Dream Slam Monthly Vol. 6: Big Summer Blowout

Six months in to 2023, and the joshi scene shows no sign of slowing down. Many companies are heading into the height summer with tournaments and talent exchanges.

Photo Courtesy: Ganbare Pro-Wrestling

Big Summer Blowout

We’ve hit the midway point of 2023! Can you believe it? I sure can’t! While the last month has been busy, it still feels like the calm before the storm. Much like Florida has Hurricane Season, when it comes to women’s pro-wrestling summer quickly becomes Tournament Season. WAVE’s CATCH THE WAVE 2023 Tournament is well underway, and next month STARDOM begins its annual FIVE STAR GRAND PRIX. Immediately after their second big show of the year, TJPW’s Princess Cup starts on July 14th, less than a week removed from SUMMER SUN PRINCESS ’23.

Travel restrictions are largely behind us, so international travel is opening up even further with talent hopping across all the oceans, too! Miyu Yamashita wrapped her amazing three-month stint in the US and Maki Itoh completed a month abroad as well! Mariah May celebrated her fifth month in STARDOM with Xena, Jessie, Waka, and their new leader, Mina Shirakawa in Club Venus. 

Stay safe, and hydrated, and enjoy the summer celebration of women’s wrestling around the world!

Recent POST Content

Quick News Digest


2AW (Active Advance Pro-Wrestling)

Ayame Sasamura is the only woman currently wrestling in 2AW, and while she has opportunities to compete against her colleagues in 2AW, she has not held any of the championships in the company. She’s held titles in DIANA, SEAdLiNNNG, and Sendai Girls.

2AW Chibattle 165 (5/28) 2AW Square

  • 6-Man Tag Match: Ayumu Honda, CHANGO & Ricky Fuji defeated Ayame Sasamura, Kyu Mogami & Chojin Yusha G Valion (12:22) 

2AW 4th Anniversary Grand Slam (6/18) TKP Garden City Chiba

  • Tag Match: Hiroshi Yamato & Yuu defeated Ayame Sasamura & Kotaro Yoshino (11:43)

All Japan Pro-Wrestling (AJPW)

Dynamite Series 2023: New Age MANIAx (6/17) Ota Ward Gym

  • Women’s Tag Match: Maya Yukihi & Mayumi Ozaki (OZ Academy) defeated Chi Chi & Sunny (Evolutio JPW) (12:13)

AJPW: Evolution 5 (7/8) Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • 6-Women Tag Match: Mayumi Ozaki, Maya Yukihi & Kakeru (OZ Academy) vs. ZONES, Chi Chi & Sunny (Evolutio JPW) 

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS

 BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol.5: The Downward Spiral (5/23) Arena Shimokitazawa

  • Special Singles Match: Chris Brookes defeated Hyper Misao (12:10)
  • Singles Match: Takayuki Ueki defeated Mecha Mummy (4:58)
  • Tag Match: Mao & Mei Suruga defeated Chie Koishikawa & Hagane Shinno (12:13)
  • Singles Match: Drew Parker defeated Masa Takanashi (16:28)

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol.6: TBS (7/4) Arena Shimokitazawa

  • Singles Match (1/60): Minoru Fujita vs. Rina Yamashita
  • Singles Match (1/20): Masa Takanashi vs. ASUKA
  • Special Tag Team Match (1/20): Mao & Chie Koishikawa vs. Takayuki Ueki & Mecha Mummy

World Woman Pro-Wrestling DIANA

Current Champions 

  • Queen Elizabeth Championship: Jaguar Yokota – 3rd Reign
  • Diana Tag Team Championship: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori
  • Diana World Championship: Haruka Umesaki

Amistad Vol. 33 (5/28) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Kaho Kobayashi defeated Miran (10:24)
  • Singles Match: Nanami defeated Himiko (11:08)
  • Singles Match: Kyoko Inoue defeated Deborah K (14:30)
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Madeline (11:21)

Miran’s Homecoming (6/4) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Miran (9:55)
  • Tag Match: Natsumi Mochi & Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Deborah K & Kaho Kobayashi (13:44)
  • 6-Woman Tag: Ayako Sato, Hanako Nakamori & Nanami defeated Tae Honma, Maika Ozaki & Himiko (11:05)
  • Tag Match: Jaguar Yokota & Kyoko Inoue defeated Risa Sera & Madeline (11:49)

Diana (6/11) Post Di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Nanami defeated Kaho Kobayashi & Miran (12:26)
  • Singles Match: Miyako Matsumoto defeated Deborah K (9:24)
  • Three Way Match: Jaguar Yokota defeated AKARI (PURE-J) and Himiko (6:06)
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori defeated Kyoko Inoue & Madeline (9:16)

Diana Kyoko’s Inoue Triumphal Return (6/18) Shelter Nanyo Hall, Nanyo, Yamagata

  • 6-Person Tag: Cherryman, Greed & Yuki Nishizawa defeated El Sasakama, Hiroshi Yagi & YAMASE (9:56)
  • Tag Match: AKINO & Miran defeated Deborah K & Himiko (16:08)
  • Tag Match: Double Inoue (Kyoko Inoue & Takako Inoue) defeated Madeline & Unagi Sayaka (12:19)
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana Tag Team Title: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori defeat SPiCEAP (Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma) © (16:05) 
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki, Jaguar Yokota & Kyoko Inoue defeated Aja Kong, Mayumi Ozaki & Nanami (16:27)

Diana Future Sight Vol. 9 (6/23) Post Di Amistad 

  • Singles Match: Hanako Nakamori defeated Miran (8:10)
  • Tag Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi & Madeline defeated Himiko & Makoto (10:44)
  • Tag Match: Nanami & Rina Amikura defeated Deborah K & Miyuki Takase (18:47)
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & KARMA vs. Ayame Sasamura & Lady C (12:11) – No Contest

SUNDAY: DIANA vol. 35 (6/25) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match (1/20): Nanami & Miran vs. Himiko & Maika Ozaki
  • 4-Way Match (1/20): Ayaka Sato vs. Madeline vs. Jaguar Yokota vs. Akane Fujita (PROMINENCE)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Haruka Umesaki & Hanako Nakamori vs. Kyoko Inoue & Deborah K

COMING SOON! Jaguar Yokota’s 47th Anniversary Show (7/18) Korakuen Hall

  • Diana 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Ayako Sato, Madeline & Miran vs. Nanami, Deborah K & Himiko
  • Tag Match (1/30): Hayato Mashita, Ikuto Hidaka & Fuminori Abe vs. Shoki Kitamura, Takumi Baba & Yuki Toki
  • Hardcore 6-Person Match (1/60): Risa Sera, Akane Fujita & Takashi Sasaki vs. Drake Morimatsu, Mochi Natsumi & Jun Kasai
  • Special 3-Way Match (1/45): Sareee vs. ASUKA vs. Unagi Sayaka
  • Tag Match (1/60): Jaguar Yokota & Aja Kong vs. Mayumi Ozaki & Kyoko inoue
  • Special Guest: Lioness Asuka

Upcoming Schedule

  • DIANA vol. 36 (7/9) Post di Amistad
  • Jaguar Yokota’s 47th Anniversary Show (7/18) Korakuen Hall
  • Future Sight (7/21) 
  • DIANA vol. 37 (7/23) Post di Amistad

DDT/Ganbare Pro

Neither DDT nor GanbarePro currently has a women’s championship. However, female competitors are able to challenge for the Spirit of Ganbare Openweight Championship or for various championships in DDT. 

GPW Yumehito Factory 2023 (5/28) BASEMENT MONSTAR

  • Singles Match: Moeka Haruhi vs. Yumehito Imanari (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 

GPW I Will Be A Butterfly For You 2023 (5/28) BASEMENT MONSTAR

  • Tag Match: Moeka Haruhi & Riara defeated Shota & Yoshiko Hasegawa (12:37)

GPW Players Association Performance (5/28) BASEMENT MONSTAR

  • Tag Match: HARUKAZE & Shinichiro Tominaga defeat Shota & Yoshiko Hasegawa (9:45)
  • Singles Match: Hong Kong International Women’s Policeman (Yoshiko Hasegawa) defeated Hong Kong International Policeman (11:36)

Ganbare Pro Yuusei Kara No Buutai X 2023 (6/3) Takashimadaira Community Center 

  • Tag Match: HARUKAZE, Moeka Haruhi & Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated Riara, Rina Amikura & YuuRI (11:31)
  • Moeka Haruhi Send-Off Battle Royal: Moeka Haruhi defeated HARUKAZE, Keisuke Ishii, Ken Ohka, Mizuki Watase, Riara, Shinichiro Tominaga, Shota, Soma Takao, Tyson Maeguchi, Yoshiko Hasegawa, Yuki Kanzaki, Yumehito Imanari, Shuichiro Katsumura and YuuRI (5:27)

GanJo Milon’s Secret Castle ’23 (6/17) GEN Sports Palace 

  • Singles Match: Ancham defeated Riara (8:05)
  • Tag Match: Alex Lee & Miyako Matsumoto defeated Echika Miyabi & Marika Kobashi (13:25)
  • Tag Match: Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Yoshiko Hasegawa & YuuRI (11:24)

GPW Ghost Hunters 2023 (6/30) Takashimadaira Community Center

  • Singles Match: Raira vs. A Selected Opponent from Unagi Sayaka 
  • Tag Match: HARUKAZE&YuuRI vs. Yoshiko Hasegawa & Kaho Matsushita 

WRESTLE SEKIGAHARA II (7/9) Ota Ward Gym

  • Singles Match: Raira vs. Unagi Sayaka
  • Singles Match: Yoshiko Hasegata vs. Miyuki Takase
  • Tag Match: YuuRI & Tomoka Inaba (JTO) vs. Takumi Iroha & Mio Momono (MARVELOUS)

GanJo Fighting Spirits ‘23 (7/16) Ryogoku KFC Hall

  • Singles Match: YuuRI vs. Misa Kagura (JTO)
  • Singles Match: Yoshiko Hasegawa vs. SAKI (COLOR’S)
  • Singles Match: Raira vs. Natsu Sumire
  • Bunny Oikawa’s Return Match: Miyako Matsumoto & Bunny Oikawa vs. Cherry & Alex Lee
  • Tag Match: Ami Manase & Marika Kobashi vs. Makoto & ASUKA

DDT WRESTLE PETERPAN 2023 (7/23) Ryogoku Sumo Hall

  • KOD 6-Man Tag Championships: Kazusada Higuchi,Ryota Nakatsu, & Yuki Ishida © vs.Saki Akai, Yukio Sakaguchi & Hideki Okatani

Upcoming Schedule 

  • GPW French Collection ‘23 (7/17) Takashimadaira Community Center
  • DDT WRESTLE PETERPAN 2023 (7/23) Ryogoku Sumo Hall
  • GPW Under the Silver Lake ‘23 (8/6) Takashimadaira Community Center
  • DDT: Saki Akai 10th Anniversary Show (8/10) Korakuen Hall
  • GanJo Battle Garegga ‘23 (8/11) Itabashi Green Hall
  • GanPro PT Shotengai (8/26) Tokorozawa Park Towne Shopping Center

Evolution Joshi PW

Evolution is one of the latest additions to the joshi scene. They have a core roster with three women: ZONES (“zo-ness”), Sunny & Chi Chi.

 

(7/15) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Sunny vs. Manami
  • Singles Match: Chi CHi vs. Mika Iwata
  • Singles Match: ZONES vs. Chihiro Hashimoto

Upcoming Schedule

  • AJPW: Evolution 5 (7/8) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • Sareee-ISM II (8/4) Shinjuku FACE

Gatoh Move/ChocoPro

May-June ChocoPro Streams all held at Ichigaya Chocolate Square unless otherwise noted 

  • Choco Pro #313 (5/30) Best Bros. Birthday BASH!
  • Choco Pro #314 (6/4) Egg Tart vs. Shota & Miya!
  • Choco Pro #315 (6/10) Shin/Choun vs. Obi & Akki!
  • Choco Pro #316 (6/11) Super Asia Title!
  • Choco Pro #SPECIAL (6/11) Masa’s 20th SP!
  • Choco Pro #317 (6/24) Asia Dream Tag Championship!

COLOR’S (Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit)

Current COLOR’S Champion: VACANT – Rina Amikura was forced to vacate due to injury

NEW! Yes, My Way, Vol. 6 (5/6) ShinKiba 1st Ring; Tickets on sale Sunday; Participants/Card TBA

  • 6-Person Tag Match: Sakaran Bonita, Aiger & Natsu Sumire defeated Hikari Shimizu, Kaho Kobayashi & Miyuki Takase (17:21)
  • Special Singles Match: Ryo Mizunami defeated Yuko Sakurai (13:26)
  • Semi-Final Tag Match: SAKI & Baliyan Akki defeated Momoka Hanazono & Takoyaki Ida (20:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Main Event: Vacant COLOR’S Championship Battle Royal: Momo Tani defeated Kaori Yoneyama, Tae Honma, Kakeru Sekiguchi, Riko Kawahata, Hikari Shimizu, SAKI & Yuko Sakurai

Announced! 

  • YES, MY WAY! Vol. 7 (8/5) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • YES, MY WAY! Vol. 8 (10/9) Takashimadaira Community Center

GLEAT

GLEAT does not have any women’s championships. However, the match-ups they’ve brought in Maya Fukuda, and Yukari Hosoda have been quite interesting. The company also allowed mixed tags. GLEAT offers standard pro-wrestling, LIDET UWF rules wrestling, and has recently launched an MMA brand.

GLEAT Ver.Ex: FACE-OFF ACCESS 2 TDCH (6/7) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Rydeen Hagane defeated Unagi Sayaka & Yukari Hosokawa (7:54)

G PRO WRESTLING Ver. 54 ~Origin~ (6/17) Umeda Sky Building, Osaka

  • Tag Match: Unagi Sayaka & Yukari Hosokawa defeated Itsuki Aoki & Momoka Hanazono (10:12)

G PRO WRESTLING Ver. 55 ~Origin~ (6/24) Nishitetsu Hall

  • Tag Match: Unagi Sayaka & AKARI vs. Rydeen Hagane & Yukari Hosokawa (10:12)

GLEAT Ver. 6 Second Anniversary Show (7/1) Tokyo Dome City Hall

  • Singles Match: Maya Fukuda vs. Azusa Inaba
  • Tag Match: Rydeen Hagane, Unagi Sayaka, Yukari Hosokawa & Itsuki Aoki vs. Michiko Miyagi, Risa Sera, Janai Kai & Aoi (JTO)

2023 Schedule (Calendar)

  • (7/16) Umeda Stella Hall
  • GLEAT Ver. MEGA (8/4) Ryogoku Sumo Hall
  • GLEAT vs. AJPW (8/23) Korakuen Hall
  • (9/9) Umeda Stell Hall
  • (9/17) Sapporo E-1 Stadium
  • (9/20) Shinjuku FACE
  • (9/24) Nagoya Diamond Hall

Ice Ribbon

Current Champions *Indicates a recent title defense (see below) 

  • FantastICE Champion: Akane Fujita (PROMINENCE)
  • ICExInfinity Champion: Totoro Satsuki
  • International Ribbon Tag Team Champions: Hamuko Hoshi & Makoto
  • Triangle Ribbon Championship: Vacant

Ice Ribbon New Ice Ribbon #1276 ~ Hamuko Hoshi Debut 15th Anniversary ~ Sexy, Hamsy, Weed Soul, Mother’s Day (5/14) Shin-Kiba 1st RING

  • Tag Match: Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Kiku & Tsukina Umino (11:57)
  • Tag Match: Ancham & Kyuri defeated Saran & YuuRI (12:16)
  • Singles Match: Yuu defeated Yappy (9:33)
  • Singles Match: Hanako Nakamori defeated Kaho Matsushita (10:48)
  • Tag Match: Las Fresa de Egoistas (ASUKA & Makoto) defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Ryo Mizunami (15:43)
  • Singles Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Hamuko Hoshi (20:53)

Ice Ribbon #1277 (5/20)  Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Yura Suzuki defeated HisokA (8:32)
  • Three Way: Kyuri defeated Chie Ozora and Kiku (5:30)
  • Tag Match: Aoi & Michiko Miyagi defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita (8:11)
  • Tag Match: Ancham & Totoro Satsuki defeated Yappy & YuuRI (13:07)

Ice Ribbon #1278 (5/27)  Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: YuuRI defeated Saran (7:16)
  • Singles Match: Chie Ozora defeated Yura Suzuki (7:40)
  • Tag Match: Kaho Matsushita & Yuko Sakurai defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Tsukina Umino by DQ (13:47)
  • Tag Match: Kyuri & Michiko Miyagi defeated Totoro Satsuki & Yappy (7:27)

Ice Ribbon #1279 (5/29)  SKIP City

  • Tag Match: AKARI & Yappy defeated HisokA & Mio Shirai (13:41)
  • Singles Match: Crea defeated Saran (8:33)
  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa defeated Kiku (9:41)
  • Tag Match: Hamuko Hoshi & Makoto defeated Kaho Matsushita & Yuko Sakurai (14:59)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Totoro Satsuki defeated Aoi & Michiko Miyagi (9:20)

Ice Ribbon #1280 (6/3)  Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Yuko Sakurai defeated Kiku (7:10)
  • Tag Match: Hikari Shimizu & Kaho Matsushita defeated Ancham & Yura Suzuki (9:28)
  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Saran (7:40)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Yappy defeated Kyuri & Totoro Satsuki (9:59)

Ice Ribbon #1281 in Osaka (6/4) 176BOX, Osaka

  • Three Way: Aoi defeated Kiku and Sae (9:39)
  • Tag Match: Yappy & YuuRI defeated Hisoka & Miyu (12:18)
  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Sumika Yanagawa (10:53)
  • International Ribbon Tag Championship: Hamuko Hoshi & Makoto © defeated Hikari Shimizu & Kaho Matsushita (19:59)
  • ICExInfinity Championship: Totoro Satsuki © defeated Michiko Miyagi (14:31)

Ice Ribbon New Ice Ribbon #1282 (6/10) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Three Way: Hamuko Hoshi defeated HisokA and Kyuri (11:34)
  • Tag Match: Aoi & Michiko Miyagi defeated Yura Suzuki & YuuRI (7:43)
  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi vs. Kaho Matsushita (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match: Totoro Satsuki & Tsukina Umino defeated Sumika Yanagawa & Yappy (10:52)

Ice Ribbon New Ice Ribbon #1283 (6/17) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Exhibition: Arisa Shinose vs. Mio Shirai (3:00) – Time Limit Draw [0:0] 
  • Tag Match: HisokA & Ibuki Hoshi defeated Kiku & Kyuri (13:35)
  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Tsukina Umino (9:35)
  • Singles Match: Aoi vs. Kaho Matsushita (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Rydeen Hagane defeated Yappy (9:15)

Ice Ribbon New Ice Ribbon #1284 (6/18) SKIP City Multipurpose Hall

  • Three Way: Tsukina Umino defeated HisokA and Kiku (9:36)
  • Tag Match: Hikari Shimizu & Kyuri defeated Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa (13:15)
  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Kaho Matsushita (16:58)
  • Tag Match: Hamuko Hoshi & Makoto defeated Aoi & Michiko Miyagi (15:19)
  • ICExInfinity Championship: Totoro Satsuki © defeated Yappy (12:16)

Ice Ribbon New Ice Ribbon #1285 (6/24) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Three Way: Tsukina Umino defeated Kyuri and Sumika Yanagawa (8:05)
  • Singles Match: Yura Suzuki defeated Saran (4:22)
  • Tag Match: Aoi & Michiko Miyagi defeated HisokA & Kaho Matsushita (11:35)
  • Tag Match: Ancham & YuuRI defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Totoro Satsuki (12:10)

JUST TAP OUT

JTO only has one women’s singles championship and no women’s tag championship. Their roster is less than ten participants.

  • Current Queen of JTO Champion: Tomoka Inaba*

2023 Girls’ JTO Tournament (5/6) Yokohama Nigiwaiza 

  • First Round: Aoi [6] defeated Sumika Yanagawa [3] (7:46) 
  • First Round: Yuu defeated Misa Kagura [5] (9:48)
  • First Round: HisokA vs. Azusa Inaba defeated HisokA (9:38)
  • Singles Match: Yuu Yamagata defeated Yuu Yamagata defeats Jatap-chan (6:48)
  • First Round: Tomoka Inaba [1] defeated rhythm [4] (13:01) – via KO

JTO Special (5/14) Basement Monstar

  • JTO Girls Ranking: Yuu Yamagata defeated HisokA (4:45)
  • JTO Girls Tag Match: Azusa Inaba, rhythm & Tomoka Inaba defeated Aoi, Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa (8:02)

JTO GIRLS House Vol. 3 (5/27) JTO Arena

  • Tag Match: Misa Kagura & Tomoka Inaba defeated Azusa Inaba & HisokA (8:34)
  • Singles Match: Tomoka Inaba defeated HisokA (2:40)
  • Singles Match: Tomoka Inaba defeated Azusa Inaba (4:02)

JTO (6/3) Osaka Municipal Sumiyoshi Kumin Center

  • Singles Match: Yuu Yamagata defeated HisokA (7:49)
  • JTO Girls Tag Match: Azusa Inaba, rhythm & Tomoka Inaba defeated Aoi, Jatap-chan & Sumika Yanagawa (12:44)

JTO Kenichi Triumphal Return (6/4) Motomachi Ringsoul, Kobe

  • Tag Match: rhythm & Yuu Yamagata defeated Azusa Inaba & Tomoka Inaba (15:20)

JTO (6/23) Shin-Kiba 1st RING

  • JTO GIRLS Tournament 2023 Semi Final: Yuu defeated HisokA (3:03) by referee’s decision 
  • JTO GIRLS Tournament 2023 Semi Final: Tomoka Inaba defeated Aoi (14:48)
  • JTO GIRLS Tag Match: rhythm & Yuu Yamagata defeated Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa (5:35)
  • Queen Of JTO Title JTO GIRLS Tournament 2023 Final: Yuu defeated Tomoka Inaba © (11:58) by referee’s decision

JTO (7/9) Yokohama Nigiwaiza Hall

  • Tag Match: Sumika Yanagawa & Yuko Sakurai (COLOR’S) vs. Misa Kagura & Yura Suzuki (Alma Libre)
  • 6-Woman Tag: Yuu Yamagata, rhythm & Tomoka Inaba vs. Aoi, Michiko Miyagi & HisokA

JTO 4th Anniversary Show (7/17) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa vs. Yuko Sakurai (COLOR’S)
  • JTO GIRLS Ranking Match: Yuu Yamagata vs. Aoi
  • JTO GIRLS 6-Woman Tag: Misa Kagura, Nao Ishikawa & Rina Amikura vs. TBA
  • Queen of JTO Championship: Yuu © vs. Tomoka Inaba

Kenta Kobashi’s Fortune Dream 8 (6/14) Korakuen Hall

  • Special Singles Match: KAIRI defeated Unagi Sayaka (14:54)

MARVELOUS

Current Champions

  • AAAW Championship: Chikayo Nagashima* 
  • AAAW Tag Team Championship: Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha 

MARVELOUS 7th Anniversary Show: TRUTH OF THE 7 (5/3) Korakuen Hall; iPPV will be available internationally

  • To The Future Singles Match (1/15): Ai Houzan defeated Aoi (JTO) (7:05)
  • International 6-Man Tag (1/20): Leo Isaka, James Thorne & Syouki Kitamura defeated ASTRO, Ryo Hoshino & SHINO (12:06)
  • Dangerous Power Tag Match (1/15): Kaoru Ito & Tomoko Watanabe defeated Maya Yukihi & Itsuki Aoki (11:55)
  • Challenge Tag Match (1/20): Kyoko Inoue & Jaguar Yokota defeated Maria & Riko Kawahata (15:40)
  • Semi-Final Special Singles Match (1/20): Takumi Iroha defeated Unagi Sayaka (15:09)
  • Main Event: AAAW Singles Championship Match (1/30): Mio Momono defeated Chikayo Nagashima © (26:06)

Marvelous (5/19) Shin-Kiba 1st RING

  • Singles Match: Leo Isaka defeated Keito Murota (8:10)
  • Singles Match: Tomoko Watanabe defeated Maria (7:28)
  • Tag Match: Ai Houzan & Chikayo Nagashima vs. Itsuki Aoki & Maya Yukihi (20:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Mio Momono & Takumi Iroha defeated Riko Kawahata & Unagi Sayaka (14:15)

Marvelous (6/16) Shin-Kiba 1st RING

  • Singles Match: Maya Yukihi defeated Ai Houzan (8:59)
  • Singles Match: Leo Isaka defeated Naka Shuma (8:11)
  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Unagi Sayaka defeated Maria & Tomoko Watanabe (15:32)
  • Singles Match: Mio Momono defeated Riko Kawahata (11:17)
  • Tag Match: Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha defeated Ayame Sasamura & Miyuki Takase (16:05)

Streaming Bonuses

Upcoming Schedule (Full)

  • MARVELOUS (7/16) Koyama Cultural Center, Tochigi
  • MARVELOUS (7/22) Osaka
  • MARVELOUS (7/23) Kariya Fureai Hall
  • MARVELOUS (7/27) Shinkiba 1st Ring
  • MARVELOUS Korakuen (8/7) Korakuen Hall
  • MARVELOUS Korakuen (12/10) Korakuen Hall

New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)

  • Current IWGP Women’s Champion: Mayu Iwatani – no defenses since winning the championship at STARDOM All-Star Grand Queendom (4/23)
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Champion: Willow Nightingale*

NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship Defenses

  • AEW Rampage #97: Willow Nightingale © defeated Emi Sakura (8:))
  • ROH on Honor Club #15: Willow Nightingale © defeated Rachael Ellering (6:48)

TOMORROW: AEW x NJPW: Forbidden Door II (6/25) ScotiaBank Center, Toronto

  • AEW Women’s Championship: Toni Storm ©AEW vs. Willow Nightingale ©NJPW STRONG 

Later This Summer: IMPACT Wrestling x NJPW Multiverse United 2: For Whom The Bell Tolls (8/20) 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, PA

After a successful co-promoted show during WrestleCon last month, NJPW and IMPACT Wrestling have announced the second show in their Multiverse United series. No participants or matches are announced at this time. 

OZ Academy

Current Champions

  • OZ Academy Openweight Champion: AKINO*
  • OZ Academy Pioneer Championship: Kaori Yoneyama
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championship: AGE 115 (Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki)

ANNOUNCED: OZ Academy Tag Championship Number One Contenders Tournament – Winners will challenge the current champions AGE 115 (Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki) at Korakuen Hall on August 20th.

  • AKINO & Arisa Nakajima
  • Sonoko Kato & Ryo Mizunami
  • Maya Yukihi & Saori Anou
  • COHAKU & Rico Kaiju
  • Kaori Yoneyama & Momoka Hanazono
  • YAKO & Hikari Shimizu
  • Yuu & Itsuki Aoki
  • Ram Kaicho & Maika Ozaki

OZ Academy (5/28) 176BOX, Osaka

  • OZ Academy Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament B Block: Kaori Yoneyama & Momoka Hanazono defeated Hikari Shimizu & YAKO (7:23)
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament B Block: COHAKU & Rico Kaiju defeated Ozaki-gun (Maya Yukihi & Saori Anou) (6:26)
  • Tag Match: Ozaki-gun (Kakeru & Mayumi Ozaki) defeat Rebel X Enemy (Maika Ozaki & Ram Kaicho) (15:16)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls Six Man Tag Team: Itsuki Aoki, Ryo Mizunami & Sonoko Kato defeat AKINO, SAKI & Yuu [2:1] (25:01)

OZ Academy Sweet Revenge (6/11) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match: Maya Yukihi defeats YAKO (9:55)
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament Second Round: COHAKU & Rico Kaiju defeat Kaori Yoneyama & Momoka Hanazono (7:34)
  • 6-Woman Tag: AKINO, Ryo Mizunami & Sonoko Kato defeat Hiroyo Matsumoto, Itsuki Aoki & Yuu (22:47)
  • Three Way: Kakeru defeats Miyuki Takase and Ram Kaicho (9:35)
  • Tag Match: Mio Momono & Takumi Iroha defeat Ozaki-gun (Mayumi Ozaki & Saori Anou) by DQ (21:54)

OZ Academy AKINO’s 25th Anniversary Show (6/25) Naha, Okinawa

  • Tag Match: Ram Kaicho & Kaori Yoneyama vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto & Momoka Hanazono
  • Pioneer 3-Way Number 1 Contender: Ryo Mizunami vs. Saori Anou vs. 
  • 6-Woman Tag: AKINO, Yuu, Sonoko Kato vs. Mayumi Ozaki, Maya Yukihi & Kakeru

OZ Academy vs. MARVELOUS (7/9) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Yuu vs. COHAKU & Rico Kaiju
  • Singles Match (1/30): Aiger vs. Ram Kaicho
  • 8-Woman Tag Match (3/60): Rina Yamashita, Kaori Yoneyama, Hiroyo Matsumoto & Ryo Mizunami vs. Mayumi Ozaki, Saoru Anou, Maya Yukihi & Kakeru
  • Tag Match (1/60): AKINO/Sonoko Kato vs. Takumi Iroha & Chikayo Nagashima

Upcoming Schedule

  • OZ Academy (7/9) Shinjuku FACE
  • OZ Academy (7/30) Diamond Hall, Nagoya
  • OZ Academy (8/30) Korakuen Hall
  • OZ Academy (9/10) Shinjuku FACE
  • OZ Academy (9/24) 176BOX, Osaka
  • OZ Academy (10/22) Yokohama Budokan
  • OZ Academy (11/12) Shinjuku FACE
  • OZ Academy (11/26) Diamond Hall, Nagoya
  • OZ Academy (12/10) 176BOX, Osaka
  • OZ Academy (12/30) Korakuen Hall

PROMINENCE

PROMINENCE will continue as a four-woman troupe with Risa Sera, Kurumi Hiiragi, Akane Fujita & Mochi Natsumi

PROMINENCE GAIDEN: Akane Fujita’s 10th Anniversary Show (5/21) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Toshiyuki Sakuda defeats Hiragi Kurumi (11:48)
  • Four Way: Violento Jack defeats Kikutaro and Miyako Matsumoto and Yuki Miyazaki (15:06)
  • Tag Match: CHANGO & PSYCHO defeat Mochi Natsumi & Takashi Sasaki (15:30)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls Death: Akane Fujita defeats Risa Sera [1:2] (28:02)

Kuen Ruten ~ Hardcore Mixed Tag 1-Day Tournament (6/18) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Hardcore Mixed Tag Tournament First Round Match: Akane Fujita & Takashi Sasaki defeated Takayuki Ueki & Yuki Miyazaki (14:45)
  • Hardcore Mixed Tag Tournament First Round Match: Mochi Natsumi & Toshiyuki Sakuda defeat Jun Kasai & Miyako Matsumoto (11:55)
  • Hardcore Mixed Tag Tournament First Round Match: Risa Sera & Toru Sugiura defeat Kohaku & Violento Jack (12:35)
  • Hardcore Mixed Tag Tournament Semi-Final Match: Risa Sera & Toru Sugiura defeat Mochi Miyagi & Toshiyuki Sakuda (7:51)
  • Hardcore Mixed Tag Tournament Final Match: Akane Fujita & Takashi Sasaki defeat Risa Sera & Toru Sugiura (16:11)

PURE-J Women’s Pro-Wrestling

Current Champions

  • Daily Sports Tag Team Champions: Rydeen Hagane & SAKI (COLOR’S)*
  • Princess of Pro-Wrestling Champion: Rico Kajiu (SEAdLINNNG)*
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori (5th reign)

PURE-J #85 (5/28) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match: Crea defeated Himiko (11:33)
  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Rydeen Hagane (8:47)
  • Tag Match: Chie Ozora & Madeline defeated AKARI & Hanako Nakamori (13:17)

PURE-J GO! GO! Rainbow Mountain Vol. 4 One Day Tag Tournament (6/4) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Daily Sports Tag Team Title Tournament First Round: Cherry & Kaori Yoneyama defeated Chie Ozora & Madeline (8:38)
  • Daily Sports Tag Team Title Tournament First Round: AKARI & Crea defeated WANTED (KAZUKI & Rydeen Hagane) (14:20)
  • Daily Sports Tag Team Title Tournament Semi-Final: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori defeated Cherry & Kaori Yoneyama (9:02)
  • Daily Sports Tag Team Title Tournament Semi-Final: Leon & Miyuki Takase © defeated AKARI & Crea (13:43)
  • Daily Sports Tag Team Title Tournament Final: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori defeated Leon & Miyuki Takase © (14:33) 

PURE-J (6/11) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Momo Tani (11:14)
  • Singles Match: Hanako Nakamori defeated Rydeen Hagane (8:32)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Misa Kagura defeated Crea & Sumika Yanagawa (15:50)

PURE-J (6/18) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match: Rydeen Hagane defeated Momo Tani (9:49)
  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Chie Ozora (10:50)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Crea vs. rhythm & Tomoka Inaba (20:00) – Time Limit Draw 

Sareee-ISM: Chapter II (8/4) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi (Ice Ribbon vs. Chi Chi (Evolution)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Jaguar Yokota (DIANA)/Kizuna Tanaka (WAVE) vs. Kaoru Ito/COHAKU (WAVE)
  • Singles Match (1/30): Mio Momono (MARVELOUS) vs. Miyuki Takase
  • Main Event Special Tag Match (1/30): Sareee/KAIRI vs. Arisa Nakajima (SEAdLINNNG)/Takumi Iroha (MARVELOUS)

SEAdLINNNG

Current Champions

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Champion: Arisa Nakajima* (3rd reign)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Champions: Las Fresa de Egoistas (ASUKA & Makoto; 2nd reign)

SEAdLINNNG (6/28) Shinjuku FACE 

  • Singles Match (1/20): Yuu vs. Kakeru Sekiguchi
  • High-Speed 3-Way Match (1/20): La Pidita vs. Leon vs. Misa Kagura (JTO)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Hanako Nakamori, Hiroyo Matsumoto & Ryo Mizunami vs. Natsu Sumire, Maya Yukihi & Mima Shimoda
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Champions (1/30): Las Fresa de Egoistas (ASUKA & Makoto) © vs.  Las Fresa de Egoistas (Ayame Sasamura & Rico Kaiju)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Champion (1/30): Arisa Nakajima © vs. Itsuki Aoki

Full 2023 Schedule

  • SEAdLINNNG (7/26) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG’s 8th Anniversary Show (8/25) Korakuen Hall
  • SEAdLINNNG (9/15) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG (10/10) Shinjuku FACE
  • SEAdLINNNG (11/17) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG Final Show of 2023 (12/28) Korakuen Hall

SENDAI GIRLS

  • Current Champions
  • Sendai Girls World Champion: ASUKA (VENY)
  • Sendai Girls Junior Championship: Vacant
  • Sendai Girls World Tag Championships: TEAM 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) – Third Reign

Sendai Girls (6/11) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match (1/15): Ryo Mizunami defeated Yukari Hosokawa (10:39)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Riko Kawahata (11:03)
  • SendaiGirls World Tag Championship (1/30): Team 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) © defeated Red Energy (Mika Iwata & Miyuki Takase) (19:2
  • Sendai Girls World Championship (1/30): ASUKA © defeated Manami (14:34) 

Sendai Girls (6/17) Miyagino Ward Bunka Center 

  • Singles Match: Ryo Mizunami defeated Yura Suzuki (7:22)
  • Singles Match: AKARI defeated Aiger (7:33)
  • Singles Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Nanami (10:15)
  • Tag Match: Mika Iwata & Momo Tani defeated Crea & Saori Anou (14:18)
  • Tag Match: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated Manami & Yurika Oka (16:17)

Sendai Girls (7/16) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Kusei Sakura Hirota vs. Aiger
  • Dash Chisako’s Return Match: Dash Chisako vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto
  • Singles Match: Chihiro Hashimoto vs. Natsupoi
  • Singles Match: Yurika Oka vs. Yura Suzuki
  • Tag Match: Mika Iwata & Miyuki Takase vs. Saori Anou & Sareee
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Yuu, Ryo Mizunami & Manami vs. AKARI, Lena Kross & Nina Samuels

2023 Schedule

  • (7/12) Miyagino Ward Bunka Center 
  • (7/16) Korakuen Hall
  • (8/5) Azalea Taisho Hall
  • (8/6) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • (8/9) Miyagino Ward Bunka Center 
  • (9/2) Niigata BIG SHOW
  • (9/18) Sendai BIG SHOW

STARDOM

Current Champions

  • NEO High-Speed Champion: Saki Kashima
  • Future of STARDOM Champion: Rina
  • Artists of STARDOM Champion: Baribari Bombers (Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurao)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Champion: THE NEW ERAS (MIRAI & Ami Sohrei)
  • Wonder of STARDOM Champion: Tam Nakano
  • World of STARDOM Champion: Tam Nakano
  • SWA Women’s Champion: Vacant

On Medical: 

  • Komomo Minami: Sustained an injury during training. Debut has been postponed. 

Flashing Champions (5/27) Ota Ward Gymnasium

  • 3-Way Battle: Momo Kohgo defeated Saya Iida vs. Lady C (4:44)
  • Tag Match: Ram Kaicho & Maika Ozaki defeated Syuri & Aya Sakura (9:41)
  • 6-Woman Tag: Utami Hayashishita, Saya Kamitani & Hina defeated Starlight Kid, Ruaka & Rina (6:47)
  • 8-Woman Tag: STARS (Mayu Iwatani, Hazukil, Koguam & Hanan) defeated Club Venus (Mariah May, Xena, Jessie & Waka Tsukiyama) (12:45)
  • 6-Woman Tag: Maika, Suzu Suzuki & Mei Seira defeated Nanae Takahashi, Yuna Mizumori & HANAKO (12:03)
  • High-Speed 3-Way Championship: Saki Kashima defeated AZM © vs. Fukigen Death (5:28)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Championship: The NEW ERAS (MIRAI & Ami Sohrei) © defeated Natsuko Tora & Momo Watanabe (16:51)
  • Artists of STARDOM Championship: Baribari Bombers (Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai) defeated REstart (KAIRI, Natsupoi & Saori Anou) (18:23)
  • Wonder & World of STARDOM Double Championship Match: Tam Nakano ©World defeated Minsa Shirakawa ©Wonder (17:43)

Stardom New Blood 9 (6/2) Shinagawa Intercity Hall 

  • Tag Match: God’s Eye (Ami Sourei & MIRAI) defeated Aya Sakura & HANAKO (11:43)
  • Tag Match: STARS (Hanan & Saya Iida) defeated COHAKU & Ruaka (11:20)
  • Tag Match: Rebel X Enemy (Maika Ozaki & Ram Kaicho) defeated Sexy Dynamite Princess (Mariah May) & Waka Tsukiyama (10:55)
  • Singles Match: Nanae Takahashi defeated Mai Sakurai (14:21)
  • Supernova Five Match Trial Series Fifth: AZM defeated Miyu Amasaki (13:46)
  • New Blood Tag Championship: KARMA & Starlight Kid © defeated Azusa Inaba & Tomoka Inaba (13:41)
  • Future Of Stardom Championship: Rina © defeated Lady C (11:52)

Stardom (6/18) Belle Salle Shiodome

  • Tag Match: Club Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Xena) defeated Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe & Natsuko Tora) (11:05)
  • Tag Match: God’s Eye (Ami Sourei, MIRAI & Syuri) defeated Queen’s Quest (AZM, Saya Kamitani & Utami Hayashishita) (11:18)
  • Singles Match: Suzu Suzuki defeated Starlight Kid (8:53)
  • Three-Way Tag Team: Cosmic Angels (Natsupoi & Tam Nakano) vs. Donna del Mondo (Giulia & Maika) vs. STARS (Hazuki & Mayu Iwatani) (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • 5STAR Grand Prix 2023 Qualifying Rumble: Hanan and Mariah May defeated Aya Sakura, Fukigen Death, HANAKO, Hina, Koguma, Lady C, Mai Sakurai, Mei Seira, Miyu Amasaki, Momo Kohgo, Rina, Ruaka, Saya Iida, Thekla, Waka Tsukiyama and Yuna Mizumori (20:01)

STARDOM SUNSHINE 2023 (6/25) Yoyogi National Stadium Auxiliary Gym

  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Hanan, Saya Iida & Momo Kohgo vs. Waka Tsukiyama, Yuna Mizumori & Aya Sakura
  • Passion Injection Match: Nanae Takahashi vs. HANAKO
  • Singles Match: Syuri vs. Xena
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: KAIRI, Tam Nakano & Natsupoi vs. Maika, Suzu Suzuki & Mei Seira
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Tag Championship: THE NEW ERAS (MIRAI & Ami Sohrei) vs. Club Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Mariah May)
  • Artists of STARDOM Championship Cage Match: DDM (Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai) vs. STARS (Mayu Iwatani, Hazuki & Koguma)
  • Loser Leaves Their Unit Match 6-on-6 Cage Match: Queen’s Quest (Utami Hayashishita, Saya Kamitani, AZM, Hina, Lady C & Miyu Amasaki) vs. OedoTai (Natsuko Tora, Saki Kashima, Starlight Kid, Momo Watanabe, Ruaka & Rina)

MidSummer Champions 2023 (7/2) Yokohama Budokan – Full Card Pending

  • Tag Match: Hazuki, Saya Iida & Aya Sakura vs. Suzu Suzuki, Mei Seira & HANAKO
  • Tag Match: Syuri, Ami Sohrei vs. Mina Shirakawa & Mariah May
  • Passion Injection Match: Nanae Takahashi vs. Starlight Kid
  • Indian Strap Match: Natsupoi vs. Saori Anou
  • High-Speed Championship: Saki Kashima © vs. Fukigen Death
  • Wonder of STARDOM Championship: Tam Nakano © vs. MIRAI (2023 Cinderella Tournament Winner)

Upcoming Schedule

  • Five Star Grand Prix 2023 Opening Day (7/23) Ota Ward Gymnasium
  • STARDOM x STARDOM 2023: Osaka Summer (8/13) Osaka Edion Main Arena
  • Five Star Grand Prix 2023 Finals (9/30) Yokohama Budokan

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling (TJPW)

Much like STARDOM, TJPW is one of the bigger and busier women’s promotions in Japan, also keeping a packed schedule with fewer big events annually, but plenty of tournaments and shows streamed live. 

Current Champions

  • Princess Tag Team Champions: VACANT 
  • International Princess Champion: Rika Tatsumi
  • Princess of Princess Champion: Mizuki

TJPW Stick Out ’23 (6/11) Korakuen Hall

  • International Princess Title #1 Contendership: Yuki Aino defeated Arisu Endo (14:27)

TOMORROW: TJPW Live Tour In Spring ’23 (6/25) Fukuoka Nishitetsu Hall *Features Miyu Yamashita’s return from her 3-Month American Residence

  • Tag Match: Miyu Yamashita & Shoko Nakajima vs. Maki Itoh & Yuiki Kamifuku
  • Tag Match: Rika Tatsumi, Miu Watanabe & Kaya Toribami vs. Yuki Aino, Raku & Pom Harajuku
  • Tag Match: Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta vs. Yuki Arai & Haru Kazashiro
  • Three Way Match: ○Hyper Misao vs. Arisu Endo vs. HIMAWARI
  • Singles Match: Mizuki vs. Mahiro Kiryu
  • Singles Match: Moka Miyamoto vs. Touga
  • Singles Match: Suzume vs. Yura Suzuki

NEXT BIG EVENT: SUMMER SUN PRINCESS ‘23 (7/9) Ota Ward Gym

  • Opening Match (1/20): Juria Nagano’s Return Match: Suzume & Arisu Endo vs. Moka Miyamoto & Juria Nagano
  • Tag Match (1/20): Makoto Kiryu, Neko Haruna, HIMAWARI & Yura Suzuki vs. Kaya Toribami, Touga, Haru Kazashiro & Runa Okubo
  • Tag Match (1/20): Ryo Mizunami & Nao Kakuta vs. Yuki Kamifuku & ASUKA
  • DEFY Women’s Championship (1/30): Vert Vixen © vs. Hikari Noa
  • 3-Way Tag Match (1/20): Shoko Nakajima & Hyper Misao vs. Aja Kong & Raku vs. Max The Impaler & Pom Harajuku
  • Special Singles Match (1/20): Nyla Rose vs. Miu Watanabe
  • Singles Match (1/15): Miyu Yamashita vs. Sawyer Wreck
  • Tag Match (1/20): Saki-Sama & Mei Saint-Michel vs. Yuki Arai & Wakana Uehara
  • Semi-Final: International Princess Championship (1/30): Rika Tatsumi © vs. Yuki Aino
  • Main Event: Princess of Princess Championship (1/30): Mizuki © vs. Maki Itoh

WAVE

Current Champions 

  • Regina Di WAVE Championship: Hikaru Shida (AEW)
  • WAVE Tag Team Championship: Ikuto Hidaka & Itsuki Aoki

Chiba WAVE vol.7  (5/21) 2AW Square

  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & COHAKU defeated Deborah K & Kizuna Tanaka (14:50)
  • Singles Match: Hikari Shimizu defeated Honoka (8:49)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Elizabeth Block Match: Sakura Hirota [2] defeated Kaori Yoneyama [2] (7:53)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 B Block Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi [2] defeated Miyuki Takase [0] (10:31)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block Match: Ayame Sasamura [2] defeats Haruka Umesaki [2] (10:09) by referee’s decision

WAVE Osaka Rhapsody Vol. 57 (5/28) 176BOX in Osaka, Japan

  • Catch The Wave 2023 A Block: ASUKA [6] defeated Rina Amikura [0] (8:58)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 B Block: SAKI [2] defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi [2] (9:24)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 B Block: Miyuki Takase [2] defeated Riko Kawahata [2] (9:57)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Young Block: Honoka [3] defeated Kizuna Tanaka [0] (7:39)
  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki, Kaori Yoneyama, Kohaku & YAKO defeated Ayame Sasamura, Hibiscus Mii, Sakura Hirota & Yuki Miyazaki (17:21)

WAVE NAMI 1 (6/1) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: Honoka, Yuki Miyazaki & Yuko Sakurai defeat Haruka Umesaki, Hikari Shimizu & Sakura Hirota (14:10)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Young Block: Yura Suzuki [5] defeats Himiko [2] (8:21)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Young Block: Chie Ozora [1] vs. Kizuna Tanaka [1] – Time Limit Draw (10:00)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 A Block: Manami [2] defeats Rina Amikura [0] (6:24)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Elizabeth Block: Mizuki Endo [4] defeats Cherry [2] (5:55)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 B Block: Risa Sera [6] defeats Kakeru Sekiguchi [2] by Count Out (7:31)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 B Block: SAKI [4] defeats Miyuki Takase [2] (12:48)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block: Itsuki Aoki [2] defeats Ayame Sasamura [2] (9:51)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 A Block: ASUKA [8] defeats Kohaku [1] (14:12)

WAVE Shizuoka Wave ~ Fuji 6 (6/11) Fujisan Messe, Shizuoka

  • Singles Match: Kaori Yoneyama defeats Kizuna Tanaka (6:46)
  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura & Rina Amikura defeat Cherry & Sakura Hirota (14:17)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Young Block: Chie Ozora [3] defeats Honoka [3]
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block: Haruka Umesaki [4] defeats Yuko Sakurai [0] (9:09)
  • Tag Match: Risa Sera & Yuki Miyazaki defeat Itsuki Aoki & Kohaku (22:35)

WAVE Detras De Lazona Vol. 11 (6/17) Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Yuki Miyazaki defeated Kizuna Tanaka (8:11)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Elizabeth Block: Kaori Yoneyama [4] defeated Cherry [2] (10:07)
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Young Block: Chie Ozora [5] defeated Himiko [2] (8:04)
  • Tag Match: COHAKU & Yuko Sakurai defeated Honoka & Sakura Hirota (16:16)

Streaming Bonuses

CATCH THE WAVE ‘23 (6/24) 2AW Square, Chiba

  • Catch The Wave 2023 Elizabeth Block: Yuki Miyazaki vs. Kaori Yoneyama
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block: Itsuki Aoki vs. Haruka Umesaki
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Young Block: Honoka vs. HIMIKO
  • Future WAVE: Kizuna Tanaka vs. Miyuki Takase
  • Chiba Scramble WAVE: Kyusei Sakura Hirota & COHAKU vs. Cherry & Rina Amikura

CATCH THE WAVE ‘23 (6/25) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Catch The Wave 2023 Elizabeth Block: Yuki Miyazaki vs. Cherry
  • Catch The Wave 2023 A Block: COHAKU vs. Rina Amikura
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block: Hikari Shimizu vs. Yuko Sakurai
  • Catch The Wave 2023 Young Block: Chie Ozora vs. Yuka Suzuki
  • Challenge WAVE: Kyusei Sakura Hirota & Mizuki Endo vs. Kizuna Tanaka & Honoka

CATCH THE WAVE ‘23 (7/2) 176BOX Osaka

  • Osaka Scramble WAVE (1/20): Yuki Miyazaki & Kizuna Tanaka vs. Kyusei Sakura & Honoka
  • Osaka Memorial 3WAVE (1/15): Aiger vs. SAKI vs. Haruka Umesaki
  • Catch The Wave 2023 A Block: COHAKU vs. Manami
  • Catch The Wave 2023 A Block: Kurumi Hiiragi vs. Rina Amikura
  • Catch The Wave 2023 B Block: Risa Sera vs. Miyuki Takase
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block: Itsuki Aoki vs. Yuko Sakurai
  • Catch The Wave 2023 C Block: Hikari Shimizu vs. Ayame Sasamura

Yanagase Pro Wrestling (YPW)

  • YPW Ladius Friday Night Match #57 (6/9) SPORTS BAR M’s Cafe, Gifu

Singles Match: Mari Manji defeated Sae (10:59)

YPW Ladius Friday Night Match #58 (6/23) SPORTS BAR M’s Cafe, Gifu

  • Singles Match: Sae defeated Mari Manji (11:31)

YMZ

YMZ Gokigenna Kawasaki #35 (6/10) Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Nanami (9:53)
  • Singles Match: Tatsuya Hanami defeated Matsuzawa-san (0:08); Matsuzawa-san vs. Tatsuya Hanami (9:55) – No Contest 
  • Singles Match: Hagane Shinnou defeated Kaho Kobayashi (9:26)
  • Three On One Handicap: Daiki Shimomura, Minoru Fujita & Yuu defeated Kaori Yoneyama (1:07)
  • Tag Match: Daiki Shimomura & Yuu defeated Kaori Yoneyama & Minoru Fujita (10:04)

YMZ Gokigen Carnival 2023 (6/21) ShinKiba 1st RING

  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Chie Ozora & Nanami (11:49)
  • Tag Match:Cherry & Masako Takanashi defeated Momoka Hanazono & SAKI (13:04)
  • Gokigen Marunage Six Man Tag Team: PSYCHO defeated Chicharito Shoki, Daiki Shimomura, Hagane Shinnou, Tatsuya Hanami and Yasu Urano (15:00)
  • EVE International Title: Yuu © defeats Tae Honma (15:29)
  • Four-on-Three Handicap: Isami Kodaka, Risa Sera & Yuko Miyamoto defeated Hikaru Sato, Kaori Yoneyama, Makoto & Matsuzawa-san (00:10)
  • Five-on-Three Handicap: Isami Kodaka, Risa Sera & Yuko Miyamoto defeated Best Stretchman V3, Hikaru Sato, Kaori Yoneyama, Makoto & Matsuzawa-san (16:22)

Meanwhile in North America 

AEW/ROH – Note: Willow Nightingale’s NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship defenses are listed under NJPW above

AEW Rampage #98 (6/7) Broadmoor World Arena, Colorado Springs, CO

  • Dark Tag Match: Maki Itoh & Willow Nightingale defeat Emi Sakura & Megan Bayne

AEW Dynamite #193 (6/14) Capital One Arena in Washington, DC

  • Dark Six-Woman Tag: Abadon, Maki Itoh & Riho defeated Emi Sakura, Marina Shafir & Nyla Rose

AEW Dynamite #194 (6/21) Wintrust Arena in Chicago, Illinois

  • Dark Three Way: Hikaru Shida defeated Emi Sakura and Mei Suruga

SPARK! Joshi Puroresu of America

IGNITE EAST (6/11) The Heart Ballroom, Newark, NJ

  • Singles Match: Janai Kai defeated Dani Mo
  • Singles Match: KiLynn King defeated Ultra Violette
  • Singles Match: Ashley D’Amboise defeated Tiara James
  • Singles Match: Masha Slamovich vs. Rina Yamashita – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: Maki Itoh defeated Brittany Blake
  • Singles Match: SAKI defeated Billie Starkz
  • SPARK Joshi World Championship: Miyu Yamashita defeated Rachael Ellering

IGNITE WEST (6/16) East San Gabriel Valley Japanese Cultural Center, West Covina, California

  • Singles Match: Trish Adora defeated Vipress
  • Singles Match: Viva Van defeated Johnnie Robbie
  • Singles Match: Rina Yamashita defeated Vert Vixen
  • Singles Match: Maki Itoh defeated Zeda Zhang
  • SPARK Joshi World Championship: Miyu Yamashita © defeated Delilah Doom
  • SPARK Joshi Pacific Championship: Ram Kaicho defeated SAKI

WWE

  • WWE Women’s Champion: Asuka
  • Women’s World Champion: Rhea Ripley
  • Unified Women’s Tag Champions: Shayne Bazler & Ronda Rousey

Money in the Bank 2023 (7/1) London, England

Women’s MITB Match: IYO SKY, Trish Stratus, Zoey Skye, Bayley, Zelina Vega & Becky Lynch

Over in the United Kingdom/Europe

Pro-Wrestling EVE 

Current Champions

NMITB (7/2) The Dome, Tufnell Park, North London

  • Singles Match (1/15): Martina vs. Devlyn Macabre
  • Singles Match (1/15): Chantal Jordan vs. Safire Reed
  • Tag Match (1/20): M62 Wrecking Crew vs. The Uprising
  • EVE Tag Team Championship Rock ‘n’ Rome Open Challenge!
  • Singles Match (1/20): Billie Starkz [5] vs. Nina Samuels [8]
  • EVE Championship (1/30): Miyu Yamashita © vs. Emersyn Jayne 
  • Riot at the Yard (7/16) Yard Theatre, Hackney Wick, London
  • Singles Match: Safire Reed vs. Mercedes Martinez
  • Announced: The Return of Alex Windsor, RHIO, Rayne Leverkusen, Skye Smitson, and more!
  • Debuting in EVE: Ice Queen Regina Rosendahl

EVE x Gatoh Move Choco Pro (8/26) Yard Theatre, Hackney Wick, London – Double Header! (2PM & 9PM)

  • Announced: Mei Suruga, Chie Koishikawa

Monthly Match Recommendation

As mentioned above both in the news section and the Ganbare Pro-Wrestling section: Moeka Haruhi elected to take a break from wrestling so she could be a kidney donor for her sister. GanPro uploaded clips of her 6-woman tag match from June 3rd. After Yuna Manase required surgery, Haruhi stepped in as the veteran in GanJo to help lead the group in Manase’s absence. While Manase has recently returned in a General Manager role, Haruhi will –in turn– take a break to help care for her sister. 

Both the 6-woman tag and the send off gauntlet are available! Watch them both and get in those GanbarePro Wholesome Feelings!

“Ganbare Pro has passion… violence… betrayal … and kindness!” – Moeka Haruhi

  • Promotion: Ganbare Pro-Wrestling
  • Participants: HARUKAZE, Moeka Haruhi & Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated Riara, Rina Amikura & YuuRI (11:31)
  • Event: Ganbare Pro Yuusei Kara No Buutai X 2023
  • Date/Location: Takashimadaira Community Center (6/3/2023)

Thanks for catching up with me this month! See you at the end of Jly with another monster monthly wrap-up!!

About Karen Peterson 108 Articles
Occasionally drops by wrestling podcasts, but remains rather elusive. Joined the Japanese wrestling fan scene in summer 2017, and continues to work on bridging the language gap between fans. Outside of wrestling, she’s a dog mom, perpetual Japanese learner, and when conditions permit, world traveler. Never skips dessert.