Dream Slam Monthly Vol. 11 Kairi Sane Sails Home

DREAM SLAM MONTHLY

After 18 months of residence back home in STARDOM, KAIRI lowered her banner once more as she charted a course back to WWE. There had been heaps of speculation as to where her ship would sail next, and I would be remiss if I didn’t jump for joy not only to see her back in WWE but aligned together with IYO and Asuka as a trio under the Damage CTRL banner with Bayley and Dakota Kai. I am cautiously optimistic about her return, especially with Triple H at the helm. 

POST PURORESU

It’s wild that I am in the navigator’s seat alongside WH Park as part of POST PURORESU. Prior to joining POST as a regular, WH invited me on several episodes of PURORESU, so it means the world that I am now part of this program. The next episode of POST PURORESU is slated for Friday, December 1st.

 

Patreon Curated Episodes

For those wanting some special curated playlists and candid discussion about STARDOM, Kairi and Giulia, I sincerely hope you’ll check out the following guest spots:  

  • Poisonrana Podcast: Best Match Ever: Kairi Hojo & KAIRI (Now Available) I finally fulfilled my promise to Davie & Brayden to bring them some STARDOM Era Kairi matches. This episode was over a year in the making, and Kairi’s return to WWE earlier this month prompted this episode.
  • The STARDOM Cast: Giulia Roundtable (Available 11/25) With all the buzz surrounding WWE’s potential interest in Giulia, Rob, Matt and I reunite our version of Threedom once more to trade notes and matches on essential viewing for those curious about Giulia and her impact in STARDOM.

2AW (Active Advance Pro-Wrestling)

Ayame Sasamura is the only woman currently wrestling in 2AW, and while she has opportunities to compete against her colleagues in 2AW, she has not held any of the championships in the company. She’s held titles in DIANA, SEAdLiNNNG, and Sendai Girls.

2AW Grand Slam (10/22) TKP Garden City 

  • 2AW Tag Team Title: BUG’s MUTATION (Ayumu Honda & CHANGO) (c) defeated Starlight Dreamers (Ayame Sasamura & Kotaro Yoshino) (15:56)

2AW Chibattle 178 (11/12) 2AW Square

  • Singles Match: Taishi Takizawa defeated Ayame Sasamura (9:36)

2AW/Ayame Sasamura Produce Either Ayame Or Kakisubata (11/12) 2AW Square

  • Three Way: Joji Otani defeated Kyu Mogami and Tomoki Hatano (7:54)
  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Naka Shuma defeated Shoko Sekiguchi & Takuro Niki (12:59)
  • Singles Match: YASSHI defeats Tatsuya Hanami (10:37)
  • Three Way Six Man Tag Team: Daiju Wakamatsu, Kotaro Yoshino & Taishi Takizawa defeated Hagane Shinnou, Kengo Mashimo & Yasu Urano and Ayumu Honda, CHANGO & PSYCHO (17:08)
  • Singles Match: Ryo Mizunami defeated Ayame Sasamura (14:48)

2AW Chiba Fight Series ~ Synchronized Bonds 2015 (11/19) 2AW Square

  • Four Way: Takuro Niki defeated Ayame Sasamura and Daiju Wakamatsu and Shiori Asahi (8:17)

2AW Chiba Fight Series ~ Kizuna Of The Same Period 2001 (11/23) 2AW Square

  • Three Way: Ayame Sasamura defeated Ricky Fuji and Takuro Niki (6:28)

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol.9 (10/31) Arena Shimokitazawa

  • Tag Match: Chris Kaicho (Chris Brookes) & Ram Kaicho defeated MAD DR. UEKI (Takayuki Ueki) & Nurse Gorse (Dr. Gore)
  • Singles Match: Kazusada Higuchi defeated Masahiro Takanashi
  • Singles Match: Hagane Shinnou defeated Antonio Honda
  • Singles Match: Mecha MAO (MAO) (w/MAD DR. UEKI) defeated Chieko (Chie Koishikawa)

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol.10 (12/12) Arena Shimokitazawa

  • Singles Match: Chris Brookes vs. Munetatsu Nakamura
  • Singles Match: Yuki Ueno vs. Masahiro Takanashi
  • Singles Match: Shigehiro Irie vs. Mad Dr. Ueki
  • Singles Match: MAO vs. Ram Kaicho

World Woman Pro-Wrestling DIANA

Current Champions 

  • Queen Elizabeth Championship: Jaguar Yokota – 3rd Reign
  • Diana Tag Team Championship: Double Inoue – Kyoko & Takako Inoue
  • Diana World Championship: Haruka Umesaki

Ayako Sato’s Homecoming in Yamagata (11/3) Shonaimachi Total Gymnasium

  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament Semi Final: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori defeated SPiCEAP (Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma) (10:20)
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament Semi Final: Tag Match: Luminous (Haruka Umesaki & Miyuki Takase) defeated Nanami & Rina Amikura (13:48)
  • Tag Match: Cherry Man, Karakara Mask & YU-TA defeated Hiroshi Yagi, Merry The Kid & YAMASE (13:45)
  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura, Miran & Yuma Makoto defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi, Madeline & Mizuki Kato (9:59)
  • Tag Match: Jaguar Yokota & Kyoko Inoue defeated Deborah K & Himiko (14:47)
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament Final: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori defeated Luminous (Haruka Umesaki & Miyuki Takase) (13:45)

Diana (11/12) Post Di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Madeline & Mizuki Kato defeated Himiko & Yuma Makoto (15:05)
  • Tag Match: Nanami & Rina Amikura defeated Deborah K & Maika Ozaki (13:29)
  • Tag Match: CRYSIS (Ayako Sato & Jaguar Yokota) defeated Kyoko Inoue & Yoshiko Hasegawa (14:50)

Diana (11/24) Post Di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka defeated Miran & Yuma Makoto (10:41)
  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Deborah K (10:03)
  • Tag Match: Nanami & Rina Amikura defeated Himiko & Mizuki Kato (18:02)
  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura & Haruka Umesaki defeated CRYSIS (Ayako Sato & Madeline) (13:10)

SUNDAY! Amistad Vol. 46 (11/26)

  • Tag Match: Madeline & Deborah K vs. Tae Honma & Maika Ozaki
  • Singles Match: Kyoko Inoue vs. Makoto Yuma
  • Singles Match: Jaguar Yokota & Ayako sato vs. Himiko & Mitsuki Katou
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Miran vs. Unagi Sayaka & Nanami

Upcoming Schedule – all shows at Post di Amistad unless listed otherwise

  • Amistad Vol. 47 (12/10)
  • Future Sight Vol. 15 (12/22)
  • Amistad Vol. 48 (12/24)
  • Amistad Vol. 49 (12/31)

EVOLUTION JOSHI (AJPW)

Evolution VOl. 8 (11/16)  ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Dan Tamura vs. Hagane Shinnou (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Hiragi Kurumi defeated ZONES (9:59)
  • Singles Match: Risa Sera defeated Chi Chi (14:00)

Evolution VOl. 9 (12/17) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Chi Chi vs. Nanae Takahashi 
  • Singles Match: Hikaru Sato vs. Tanomusaku Toba
  • Singles Match: ZONES vs. Chanyota

DDT/Ganbare Pro

Neither DDT nor GanbarePro currently has a women’s championship. However, female competitors are able to challenge for the Spirit of Ganbare Openweight Championship or for various championships in DDT. 

Ganbare Pro GanJo Family Stadium ’23 (11/1) Shin-Kiba 1st RING

  • Singles Match: Ram Kaicho defeated Riara (7:37)
  • Singles Match: Marika Kobashi defeated Banny Oikawa (10:04)
  • Tag Match: Alex Lee & Ami Manase defeated Echika Miyabi & Natsu Sumire (12:36)
  • Tag Match: Saki Akai & Takumi Iroha defeated Yoshiko Hasegawa & YuuRI (23:00)

Ganbare Pro Elevator To The Gallows 2023 (11/23) Takashimadaira Ward Community Center 

  • Tag Match: SAKI & Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated Riara & YuuRI (9:28)
  • Singles Match: Yumehito Imanari defeated Trans Am Hiroshi (11:30)
  • Tag Match: Banny Oikawa, Dan The Dad & Tyson Maeguchi defeated HARUKAZE, Shinichiro Tominaga & Soma Takao (12:51)a (14:34)
  • Spirit Of Ganbare World Openweight Title: Isami Kodaka (c) defeated Shota (22:17)

Upcoming Shows

  • GANJO BINARY LAND ‘23 (12/15) Narimasu Act Hall
  • GanPro BAD COMMUNICATION 2023 (12/27) Korakuen Hall

Gatoh Move/ChocoPro

September ChocoPro Streams all held at Ichigaya Chocolate Square unless otherwise noted 

  • Choco Pro #338 (11/1) Kurumi&Obi vs Mochi&Miya! Anton vs Dr.Gore!
  • Choco Pro #339 (11/11) Mei&Yoneyama vs Miya&Mochi! Dr.Gore vs Obi vs Sayaka!
  • Choco Pro #340 (11/14) Mei&Dr.Gore vs Masa&Kurumi! Sayaka vs Miya! +more!
  • Choco Pro #341 (10/11) BestBros & Miya vs Yoneya Madoka & Chie!, Masa & Anton vs Shivam & Obi!

Gatoh Move RIVALS (11/20) Shin-Kiba 1st RING

  • Tag Team Match: Hagane Shinnou & Kaori Yoneyama defeated Antonio Honda & Tokiko Kirihara (9:56)
  • Tag Team Match: Hiragi Kurumi & Sayaka Obihiro defeated SAKI & Yuko Sakurai (11:57)
  • Six Man Tag Team Match: Chon Shiryu, HARASHIMA & TAMURA defeated Dr. Gore, Hajime & Munetatsu Nakamura (17:11)
  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Sayaka (11:59)
  • Asia Dream Tag Team Title Match: BestBros (Baliyan Akki & Mei Suruga) (c) defeated Chris Brookes & Masahiro Takanashi (26:04)
  • COLOR’S (Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit)
    Current COLOR’S Champion: Rina Amikura

YES, MY WAY! Vol. 9 (11/11) Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • Tag Team Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi & Riko Kawahata defeated Momo Tani & Yoshiko Hasegawa (13:31)
  • Singles Match: Tae Honma defeated Yuko Sakurai (15:05)
  • Color’s Championship: Rina Amikura (c) defeats Sakuran Bonita (7:51)
  • Eight Man Tag Team Match: Kizuna Tanaka, Natsu Sumire, SAKI & Unagi Sayaka defeat Honoka, Maika Ozaki, Makoto & Rydeen Hagane (26:05)

GLEAT

GLEAT does not have any women’s championships. However, the match-ups they’ve brought in Maya Fukuda, and Yukari Hosoda have been quite interesting. The company also allowed mixed tags. GLEAT offers standard pro-wrestling, LIDET UWF rules wrestling, and has recently launched an MMA brand.

G PROWRESTLING Ver. 63 BURN YOUR HEART (11/3) Tokyo FM Hall

  • Singles Match:MICHIKO vs. Unagi Sayaka (15:00) – Time Limit Draw

G PROWRESTLING Ver. 65 BURN YOUR HEART (11/18) Nishitetsu Hall

  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Unagi Sayaka defeat DIAMOND EGOIST (Aoi & MICHIKO) (10:17)

2023 Schedule (Calendar)

  • GLEAT Ver. 7 (12/30) Tokyo Dome City Hall
  • GLEAT Ver. 8 (1/21/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium
  • GLEAT Ver. 9 (2/23/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium

Ice Ribbon

Current Champions *Indicates a recent title defense (see below) 

  • FantastICE Champion: Akane Fujita (PROMINENCE)
  • ICExInfinity Champion: Ibuki Hoshi
  • International Ribbon Tag Team Champions: QUEEN VALKYRIE (Ancham & YuuRI)
  • Triangle Ribbon Championship: Vacant

New Ice Ribbon #1310 (10/28) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Three Way: Misa Kagura defeated Asuka Fujitaki and Kyuri (7:05)
  • Tag Match: Arisa Shinose & Saran defeated Kaho Matsushita & Nanae Furukawa (8:40)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Totoro Satsuki & YuuRI (11:35)
  • Battle Royal: Kaho Matsushita defeated Arisa Shinose and Asuka Fujitaki and Ibuki Hoshi and Kyuri and Misa Kagura and Nanae Furukawa and Saran and Sumika Yanagawa and YuuRI (6:54)

IR Prism Hall 2023 IR #1311 (11/3) Tokyo Dome City

  • Singles Match: Yuko Sakurai defeated Mayuka Koike (7:49)
  • Tag Match: Miyako Matsumoto & Saran defeated chou chou & Sya (13:41)
  • Singles Match: SAKI defeated Arisa Shinose (8:22)
  • Singles Match: Chanyota defeated Tsukina Umino (11:02)
  • International Ribbon Tag Team Championship: Ancham & YuuRI defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita (16:53)
  • Tag Match: Aja Kong & Hamuko Hoshi defeated Asuka Fujitaki & Totoro Satsuki (16:46)
  • ICExInfinity Title: Ibuki Hoshi (c) defeated Mifu Ashida (19:30)

IR R-Vilage Party – Battle Live SP Vol. 3- (11/4) Tokyo Dome City Prism Hall

  • Tag Match: Rina Amikura & Yuko Sakurai defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Saran (11:04)
  • Singles Match: Kaho Matsushita defeated Arisa Shinose (8:25)
  • Tag Match: Hamuko Hoshi & Kyuri defeated Ancham & MIO (13:43)

IR #1315 (11/5) Tokyo Dome City Prism Hall

  • Tag Match: Rina Amikura, SAKI & Yuko Sakurai defeated Misa Kagura, Saran & Sumika Yanagawa (11:47)
  • Tag Match: Kyuri & Mifu Ashida defeated Asuka Fujitaki & Hamuko Hoshi (12:54)
  • Tag Match: Aiki & Amu Yumesaki defeated Chiitan & Ice Ribonne (3:30)
  • Tag Match: Arisa Shinose & Ibuki Hoshi defeated Kaho Matsushita & Yuuki Minami (13:09)

IR #1312 (11/11) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa defeats Yura Suzuki (8:02)
  • Tag Match: Amisa Midono & Misa Kagura defeat Asuka Fujitaki & Crea (11:33)
  • Three Way: Kyuri defeats Saran and YuuRI (7:15)
  • Tag Match: Ancham & Kaho Matsushita defeat AKARI & Ibuki Hoshi (11:23)

IR #1313 (11/18) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Yappy defeated Amisa Midono (6:42)
  • Singles Match: Totoro Satsuki defeated Saran (6:22)
  • Tag Match: Arisa Shinose & Misa Kagura defeated Nanae Furukawa & YuuRI (10:15)
  • Tag Match: Hamuko Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Kyuri (12:48)

Yokohama Ribbon #1314 (11/23) Radiant Hall

  • Singles Match: Yuko Sakurai defeated Arisa Shinose (7:47)
  • Singles Match: Rina Amikura defeated Saran (10:59)
  • Tag Match: Asuka Fujitaki & Mifu Ashida defeated Amisa Midono & ZONES (14:02)
  • Singles Match: Ancham defeated Tsukina Umino (14:58)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi, Totoro Satsuki & Yappy defeated Hamuko Hoshi, Kaho Matsushita & Makoto (20:28)

Upcoming Schedule

  • Ribbon Mania 2023 (12/31) Korakuen Hall

JUST TAP OUT

JTO only has one women’s singles championship and no women’s tag championship. Their roster is less than ten participants.

Current Queen of JTO Champion: Yuu*

JTO (11/3) Takamatsu

  • Singles Match: Aoi defeated Azusa Inaba (12:29)
  • Three Way: Sumika Yanagawa defeated Misa Kagura and Yuu Yamagata (8:47)
  • Mixed Tag Match: Akira Jumonji & TAKA Michinoku defeated Eagle Mask & Tomoka Inaba (15:04)

JTO GIRLS League Tournament Finals (11/10) Korakuen Hall

  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Azusa Inaba, HisokA & Unagi Sayaka defeated Tomoka Inaba, YAKO & Yuu Yamagata (11:18)
  • JTO GIRLS League Final: Misa Kagura defeated Sumika Yanagawa (17:03)
  • Queen of JTO Championship: Aoi defeated Yuu (c) (10:05)

Sumika Yanagawa’s Homecoming Show (11/23) Yamagata Big Wing

  • Tag Match: Aoi & Yuu Yamagata defeated Azusa Inaba & Tomoka Inaba (16:53)
  • Princess Of Pro Wrestling Championship: Sumika Yanagawa defeated Misa Kagura (c) (12:57)

JTO Mixed Tag Tournament (12/13) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Mixed Tag Tournament: Tomoka Inaba & Yuya Takekura vs. Aoi & Ren Ayabe
  • Mixed Tag Tournament: Yuu Yamagata & TAKA Michinoku vs. TEAM 200 KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) 

Upcoming Schedule

  • JTO (12/14) Southern Pier Hakata, Fukuoka
  • JTO Debut in Yamaguchi (12/15) DROKEE’s YANAI-Ring, Yamaguchi
  • JTP Debut in Kagoshima (12/17) OroCity Hall, Kagoshima

MARVELOUS

Current Champions

  • AAAW Championship: Mayumi Ozaki (OZ Academy) 
  • AAAW Tag Team Championship: Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha 

MARVELOUS (11/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • AAAW Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: Mio Momono defeated VENY (7:01)
  • AAAW Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: Tomoko Watanabe defeated Unagi Sayaka (6:13)
  • Three Way: Alpha Zo defeated Leo Isaka and Vinnie Massaro (10:19)
  • Tag Match: Ai Houzan, Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha defeated Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) & Miyuki Takase (18:56)
  • AAAW Title #1 Contendership Tournament Semi Final: Mio Momono defeats Yuu (6:23)

Upcoming Schedule (Full)

  • MARVELOUS Korakuen (12/10) Korakuen Hall

Pro-Wrestling NOAH

NOAH Monday Magic #3 (10/9) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: Chihiro Hashimoto & Miyuki Takase defeated Hibiscus Mii & Yuu (7:07)

NOAH Monday Magic #4 (11/27)

  • Singles Match: Nagisa Nozaki vs. Miyuki TakaseThis is Nozaki’s first match for Pro-Wrestling NOAH AND her first match back from injury, leaving Pro-Wrestling WAVE and going freelance. 

New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)

Fighting Spirit Unleashed (10/28) Sam’s Town, Las Vegas, NV

  • Women’s Tag Match: Stephanie Vaquer & Zeuxis defeated Johnnie Robbie & Lluvia (7:40)

NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia (c) defeated Hyan (12:03)

Lonestar Shootout (10/28) Curtis Culwell Center, Garland, TX

  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Mayu Iwatani (c) defeated Stephanie Vaquer (11:28)

OZ Academy

Current Champions

  • OZ Academy Openweight Champion: AKINO
  • OZ Academy Pioneer Championship: Itsuki Aoki
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championship: AGE 115 (Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki)

OZ AcademyPrison of Desire (11/12) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Ram Kaicho (8:46)
  • Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto & ZONES defeated Ozaki-gun (Kakeru & Maya Yukihi) (14:30)
  • Three Way: Saori Anou defeated AKINO and Mayumi Ozaki (14:05)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls: Itsuki Aoki, Ryo Mizunami & Sonoko Kato defeated Kaori Yoneyama, Kohaku & Yuu [2:1] (20:24)

OZ Academy Big Battle Bonus (11/23) Okinawa Budoukan

  • Tag Match: Ryo Mizunami & Sonoko Kato defeated Masked Hanahana & Ram Kaicho (15:28)
  • Singles Match:Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Momoka Hanazono (8:58)
  • Six Tag Team: Tsubasa Kuragaki, Ultra Soki & Yuu defeated Kakeru, Maya Yukihi & Mitsuhisa Sunabe (15:49)
  • OZ Academy Pioneer Title Three Way: Itsuki Aoki (c) defeated Kyoko Inoue and Saori Anou (11:11)
  • Tag Match: Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki defeated AKINO & Kaori Yoneyama (17:56)

OZ Academy (11/26) Diamond Hall, Nagoya

  • Singles Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto vs. Ram Kaichou
  • 3-Way Match: Yuu vs. Maya Yukihi vs. Momoka Hanazono
  • Tag Match: Itsuku Aoki & Kaori Yoneyama vs. Sonoko Kato & Ryo Mizunami
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (3/60): COHAKU, Tsubasa Kuragaki & AKINO vs. Mayumi Ozaki, Saori Ano & Kakeru

Upcoming Schedule

  • OZ Academy (12/10) 176BOX, Osaka
  • OZ Academy (12/30) Korakuen Hall

PPP Tokyo

Bayside Party (11/4) Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • Tag Team Hardcore Match: Hartley Jackson & Takayuki Ueki defeated Koji Doi & Shota Nakagawa (13:46)
  • Singles Match: Cherry defeated Echika Miyabi (6:48)
  • Singles Match: Tatsuhito Takaiwa defeated Kentaro Hachisu (12:06)
  • Tag Team Match: Ayato Yoshida & Joji Otani defeated Kabuto Mitomi & Kotaro Suzuki (17:57)
  • Six Man Tornado Tag Team Elimination Match: Maika Ozaki, Ram Kaicho & Rina Yamashita defeated Chanyota, Marika Kobashi & Natsu Sumire (21:17)

Marika Kobashi’s Going GYAU Way (11/4) Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • Singles Match: Ayato Yoshida vs. Jun Masaoka (6:59) – No Contest 
  • Five Way Match: Cherry defeated Echika Miyabi and Joji Otani and Riara and Trans Am Hiroshi (10:00)
  • Six Man Tag Team Match: Marika Kobashi & The Brahman Brothers (Brahman Kei & Brahman Shu) defeated Kentaro Hachisu, Natsu Sumire & Takayuki Ueki (13:11)

PROMINENCE

PROMINENCE is a four-woman troupe with Risa Sera, Kurumi Hiiragi, Akane Fujita & Mochi Natsumi.

Prominence #18: [Senshi Banko] (10/4) ShinKiba 1st RING

  • Singles Match: Miyako Matsumoto defeated Honoka (8:39)
  • Singles Match: Sakura Hirota (w/Akane Fujita) defeated Nao Ishikawa (8:17)
  • Hardcore Tag Team: Violento Jack & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Hiragi Kurumi & Takahiro Katori (12:08)
  • Hardcore Six Man Tag Team: Ikuto Hidaka, Itsuki Aoki & Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Mochi Natsumi, Takayuki Singles Match: Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda (15:32)
  • Singles Match: VENY defeated Risa Sera (13:11)

Upcoming Schedule –  All events at ShinKIba 1st RING unless otherwise noted

  • Prominence #19 (12/14)

PURE-J Women’s Pro-Wrestling

Current Champions

  • Daily Sports Tag Team Champions: Hiragi Kurumi & Mochi Natsumi
  • Princess of Pro-Wrestling Champion: Sumika Yanagawa
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori (5th reign)
  • PURE-J SLAM DUNK Vol. 5 (10/29) Itabashi Green Hall

PURE-J (10/29) Itabashi Green Hall 

  • Singles Match (1/15): COHAKU defeated Chie Ozora (12:47)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Cherry & KAZUKI defeated Leon & Sumika Yanagawa (14:51)
  • Special Tag Match (1/20): Risa Sera & SAKI defeated WANTED (Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane) (12:58)
  • Daily Sports Tag Championship (1/30): Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori (c) defeat AKARI & Crea (16:09

PURE-J (11/5) Basement Monstar

  • Singles Match: Chie Ozora defeated Miran (8:49)
  • Singles Match: AKARI defeated Honoka (9:18)
  • Tag Match: Leon & Miyuki Takase defeated Crea & Kaori Yoneyama (15:30)
  • Tag Match: Hanako Nakamori & Madeline defeated WANTED (KAZUKI & Rydeen Hagane) (13:54)

PURE-J (11/12) Kame Dojo

  • Give Up Only: KAZUKI defeated Crea (8:46)
  • Two Counts Fall: Hanako Nakamori defeated Chie Ozora (7:56)
  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Momo Tani (10:15)
  • Singles Match: Rydeen Hagane defeated AKARI (10:00)

PURE-J (11/19) Kawaguchi Auto Racing 

  • Singles Match: KAZUKI defeated Chie Ozora (7:14)
  • Singles Match: Rydeen Hagane defeated Crea (7:02)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Hanako Nakamori defeated Leon & Momo Tani (11:47)

PURE-J (11/23) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Tag Match: WANTED (KAZUKI & Momo Tani) defeated Chie Ozora & Madeline (15:29)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Miyuki Takase defeated Crea & Leon (17:21)
  • PURE-J Openweight Title #1 Contendership: Risa Sera defeated Rydeen Hagane (10:39)
  • Daily Sports Tag Team Championships: Hiragi Kurumi & Mochi Natsumi defeated Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori (c) (17:01)

PURE-J (12/5) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Singles Match: Crea vs. Azusa Inaba (JTO)
  • Singles Match: AKARI vs. Cherry
  • Tag Match: Hanako Nakamori & Makoto vs. Chie Ozora & Madeline
  • 2-Count Fall Match: Leon vs. Rydeen Hagane

Upcoming Schedule

  • PURE-J Climax 2023 (12/17) Korakuen Hall

SEAdLINNNG

Current Champions

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Champion: Sareee
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Champions: Ayame Sasamura & Riko Kaiju

SEAdLINNNG ShinKiba SeriesVol 6.  (11/17) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • High Speed: Ayame Sasamura defeated Ka Kedita (8:40)
  • Tag Match: Miyuki Takase & Ryo Mizunami defeated Azusa Inaba & HisokA (15:39)
  • Three Way: Maya Yukihi defeated Makoto and VENY (9:50)
  • Tag Match: Arisa Nakajima & Sareee defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto & Riko Kaiju (19:51)

Full 2023 Schedule

  • SEAdLINNNG Final Show of 2023 (12/28) Korakuen Hall

SENDAI GIRLS

Current Champions

  • Sendai Girls World Champion: Mika Iwata
  • Sendai Girls World Tag Championships: TEAM 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) – Third Reign
  • Sendai Girls Junior Championship: Vacant

SenJo (11/5) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Mio Momono defeated Yurika Oka (7:24)
  • Tag Match: Chi Chi & ZONES defeated Rea Marumori & YUNA (7:47)
  • Singles Match: Sakura Hirota defeated Miyuki Takase (0:09), Sakura Hirota defeated Miyuki Takase (0:12) & Miyuki Takase defeated Sakura Hirota (5:52)
  • Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto & Lena Kross defeated Manami & Ryo Mizunami (9:12)
  • Tag Match: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated Riko Kawahata & Takumi Iroha (13:02)
  • Hardcore: Aja Kong defeated DASH Chisako (17:07)
  • Singles Match: Sareee defeated Mika Iwata (10:28)

SenJo (11/11) eWING Stadium, Hokkaido

  • Singles Match: Rea Marumori defeated YUNA (6:11)
  • Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto & ZONES defeated Manami & Ryo Mizunami (12:12)
  • Tag Match: Mika Iwata & Miyuki Takase defeated Chi Chi & Sareee (13:12)
  • Singles Match: DASH Chisako defeated Yurika Oka (12:50)
  • Sendai Girls World Tag Team Title: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) (c) defeated Lena Kross & VENY (17:11)

SenJo (11/16) Miyagino Cultural Center

  • Singles Match: Rea Marumori defeated YUNA (6:01)
  • Singles Match: COHAKU defeated Yurika Oka (10:39)
  • Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto & Ryo Mizunami defeated Chihiro Hashimoto & Crea (12:00)
  • Singles Match: DASH Chisako defeated Manami (14:19)
  • Tag Match: Mio Momono & Riko Kawahata defeated Mika Iwata & Miyuki Takase (16:10)

2023 Schedule

  • SenJo (12/23) Miyagino Cultural Center

STARDOM

Current Champions

  • NEO High-Speed Champion: Mei Seira
  • Future of STARDOM Champion: Rina
  • Artists of STARDOM Champion: Baribari Bombers (Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Champion: Vacant
  • Wonder of STARDOM Champion: MIRAI
  • World of STARDOM Champion: Vacant
  • SWA Women’s Champion: Vacant
  • New Blood Tag Team Champions: Saya Iida & Hanan

Medical 

  • Tam Nakano – still out; vacated World of STARDOM Championship
  • Natspoi – still out; vacated Goddesses of STARDOM Championship
  • Saya Kamitani – returning 11/28 at Korakuen Hall
  • Utami Hayashishita – returning 11/28 at Korakuen Hall
  • Suzu Suzuki – pulled from 11/25-26 shows due to fever

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Finals (10/28) Numazu, Shizuoka

  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: God’s Eye (Saki Kashima & Syuri) [4] defeat Club Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama) [2] (11:07)

Halloween Dark Night 2023 (10/29) Tachikawa Stage Garden, Tokyo

  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: Prominence (Hiragi Kurumi & Risa Sera) [3] defeat God’s Eye (Saki Kashima & Syuri) [4] (9:24)
  • Zombie Rumble: Super Strong Stardom Machine defeated Fukigen Death, KARMA , Ram Kaicho, Sexy Dynamite Princess (Hanan), Super Strong Stardom Big Machine, Super Strong Stardom Giant Machine II (HANAKO),  Zombie A,  Zombie B and Zombie C (15:19)
  • Zombie Lumberjack: Dump Matsumoto & ZAP defeated Club Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama) (8:33)
  • Trick Or Treat Anywhere Fall Count Four Way: Suzu Suzuki defeated Mei Seira and Momo Watanabe and Thekla (8:18)
  • Halloween Weapons Four Way: Saori Anou defeated Hazuki and Mai Sakurai and Natsuko Tora (11:29)
  • Singles Match: Halloween Mask (Ruaka) vs. MIRAI – No Contest (4:35)
  • Coffin Explosion Four Way: Megan Bayne and Yuu defeated Maika and Mayu Iwatani (7:16)

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Finals (11/3) Toyama Multipurpose Hall

  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: Donna del Mondo (Giulia & Thekla) [2] defeated HANAKO & Saya Iida [0] (10:33)
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block A: Mai Sakurai & MIRAI [6] defeated Queen’s Quest (AZM & Miyu Amasaki) [4] (12:27)
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: Prominence (Hiragi Kurumi & Risa Sera) [5] defeated Club Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama) [2] (12:01)

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Finals (11/4) Takasaki Exhibition Hall

  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: HANAKO & Saya Iida [2] defeated Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe & Natsuko Tora [4] (11:27)
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: Crazy Star (Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki) [7] defeated Club Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama) [2] (9:14)
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block A: STARS (Hanan & Mayu Iwatani) [8] defeated Queen’s Quest (AZM & Miyu Amasaki) [4] (11:41)

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Finals (11/5) Ushiku Sports Park Gymnasium

  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: Donna del Mondo (Giulia & Thekla) [4] defeated Club Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama) [2] (10:26)
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block A: Ami Sourei & Lady C [2] defeated STARS (Hanan & Mayu Iwatani) [8] (11:11)
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe & Natsuko Tora) [6] defeated Crazy Star (Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki) [7] (11:46)

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Finals (11/10) Sendai PIT, Miyagi

  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block A: Maika & Megan Bayne [6] defeat Queen’s Quest (AZM & Miyu Amasaki) [4] (8:25)
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe & Natsuko Tora) [8] defeat Prominence (Hiragi Kurumi & Risa Sera) [5] (9:05)
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: Donna del Mondo (Giulia & Thekla) [6] defeat God’s Eye (Saki Kashima & Syuri) [4] (12:13)

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Finals (11/11) Light Cube Utsunomiya

  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: Prominence (Hiragi Kurumi & Risa Sera) [7] defeated HANAKO & Saya Iida [2] (9:53)
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block A: Maika & Megan Bayne [8] defeated Mai Sakurai & MIRAI [6] (10:12)

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Finals (11/12) Aore Nagaoka, Niigata

  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block A: Mai Sakurai & MIRAI defeated Ami Sourei & Lady C (14:12)
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: Club Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama) defeated Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe & Natsuko Tora) (9:55)
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Block B: Donna del Mondo (Giulia & Thekla) vs. Prominence (Hiragi Kurumi & Risa Sera) (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Goddesses Of Stardom Tag League 2023 Final: Maika & Megan Bayne defeated Crazy Star (Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki) (15:47)

NEW BLOOD WEST 1 (11/17) Osaka Azalea Hall – Full Card TBA

  • Singles Match: Momo Watanabe defeated Yuzuki (10:08)
  • Singles Match:Saya Iida defeated Mai Sakurai (8:39)
  • Singles Match:Suzu Suzuki defeated Yuna Mizumori (7:40)
  • Singles Match:Ami Sourei defeated ZONES (7:56)
  • Singles Match:Hanan vs. Mei Seira (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match:Momoka Hanazono defeated Lady C (9:46)
  • Singles Match:Miyu Amasaki defeated Chi Chi (5:43)
  • Future of STARDOM Championship: Rina (c) defeated HANAKO (12:12)

GOLD RUSH 2023 (11/18) Edion Arena, Osaka 

  • Pre-Show Irregular Battle Royal: Billy Ken Death (Fukigen Death) defeated Lady C and Maika and Megan Bayne and Mina Shirakawa and Miyu Amasaki and Yuna Mizumori (14:44)
  • Moneyball Tournament Semi Final: STARS (Hanan, Hazuki & Saya Iida) defeated God’s Eye (Ami Sourei & Konami) & HANAKO (10:32)
  • Moneyball Tournament Semi Final: Donna del Mondo (Giulia, Mai Sakurai & Thekla) defeated Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe, Natsuko Tora & Ruaka) (9:28)
  • High Speed Championship: Mei Seira (c) defeated Momoka Hanazono (7:18)
  • Three Way: AZM defeated Starlight Kid and Suzu Suzuki (10:15)
  • Mixed Martial Arts UWF Rules: Syuri defeated Scandinavian Hurricane (10:15)  by TKO 
  • Wonder Of Stardom Title: MIRAI (c) vs. Saori Anou (30:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Artist Of Stardom Title Moneyball Tournament Final: Donna del Mondo (Giulia, Mai Sakurai & Thekla) (c) defeated STARS (Hanan, Hazuki & Saya Iida) (10:27)

NAGOYA BIG WINTER (12/2) Dolphins Arena, Aichi

  • UWF Rules Match: Nanae Takahashi vs. Aliss Ink, The Scandinavian Hurricane
  • High Speed Championship: Mei Seira (C) vs. Thekla
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia (c) vs. AZM
  • World of STARDOM Contract Challenge: Suzu Suzuki (2023 5STAR Winner) vs. Hazuki
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Championship: Maika & Megan Bayne (2023 Tag League Winners) vs. TBA

STARDOM Dream Queendom 2023 (12/29) Ryogoku Sumo Hall; Full Card TBA

STARDOM New Year (1/4/24) Tokyo Dome City – Prior to Wrestle Kingdom 18

SUKEBAN 2 (12/6) Lot 11, Miami, Florida

  • Trios Grudge Match: Midnight Player, Bingo & Otaku-chan vs. Supersonic, Riko Blondie & Stray Cat
  • Special Challenge Match: Crush Yuu vs. Lady Antoinette
  • Tag Team Grudge Match: Maya Mamushi & Saki Bimi vs. Queen Takase & KONAMI
  • Special Attraction 4-Way Match: Sareee cvs. Countess Saori vs. Atomic Banshee vs. Babyface
  • Sukeban World Championship: Ichigo Sayaka vs. Commander Nakajima

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling (TJPW)

Much like STARDOM, TJPW is one of the bigger and busier women’s promotions in Japan, also keeping a packed schedule with fewer big events annually, but plenty of tournaments and shows streamed live. 

Current Champions

  • International Princess Champion: Max The Impaler
  • Princess of Princess Champion: Miyu Yamashita (4th Reign)
  • Princess Tag Team Champions: Free WiFi (Nao Kakuta & Hikari Noa)

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23 (11/3) Shinjuku FACE

  • Next Generation Tournament ’23 First Round: HIMAWARI defeated Haru Kazashiro (8:54)
  • Next Generation Tournament ’23 First Round: Toga defeated Runa Okubo (6:12)
  • Saki Akai’s Final TJPW 23 On 1 Handicap: Saki Akai defeated Arisu Endo, Haru Kazashiro, Hikari Noa, HIMAWARI, Hyper Misao, Kaya Toribami, Mahiro Kiryu, Miu Watanabe, Miyu Yamashita, Mizuki, Moka Miyamoto, Nao Kakuta, Pom Harajuku, Raku, Rika Tatsumi, Runa Okubo, Shino Suzuki, Suzume, Toga, Wakana Uehara, Yuka Sakazaki, Yuki Aino & Yuki Kamifuku (5:50)

TJPW The Mountain Top 2023 (11/19) EDION Arena Osaka #2

  • Next Generation Tournament ’23 Semi Final: HIMAWARI defeats Shino Suzuki (8:09)
  • Next Generation Tournament ’23 Semi Final: Wakana Uehara defeats Toga (8:02)
  • International Princess Championship: Max The Impaler (c) defeated Shoko Nakajima (10:49)

WAVE

Current Champions 

  • Regina Di WAVE Championship: VENY
  • WAVE Tag Team Championship: Ikuto Hidaka & Itsuki Aoki

WAVE Chamber Show Hajimari (10/28) Senju Campus Building

  • Tag Match: Miyuki Takase & Yuu defeated Natsu Sumire & Yuko Sakurai (17:19)
  • Tag Match: Crea & Leon defeated AKARI & Rydeen Hagane (14:04)
  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Risa Sera defeated Kohaku & VENY (13:57)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls: Sakura Hirota, Sonoko Kato & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Haruka Umesaki, Honoka & Maria [2:1] (24:50)

NAMI 1 NOV ‘23 (11/1) ShinjukuFACE

  • Regina Di WAVE Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: ZONES defeated Honoka (7:10)
  • Three Way: Sakura Hirota defeats Chi Chi and Yuki Miyazaki (14:26)
  • Regina Di WAVE Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: Yuko Sakurai defeated Sya (6:32)
  • Dualshock Wave 2023 Tournament First Round: Risa Sera & SAKI defeated Haruka Umesaki & Nanami (12:53)
  • Regina Di WAVE Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: Cherry defeated Kohaku (5:30)
  • Dualshock Wave 2023 Tournament First Round: Hagane Shinnou & Kaori Yoneyama defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi & Miyuki Takase (11:47)
  • Regina Di WAVE Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: Ayame Sasamura defeated Itsuki Aoki (8:46)

NAGOYA WAVE Vol. 24 (11/3) Higashi Ward Municipal Center, Nagoya

  • Nagoya Future Wave (1/10): COHAKU defeated ZONES (9:41)
  • Nagoya Young Wave (1/10): Chie Ozora defeated Chi Chi (9:32)
  • Nagoya Bewitching Wave (1/10):Cherry defeated Mochi Natsumi (7:51)
  • Singles Match: Itsuki Aoki vs. Leon (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match: Natsu Sumire, Sakura Hirota & Yuki Miyazaki defeat Hibiscus Mii, Konaka & Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru [2:1] (12:32)

Chiba WAVE Vol. 13 (11/18) 1AW Square

  • Tag Match: COHAKU & VENY defeated Honoka & Miyuki Takase (12:11)
  • Regina Di WAVE Title #1 Contendership Tournament Second Round: Yuko Sakurai vs. ZONES (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Dualshock Wave 2023 Tournament Second Round: Risa Sera & SAKI defeated Chi Chi & Kizuna Tanaka (19:58)
  • Regina Di WAVE Title #1 Contendership Tournament Second Round: Ayame Sasamura defeated Cherry (7:03)
  • Regina Di WAVE Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: Yuki Miyazaki defeated Sakura Hirota (7:32)

Upcoming Shows

  • NAMI 1 DEC ‘23 (12/1) ShinjukuFACE
  • Osaka Rhapsody Vol. 59 (12/10) 176BOX
  • Chiba WAVE Vol. 14 – 2023 FINAL- (11/17) 2AW Square
  • CARNIVAL WAVE – CHRISTMAS DELUXE- (112/24) Garuttsu Kawasaki
  • NAMI 1 JAN 2024 NEW YEAR (1/1/2024) ShinjukuFACE

YMZ

Gokigen Kawasaki #52 Halloween Party 2023 (10/30) Post Di Amistad 

  • Betwitching Singles Match: Cherry defeated Himiko (9:46)
  • Halloween Singles Match: Takato Nakano defeats Kaori Yoneyama (0:03); Takato Nakano defeats Kaori Yoneyama (5:42)
  • Halloween Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Matsuzawa-san (0:07); Haruka Umesaki defeats Matsuzawa-san (5:02)
  • Halloween Tag Match: Hikaru Sato & Yuu vs. Kakeru Sekiguchi & Kengo Mashimo (14:35) – No Contest 

Kaori Yoneyama’s 24th Anniversary Show (11/22) ShinKiba 1stRING – Full Card TBD

  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Momoka Hanazono (11:34)
  • November Birthday Special Rules Match Singles Match: Yasu Urano defeated Tatsuya Hanami by TKO (10:12)
  • Kaori Yoneyama’s 24th Anniversary Special Cosplay 6-Person Tag Match: Best Stretchman V3, Hikaru Sato & Risa Sera defeated Aja Kong, Kaori Yoneyama & Kengo Mashimo (0:55)
  • Singles Match: Kaori Yoneyama defeated Best Stretchman V3 (14:54)
  • Tag Match: Chie Ozora & Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Kizuna Tanaka & Makoto (9:49)
  • Singles Match: Miyuki Takase defeated Matsuzawa-san (7:21)
  • Singles Match: Hagane Shinnou defeated Leon (11:06)

Meanwhile in North America 

AEW/ROH

Current Champions

  • AEW Women’s Champion: Toni Storm*
  • TBS Champion: Julia Hart*
  • ROH Women’s Champion: Athena

AEW Women’s World Championship: Toni Storm defeated Hikaru Shida

TBS Champion: Julia Hart defeated Kris Statladner and Skye Blue

WWE

Current Champions

  • WWE Women’s Champion: IYO SKY
  • Women’s World Champion: Rhea Ripley
  • Unified Women’s Tag Champions: Chelsea Green & Piper Niven
  • NXT Women’s Champion: Lyra Valkyria

Kairi Sane returned at Crown Jewel to assist IYO SKY. Yes, I sat through that entire show in the hopes that I would see it and not get spoiled by the Twitter (X) timeline. She and Asuka would join Bayley and Dakota Kai in Damage Control to squad up for Survivor Series against Bianca Belair, Shotzi Blackheart, Becky Lynch & Charlotte Flair.  

NEW! Kitsune Women’s Wrestling

KONNICHIWA! (11/29) ShinKiba 1st Ring – Details

  • Tag Match: Chikayo Nagashima & VENY vs. Maria & Riko Kawahata
  • Tag Match: Takumi Iroha & Mio Momono vs. Itsuki Aoki & Ayame Sasamura (2AW)
  • Semi-Main Event: Tomoko watanabe & Arisa Nakajima vs. Makoto & Hiroyo Matsumoto
  • Main Event: Unagi Sayaka, Ai Houzan, & Anchamu vs. Tae Honma, Aoi, & Yappy

Prestige Wrestling

Combat Princess USA (12/14) The Globe Theatre, Los Angeles, CA

  • Tag Match: Maki Itoh & Miyu Yamashita vs. Masha Slamovich & Killer Kelly
  • Singles Match: Shoko Nakajima vs. Taya Valkyrie
  • Singles Match: Miu Watanabe vs. Hyan
  • Tag Match: Max The Impaler & Pom Harajuku vs. Rika Tatsumi & Amira
  • Singles Match: Mika Miyamoto vs. Trish Adora
  • Singles Match: Mizuki vs. Sandra Moone
  • Tag Match: Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta vs. Janai Kai & Johnnie Robbie

West Coast Pro

  • WCPro Women’s Championship: Takumi Iroha*

Yes, the time stamp above starts with Hero’s return match. Chris’ breadth of knowledge with regards to Japanese wrestling influenced my desire to deep dive into Japanese wrestling and the women’s scene in particular. He has been doing amazing things with West Coast Pro, including bringing a spotlight onto the women’s wrestling scene as well as partnering with Marvelous on talent exchanges. 

West Coast Pro Whiplash (11/17) United Irish Cultural Center

  • West Coast Pro Wrestling Women’s Title #1 Contendership: Sandra Moone defeated Rachael Ellering (9:23)
  • Singles Match: Johnnie Robbie defeated Masha Slamovich (12:22)
  • The Return of Chris Hero: Chris Hero defeated Timothy Thatcher (24:14)

That’s all for this month! Can’t believe 2023 ends with Volume 12! Keep your eyes POSTed on 12/30!

About Karen Peterson 108 Articles
Occasionally drops by wrestling podcasts, but remains rather elusive. Joined the Japanese wrestling fan scene in summer 2017, and continues to work on bridging the language gap between fans. Outside of wrestling, she’s a dog mom, perpetual Japanese learner, and when conditions permit, world traveler. Never skips dessert.