match (1/10): Ibuki Hoshi vs. HisokA (JTO)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Misa Kagura (JTO & Dark Silueta CMLL) vs. Totoro Satsuki & Asuka Fujitaki

SUNDAY! New Ice Ribbon #1303 (9/23) SKIP City Multipurpose Hall

  • Tag Match (1/15): Saran & Yura Suzuki vs. Arisa Shinose & HisokA
  • Singles Match (1/15): Ibuki Hoshi vs. Mifu Ashida
  • Hot ShuShu Special 6-Person Tag Match (1/30): Yuzuki, Kiku & Koyoh vs. Kento Kiryu, Samasu & Banako
  • Tag Match (1/30): Asuka Fujitaki & Totoro Satsuki vs. Crea (PURE-J) & Amisa Midono
  • Tag Match (1/30): Kaho Matsushita & Ibuki Hoshi vs. Misa Kagura & Kyuri

Upcoming Schedule

  • New Ice Ribbon #1304 (9/30) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • New Ice Ribbon #1305 (10/7) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • Yokohama Ribbon 2023 (10/9) Radiant Hall
  • New Ice Ribbon #1307 (10/14) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • New Ice Ribbon #1308 (10/21) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • New Ice Ribbon #1309 (10/22) 176BOX, Osaka
  • New Ice Ribbon #1310 (10/28) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • Ribbon Mania 2023 (12/31) Korakuen Hall

JUST TAP OUT

JTO only has one women’s singles championship and no women’s tag championship. Their roster is less than ten participants.

  • Current Queen of JTO Champion: Yuu*

JTO GIRLS LEAGUE 2023

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (8/26) JTO Arena Chiba

  • B Block: Aoi [2] defeats Azusa Inaba [0] (7:23)

JTO ILL Gravity Special (8/27) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • JTP Girls Tag Match: Azusa Inaba, MIKA, rhythm & Tomoka Inaba defeated Aoi, HisokA, Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa (20:02)

NON-TOURNAMENT SHOW: JTO GIRLS Special (9/1) JTO Arena Chiba

  • Evolution Exhibition Match: Misa Kagura defeated SUNNY (EVOLUTION) (9:17)
  • GanJo Exhibition Match: HisokA vs. Riara (GanJo) (3:13) – No Contest 
  • No Disqualification: HisokA defeated Riara (4:26)
  • Singles Match: rhythm defeated Nanase (11:12)
  • Tag Match: Ancham & YuuRI defeated Azusa Inaba & Yuu Yamagata (10:49)
  • Singles Match: Takumi Iroha defeated Aoi (13:54)
  • Singles Match: Saori Anou defeated Tomoka Inaba (14:37)
  • Singles Match:  Yuu © defeated Sumika Yanagawa (12:21)

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (9/3) JTO Arena Chiba

  • B Block: Yuu Yamagata [6] defeats Azusa Inaba [0] (9:10)

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (9/10) JTO Arena Chiba

  • A Block: HisokA [2] defeats rhythm [2] (6:56)
  • B Block: Azusa Inaba [2] defeats Misa Kagura [2] (6:28)

A BLOCK STANDINGS (8/26-9/10)

  • Sumika Yanagawa [4]
  • rhythm [2]
  • Tomoka Inaba [0]
  • HisokA [2]

B BLOCK STANDINGS (8/12-8/25)

  • Yuu Yamagata [2]
  • Aoi [2]
  • Misa Kagura [2]
  • Azusa Inaba [2] 

JTO GIRLS House (9/26) BASEMENT MONSTAR HACHIOUJI

  • Singles Match: Aoi vs. Arisa Shinose
  • Tag Match: Yuu Yamagata & rhythm vs. YAKO & Amisa Midono
  • Ice Ribbon International Ribbon Tag Championship: Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa © vs. Tomoka & Azusa Inaba

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (10/08) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • A Block: Tomoka Inaba vs. Sumika Yanagawa
  • B Block: Yuu Yamagata vs. Misa Kagura
  • Singles Match: rhythm vs. Azusa Inaba
  • Tag Match: Yuu & MICHIKO vs. Aoi & HisokA

JTO (10/15)

  • 6-Woman Tag: Yuu Yamagata, Tomoka & Azusa Inaba vs. Aoi, rhythm & HisokA
  • 3-Way Match: Sumika Yanagawa vs. Misa Kagura vs. YuuRI (GanJo)

Upcoming Schedule

  • JTO (11/3) Takamatsu
  • JTO GIRLS League Tournament Finals (11/10) Korakuen Hall
  • Sumika Yanagawa’s Homecoming Show (11/23) Yamagata Big Wing
  • JTO Mixed Tag Tournament (12/13) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • JTO (12/14) Southern Pier Hakata, Fukuoka
  • JTO Debut in Yamaguchi (12/15) DROKEE’s YANAI-Ring, Yamaguchi
  • JTP Debut in Kagoshima (12/17) OroCity Hall, Kagoshima

MARVELOUS

Current Champions

  • AAAW Championship: Mayumi Ozaki (OZ Academy) 
  • AAAW Tag Team Championship: Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha 

MARVELOUS (9/12) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Tag Match: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) defeated Hibiscus Mii & Maya Yukihi (9:59)
  • Singles Match: Leo Isaka defeats Bryan Ishizaka (9:06)
  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Yuu defeated Azusa Inaba & Tomoka Inaba (17:41)
  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura & Sandra Moone defeated Ai Houzan & Unagi Sayaka (14:27)
  • AAAW Tag Team Title: Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha © defeated Mio Momono & Tomoko Watanabe (23:24)

TODAY! MARVELOUS (9/23) Sapporo E-1 Stadium

  • Singles Match (1/15): Aoi Houzan vs. Marika Kobashi
  • Singles Match (1/15): Leo Isaka vs. Noriyuki Yoshida
  • Tag Match (1/20): Azusa Inaba (JTO) & Tomoko Watanabe vs. Maria & Sumika Yanagawa (JTO)
  • 6-Person Tag Match (1/30): Takumi Iroha, Chikayo Nagashima & Unagi Sayaka vs. Riko Kawahata, Sandra Moone & Mio Momono

SUNDAY! MARVELOUS (9/24) Sapporo E-1 Stadium

  • Tag Match (1/20): Ai Houzan & Marika Kobashi vs. Azusa Inaba & Maria
  • Tag Match (1/20): Unagi Sayaka & Tomoka Watanabe vs. Sumika Yanagawa & Mio Momono
  • Tag Match (1/20): Chikayo Nagashima & Noriyuki Yoshida vs. Riko Kawahata & Leo Isaka
  • West Coast Women’s Championship (1/30): Takumi Iroha © vs. Sandra Moone

Upcoming Schedule (Full)

  • MARVELOUS (10/6) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • MARVELOUS Korakuen (12/10) Korakuen Hall

Pro-Wrestling NOAH

N1-VICTORY 2023 Finals (9/3) Edion Arena, Main Gymnasium, Osaka

  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Hibiscus Mii, Hiroyo Matsumoto & Yuu defeated Maya Yukihi, Miyuki Takase & Natsu Sumire (8:25)

New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)

  • IWGP Women’s Champion: Mayu Iwatani 
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Champion: Giulia

NJPW & STARDOM holding joint strategy presentation on October 10th – Last year’s joint strategy presentation help set the stage for Historic X-Over, so I am curious to find out what this year’s presentation will announce. There have been great strides in building cross-promotion between the companies, but I am truly hoping for another Historic X-Over show, personally. 

NJPW Academy Showcase (10/7) LA Dojo

  • Tag Match: Trish Adora & Johnnie Robbie vs. Viva Van & J-Rod

Fighting Spirit Unleashed (10/28) Sams’ Town, Las Vegas

  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia © vs. TBA

OZ Academy

Current Champions

  • OZ Academy Openweight Champion: AKINO*
  • OZ Academy Pioneer Championship: Itsuki Aoki
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championship: AGE 115 (Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki)

OZ Academy Marquee Moon (9/10) Shinjuku FACE

  • Three Way: Kaori Yoneyama and Ram Kaicho defeated Yuu (11:22)
  • Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto & ZONES defeated AKINO & Kohaku (13:00)
  • Singles Match: Saori Anou defeated Momoka Hanazono (11:20)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls Six Man Tag Team: Itsuki Aoki, Ryo Mizunami & Sonoko Kato defeated Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Maya Yukihi & Mayumi Ozaki) [2:1] (26:41)

OZ Academy (9/17) Nishitetsu Hall, Fukuoka

  • OZ Academy Pioneer Title Three Way: Itsuki Aoki © defeated Masked Hanahana and Saori Anou (11:10)
  • Singles Match: Drake Morimatsu defeated Ram Kaicho (9:56)
  • Tag Match: Ryo Mizunami & Sonoko Kato defeated Kaori Yoneyama & Momoka Hanazono (14:56)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls Six Man Tag Team : Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Maya Yukihi & Mayumi Ozaki) defeated AKINO, Hiroyo Matsumoto & Yuu [2:1] (22:24)

SUNDAY! OZ Academy (9/24) 176BOX, Osaka

  • Singles Match (1/20): COHAKU vs. Maya Yukihi
  • Tag Match (1/30): AKINO & Momoka Hanazono vs. Ram Kaichow & Maika Ozaki
  • 3-Way (1/30): Hiroyo Matsumoto vs. Ryo Mizunami vs. Yuu
  • 6-Person Tag Match (3/60): Kaori Yoneyama, Itsuki Aoki & Sonoko Kato vs. Mayumi Ozaki, Saori Anou, & Kakeru

Upcoming Schedule

  • OZ Academy (10/22) Yokohama Budokan
  • OZ Academy (11/12) Shinjuku FACE
  • OZ Academy (11/23) Okinawa Budoukan
  • OZ Academy (11/26) Diamond Hall, Nagoya
  • OZ Academy (12/10) 176BOX, Osaka
  • OZ Academy (12/30) Korakuen Hall

PPP Tokyo

Re:PARTY: The Detloyed Beginning (9/21) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: Marika Kobashi & Takayuki Ueki defeated Echika Miyavi & Yuko Miyamoto (11:06)  

PROMINENCE

PROMINENCE is a four-woman troupe with Risa Sera, Kurumi Hiiragi, Akane Fujita & Mochi Natsumi.

Prominence #16: [WAREMOKOU] (9/6) ShinKIba 1st RING

  • Tag match: Hiragi Kurumi & Itsuki Aoki defeated Kizuna Tanaka & Miyako Matsumoto (12:15)
  • Hardcore Tag Team: Akane Fujita & Violento Jack defeated Aiger & Super Hardcore Machine (14:49)
  • Hardcore Six Man Tag Team: Hartley Jackson, Mammoth Sasaki & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Mochi Natsumi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda (16:48)
  • Hardcore: Risa Sera defeated Nao Ishikawa (15:01)

Upcoming Schedule –  All events at ShinKIba 1st RING unless otherwise noted

  • Prominence #17 (10/17)
  • Prominence #18 (11/15)
  • Prominence #19 (12/14)

PURE-J Women’s Pro-Wrestling

Current Champions

  • Daily Sports Tag Team Champions: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori
  • Princess of Pro-Wrestling Champion: Chie Ozora*
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori* (5th reign)

PURE-J #91 (8/27) Special Kame Dojo

  • Two Count Rules: AKARI defeated Crea (9:16)
  • Special Singles Match (1/20): Kaori Yoneyama defeated Rydeen Hagane (5:18)
  • Summer Triangle 3-Way Match (1/20): Hanako Nakamori defeated Leon and Madeline (14:13)

PURE-J #92 (9/3) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Honoka (10:13)
  • Singles Match: Hanako Nakamori defeated Nanami (9:46)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Crea vs. WANTED (Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane) (20:00) – Time Limit Draw 

PURE-J (9/10) BASEMENT MONSTAR, Hachioji

  • Singles Match: KAZUKI defeated Chie Ozora (10:18)
  • Singles Match: Cherry defeated Momo Tani (9:20)
  • Singles Match: Rydeen Hagane defeated Crea (10:36)
  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Madeline (13:12)
  • Tag Match: Kaho Kobayashi & Makoto defeated AKARI & Hanako Nakamori (15:04)

PURE-J #93 (9/18) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match: AKARI defeated Momo Tani (10:58)
  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Crea (13:53)
  • Tag Match: Hanako Nakamori & Misa Kagura defeated Chie Ozora & Rydeen Hagane (12:07)

TODAY! PURE-J (9/23) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Tag Match: Rydeen Hagane & Momo Tani vs. AKARI & Crea
  • Singles Match: Leon vs. Hikari Shimizu (COLORS)
  • Tag Match: KAZUKI & COHAKU (WAVE) vs. Cherry & Makoto
  • POP Championship: Chie Ozora © vs. Kizuna Tanaka
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori © vs. Kaho Kobayashi

Upcoming Schedule

  • PURE-J Osaka Festival (10/1) Ikuno Ward Municipal Center
  • PURE-J Double Show (10/9) BASEMENT MONSTAR HACHIOUJI
  • PURE-J #94 (10/22) Kame Dojo
  • PURE-J (10/29) Itabashi Green Hall

SEAdLINNNG

Current Champions

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Champion: Sareee
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Champions: Ayame Sasamura & Riko Kaiju

SEAdLINNNG (9/15) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Arisa Nakajima defeated Crea (14:17)
  • High Speed Tag Team: Ka Kedita & La Pidita defeated Dark Silueta & VENY (11:10)
  • 6-Person Tag: Ayame Sasamura, Hiroyo Matsumoto & Natsu Sumire defeated Makoto, Misa Kagura & Ryo Mizunami (17:04)
  • Singles Match: Sareee defeated Riko Kaiju (13:20)

SEAdLINNNG (10/10) Shinjuku FACE

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Championship: Ayame Sasamura & Riko Kaiju © vs. La Pidita & Ka Kedita
  • Announced: Arisa Nakajima, Sareee, Ryo Mizunami, Hiroyo Matsumoto, VENY, Makoto, Natsu Sumire & More!

Full 2023 Schedule

  • SEAdLINNNG (11/17) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG Final Show of 2023 (12/28) Korakuen Hall

SENDAI GIRLS

Current Champions

  • Sendai Girls World Champion: VENY*
  • Sendai Girls World Tag Championships: TEAM 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) – Third Reign
  • Sendai Girls Junior Championship: Vacant

Joshi Puroresu BIG SHOW in NIIGATA (9/2) Niigata BIG SHOW

  • Rookie Exhibition Dark Match: Rea Marumori vs. YUNA
  • Special Singles Match: Natsupoi defeated Yurika Oka (9:51)
  • Aiger’s Absolute Last SenJo Singles Match (1/15): Kyusei Sakura Hirota defeated Aiger (9:00)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Aja Kong, Lena Kross & Ryo Mizunami defeated Chi-Chi, Saori Anou & Sareee (11:16)
  • Special Singles Match (1/15): Millie McKenzie defeated Manami (4:15)
  • Semi-Final Tag Match (1/20): VENY & KAIRI defeated Mika Iwata & Miyuki Takase (14:44)
  • Main Event Sendai Girls Tag Championship: TEAM 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) © defeated Reiwa Ultima Powers (DASH Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto) (20:39)

SenJo (9/18) Sendai BIG SHOW

  • Singles Match: Yura Suzuki defeated Rea Marumori (5:07)
  • Singles Match: Manami defeated Yurika Oka (7:30)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto, Lena Kross & ZONES defeated Chi-Chi, Miyuki Takase & Ryo Mizunami (10:27)
  • Singles Match: Aja Kong defeated Sakura Hirota (2:03)
  • Singles Match: Aja Kong defeated Sakura Hirota (3:07)
  • Tag Match: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated Saori Anou & Sareee (13:35)
  • Hardcore: DASH Chisako defeated VENY (21:23)
  • Sendai Girls World Championship: Mika Iwata defeated Millie McKenzie © (17:15) 

2023 Schedule

  • SenJo (10/6) Miyagino Cultural Center
  • SenJo (10/7) ShinjukuFACE
  • Guest Match: Niigata Pro-Wrestling (10/14): Mika Iwata vs. Manami
  • SenJo (10/20) Azalea Hall, Osaka
  • SenJo (10/21) Nishitetsu Hall, Fukuoka
  • SenJo (11/5) Korakuen Hall
  • SenJo (11/11) eWING Stadium, Hokkaido
  • SenJo (11/16) Miyagino Cultural Center
  • SenJo (12/23) Miyagino Cultural Center

STARDOM

Current Champions

  • NEO High-Speed Champion: Saki Kashima
  • Future of STARDOM Champion: Rina
  • Artists of STARDOM Champion: Baribari Bombers (Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Champion: Natsupoi & Saori Anou
  • Wonder of STARDOM Champion: MIRAI
  • World of STARDOM Champion: Tam Nakano
  • SWA Women’s Champion: Vacant
  • New Blood Tag Team Champions: Starlight Kid & KARMA

5★GP Nagoya (8/26) Nagoya International Conference Center, Aichi

  • RED STARS: Natsuko Tora [10] defeated Tam Nakano [5] (11:16)
  • RED STARS BYE: Starlight Kid +2 [Kamitani]
  • BLUE STARS: MIRAI [6] defeated Giulia [5] (12:17)
  • BLUE STARS: Maika [5] defeated Utami Hayashishita [4] (13:50)

5★GP Fukui (8/27) Kirameki Minato Hall, Fukui

  • RED STARS: Natsuko Tora [12] defeated Natsupoi [9] (12:24)
  • RED STARS: Ami Sohrei [4] defeated Starlight Kid [4] (11:56)
  • BLUE STARS: Saori Anou [6] defeated Hanan [2] (7:09)
  • BLUE STARS: Mariah May [6] defeated Momo Watanabe [6] (11:53)

REMINDER!! A full STARDOM 5★GP PRIMER, including a complete tour schedule and final day of league matches is available!

5★GP Fukuyama (9/2) Fukuyama Industrial Exchange Center BIG ROSE, Hiroshima

  • RED STARS: Mayu Iwatani [7] defeats Ami Sourei [4] (10:32)
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia [7] defeated Momo Watanabe [6] (10:28)
  • BLUE STARS: AZM [6] defeated Mina Shirakawa [6] (10:53)
  • BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita [6] defeated Mariah May [6] (9:41)

5★GP Special in Hiroshima (9/3) Island City Forum, Fukuoka

  • Pre-Show Six Man Tag Team: Ami Sourei, Thekla & Yuna Mizumori defeated Queen’s Quest (AZM, Lady C & Miyu Amasaki) (6:32)
  • RED STARS: Hazuki [+2 Kamitani] 
  • Tag Match: Maika & Megan Bayne defeated Club Venus (Mariah May & Mina Shirakawa) (7:41)
  • BLUE STARS: Utami Hayashishita [8] defeated Momo Watanabe [6] (9:26)
  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano [7] defeated Starlight Kid [4] (8:28)
  • RED STARS: Syuri [7] defeated Mayu Iwatani [7] (12:30)
  • High Speed Championship: Saki Kashima © defeated Momo Kohgo (4:43)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Championship: Natsupoi & Saori Anou © defeat Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki (13:43)
  • Wonder of STARDOM Championship: MIRAI © defeated Konami (12:52)
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia © defeated Risa Sera (17:37)

5★GP Korakuen (9/9) Korakuen Hall

  • RED STARS: Suzu Suzuki [6] defeated Tam Nakano [7] (13:24)
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia [9] defeated Maika [5] (12:12)
  • RED STARS: Hazuki [6] defeated Starlight Kid [2] (10:19)
  • BLUE STARS: Saori Anou [8] defeated MIRAI [6] (12:42)

5★GP Fukuoka (9/16) Island City Forum, Fukuoka

  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano [9] defeated Ami Sohrei [4] (10:02)
  • RED STARS: Hazuki [8] defeated Natsupoi [9] (12:29)
  • BLUE STARS: Maika [7] defeated AZM [6] (8:43)

5★GP Saga (9/17) Heartful, Saga City Prefecture Cultural Hall

  • RED STARS: Suzu Suzuki [8] defeated Ami Sohrei [4] (11:29)
  • BLUE STARS: Momo Watanabe [8] defeated Hanan [2] (10:59)
  • BLUE STARS: MIRAI [8] defeated Mariah May [6] (12:53)

5★GP Yamaguchi (9/18) KDDI Ishin Hall, Yamaguchi

  • RED STARS: Ami Sohrei [6] defeated Natsupoi [9] (10:04) 
  • BLUE STARS: Mina Shirakawa [8] defeated Momo Watanabe [8]  (14:07)

5★GP Osaka (9/20) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium, Osaka

  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Syuri
  • BLUE STARS: MIRAI [+2 Hayashishita]
  • BLUE STARS: AZM [8] defeated Giulia [9] (0:55)
  • BLUE STARS: Maika [9] defeated Mariah May [6] (8:55)

On 9/21, STARDOM Announced that Utami Hayashishita would miss events on the weekend of 9/23-24, which includes one 5★GP league match against Hanan. There is an indication as to it being due to injury, however, the specific details were not disclosed by either STARDOM or Hayashishita. Her match final 5★GP league match against Giulia on 10/1 has yet to be canceled. She is the second member of Queen’s Quest who has been sidelined with an injury this year, alongside Saya Kamitani.

UPDATED STANDINGS (8/26-9/20)

2023 5★GP RED STARS

  • Natsuko Tora [12] 
  • Tam Nakano [11]
  • Natsupoi [9] 
  • Syuri [9] 
  • Suzu Suzuki [8]
  • Hazuki [8]
  • Mayu Iwatani [7] 
  • Ami Sohrei [6]
  • Starlight Kid [4]
  • Saya Kamitani [0] – Medical; Removed from 2023 Tournament*

2023 5★GP BLUE STARS

  • MIRAI [10]
  • Giulia [9]
  • Maika [9]
  • AZM [8]
  • Utami Hayashishita [8] – Pending Medical Eval
  • Mina Shirakawa [8]
  • Momo Watanabe [8]
  • Saori Anou [8]
  • Mariah May [6]
  • Hanan [2]

TODAY! 5★GP Sendai (9/23) Aztec Museum, Sendai Industrial Gymnasium, Miyagi

  • RED STARS BYE: Mayu Iwatani +2 [Kamitani]
  • RED STARS: Hazuki vs. Suzu Suzuki
  • BLUE STARS: Maika vs. Mina Shirakawa

TOMORROW! 5★GP Sanjo (9/24) Kosei Fukushikaikan, Sanjo City, Niigata

  • RED STARS: Syuri vs. Starlight Kid
  • BLUE STARS: Hanan [+2 Hayashishita]

5★GP 2023 Finals (9/30) Yokohama Budokan; Final Order TBD

  • RED STARS BYE: Suzu Suzuki +2 [Kamitani]
  • RED STARS: Mayu Iwatani vs. Starlight Kid
  • RED STARS: Tam Nakano vs. Natsupoi
  • RED STARS: Syuri vs. Ami Sohrei
  • RED STARS: Hazuki vs. Natsuko Tora
  • BLUE STARS: Giulia vs. Utami Hayashishita – Pending Medical Clearance
  • BLUE STARS: MIRAI vs. Maika
  • BLUE STARS: AZM vs. Momo Watanabe
  • BLUE STARS: Hanan vs. Mariah May
  • BLUE STARS: Mina Shirakawa vs. Saori Anou
  • 5★GP 2023 Finals: Red Stars #1 vs. Blue Stars #1

Non-5★GP EVENT: DREAM TAG FESTIVAL 2023 (9/10) Yokohama Budokan

  • Gauntlet Tag Match: Megan Bayne & Mei Seira defeated God’s Eye (Ami Sourei & Syuri) and Queen’s Quest (Lady C & Miyu Amasaki) and STARS (Koguma & Saya Iida) and Waka Tsukiyama & Yuna Mizumori (13:10)
  • Tag Match: DREAM H (Mina Shirakawa & Tam Nakano) defeated Cosmic Angels (Natsupoi & Saori Anou) (12:32)
  • Tag Match: Mai Sakurai & MIRAI defeated Hina & Rina (11:50)
  • Tag Match: Hanan & Mariah May defeated Momo Kohgo & Momo Watanabe (8:19) by DQ 
  • Tag Match: Hazuki & Natsuko Tora defeated Nanae Takahashi & Ruaka (14:56)
  • *Tag Match: Giulia & Suzu Suzuki vs. Maika & Utami Hayashishita (20:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • *Tag Match: AZM & Starlight Kid defeated Mayu Iwatani & Saki Kashima (15:24)

NEW BLOOD 11 (9/29) The Grand Hall Shinagawa, Tokyo 

  • 3-Way Match: Hina vs. Kizuna Tanaka vs. HANAKO
  • 3-Way Match: Sexy Dynamite Princess vs. Waka Tsukiyama vs. Thekla
  • Singles Match: Lady C vs. Ruaka
  • Passion Injection Match: Nanae Takahashi vs. Mei Seira
  • Cosmic Angels Evaluation Match: Tam Nakano vs. Yuna Mizumori
  • Future of STARDOM Championship: Rina © vs. Azusa Inaba (JTO)
  • NB Tag Championship 3-Way: Bloody Fate (Starlight Kid & KARMA) © vs. Wing★Gori (Hanan & Saya Iida) vs. 02line (AZM & Miyu Amasaki)

STARDOM in KORAKUEN (10/1) Korakuen Hall – Full Card TBA

  • AZM’s 10th Anniversary Match: AZM & Utami Hayashishita* vs. Starlight Kid & Momo Watanabe
  • World of STARDOM Prelude 8-Woman Tag: Tam Nakano, Yuna Mizumori, Natsupoi & Saori Anou vs. Natsuko Tora, Fukigen Death, Rina & Ruaka
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia © vs. Ami Sohrei

NAGOYA GOLDEN FIGHT (10/9) Dolphins Arena, Aichi

  • Gauntlet Tag Match: Lady C & Miyu Amasaki vs. Straight Kid & Ruaka vs. Hanan & Ami Sohrei vs. Waka Tsukiyama & Yuna Mizumori
  • UWF Rules Match: Syuri vs. Mina Shirakawa
  • High Speed Championship: Saki Kashima vs. Mei Seira
  • Artists of STARDOM Championships: Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai vs. Suzu Suzuki, Maika & Megan Bayne
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Tag Championship: Natsupoi & Saori Anou vs. Utami Hayashishita* & AZM
  • KAIRI’s Final Voyage 6-Woman Tag: KAIRI, Nanae Takahashi, Mayu Iwatani vs. Koguma, Hazuki & Saya Iida
  • Wonder of STARDOM Championship: MIRAI © vs. Momo Watanabe
  • World of STARDOM Championship: Tam Nakano © vs. Natsuko Tora

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Opener (10/15) Ota Ward Gymnasium; Card TBA

RED GODDESSES BLOCK

  • Mafia Bella (Giulia & Thekla)
  • God’s Eye (Syuri & Saki Kashima) 
  • Fukuoka Double Crazy *FWC; Hazuki & Koguma)
  • Suzu Suzuki & Mei Seira
  • Club Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama)
  • PROMINENCE (Risa Sera & Kurumi Hiiragi)
  • OedoTai (Natsuko Tora & Starlight Kid)
  • Queen’s Quest (Utami Hayashishita* & Lady C)

BLUE GODDESSES BLOCK

  • Donna del Mondo (Maika & Megan Bayne)
  • STARS (Mayu Iwatani & Hanan)
  • Saya Iida & HANAKO
  • MIRAI & Mai Sakurai
  • meltear (Tam Nakano & Natsupoi)
  • 02line (AZM & Miyu Amasaki)
  • OedoTai (Momo Watanabe & Ruaka)
  • Ami Sohrei & Yuna Mizumori

Natsu Sumire’s 10th Anniversary Show: Decade of Queens (10/18) Shinjuku FACE; Full Card TBA

  • Singles Match: Utami Hayashishita* vs. VENY
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Natsu Sumire, Rina Yamashita & Kaho Kobayashi vs. Takumi Iroha (MARVELOUS), Saki Akai (DDT) & AZM

Big Events – Full Cards TBA

  • Halloween Dark Night 2023 (10/29) Tachikawa Stage Garden, Tokyo
  • 13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Finals (11/12) Aore Nagaoka, Niigata
  • NEW BLOOD WEST 1 (11/17) Osaka Azalea Hall
  • GOLD RUSH 2023 (11/18) Edion Arena, Osaka
  • Event Title Pending (12/2) Dolphins Arena, Aichi

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling (TJPW)

Much like STARDOM, TJPW is one of the bigger and busier women’s promotions in Japan, also keeping a packed schedule with fewer big events annually, but plenty of tournaments and shows streamed live. 

Current Champions

  • International Princess Champion: Rika Tatsumi
  • Princess of Princess Champion: Mizuki
  • Princess Tag Team Champions: VACANT – See Wrestle Princess IV below

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23 Hiroshima (9/9) 

  • Singles Match: Yuki Aino defeated HIMAWARI (8:14)
  • Singles Match: Mahiro Kiryu defeated Kaya Toribami (7:09)
  • Singles Match: Yuki Kamifuku defeated Toga (7:24)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Daisy Monkey (Arisu Endo & Suzume) & Yuki Arai defeated Mizuki, Shino Suzuki & Wakana Uehara (10:57)
  • Tag Match: Hakuchumu (Miu Watanabe & Rika Tatsumi) defeated Miyu Yamashita & Moka Miyamoto (13:34)
  • Princess Tag Championship Contender 3-Way: Free WiFi (Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta) defeated Kyoraku Kyomei (Hyper Misao & Shoko Nakajima) and Pom Harajuku & Raku (12:28)

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23: Yuki Arai’s Homecoming (9/10) Kyoto KBS Hall

  • Singles Match: Kaya Toribami defeated Shino Suzuki (6:38)
  • Tag Match: Pom Harajuku & Raku defeated HIMAWARI & Wakana Uehara (8:02)
  • Tag Match: Kyoraku Kyomei (Hyper Misao & Shoko Nakajima) defeated Nao Kakuta & Yoshiko Hasegawa (11:48)
  • Three Way: Hikari Noa defeated Miyu Yamashita and Moka Miyamoto (10:08)
  • Singles Match: Yuki Aino defeated Yuki Arai (12:09)
  • Princess Tag Championship Contender 3-Way: Toyo Mates (Mahiro Kiryu & Yuki Kamifuku) defeated Hakuchumu (Miu Watanabe & Rika Tatsumi) and Daisy Monkey (Arisu Endo & Suzume) (12:48)

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23: Rika Tatsumi’s Homecoming (9/16) Kissei Cultural Hall, Nagano

  • Singles Match: Suzume defeated Haru Kazashiro (6:06)
  • Singles Match: Arisu Endo defeated Kaya Toribami (6:15)
  • Singles Match: Hikari Noa defeated Pom Harajuku (8:37)
  • Singles Match: Ryo Mizunami defeated Toga (9:56)
  • Singles Match: Maki Itoh defeated Shino Suzuki (10:12)
  • Tag Match: Aja Kong & Yuki Aino defeated Moka Miyamoto & Shoko Nakajima (12:44)
  • Tag Match: Hakuchumu (Miu Watanabe & Rika Tatsumi) defeated Hyper Misao & Miyu Yamashita (14:56)

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23: Nagoya (9/16) Nagoya International Conference Center, Aichi 

  • Singles Match: Suzume defeated Shino Suzuki (6:56)
  • Tag Match: Arisu Endo & Haru Kazashiro defeated Kaya Toribami & Runa Okubo (8:50)
  • Six Man Tag Team Match (Special Referee: Shiori Aoki): Toyo Mates (Mahiro Kiryu & Yuki Kamifuku) & Toga defeated Free WiFi (Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta) & Wakana Uehara (12:25)
  • Tag Match: Mizuki & Shoko Nakajima defeated 121000000 (Maki Ito & Miyu Yamashita) (17:35)
  • Tag Match: Reiwa AA Cannon (Saki Akai & Yuki Arai) defeated Moka Miyamoto & Yuki Aino (16:10)

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23: Yokohama (9/23) Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • 3-Way Match: Hyper Misao vs. Pom Harajuku vs. HIMAWARI
  • 6-Woman Tag Match:  Suzumi, Arisu Endo, & Raku vs. Toga, Moka Miyamoto & Wakana Uehara
  • 8-Woman Tag Match: Mizuki, Rika Tatsumi, Nao Kakuta & Hikari Noa vs. Maki Itoh, Miyu Yamashita, Mahiro Kiryu & Yuki Kamifuku
  • Tag Match: Saki-sama & Mei Saint-Michel vs. Miu Watanabe & Shino Suzuki

Wrestle Princess IV (10/9) Tama Mirai Messe, Hachiouji – Full Card TBA

  • 8-Person Tag Match: NEO Bishikigun (Saki-sama, Mei Saint-Michel, Martha & Yukio Saint-Laurent) vs. TBA 
  • Special Single Match: Nyla Rose vs. Maki Itoh
  • Princess Tag Championship (1/30): Yuki Kamifuku & Mahiro Kiryu vs. Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta
  • International Princess & NWA Women’s World TV Championship Match: Rika Tatsumi ©TJPW vs. Max The Impaler © NWA
  • Princess of Princess Championship (1/30): Mizuki © vs. Miyu Yamashita
  • Announced: Yuki Arai, Juria Nagano, Aja Kong, Ryo Mizunami

11/3 Saki Akai’s Final TJPW Match: Saki Akai & Yuki Kamifuku vs. Hyper Misao & Rika Tatsumi

WAVE

Current Champions 

  • Regina Di WAVE Championship: Hikaru Shida (AEW)
  • WAVE Tag Team Championship: Ikuto Hidaka & Itsuki Aoki

Chiba WAVE vol. 9: Let’s Go Year #17! (8/26) 2AW Square 

  • CHIBA 3-WAVE (1/15): Haruka Umesaki defeated Honoka and Rina Amikura (6:44)
  • CHIBA waves of waves: Yumi Ohka Limited Return Match vol. 2 (1/15): Yumi Ohka defeated Kizuna Tanaka (10:14)
  • CHIBA Aiger Memorial WAVE: (1/15): SAKI defeated Aiger (11:19)
  • CHIBA Scramble WAVE (1/30): Ayame Sasamura, Hikari Shimizu & Itsuki Aoki defeated Cherry, Sakura Hirota & Yuki Miyazaki (18:24)
    CHIBA Special Challenge WAVE (1/30): Kengo Mashimo defeated COHAKU (17:28)

NAMI 1 SEPT ‘23 (9/1) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: SAKI & Yuko Sakurai defeated Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka (13:46)
  • Singles Match: Miyuki Takase defeated Mizuki Endo (9:17)
  • Singles Matches: VENY defeated Sakura Hirota (1:23), VENY defeated Sakura Hirota (0:52), VENY defeated Sakura Hirota (5:48)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura, Itsuki Aoki & Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Haruka Umesaki, Himiko & Yuki Miyazaki (14:04)
  • Singles Match: Ikuto Hidaka defeated Hikari Shimizu (13:38)
  • Singles Match: Mika Iwata defeated COHAKU (9:56)

RESULTS PENDING: Mizuki Endo Retirement & Aiger’s Exorcism Special Show: Fireworks in the Sky (9/10) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match (1/15): Itsuki Aoki & Hanako Nakamori vs. Miyuki Takase & KAZUKI
  • Single Match (1/15): Hamuko Hoshi vs. Manami
  • Tag Match (1/15): Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu vs. Yuki Miyazaki & Chikayo Nagashima
  • FOREVER: Aiger’s Exorcism (1/30): Aiger & Maika Ozaki w/ Sayuri Okino vs. Hikaru Shida & Kyusei Sakura Hirota
  • Mizuki Endo’s Retirement Match: Thanks For All the Memories (1/30): Mizuki Endo & Michiko Omukai (Special Guest) vs. Mizuki & SAKI

WAVE Detras de Lazona Vol. 12 (9/16) Post di Amistad

  • Three Way: Yuki Miyazaki defeated Cherry and Himiko (10:32)
  • Singles Match: Dark Silueta defeated Honoka (7:24)
  • Singles Match: COHAKU defeated AKARI (8:19)
  • Singles Match: Sakura Hirota defeated Kizuna Tanaka (13:38)

WAVE Detras de Lazona Vol. 12 (9/18) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Kohaku defeated Dark Silueta & Himiko (13:58)
  • Singles Match: Ai Houzan vs. Nanami (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Arisa Shinose vs. Kizuna Tanaka (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Honoka vs. Yuzuki (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Ai Houzan, Arisa Shinose & Honoka defeated Kizuna Tanaka, Nanami & Yuzuki (9:10)

Upcoming Shows

  • Osaka Rhapsody Vol. 58 (9/24) 176BOX Osaka
  • NAMI 1 OCT ‘23 (10/1) ShinjukuFACE

YMZ

Gokigen Kawasaki #46 (9/4) Post Di Amistad 

  • Fortune Teller Fantasy Match (1/46): Cherry defeated Minoru Fujita (18:20) – Countdown toFujita’s 46th Birthday Singles Match
  • Singles Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Chie Koishikawa (8:01)
  • Tag Match: Hagane Shinnou & Kaori Yoneyama defeated Daichi Sato & Himiko (9:04)
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Aky (8:49) by DQ 

Gokigen Kawasaki #47 (9/11) Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match: SAKI defeated Nanami (9:00)
  • Singles Match: Cherry defeated Atsushi Ishiguro (6:23)
  • Singles Match: Hagane Shinnou defeated Naka Shuma (9:20)
  • Three-On-Two Handicap Tag Team: Hikaru Sato, Makoto & Matsuzawa-san vs. Kaori Yoneyama & Takayuki Ueki (9:20) – Double DQ 

Gokigen Kawasaki #48 (9/16) Post Di Amistad – Full Card TBD

  • Singles Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Nanami (8:31)
  • Judo Icchokusen: Trans Am Hiroshi defeated Hagane Shinnou (2:13); Trans Am Hiroshi defeated Hagane Shinnou (6:05); Trans Am Hiroshi defeated Hagane Shinnou (7:47)
  • Singles Match: Masahiro Takanashi vs. Yuu (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Three On Two Handicap Tag Team: Daiki Shimomura & Makoto defeated Daiju Wakamatsu, Kaori Yoneyama & Matsuzawa-san by DQ (14:00)

Gokigen in SEPTEMBER 2023 (9/26) ShinKiba 1st RING – Full Card TBD

  • Makoto’s 34th Birthday Match (1/34): Makoto vs. TAJIRI 
  • EVE International Championship (1/30): Yuu © vs. Kaho Kobayashi 
  • Birthday Battle: TEAM 9/5 Minoru Fujita & Matsuzawa-san (9/5) vs. Team 9/27 Isami Kodaka & Kakeru Sekiguchi 
  • Moeka Haruhi Presents Cosplay Match: Kaori Yoneyama, Yasu Urano & Hagane Shinno vs. Hikaru Sato, Yuko Miyamoto & Miyuki Takase
  • Singles Match: Chie Ozora vs. Chie Koishikawa

Gokigen Kawasaki #52 Halloween Party 2023 (10/30) Post Di Amistad – Full Card TBD

  • Announced: Kaori Yoneyama, Matsuzawa-san
  • Kaori Yoneyama’s 24th Anniversary Show (11/22) ShinKiba 1stRING – Full Card TBD
  • Announced: Kaori Yoneyama, Hikaru Sato, Makoto &  Matsuzawa-san

Meanwhile in North America 

AEW/ROH

Current Champions

  • AEW Women’s Champion: Hikaru Shida*
  • TBS Champion: Kris Statlander
  • ROH Women’s Champion: Athena

ALL-IN (8/27) Wembley Stadium, London, England UK

  • AEW Women’s World Championship 4-Way: Saraya defeated Hikaru Shida © vs. Toni Storm vs. Dr. Britt Baker, DMD 

WWE

Current Champions

  • WWE Women’s Champion: IYO SKY
  • Women’s World Champion: Rhea Ripley
  • Unified Women’s Tag Champions: Chelsea Green & Sonya DeVille
  • NXT Women’s Champion: Becky Lynch

NEW! Kitsune Women’s Wrestling

GONG! (10/22) Kitsune Hall, Los Angeles, CA – Live Stream Details

  • Singles Match: TBA vs. Konami
  • Singles Match: Billie Starkz vs. Risa Sera
  • Singles Match: Chikaya Nagashima vs. Rachael Ellergin
  • Tag Match: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) vs. Midnight Demise (Kidd Bandit & Zoe Dubois)
  • Singles Match: Trish Adora vs. Rina Amikura
  • Singles Match: Hibiscus Mii vs. Nicole Savoy
  • Singles Match: Sandra Moone vs. Jordan Blade
  • Kitsune World Championship: Unagi Sayaka vs. Tae Honma – with special referee Dark Sheik

SPARK Joshi Puroresu of America – California-based

Rising Heat West (10/11) LA Dojo

  • Announced: Mighty Mayra, Vipress, Johnnie Robbie, Trish Adora, Brooke Havok, Alex Gracia, Billie Starkz, Zeda Zhang, Xia Brookeside, Sumie Sakai, SAKI, Miyu Yamashita, Ram kaichow, Maika Ozaki, Maya Yukihi, Dani Mo

Rising Heat East (10/14) Orlando, FL – See you there, Everyone!!

  • Announced: KZT (Karen Tran), Miu Watanabe, Brittany Blake, Devlyn Macabre, Amber Nova, Ultraviolette, Maika Ozaki, Emi Sakura, Sumie Sakai, Miyu Yamashita, Dani Mo, Ram Kaichow, Jessie, Xia Brookside, May Yukihi, SAKI, Kilynn King, Kelsey Raegan

Prestige Wrestling

The Respect Issue (9/24) The Globe Theatre, Los Angeles, CA

  • Singles Match: Trish Adora vs. Shoko Nakajima

Decimate the Weak (10/12) Kliever Armory, Portland OR

Combat Princess USA (12/14) The Globe Theatre, Los Angeles, CA

  • Announced Participants: Maki Itoh, Miyu Yamashita, Mizuki, Rika Tatsumi, Taya Valkyrie, Masha Slamovich, Killer Kelly, Sandra Moone & More!

West Coast Pro

From the WEST COAST with Love (9/10) The Don Quixote, Los Angeles, CA

  • WCPro Women’s Championship: Takumi Iroha © defeated Johnnie Robbie

West Coast Pro 5th Anniversary (10/14) United Irish Cultural Center, San Francisco, CA

  • Announced: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata), Chikaya Nagashima, Sandra Moone

Wrestling REVOLVER

Revolver Women’s Grand Prix (10/8) Calumet Center, Dayton, OH – Two Shows

  • Special Ambassador: Renee Pacquette (Special Ambassador)

Tournament Matches

  • First Round: Billie Starkz vs. Rachel Armstrong
  • First Round: Emi Sakura vs. Trish Adora
    • Semi-Final A: Winner Starkz/Armstrong vs. Winner Sakura/Adora
  • First Round: Vert Vixen vs. Allysin Kay
  • First Round: Marina Shafir vs. Janai Kai
    • Semi-Final B: Winner Vixen/Kay vs. Winner Shafir/Kai
      • Finals: Finalist A vs. Finalist B
  • Tag Team Match: Killer Kelly & Jordynne Grace cs. Killer Death Machines

Over in the United Kingdom/Europe

Pro-Wrestling EVE 

Current Champions

  • EVE Tag Team Championship: Chantal Jordan & Nina Samuels
  • EVE International Champion: Yuu 
  • EVE Champion: Miyu Yamashita (TJPW)

EVE x Gatoh Move Choco Pro (8/26) Yard Theatre, Hackney Wick, London – Double Header! (2PM & 9PM)

  • EVE Championship: Miyu Yamashita © defeated Emersyn Jayne (19:39)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Debbie Keitel & Royal Aces (Charlie Morgan & Jetta) defeated Orange Panna Cotta (Chie Koishikawa & Sayaka) & Session Moth Martina (8:16)
  • Tag Match: Masahiro Takanashi & Mei Suruga defeat Kanji & Kid Lykos (11:25)
  • EVE Tag Team Championships: Chantal Jordan & Nina Samuels ©  defeated Emi Sakura & Safire Reed (13:48)

There is so much wonderful wrestling out there to see, let me know which matches in the last month have really stood out for you! As 2023 begins to wind down, I wonder how people manage to make ranking lists because there is such a wide variety of wrestling available and at the end of the day, everything comes down to personal preference. 

About Karen Peterson 108 Articles
Occasionally drops by wrestling podcasts, but remains rather elusive. Joined the Japanese wrestling fan scene in summer 2017, and continues to work on bridging the language gap between fans. Outside of wrestling, she’s a dog mom, perpetual Japanese learner, and when conditions permit, world traveler. Never skips dessert.