Dream Slam Weekly (Vol. 31) KAIRI Wins IWGP Women’s Championship

DISCLOSURE: Karen Peterson recently worked with Bushiroad (parent company of New Japan and STARDOM) on a limited basis on a series of articles on the history of Stardom leading into the Historic X-Over event in November that appeared on their website. The final installment of the column was published last week, prior to the event.

The holiday season is upon us. My family celebrated a slightly delayed Thanksgiving as I returned home from my own Japan excursion late Thursday night. After eleven days abroad, coming home was harder than I had expected, but it was certainly the reset button I needed. As mentioned in last week’s (slightly delayed volume), I finally made it to Korakuen Hall and it was everything I had dreamed of. Historic X-Over was overwhelming in the best possible way, but a combination of jet lag, timezone confusion, connectivity resources and personal issues kept me from releasing my event report as timely as I had hoped for. Luckily, I am now curled up on a recliner with my snoozing dog and full of pumpkin pie as I edit this week’s installment

I know that Thanksgiving is a complicated time for many people, especially the indigenous community and those who have plenty of gratitude but may be in search of a family of their own. When I lived in Japan, I was lucky to have Friendsgivings because of the old adage that “friends are the family you choose.” However, this Thanksgiving, I’m simply thankful to be able to spend it with my parents.  

Round-up

2AW – This weekend, Ayame Sasamura returns to action after being out for several weeks with an injury! Her return match is scheduled for Sunday.

ActWres GirlZ

AWG ACTwrestling In Osaka (11/20) Colega Studio, Osaka

  • Singles Match: Sakura Mizushima defeated Kanamic (6:04)
  • Singles Match: Mii defeated Marino Saihara (7:30)
  • Three Way Match: Nene Arahata defeated CHIAKI and Nagisa Shiotsuki (7:54)
  • Tag Match: Misa Matsui & Naho Yamada defeated Kira An & Kouki (14:20)
  • Singles Match: Mari defeated Naru (10:48)
  • Tag Match: Act Yasukawa & Ayano Irie defeated Miku Aono & Natsumi Sumikawa (8:49)

DIANA

CRYSiS Special Show (11/25) –  Post Di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki & Kaho Kobayashi defeated KAZUKI & Madeline (12:44) 
  • Singles Match: ASUKA defeated Ryo Hoshino (ZERO1) (9:08)
  • Singles Match: Megumi Yabushita & Ayako Sato defeated Chie Koshishikawa & COHAKU (16:55) – Koishikawa replaced an injured Yuna Mizumori
  • Trios Tag Match: Jaguar Yokota, Kenichiro Arai & Guts Ishijima defeated Kyoko Inoue, Hayato Mashita & Yoshihiro Horiguchi (17:22)

SUNDAY! Volume 21 (11/27) –  Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match (1/20): Yuko Sakurai (COLOR’S) vs. Miran
  • 3-Way Match (1/20): Jaguar Yokota vs. Deborah K vs. Nanami
  • Singles Match (1/20): Madeline vs. Himiko
  • Tag Match (1/20): Kyoko Inoue & Haruka Umesaki vs. Ayako Sato & Hikari Shimizu (COLOR’S)

Schedule for 2022 – Entire 2023 Schedule is available on their company website

  • Volume 22 (12/11) –  Post Di Amistad
  • Volume 23 (12/25) –  Post Di Amistad
  • Volume 24 (12/31) –  Post Di Amistad

Pro-Wrestling EVE

  • On Excursion: Millie McKenzie, Nina Samuels in SenJo/TJPW
  • Yuu (c) EVE International Champion – STARDOM Goddesses Tag League with Nanae Takahashi as 7Upp and in SenJo as Team 200KG

Ganbare ☆ Pro/DDT

NEXT WEEK! To Death with Tokimeki 2022 (12/3) Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • GanPro All-Stars Mixed Tag: HARUKAZE &  Shinichiro Tominaga vs. Yuki Kanzaki & Yoshiko Hasegawa
  • GanJo Special Singles Match: Moeka Haruhi vs. YuuRI
  • GanPro vs. 3P Tokyo: Yuna Manase & Yumehito Imanari vs. Kentaro Hachisu & Miyabi Echika

2022 Schedule

  • GIRI GIRI CHOP! 2022 (12/27)  Korakuen Hall

Gatoh Move Choco Pro

 GMCP #271 (11/20) Ichigaya Chocolate Square

  • Singles Match: Mei Suruga defeats Miya Yotsuba (10:13)
  • Tag Match: Antonio Honda & Tokiko Kirihara defeat Sayaka Obihiro & Shin Suzuki (14:03)
  • Singles Match: Masahiro Takanashi defeats Chie Koishikawa (15:13)

GLEAT

G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 39 (11/23) Korakuen Hall

  • UWF Rules: Maya Fukuda defeated Michiko Miyagi by KO (6:10)

SUNDAY! G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 40 (11/27) Umeda Stella Hall

  • Lumberjack Singles Match: Michiko Miyagi vs. Check Shimatani

2022-2023 Schedule

  • GLEAT MMA Ver. 0 (12/14) Korakuen Hall
  • G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 41 (12/18) Umeda Stella Hall
  • GLEAT Ver. 4 (12/30) Tokyo Dome City Hall
  • GLEAT Ver.5 (1/8/23) Edion Arena, Osaka
  • G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 42 (1/18/23) Shinjuku FACE
  • G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 43 (2/12/23) Azalea Taisho
  • G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 44 (2/15/23) Shinjuku FACE
  • G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 45 (2/23/23) Nagoya Chubu Sports Center
  • LIDET UWF (3/7/23) Shinjuku FACE
  • G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 46 (3/15/23) Shinjuku FACE
  • TBA  (3/21/23) Gorilla Hall Osaka

Ice Ribbon

RESULTS! IR #1241 Yokohama Ribbon (11/23) Radiant Hall

  • Singles Match: Yura Suzuki defeated Kiku (7:37)
  • Three Way Match: Sumika Yanagawa defeated Asahi and Ibuki Hoshi (9:52)
  • Tag Match: Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma defeated Hikari Shimizu & Kaho Matsushita (9:49)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Maya Yukihi, Ram Kaicho & Totoro Satsuki defeated Amin, Nao Ishikawa & Rina Yamashita (12:38)
  • Tag Match: Makoto & Yuki Mashiro defeated Saori Anou & Yuko Sakurai (18:24)

TODAY! IR #1242 (11/26) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match (1/15): Yura Suzuki (AlmaLibre) vs. Kiku
  • Tag Match Match (1/20): Ibuki Hoshi & Asahi vs. JTO (Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa)
  • Mexico Excursion Rturn Tag Match (1/20): Tae Honma & Maika Osaki vs. Hikari Shimizu & Kaho Matsushita
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Ram Kaicho (Triple 6), Maya Yukihi & Totoro Satsuki vs. Rina Yamashita, Nao Ishikawa & A~Min (Rina Amikura)
  • Tag Match (1/30): Saori Anou & Yuko Sakurai vs. Yuki Mashiro & Makoto

TOMORROW! Ice Ribbon #1243 (11/27) SKIP City Multipurpose Hall

  • Singles Match (1/15): Saran vs. Kiku
  • Triangle Match (1/15): Cherry vs. Kyuri vs. Tae Honma
  • Tag Match (1/20): Asahi & Kaho Matsushita vs. Miku Aono (Actwres girl’Z)&Ayano Irie (Actwres girl’Z)
  • Singles Match (1/20): Totoro Satsuki vs. Misa Matsui (Actwres girl’Z)
  • Tag Match (1/30): Hamuko Hoshi & Makoto vs. Ram Kaicho (Triple 6) & Maika Ozaki
  • Singles Match (1/30): Yuki Mashiro vs. Nao Ishikawa

Princess Party 2022 Schedule The  Princess Party  series are entertainment fusion shows with live performances and wrestling all rolled into one! Think music festival meets wrestling show. 

Princess Party #15 (11/30) SKIP City

Saori Anou’s Happy Jam 2022 (12/3) Yokohama City Gymnasium

  • Opening Dance with Anou & Kids’ Dance Contest
  • Yokohama Pro x Ice Ribbon 5-Match Card
  • YP 6-Man Tag Match 1
  • YP 6-Man Tag Match 2
  • Kids Dance Confest Dance Off!
  • IR Singles Match (1/15): Asahi vs. Nao Ishikawa 
  • IR Singles Match (1/15): Ibuki Hoshi vs. Kaho Matsushita
  • Main Event Tag Match: Saori Anou & Totori Satsuki vs. Tae Honma & Yuki Mashiro

ICE RIBBON  2022 Schedule

  • Ice Ribbon (12/4) 176BOX
  • Ice Ribbon #1243 (12/11) SKIP City Multipurpose Hall
  • Yokohama Ribbon (12/17) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • IR (12/24) Narimasu ACT Hall
  • Ribbon Mania 2022 (12/31) Korakuen Hall – Hikaru Shida to be in attendance

JUST TAP OUT

NEXT SHOW: AoTomo III (11/29) Basement MONSTAR

  • Singles Match: rhythm vs. HisokA
  • Tag Match: Sumika Yanagawa & Misa Kagura vs. Aoi & Unagi Sayaka
  • Tag Match: Tomoka Inaba & Yuu Yamagata vs. Suzu Suzuki & Akane Fujita (PROMINENCE)

Marvelous

SUNDAY! Fukuoka (11/27) Nishi Tetsu Hall

  • Singles Match (1/15): Ai Houzan vs. YuuRI (GanPro)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Leo Isaka vs. Batten Burabura (Kyushu PW)
  • 3-Way Match (1/15): Riko Kawahata (T-Hearts) vs. Rina Amikura (COLOR’S) vs Yurika Oka (SenJo)
  • Semi-Main Singles Match (1/15): Maria vs. Unagi Sayaka
  • 6-Woman Tag Main Event (1/20): Tomoko Watanabe, Mio Momono & Rin Kadokura vs. Chikayo Nagashima, ASUKA & Yuna Manase (GanPro)

Korakuen Hall (12/04)

  • I’m Back! 600 Tag Match: Chigusa Nagayo & Riko Kawahata vs. Yumiko Hotta & Maria
  • AAAW Singles Championship One Day Tournament –  All matches have 10 minute time limits minus the finals which will have a 30 minute time limit. In the event of a draw, both teams are eliminated.
  • C Block First Round (1/10): Mio Momono vs. Ai Houzan
  • C Block First Round (1/10): Maria vs. Queen Aminata
  • A Block First Round (1/10): Unagi Sayaka vs. Tomoko Watanabe – has first round bye, will face winner of C Block Round 2 
  • B Block First Round (1/10): Rin Kadokura vs. Riko Kawahata
  • B Block First Round (1/10): Chikayo Nagashima vs. Yuna Manase
  • C Block Second Round (1/10): Winner Momono/Houzan vs. Winner Aminata/Maria
  • B Block Second Round (1/10): Winner Kawahata/Kadokura vs. Winner Nagashima/Manase

Marvelous 2022 Calendar

  • ShinKiba 1st Ring (12/15)
  • Oyama Cultural Center (12/25)

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

RESULTS!! NJPW x STARDOM Historic Crossover (11/20) – Ariake Arena – Full Event Report

Image

OZ Academy

SUNDAY: Nagoya Diamond Hall (11/27)

  • Singles Match (1/20): Kaori Yoneyama vs. Itsuki Aoki
  • Tag Match (1/30): Aja Kong & Momoka Hanazono vs. Maya Yukihi & Saori Anou
  • Semi-Final Three Way Match (1/30): Mayumi Ozaki vs. Ryo Mizunami vs. Rico Kaiju
  • Main Event 6-Woman Tag Match (3/60): AKINO, Sonoko Kato & Kakeru Sekiguchi vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto, Tsubasa Kuragaki & Yuu

Bad Moon Rising Osaka (12/11) 176BOX

  • Singles Match (1/20): Kaori Yoneyama vs. Rina Yamashita
  • Tag Match (1/30): AKINO & Kakeru Sekiguchi vs. Mayumi Ozaki & Saori Anou
  • OZ Academy Pioneer 3-Way Championship (1/30): Momoka Hanazono © vs. Sonoko Kato vs. Maya Yukihi 
  • Main Event 6-Woman Tag Match (3/60): Hiroyo Matsumoto, Ryo Mizunami & Tsubasa Kuragaki vs. Aja Kong, Yuu & Itsuki Aoki

Last Show of 2022 (12/30) Korakuen Hall – Full Card TBA

  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Ram Kaicho, Kyoko Inoue & Aja Kong vs. Kakeru Seguchi, Haruka Umesaki & Tsubasa Kuragaki
  • OZ AcademyTag Championship (1/30): Hiroyo Matsumoto & Rina Yamashita © vs. Team 200KG (Yuu & Chihiro Hashimoto) 
  • OZ Academy Openweight Championship (1/60): AKINO © vs. Mayumi Ozaki 

PROMINENCE

SUNDAY! PROMINENCE #8: ~Honorable Flames~ (11/27) 

  • Singles Match: Yuki Miyazaki vs. Akane Fujita
  • 4-Way Match: Choun Shiryu vs. Miyako Matsumoto vs. Risa Sera vs. Orc Uta
  • Tag Match: Kurumi Hiragi & Natsumi Mochi vs. Risa Fera & Super Hardcore Machine
  • Suzu Suzuki Trial Series #5: Shunma Katsumata (DDT) vs. Suzu Suzuki

2022 Calendar – all shows at ShinKiba 1st Ring; unless noted

  • PROMINENCE #9: ~Hold Your Hands to the Flames~ (12/11)

PURE-J

RESULTS! 70th Special Kame Arena Show (11/23) Kame Dojo

  • Three Way Match (1/15): Chie Ozora defeated Momo Tani & AKARI (6:54)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Rydeen Hagane vs. Hanako Nakamori (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match (1/20): CREA & KAZUKI defeated Rico Kaiju (SEAdLINNNG) & Leon (15:27)

SUNDAY! PURE-J 5th Anniversary Festival (11/27) Ikumin Community Center, Osaka

  • Singles Match: Chie Ozora vs. Miyu (BRS)
  • Singles Match: KAZUKI vs. MEiRli (BRS)
  • Special Tag Match: Kanjyuro Matsuyama & Leon vs. Miyuki Takase & Kyuusei Ninja Ranmaru
  • Singles Match: Hanako Nakamori vs. Momo Tani
  • Daily Sports Women’s Tag Championship: Rydeen Hagane & SAKI © vs. AKARI & CREA

2022 Calendar

  • PURE-J TBD (12/11) Itabashi Green Hall
  • PURE-J CLIMAX 2022 (12/18) Korakuen Hall

SEAdLINNNG

SEAdLINNNG of the Year 2022 (12/28) – Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match (1/20): Yuki Mashiro & Rico Kaiju vs. Chie Ozora & Nao Ishikawa
  • BEYOND THE SEA Singles Championship (1/30): Hiroyo Matsumoto © vs. Arisa Nakajima – This will be Nakajima’s return match from injury. 
  • Full Card TBA

RESULTS! SenJo Queen of the Ring (11/25) Miyagino Cultural Center, Sendai

  • Tag Match (1/10): Saori Anou defeated Yuriko Oka (7:23) 
  • Tag Match (1/15): Hiroyo Matsumoto vs. Miyuki Takase (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match (1/15): Nina Samuels & Lena Kross* defeated DASH Chisako & Kyusei Sakura Hirota (16:12)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Mika Iwata defeated Manami (9:45)
  • Tag Match (1/30): Team 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated Ryo Mizunami & Millie McKenzie (16:05)

Women’s Pro-Wrestling BIG SHOW in Osaka (12/4) Edion Arena Second Gym

  • Singles Match (1/15): Yurika Oka vs. Millie McKenzie
  • Singles Match (1/15): Kyusei Sakura Hirota vs. AMAZON (SEAdLINNNG)
  • Tag Match (1/15): Yuu & COHAKU vs. Nina Samuels & Rena Cross
  • Singles Match (1/20): Mika Iwata vs. Miyuki Takase
  • Semi-Final Tag Match: SenJo World Tag Championship (1/30): Reiwa Ultema Powers (Dash Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto) vs. Ryo Mizunami & Manami – 15th Champions’ first defense
  • Main Event: SenJo World Championship (1/30): Chihiro Hashimoto © vs. ASUKA – 10th Champion’s sixth defense

SenJo 2022 Calendar

  • SenJo TBA (12/5) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SenJo TBA (12/23) Miyagino Cultural Center, Sendai

STARDOM

RESULTS! Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League (11/23) Korakuen Hall

  • Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League Blue Goddesses Match: Fukuoka Double Crazy (Hazuki/Koguma) [6] defeated wing★gori (Hanan/Saya Iida) [2] (9:33)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League Blue Goddesses Match: MaiHime (Maika/Himeka) [8] defeated 02line (AZM/Miyu Amasaki) [2] (6:36)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League Red Goddesses Match: BLACK DESIRE (Starlight Kid/Momo Watanabe) [5] defeated Mai Fair Lady (Mai Sakurai/Lady C) [0]
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League Blue Goddesses Match: 7Upp (Nanae Takahashi/Yuu) [5] defeated WA·KAWILD (SAKI & Waka Tsukiyama) [2]
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League Red Goddesses Match: meltear (Tam Nakano/Natsupoi) [6] defeated We Love Tokyo Sports (Saki Kashima/Fukigen Death) [2]
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League Red Goddesses Match: KARATE BRAVE (Syuri/Tomoko Inaba) [5] defeated Peach☆Rock (Mayu Iwatani/Momo Kohgo) [2]
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League Red Goddesses Match: Mafia Bella (Giulia/Thekla) [8] defeated AphroditE (Utami Hayashishita/Saya Kamitani) [8]
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League Blue Goddesses Match: THE NEW ERAS (MIRAI/Ami Sohrei) [5] defeated BMI2000 (Natsuko Tora/Ruaka) [8]

Karen’s Excursion Report: Due to a double booking on my part, I had to miss the final two matches on the card, including Mafia Bella vs. AphroditE, which was the match I wanted to see the most on the entire show. However, being able to watch STARDOM up close for the first time since I nearly froze solid at ShinKiba 1st Ring in January 2020, really showed me how much the company has grown since their acquisition by Bushiroad in October 2019. Korakuen Hall was beautifully packed and loud and it was a sight to behold. I hope I can go to another show soon! 

Red Goddesses League Standings – as of 11/23/2022

  • meltear (Tam Nakano/Natsupoi): 6
  • Peach☆Rock (Mayu Iwatani/Momo Kohgo): 2
  • AphroditE (Utami Hayashishita/Saya Kamitani): 8
  • Mafia Bella (Giulia/Thekla): 8
  • Mai Fair Lady (Mai Sakura/Lady C): 0
  • KARATE BRAVE (Syuri/Tomoka Inaba): 5
  • BLACK DESIRE (Starlight Kid/Momo Watanabe): 5
  • We Love Tokyo Sports (Saki Kashima/Fukigen Death): 2

Blue Goddesses League Standings – as of 11/23/2022

  • Fukuoka Double Crazy (Hazuki/Koguma): 6
  • wing★gori (Hanan/Saya Iida): 2
  • 02line (AZM/Miyu Amasaki): 2
  • MaiHime (Maika/Himeka): 8
  • WA·KAWAILD (Waka Tsukiyama/SAKI): 2
  • THE NEW ERAS (MIRAI/Ami Sohrei): 5
  • BMI2000 (Natsuko Tora/Ruaka): 8
  • 7Upp (Nanae Takahashi/Yuu): 5

Showcase Match at Tokyo Comic Con (11/25) Chiba Makuhari Messe – STARS (Hazuki, Koguma & Saya Iida) defeated Queen’s Quest (Utami Hayashishita, AZM & Lady C) (18:51)

TODAY! STARDOM in SHOWCASE 3 (11/26) – Todoroki Arena, Kawasaki City; Full Card TBA 

  • Exploding Casket Match: NEO STARDOM ARMY (Nanae Takahashi, Yuu & Masked Grim Reaper) vs. Donna del Mondo (Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai)
  • Judo Gi Rules 6-Woman Tag: Utami Hayashishita, Hina & MIRAI vs. Maika, Mayu Iwatani & Hanan
  • Hardcore Rules Match: meltear (Tam Nakano & Natsupoi) & Unagi Sayaka vs. PROMINENCE (Risa Sera, Suzuki & Kurumi Hiiragi) – if meltear win, they get to perform their entrance song, Double Frontier, live in its entirety
  • High Speed Arena Futsal Match: AZM vs. Koguma vs. Starlight Kid vs. Ram Kaicho
  • No Holds Barred Match: Hazuki/Natsu Sumire vs. Natsuko Tora/Saki Kashima
  • Winner Cuts Their Hair 4-Way Match: Himeka vs. Momo Kohgo vs. Saya Kamitani vs. Lady C – a sponsored match by Hair Salon ZEST, where the winner gets a makeover haircut
  • *NEW* Blue Goddesses League Match: winggori (Saya Iida & Hanan) vs. 7Upp (Nanae Takahashi & Yuu)

STARDOM Big Match Calendar

  • STARDOM Dream Queendom 2022 (12/29)  –  Ryogoku Sumo Hall
  • STARDOM Triangle Derby (1/3/2023)  –  Yokohama Budoukan
  • Wrestle Kingdom 17 (1/4/2023) – Tokyo Dome

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling

SUNDAY! ALL RISE ‘22 (11/27) Korakuen Hall

  • 6-Woman Tag: Shoko Nakajima, Hyper Misao & Kaya Toribami vs. Pom Harajuku, Neko Haruna & Mahiro Kiryu
  • Singles Match: Suzume vs. Yoshiko Hasegawa (GanPro)
  • Singles Match: Mizuki vs. Arisu Endo
  • Tag Match: Maki Itoh & Noa Hikari vs. Yuki Kamifuku & Nao Kakuta
  • Tag Match: Rika Tatsumi & Miu Watanabe vs. Moka Miyamoto & Juria Nagano
  • EVE International Championship: Miyu Yamashita © vs. Millie McKenzie – the 20th Champion’s first title defense
  • Princess Tag Championship: Saki Akai & Yuki Arai © vs. Yuki Aino & Pom Harajuku – the 10th Champion’s third title defense; Pom to replace Raku due to a PCR Testing Concern
  • Princess of Princess Championship: Yuka Sakazaki © vs. Billie Starkz – the 11th Champion’s first title defense

TJPW Calendar 2022-2023

  • Autumn Tour ’22  (12/4) –  Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • TJPW City Circuit Autumn ~Hamamatsu~  (11/20) –  Shizuoka Entetsu Hall
  • Angel & Rabbit  (12/15)  Shinjuku FACE
  • Ready? CHRISTMAS!!  (12/24) – Ryogoku KFC Hall; Last Show of 2022
  • TJPW 2023 (1/4/23) – Korakuen Hall; First Show of 2023 (1130AM Local start)
  • TJPW City Circuit Winter ~Kobe~  (1/7/23) – Kobe Arts Center, Hyogo
  • TJPW City Circuit Winter ~Okayama~  (1/8/23) – Okayama Convention Center
  • Third Annual Futari no Princess Max Heart Tournament Starts (1/15/23) – Otemachi Mitsui Hall
  • Third Annual Futari no Princess Max Heart Tournament Starts (1/19/23) – Shinjuku FACE
  • Third Annual Futari no Princess Max Heart Tournament Starts (1/29/23) – Saitama Kasukabe Fureai Hall
  • Third Annual Futari no Princess Max Heart Tournament Ends  (2/11/2023) – Korakuen Hall
  • GRAND PRINCESS ’23  (3/18/2023) – Tokyo, Ariake Coliseum

WAVE

RESULTS! Shizuoka WAVE (11/20) Fujisan Messe

  • Mt. Fuji 3-WAVE: Hikari Shimizu defeated Yuko Sakurai vs. Kyusei Sakura Hirota (11:33)
  • CHAOS WAVE: Aiger defeated Cherry (8:40)
  • SCRAMBLE WAVE: Yumi Ohka & Kaori Yoneyama defeated Miyuki Takase & Itsuki Aoki (15:53)
  • Challenge WAVE: SAKI vs. COHAKU (10:24)
  • DANGEROUS WAVE: Yuki Miyazaki, Rina Amikura & Hibiscus Mii defeated Risa Sera, Suzu Suzuki & Mochi Natsumi (29:57)

TODAY! Detras de Lazona Vol. 6 (11/26) POST di AMISTAD 

  • Scramble WAVE: Yumi Ohka & Mio Momono vs. Kyusei Sakura Hirota & Yuki Miyazaki
  • Future WAVE: COHAKU vs. Haruka Umesaki

2022-23 Calendar

  • YOKOHAMA WAVE ~DEC ‘22~ (12/10) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • SHIWASU West ‘22 (12/11) Osaka 176BOX
  • CHIBA WAVE vol. 2 (12/18) 2AW Square
  • SHIWASU East ‘22 (12/11) Shinjuku FACE
  • NAMI☆1 ~JAN~2023 New Year GO WAVE (1/1/2023)
  • Detras de Lazona Vol. 7 (1/9) Diana Dojo, Kawasaki
  • CHIBA WAVE vol. 3 (1/22) 2AW Square, Chiba
  • PHASE 2 Reboot 3rd ~NAMI 1 FEB ‘23 ~ (2/1) ShinKiba 1st Ring

YMZ Gokigenna Wrestling!

Kaori Yoneyama’s 23rd Anniversary Show (11/28) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Tag Match: Minoru Fujitai & Tatsuya Hanami vs. Daiki Shimomura & Daichi Sato
  • Singles Match: Cherry vs. SAKI
  • EVE International Championship: Yuu © vs. Miyuki Takase – Yuna Mizumori was removed from the card due to a medical situation. Mizumori’s return time table is unknown as this time.
  • Tag Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki & Haruka Umesaki vs. Moeka Haruhi & Rina Amikura (COLOR’S)
  • Kaori Yoneyama’s Anniversary Requisite Cosplay Match! Kaori Yoneyama, Hikaru Sato, Kakeru Sekuguchi & Matsuzawa-san vs. Kengo Mashimo, Makoto, ASUKA & Chie Ozora

YMZ Calendar

  • We’re Back, NishiArai ☆4! (12/13)
  • 2023 New Year’s Day First Sunrise Pro-Wrestling (1/1/2023) Shinjuku FACE

Meanwhile in AEW…

  • AEW Rampage (taped 11/23/22; aired 11/25/22) Singles Match: Hikaru Shida defeated Queen Aminata (1:18)
  • Next Week: AEW Dark Elevation (broadcast date: 11/28/2022; pre-taped 11/23/22) Tag Match: Marina Shafir & Nyla Ros vs. Emi Sakura & Maki Itoh

Meanwhile in WWE… it’s the most wonder time…. FOR WAR GAMES!!!

Women’s WAR GAMES Match: Bianca Belair, Asuka, Alexa Bliss, Mia Yim & Becky Lynch vs. Bayley, IYO SKY, Dakota Kai, Nikki Cross and Rhea Rhipley


Karen’s Special Homeroom

Match of the Week: Injured Ace Showdown

Nagisa Nozaki and Takumi Iroha are both out at the moment rehabilitating their respective injuries, so to help cheer them on, I picked a match with a smooth fifteen minute time limit. What I like about this match is that it highlights who both are the respective aces of their home promotions. Nozaki (WAVE) and Iroha (Marvelous).

  • Promotion: Pro-Wrestling WAVE
  • Special Singles Match: Nagisa Nozaki vs. Takumi Iroha (Result)
  • Venue:  Niigata City West Civic Center
  • Date: July 19, 2020

POST EVENT REPORT SCHEDULE – Additional big events to be added later. 

  • STARDOM: Dream Queendom (12/29) –  Ryogoku Sumo Hall
  • NJPW: Wrestle Kingdom 17 (1/4/2023) – Tokyo Dome

Thanks for reading! Next Week will be FROM… DECEMBER?! Tournament Season is winding down and it’s almost time for all the year end holiday shows and plans for 2023!

About Karen Peterson 73 Articles
Occasionally drops by wrestling podcasts, but remains rather elusive. Joined the Japanese wrestling fan scene in summer 2017, and continues to work on bridging the language gap between fans. Outside of wrestling, she’s a dog mom, perpetual Japanese learner, and when conditions permit, world traveler. Never skips dessert.